vs
Side-by-side financial comparison of NIP Group Inc. (NIPG) and SOUTHSIDE BANCSHARES INC (SBSI). Click either name above to swap in a different company.
SOUTHSIDE BANCSHARES INC is the larger business by last-quarter revenue ($62.8M vs $39.3M, roughly 1.6× NIP Group Inc.). SOUTHSIDE BANCSHARES INC runs the higher net margin — 33.4% vs -11.9%, a 45.3% gap on every dollar of revenue.
Southside Bancshares Inc. is a U.S.-based bank holding company primarily operating in Texas. It offers a full range of personal and commercial banking services including deposit accounts, mortgage, consumer and commercial loans, and wealth management solutions, serving retail customers, small and medium-sized enterprises and local community groups.
NIPG vs SBSI — Head-to-Head
Income Statement — Q2 FY2024 vs Q4 FY2025
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $39.3M | $62.8M |
| Net Profit | $-4.7M | $21.0M |
| Gross Margin | 6.0% | — |
| Operating Margin | -13.0% | 39.4% |
| Net Margin | -11.9% | 33.4% |
| Revenue YoY | — | -4.8% |
| Net Profit YoY | — | -3.7% |
| EPS (diluted) | — | $0.70 |
Green = leading value per metric. Periods may differ when fiscal calendars don't align.
8-Quarter Revenue & Profit Trend
Side-by-side quarterly history. Quarters aligned by calendar period so offset fiscal years line up.
| Q4 25 | — | $62.8M | ||
| Q3 25 | — | $43.7M | ||
| Q2 25 | — | $66.4M | ||
| Q1 25 | — | $64.1M | ||
| Q4 24 | — | $66.0M | ||
| Q3 24 | — | $63.6M | ||
| Q2 24 | $39.3M | $65.2M | ||
| Q1 24 | — | $63.1M |
| Q4 25 | — | $21.0M | ||
| Q3 25 | — | $4.9M | ||
| Q2 25 | — | $21.8M | ||
| Q1 25 | — | $21.5M | ||
| Q4 24 | — | $21.8M | ||
| Q3 24 | — | $20.5M | ||
| Q2 24 | $-4.7M | $24.7M | ||
| Q1 24 | — | $21.5M |
| Q4 25 | — | — | ||
| Q3 25 | — | — | ||
| Q2 25 | — | — | ||
| Q1 25 | — | — | ||
| Q4 24 | — | — | ||
| Q3 24 | — | — | ||
| Q2 24 | 6.0% | — | ||
| Q1 24 | — | — |
| Q4 25 | — | 39.4% | ||
| Q3 25 | — | 11.7% | ||
| Q2 25 | — | 40.0% | ||
| Q1 25 | — | 40.9% | ||
| Q4 24 | — | 40.1% | ||
| Q3 24 | — | 39.2% | ||
| Q2 24 | -13.0% | 45.9% | ||
| Q1 24 | — | 41.4% |
| Q4 25 | — | 33.4% | ||
| Q3 25 | — | 11.2% | ||
| Q2 25 | — | 32.8% | ||
| Q1 25 | — | 33.6% | ||
| Q4 24 | — | 33.0% | ||
| Q3 24 | — | 32.3% | ||
| Q2 24 | -11.9% | 37.9% | ||
| Q1 24 | — | 34.1% |
| Q4 25 | — | $0.70 | ||
| Q3 25 | — | $0.16 | ||
| Q2 25 | — | $0.72 | ||
| Q1 25 | — | $0.71 | ||
| Q4 24 | — | $0.71 | ||
| Q3 24 | — | $0.68 | ||
| Q2 24 | — | $0.81 | ||
| Q1 24 | — | $0.71 |
Balance Sheet & Financial Strength
Snapshot of each company's liquidity, leverage and book value from the latest quarter.
