vs

Side-by-side financial comparison of Public Storage (PSA) and Snowflake Inc. (SNOW). Click either name above to swap in a different company.

Snowflake Inc. is the larger business by last-quarter revenue ($1.3B vs $1.2B, roughly 1.1× Public Storage). Public Storage runs the higher net margin — 41.7% vs -24.1%, a 65.8% gap on every dollar of revenue. On growth, Snowflake Inc. posted the faster year-over-year revenue change (100.0% vs 3.3%). Over the past eight quarters, Snowflake Inc.'s revenue compounded faster (24.5% CAGR vs 2.5%).

Public Storage, headquartered in Glendale, California, is a real estate investment trust that invests in self storage. It is the largest brand of self-storage services in the US and owns approximately 9% of the self storage square footage in the U.S. As of December 31, 2024, the company operated 3,073 self-storage facilities containing an aggregate of 221 million net rentable square feet of space.

Snowflake Inc. is an American cloud-based data platform company founded in San Mateo, California, and headquartered in Bozeman, Montana. It operates a platform that supports data analysis and simultaneous access to data sets with minimal latency. It operates on Amazon Web Services, Microsoft Azure, and Google Cloud Platform.

PSA vs SNOW — Head-to-Head

Bigger by revenue
SNOW
SNOW
1.1× larger
SNOW
$1.3B
$1.2B
PSA
Growing faster (revenue YoY)
SNOW
SNOW
+96.7% gap
SNOW
100.0%
3.3%
PSA
Higher net margin
PSA
PSA
65.8% more per $
PSA
41.7%
-24.1%
SNOW
Faster 2-yr revenue CAGR
SNOW
SNOW
Annualised
SNOW
24.5%
2.5%
PSA

Income Statement — Q4 FY2025 vs Q4 FY2027

Metric
PSA
PSA
SNOW
SNOW
Revenue
$1.2B
$1.3B
Net Profit
$507.1M
$-309.6M
Gross Margin
66.8%
Operating Margin
40.7%
8.4%
Net Margin
41.7%
-24.1%
Revenue YoY
3.3%
100.0%
Net Profit YoY
-17.5%
5.5%
EPS (diluted)
$2.59
$-0.90

Green = leading value per metric. Periods may differ when fiscal calendars don't align.

8-Quarter Revenue & Profit Trend

Side-by-side quarterly history. Quarters aligned by calendar period so offset fiscal years line up.

Revenue
PSA
PSA
SNOW
SNOW
Q4 26
$1.3B
Q4 25
$1.2B
$1.2B
Q3 25
$1.2B
$1.1B
Q2 25
$1.2B
$1.0B
Q1 25
$1.2B
$986.8M
Q4 24
$1.2B
$942.1M
Q3 24
$1.2B
$868.8M
Q2 24
$1.2B
$828.7M
Net Profit
PSA
PSA
SNOW
SNOW
Q4 26
$-309.6M
Q4 25
$507.1M
$-294.0M
Q3 25
$511.1M
$-298.0M
Q2 25
$358.4M
$-430.1M
Q1 25
$407.8M
$-327.5M
Q4 24
$614.6M
$-324.3M
Q3 24
$430.3M
$-316.9M
Q2 24
$518.1M
$-317.0M
Gross Margin
PSA
PSA
SNOW
SNOW
Q4 26
66.8%
Q4 25
67.8%
Q3 25
67.5%
Q2 25
66.5%
Q1 25
66.2%
Q4 24
65.9%
Q3 24
66.8%
Q2 24
67.1%
Operating Margin
PSA
PSA
SNOW
SNOW
Q4 26
8.4%
Q4 25
40.7%
-27.2%
Q3 25
42.3%
-29.7%
Q2 25
30.4%
-42.9%
Q1 25
34.8%
-39.2%
Q4 24
52.4%
-38.8%
Q3 24
36.7%
-40.9%
Q2 24
44.6%
-42.1%
Net Margin
PSA
PSA
SNOW
SNOW
Q4 26
-24.1%
Q4 25
41.7%
-24.2%
Q3 25
41.8%
-26.0%
Q2 25
29.8%
-41.3%
Q1 25
34.5%
-33.2%
Q4 24
52.2%
-34.4%
Q3 24
36.2%
-36.5%
Q2 24
44.2%
-38.3%
EPS (diluted)
PSA
PSA
SNOW
SNOW
Q4 26
$-0.90
Q4 25
$2.59
$-0.87
Q3 25
$2.62
$-0.89
Q2 25
$1.76
$-1.29
Q1 25
$2.04
$-0.98
Q4 24
$3.22
$-0.98
Q3 24
$2.16
$-0.95
Q2 24
$2.66
$-0.95

Balance Sheet & Financial Strength

Snapshot of each company's liquidity, leverage and book value from the latest quarter.

