vs
Side-by-side financial comparison of Old Dominion (ODFL) and OLD REPUBLIC INTERNATIONAL CORP (ORI). Click either name above to swap in a different company.
OLD REPUBLIC INTERNATIONAL CORP is the larger business by last-quarter revenue ($2.4B vs $1.3B, roughly 1.8× Old Dominion). Old Dominion runs the higher net margin — 17.9% vs 13.8%, a 4.1% gap on every dollar of revenue. On growth, OLD REPUBLIC INTERNATIONAL CORP posted the faster year-over-year revenue change (6.7% vs -2.9%). Over the past eight quarters, OLD REPUBLIC INTERNATIONAL CORP's revenue compounded faster (13.2% CAGR vs -5.6%).
Old Dominion Freight Line, Inc. (ODFL) is an American regional, inter-regional and national less than truckload shipping (LTL) company. In addition to its core LTL services, the company offers expedited, logistics and household moving services.
Old Republic International Corporation is an American property insurance and title insurance company. The company is headquartered in Chicago, Illinois.
ODFL vs ORI — Head-to-Head
Income Statement — Q1 FY2026 vs Q1 FY2026
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $1.3B | $2.4B |
| Net Profit | $238.3M | $330.0M |
| Gross Margin | — | — |
| Operating Margin | 23.8% | — |
| Net Margin | 17.9% | 13.8% |
| Revenue YoY | -2.9% | 6.7% |
| Net Profit YoY | -6.4% | — |
| EPS (diluted) | $1.14 | — |
Green = leading value per metric. Periods may differ when fiscal calendars don't align.
8-Quarter Revenue & Profit Trend
Side-by-side quarterly history. Quarters aligned by calendar period so offset fiscal years line up.
| Q1 26 | $1.3B | $2.4B | ||
| Q4 25 | $1.3B | $2.4B | ||
| Q3 25 | $1.4B | $2.4B | ||
| Q2 25 | $1.4B | $2.2B | ||
| Q1 25 | $1.4B | $2.1B | ||
| Q4 24 | $1.4B | $2.0B | ||
| Q3 24 | $1.5B | $2.3B | ||
| Q2 24 | $1.5B | $1.9B |
| Q1 26 | $238.3M | $330.0M | ||
| Q4 25 | $229.5M | $206.5M | ||
| Q3 25 | $270.9M | $279.5M | ||
| Q2 25 | $268.6M | $204.4M | ||
| Q1 25 | $254.7M | $245.0M | ||
| Q4 24 | $263.1M | $105.3M | ||
| Q3 24 | $308.6M | $338.9M | ||
| Q2 24 | $322.0M | $91.8M |
| Q1 26 | 23.8% | — | ||
| Q4 25 | 23.3% | — | ||
| Q3 25 | 25.7% | 14.6% | ||
| Q2 25 | 25.4% | 11.8% | ||
| Q1 25 | 24.6% | 14.6% | ||
| Q4 24 | 24.1% | — | ||
| Q3 24 | 27.3% | 18.2% | ||
| Q2 24 | 28.1% | 6.1% |
| Q1 26 | 17.9% | 13.8% | ||
| Q4 25 | 17.6% | 8.6% | ||
| Q3 25 | 19.3% | 11.5% | ||
| Q2 25 | 19.1% | 9.3% | ||
| Q1 25 | 18.5% | 11.6% | ||
| Q4 24 | 19.0% | 5.3% | ||
| Q3 24 | 21.0% | 14.5% | ||
| Q2 24 | 21.5% | 4.9% |
| Q1 26 | $1.14 | — | ||
| Q4 25 | $1.10 | $0.82 | ||
| Q3 25 | $1.28 | $1.11 | ||
| Q2 25 | $1.27 | $0.81 | ||
| Q1 25 | $1.19 | $0.98 | ||
| Q4 24 | $1.23 | $0.42 | ||
| Q3 24 | $1.43 | $1.32 | ||
| Q2 24 | $1.48 | $0.35 |
Balance Sheet & Financial Strength
Snapshot of each company's liquidity, leverage and book value from the latest quarter.
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| Cash + ST InvestmentsLiquidity on hand | $288.1M | — |
| Total DebtLower is stronger | $40.0M | — |
| Stockholders' EquityBook value | $4.4B | $5.9M |
| Total Assets | $5.7B | $29.6M |
| Debt / EquityLower = less leverage | 0.01× | — |
8-quarter trend — quarters aligned by calendar period.
| Q1 26 | $288.1M | — | ||
| Q4 25 | $120.1M | — | ||
| Q3 25 | $46.6M | — | ||
| Q2 25 | $24.1M | — | ||
| Q1 25 | $97.2M | — | ||
| Q4 24 | $108.7M | — | ||
| Q3 24 | $74.2M | — | ||
| Q2 24 | $104.6M | — |
| Q1 26 | $40.0M | — | ||
| Q4 25 | $20.0M | — | ||
| Q3 25 | $65.0M | — | ||
| Q2 25 | $150.0M | — | ||
| Q1 25 | $40.0M | — | ||
| Q4 24 | $40.0M | — | ||
| Q3 24 | $40.0M | — | ||
| Q2 24 | $40.0M | — |
| Q1 26 | $4.4B | $5.9M | ||
| Q4 25 | $4.3B | $5.9B | ||
| Q3 25 | $4.3B | $6.4B | ||
| Q2 25 | $4.2B | $6.2B | ||
| Q1 25 | $4.2B | $5.9B | ||
| Q4 24 | $4.2B | $5.6B | ||
| Q3 24 | $4.2B | $6.4B | ||
| Q2 24 | $4.1B | $6.0B |
| Q1 26 | $5.7B | $29.6M | ||
| Q4 25 | $5.5B | $29.9B | ||
| Q3 25 | $5.5B | $30.3B | ||
| Q2 25 | $5.6B | $29.3B | ||
| Q1 25 | $5.5B | $28.0B | ||
| Q4 24 | $5.5B | $27.8B | ||
| Q3 24 | $5.4B | $28.8B | ||
| Q2 24 | $5.3B | $27.5B |
| Q1 26 | 0.01× | — | ||
| Q4 25 | 0.00× | — | ||
| Q3 25 | 0.02× | — | ||
| Q2 25 | 0.04× | — | ||
| Q1 25 | 0.01× | — | ||
| Q4 24 | 0.01× | — | ||
| Q3 24 | 0.01× | — | ||
| Q2 24 | 0.01× | — |
Financial Flow Comparison
Revenue → gross profit → operating profit → net profit for each company.
Revenue Breakdown by Segment
ODFL
Segment breakdown not available.
ORI
| operating | $2.2B | 92% |
| net investment gains | $201.8M | 8% |