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| Cash + ST InvestmentsLiquidity on hand | $6.8M | $389.8M |
| Total DebtLower is stronger | $3.8M | $300.0M |
| Stockholders' EquityBook value | — | $847.6M |
| Total Assets | $305.3M | $8.5B |
| Debt / EquityLower = less leverage | — | 0.35× |
8-quarter trend — quarters aligned by calendar period.
| Q4 25 | — | $389.8M | ||
| Q3 25 | — | $466.9M | ||
| Q2 25 | — | $390.1M | ||
| Q1 25 | — | $431.0M | ||
| Q4 24 | — | $426.2M | ||
| Q3 24 | — | $486.3M | ||
| Q2 24 | $6.8M | $452.0M | ||
| Q1 24 | — | $469.4M |
| Q4 25 | — | $300.0M | ||
| Q3 25 | — | $299.9M | ||
| Q2 25 | — | $152.4M | ||
| Q1 25 | — | $152.4M | ||
| Q4 24 | — | $152.3M | ||
| Q3 24 | — | $152.3M | ||
| Q2 24 | $3.8M | $152.2M | ||
| Q1 24 | — | $154.2M |
| Q4 25 | — | $847.6M | ||
| Q3 25 | — | $834.9M | ||
| Q2 25 | — | $807.2M | ||
| Q1 25 | — | $816.6M | ||
| Q4 24 | — | $811.9M | ||
| Q3 24 | — | $805.3M | ||
| Q2 24 | — | $801.0M | ||
| Q1 24 | — | $787.9M |
| Q4 25 | — | $8.5B | ||
| Q3 25 | — | $8.4B | ||
| Q2 25 | — | $8.3B | ||
| Q1 25 | — | $8.3B | ||
| Q4 24 | — | $8.5B | ||
| Q3 24 | — | $8.4B | ||
| Q2 24 | $305.3M | $8.4B | ||
| Q1 24 | — | $8.4B |
| Q4 25 | — | 0.35× | ||
| Q3 25 | — | 0.36× | ||
| Q2 25 | — | 0.19× | ||
| Q1 25 | — | 0.19× | ||
| Q4 24 | — | 0.19× | ||
| Q3 24 | — | 0.19× | ||
| Q2 24 | — | 0.19× | ||
| Q1 24 | — | 0.20× |
Cash Flow & Capital Efficiency
How much cash each business actually produces after reinvestment. Cash flow is harder to manipulate than net income.
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash FlowLast quarter | — | $93.8M |
| Free Cash FlowOCF − Capex | — | $73.5M |
| FCF MarginFCF / Revenue | — | 117.0% |
| Capex IntensityCapex / Revenue | — | 32.4% |
| Cash ConversionOCF / Net Profit | — | 4.47× |
| TTM Free Cash FlowTrailing 4 quarters | — | $130.4M |
8-quarter trend — quarters aligned by calendar period.
| Q4 25 | — | $93.8M | ||
| Q3 25 | — | $40.2M | ||
| Q2 25 | — | $5.9M | ||
| Q1 25 | — | $23.9M | ||
| Q4 24 | — | $101.8M | ||
| Q3 24 | — | $-11.7M | ||
| Q2 24 | — | $16.5M | ||
| Q1 24 | — | $58.3M |
| Q4 25 | — | $73.5M | ||
| Q3 25 | — | $37.4M | ||
| Q2 25 | — | $-2.0M | ||
| Q1 25 | — | $21.5M | ||
| Q4 24 | — | $90.7M | ||
| Q3 24 | — | $-14.2M | ||
| Q2 24 | — | $15.4M | ||
| Q1 24 | — | $55.7M |
| Q4 25 | — | 117.0% | ||
| Q3 25 | — | 85.5% | ||
| Q2 25 | — | -3.0% | ||
| Q1 25 | — | 33.6% | ||
| Q4 24 | — | 137.4% | ||
| Q3 24 | — | -22.3% | ||
| Q2 24 | — | 23.6% | ||
| Q1 24 | — | 88.4% |
| Q4 25 | — | 32.4% | ||
| Q3 25 | — | 6.5% | ||
| Q2 25 | — | 12.0% | ||
| Q1 25 | — | 3.8% | ||
| Q4 24 | — | 16.9% | ||
| Q3 24 | — | 3.8% | ||
| Q2 24 | — | 1.7% | ||
| Q1 24 | — | 4.1% |
| Q4 25 | — | 4.47× | ||
| Q3 25 | — | 8.18× | ||
| Q2 25 | — | 0.27× | ||
| Q1 25 | — | 1.11× | ||
| Q4 24 | — | 4.67× | ||
| Q3 24 | — | -0.57× | ||
| Q2 24 | — | 0.67× | ||
| Q1 24 | — | 2.71× |
Financial Flow Comparison
Revenue → gross profit → operating profit → net profit for each company.