Metric
PSA
PSA
SNOW
SNOW
Cash + ST InvestmentsLiquidity on hand
$318.1M
$4.0B
Total DebtLower is stronger
$10.3B
Stockholders' EquityBook value
$9.2B
Total Assets
$20.2B
$9.1B
Debt / EquityLower = less leverage
1.11×

8-quarter trend — quarters aligned by calendar period.

Cash + ST Investments
PSA
PSA
SNOW
SNOW
Q4 26
$4.0B
Q4 25
$318.1M
$1.9B
Q3 25
$296.5M
$1.9B
Q2 25
$1.1B
$2.2B
Q1 25
$287.2M
$2.6B
Q4 24
$447.4M
$2.1B
Q3 24
$599.0M
$1.3B
Q2 24
$542.3M
$1.3B
Total Debt
PSA
PSA
SNOW
SNOW
Q4 26
Q4 25
$10.3B
Q3 25
$10.0B
Q2 25
$10.4B
Q1 25
$9.4B
Q4 24
$9.4B
Q3 24
$9.5B
Q2 24
$9.4B
Stockholders' Equity
PSA
PSA
SNOW
SNOW
Q4 26
Q4 25
$9.2B
$2.1B
Q3 25
$9.3B
$2.4B
Q2 25
$9.4B
$2.4B
Q1 25
$9.6B
$3.0B
Q4 24
$9.7B
$2.9B
Q3 24
$9.6B
$4.1B
Q2 24
$9.7B
$4.6B
Total Assets
PSA
PSA
SNOW
SNOW
Q4 26
$9.1B
Q4 25
$20.2B
$8.2B
Q3 25
$20.1B
$8.2B
Q2 25
$20.5B
$8.2B
Q1 25
$19.6B
$9.0B
Q4 24
$19.8B
$8.2B
Q3 24
$19.8B
$6.9B
Q2 24
$19.8B
$7.3B
Debt / Equity
PSA
PSA
SNOW
SNOW
Q4 26
Q4 25
1.11×
Q3 25
1.08×
Q2 25
1.11×
Q1 25
0.99×
Q4 24
0.96×
Q3 24
0.99×
Q2 24
0.97×

Cash Flow & Capital Efficiency

How much cash each business actually produces after reinvestment. Cash flow is harder to manipulate than net income.

Metric
PSA
PSA
SNOW
SNOW
Operating Cash FlowLast quarter
$733.6M
$781.2M
Free Cash FlowOCF − Capex
$765.1M
FCF MarginFCF / Revenue
59.6%
Capex IntensityCapex / Revenue
Cash ConversionOCF / Net Profit
1.45×
TTM Free Cash FlowTrailing 4 quarters
$1.1B

8-quarter trend — quarters aligned by calendar period.

Operating Cash Flow
PSA
PSA
SNOW
SNOW
Q4 26
$781.2M
Q4 25
$733.6M
$137.5M
Q3 25
$875.1M
$74.9M
Q2 25
$872.7M
$228.4M
Q1 25
$705.1M
$432.7M
Q4 24
$768.6M
$101.7M
Q3 24
$798.8M
$69.9M
Q2 24
$895.3M
$355.5M
Free Cash Flow
PSA
PSA
SNOW
SNOW
Q4 26
$765.1M
Q4 25
$113.6M
Q3 25
$58.2M
Q2 25
$183.4M
Q1 25
$421.4M
Q4 24
$88.3M
Q3 24
$64.8M
Q2 24
$338.9M
FCF Margin
PSA
PSA
SNOW
SNOW
Q4 26
59.6%
Q4 25
9.4%
Q3 25
5.1%
Q2 25
17.6%
Q1 25
42.7%
Q4 24
9.4%
Q3 24
7.5%
Q2 24
40.9%
Capex Intensity
PSA
PSA
SNOW
SNOW
Q4 26
Q4 25
2.0%
Q3 25
1.5%
Q2 25
4.3%
Q1 25
1.1%
Q4 24
1.4%
Q3 24
0.6%
Q2 24
2.0%
Cash Conversion
PSA
PSA
SNOW
SNOW
Q4 26
Q4 25
1.45×
Q3 25
1.71×
Q2 25
2.43×
Q1 25
1.73×
Q4 24
1.25×
Q3 24
1.86×
Q2 24
1.73×

Financial Flow Comparison

Revenue → gross profit → operating profit → net profit for each company.

Revenue Breakdown by Segment

PSA
PSA

Self Storage Operations$1.1B93%
Ancillary Operations$86.9M7%

SNOW
SNOW

Product revenue$1.2B96%
Other$57.4M4%

Related Comparisons