vs
Side-by-side financial comparison of Planet Fitness, Inc. (PLNT) and Sarepta Therapeutics, Inc. (SRPT). Click either name above to swap in a different company.
Planet Fitness, Inc. is the larger business by last-quarter revenue ($376.3M vs $369.6M, roughly 1.0× Sarepta Therapeutics, Inc.). Planet Fitness, Inc. runs the higher net margin — 16.0% vs -111.5%, a 127.6% gap on every dollar of revenue. On growth, Planet Fitness, Inc. posted the faster year-over-year revenue change (10.5% vs -42.1%). Sarepta Therapeutics, Inc. produced more free cash flow last quarter ($127.6M vs $59.0M). Over the past eight quarters, Planet Fitness, Inc.'s revenue compounded faster (23.2% CAGR vs 1.4%).
Planet Fitness, Inc. is an American franchisor and operator of fitness centers based in Hampton, New Hampshire. The company has around 2,715 clubs, making it one of the largest fitness club franchises by number of members and locations. The franchise has locations in the United States, Canada, Panama, Mexico, Spain and Australia. It markets itself as a "Judgement Free Zone" open to all levels of gym users.
Sarepta Therapeutics, Inc. is a medical research and drug development company with corporate offices and research facilities in Cambridge, Massachusetts, United States. Incorporated in 1980 as AntiVirals, shortly before going public the company changed its name from AntiVirals to AVI BioPharma soon with stock symbol AVII and in July 2012 changed name from AVI BioPharma to Sarepta Therapeutics and SRPT respectively. As of 2023, the company has four approved drugs.
PLNT vs SRPT — Head-to-Head
Income Statement — Q4 FY2025 vs Q4 FY2025
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $376.3M | $369.6M |
| Net Profit | $60.4M | $-412.2M |
| Gross Margin | 76.0% | — |
| Operating Margin | 28.2% | -111.4% |
| Net Margin | 16.0% | -111.5% |
| Revenue YoY | 10.5% | -42.1% |
| Net Profit YoY | 28.3% | -359.2% |
| EPS (diluted) | — | $-3.92 |
Green = leading value per metric. Periods may differ when fiscal calendars don't align.
8-Quarter Revenue & Profit Trend
Side-by-side quarterly history. Quarters aligned by calendar period so offset fiscal years line up.
| Q4 25 | $376.3M | $369.6M | ||
| Q3 25 | $330.3M | $370.0M | ||
| Q2 25 | $340.9M | $513.1M | ||
| Q1 25 | $276.7M | $611.5M | ||
| Q4 24 | $340.4M | $638.2M | ||
| Q3 24 | $292.2M | $429.8M | ||
| Q2 24 | $300.9M | $360.5M | ||
| Q1 24 | $248.0M | $359.5M |
| Q4 25 | $60.4M | $-412.2M | ||
| Q3 25 | $58.8M | $-50.6M | ||
| Q2 25 | $58.0M | $196.9M | ||
| Q1 25 | $41.9M | $-447.5M | ||
| Q4 24 | $47.1M | $159.0M | ||
| Q3 24 | $42.0M | $33.6M | ||
| Q2 24 | $48.6M | $6.5M | ||
| Q1 24 | $34.3M | $36.1M |
| Q4 25 | 76.0% | — | ||
| Q3 25 | 82.4% | 59.3% | ||
| Q2 25 | 82.6% | 70.3% | ||
| Q1 25 | 91.9% | 77.5% | ||
| Q4 24 | 76.4% | — | ||
| Q3 24 | 84.4% | 78.7% | ||
| Q2 24 | 82.7% | 87.6% | ||
| Q1 24 | 92.3% | 85.9% |
| Q4 25 | 28.2% | -111.4% | ||
| Q3 25 | 32.4% | -27.9% | ||
| Q2 25 | 30.0% | 22.5% | ||
| Q1 25 | 28.6% | -49.1% | ||
| Q4 24 | 26.4% | 25.3% | ||
| Q3 24 | 27.8% | 5.2% | ||
| Q2 24 | 29.0% | -0.2% | ||
| Q1 24 | 26.5% | 9.7% |
| Q4 25 | 16.0% | -111.5% | ||
| Q3 25 | 17.8% | -13.7% | ||
| Q2 25 | 17.0% | 38.4% | ||
| Q1 25 | 15.1% | -73.2% | ||
| Q4 24 | 13.8% | 24.9% | ||
| Q3 24 | 14.4% | 7.8% | ||
| Q2 24 | 16.2% | 1.8% | ||
| Q1 24 | 13.8% | 10.0% |
| Q4 25 | — | $-3.92 | ||
| Q3 25 | — | $-0.50 | ||
| Q2 25 | — | $1.89 | ||
| Q1 25 | — | $-4.60 | ||
| Q4 24 | — | $1.56 | ||
| Q3 24 | — | $0.34 | ||
| Q2 24 | — | $0.07 | ||
| Q1 24 | — | $0.37 |
Balance Sheet & Financial Strength
Snapshot of each company's liquidity, leverage and book value from the latest quarter.
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| Cash + ST InvestmentsLiquidity on hand | $452.4M | $939.6M |
| Total DebtLower is stronger | $2.5B | $829.0M |
| Stockholders' EquityBook value | $-482.8M | $1.1B |
| Total Assets | $3.1B | $3.3B |
| Debt / EquityLower = less leverage | — | 0.73× |
8-quarter trend — quarters aligned by calendar period.
| Q4 25 | $452.4M | $939.6M | ||
| Q3 25 | $443.4M | $851.0M | ||
| Q2 25 | $442.7M | $800.1M | ||
| Q1 25 | $453.6M | $522.8M | ||
| Q4 24 | $407.3M | $1.4B | ||
| Q3 24 | $407.4M | $1.2B | ||
| Q2 24 | $350.2M | $1.5B | ||
| Q1 24 | $395.1M | $1.4B |
| Q4 25 | $2.5B | $829.0M | ||
| Q3 25 | $2.2B | $140.5M | ||
| Q2 25 | $2.2B | — | ||
| Q1 25 | $2.2B | — | ||
| Q4 24 | $2.2B | $1.1B | ||
| Q3 24 | $2.2B | $1.2B | ||
| Q2 24 | $2.2B | $1.2B | ||
| Q1 24 | $2.0B | $1.2B |
| Q4 25 | $-482.8M | $1.1B | ||
| Q3 25 | $-194.8M | $1.3B | ||
| Q2 25 | $-158.7M | $1.4B | ||
| Q1 25 | $-219.9M | $1.1B | ||
| Q4 24 | $-215.4M | $1.5B | ||
| Q3 24 | $-266.1M | $1.2B | ||
| Q2 24 | $-317.7M | $1.1B | ||
| Q1 24 | $-96.4M | $961.2M |
| Q4 25 | $3.1B | $3.3B | ||
| Q3 25 | $3.1B | $3.5B | ||
| Q2 25 | $3.1B | $3.7B | ||
| Q1 25 | $3.1B | $3.5B | ||
| Q4 24 | $3.1B | $4.0B | ||
| Q3 24 | $3.0B | $3.6B | ||
| Q2 24 | $3.0B | $3.4B | ||
| Q1 24 | $3.0B | $3.2B |
| Q4 25 | — | 0.73× | ||
| Q3 25 | — | 0.11× | ||
| Q2 25 | — | — | ||
| Q1 25 | — | — | ||
| Q4 24 | — | 0.74× | ||
| Q3 24 | — | 1.01× | ||
| Q2 24 | — | 1.14× | ||
| Q1 24 | — | 1.29× |
Cash Flow & Capital Efficiency
How much cash each business actually produces after reinvestment. Cash flow is harder to manipulate than net income.
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash FlowLast quarter | $109.1M | $131.2M |
| Free Cash FlowOCF − Capex | $59.0M | $127.6M |
| FCF MarginFCF / Revenue | 15.7% | 34.5% |
| Capex IntensityCapex / Revenue | 13.3% | 1.0% |
| Cash ConversionOCF / Net Profit | 1.81× | — |
| TTM Free Cash FlowTrailing 4 quarters | $254.8M | $-307.5M |
8-quarter trend — quarters aligned by calendar period.
| Q4 25 | $109.1M | $131.2M | ||
| Q3 25 | $131.5M | $-14.6M | ||
| Q2 25 | $44.0M | $261.3M | ||
| Q1 25 | $133.9M | $-583.4M | ||
| Q4 24 | $49.1M | $92.0M | ||
| Q3 24 | $126.8M | $-70.7M | ||
| Q2 24 | $78.2M | $14.9M | ||
| Q1 24 | $89.7M | $-242.1M |
| Q4 25 | $59.0M | $127.6M | ||
| Q3 25 | $76.7M | $-37.5M | ||
| Q2 25 | $8.2M | $229.5M | ||
| Q1 25 | $110.9M | $-627.1M | ||
| Q4 24 | $7.0M | $54.0M | ||
| Q3 24 | $78.2M | $-108.0M | ||
| Q2 24 | $40.2M | $-14.2M | ||
| Q1 24 | $63.4M | $-274.5M |
| Q4 25 | 15.7% | 34.5% | ||
| Q3 25 | 23.2% | -10.1% | ||
| Q2 25 | 2.4% | 44.7% | ||
| Q1 25 | 40.1% | -102.5% | ||
| Q4 24 | 2.1% | 8.5% | ||
| Q3 24 | 26.7% | -25.1% | ||
| Q2 24 | 13.4% | -3.9% | ||
| Q1 24 | 25.6% | -76.4% |
| Q4 25 | 13.3% | 1.0% | ||
| Q3 25 | 16.6% | 6.2% | ||
| Q2 25 | 10.5% | 6.2% | ||
| Q1 25 | 8.3% | 7.1% | ||
| Q4 24 | 12.4% | 6.0% | ||
| Q3 24 | 16.6% | 8.7% | ||
| Q2 24 | 12.6% | 8.1% | ||
| Q1 24 | 10.6% | 9.0% |
| Q4 25 | 1.81× | — | ||
| Q3 25 | 2.23× | — | ||
| Q2 25 | 0.76× | 1.33× | ||
| Q1 25 | 3.20× | — | ||
| Q4 24 | 1.04× | 0.58× | ||
| Q3 24 | 3.02× | -2.10× | ||
| Q2 24 | 1.61× | 2.31× | ||
| Q1 24 | 2.62× | -6.70× |
Financial Flow Comparison
Revenue → gross profit → operating profit → net profit for each company.
Revenue Breakdown by Segment
PLNT
| Corporate Owned Club Segment | $135.6M | 36% |
| Equipment Revenue | $121.2M | 32% |
| Franchise | $98.6M | 26% |
| Advertising | $20.8M | 6% |
| Related Party | $4.3M | 1% |
SRPT
| Pmo Products | $202.5M | 55% |
| Elevidys | $110.4M | 30% |
| Other | $56.7M | 15% |