vs

Side-by-side financial comparison of QUALYS, INC. (QLYS) and Sweetgreen, Inc. (SG). Click either name above to swap in a different company.

QUALYS, INC. is the larger business by last-quarter revenue ($175.3M vs $161.5M, roughly 1.1× Sweetgreen, Inc.). Sweetgreen, Inc. runs the higher net margin — 77.9% vs 30.3%, a 47.6% gap on every dollar of revenue. On growth, QUALYS, INC. posted the faster year-over-year revenue change (10.1% vs -2.9%). Over the past eight quarters, QUALYS, INC.'s revenue compounded faster (9.6% CAGR vs -6.5%).

Qualys, Inc. is an American technology firm based in Foster City, California, specializing in cloud security, compliance and related services.

Sweetgreen is an American fast casual restaurant chain that serves salads. It was founded in November 2006 by Nicolas Jammet, Nathaniel Ru, and Jonathan Neman. In August 2007, they opened their first store in Washington, D.C., three months after they graduated from the McDonough School of Business at Georgetown University.

QLYS vs SG — Head-to-Head

Bigger by revenue
QLYS
QLYS
1.1× larger
QLYS
$175.3M
$161.5M
SG
Growing faster (revenue YoY)
QLYS
QLYS
+13.0% gap
QLYS
10.1%
-2.9%
SG
Higher net margin
SG
SG
47.6% more per $
SG
77.9%
30.3%
QLYS
Faster 2-yr revenue CAGR
QLYS
QLYS
Annualised
QLYS
9.6%
-6.5%
SG

Income Statement — Q4 FY2025 vs Q1 FY2026

Metric
QLYS
QLYS
SG
SG
Revenue
$175.3M
$161.5M
Net Profit
$53.1M
$125.8M
Gross Margin
83.4%
Operating Margin
33.6%
68.7%
Net Margin
30.3%
77.9%
Revenue YoY
10.1%
-2.9%
Net Profit YoY
20.9%
602.5%
EPS (diluted)
$1.47
$1.05

Green = leading value per metric. Periods may differ when fiscal calendars don't align.

8-Quarter Revenue & Profit Trend

Side-by-side quarterly history. Quarters aligned by calendar period so offset fiscal years line up.

Revenue
QLYS
QLYS
SG
SG
Q1 26
$161.5M
Q4 25
$175.3M
$155.2M
Q3 25
$169.9M
$172.4M
Q2 25
$164.1M
$185.6M
Q1 25
$159.9M
$166.3M
Q4 24
$159.2M
$160.9M
Q3 24
$153.9M
$173.4M
Q2 24
$148.7M
$184.6M
Net Profit
QLYS
QLYS
SG
SG
Q1 26
$125.8M
Q4 25
$53.1M
$-49.7M
Q3 25
$50.3M
$-36.1M
Q2 25
$47.3M
$-23.2M
Q1 25
$47.5M
$-25.0M
Q4 24
$44.0M
$-29.0M
Q3 24
$46.2M
$-20.8M
Q2 24
$43.8M
$-14.5M
Gross Margin
QLYS
QLYS
SG
SG
Q1 26
Q4 25
83.4%
Q3 25
83.6%
Q2 25
82.4%
Q1 25
81.9%
Q4 24
81.8%
Q3 24
81.3%
Q2 24
82.2%
Operating Margin
QLYS
QLYS
SG
SG
Q1 26
68.7%
Q4 25
33.6%
-31.0%
Q3 25
35.3%
-21.0%
Q2 25
31.3%
-14.2%
Q1 25
32.4%
-17.2%
Q4 24
31.0%
-19.5%
Q3 24
29.2%
-12.2%
Q2 24
32.3%
-8.8%
Net Margin
QLYS
QLYS
SG
SG
Q1 26
77.9%
Q4 25
30.3%
-32.0%
Q3 25
29.6%
-21.0%
Q2 25
28.8%
-12.5%
Q1 25
29.7%
-15.1%
Q4 24
27.6%
-18.0%
Q3 24
30.0%
-12.0%
Q2 24
29.4%
-7.8%
EPS (diluted)
QLYS
QLYS
SG
SG
Q1 26
$1.05
Q4 25
$1.47
$-0.42
Q3 25
$1.39
$-0.31
Q2 25
$1.29
$-0.20
Q1 25
$1.29
$-0.21
Q4 24
$1.19
$-0.25
Q3 24
$1.24
$-0.18
Q2 24
$1.17
$-0.13

Balance Sheet & Financial Strength

Snapshot of each company's liquidity, leverage and book value from the latest quarter.

Metric
QLYS
QLYS
SG
SG
Cash + ST InvestmentsLiquidity on hand
$250.3M
$156.8M
Total DebtLower is stronger
Stockholders' EquityBook value
$561.2M
$488.9M
Total Assets
$1.1B
$912.7M
Debt / EquityLower = less leverage

8-quarter trend — quarters aligned by calendar period.

Cash + ST Investments
QLYS
QLYS
SG
SG
Q1 26
$156.8M
Q4 25
$250.3M
$89.2M
Q3 25
$225.3M
$130.0M
Q2 25
$194.0M
$168.5M
Q1 25
$290.7M
$183.9M
Q4 24
$232.2M
$214.8M
Q3 24
$235.4M
$234.6M
Q2 24
$281.2M
$244.6M
Stockholders' Equity
QLYS
QLYS
SG
SG
Q1 26
$488.9M
Q4 25
$561.2M
$356.1M
Q3 25
$529.4M
$393.3M
Q2 25
$508.2M
$423.3M
Q1 25
$498.0M
$432.8M
Q4 24
$477.1M
$446.1M
Q3 24
$449.6M
$463.3M
Q2 24
$427.8M
$470.1M
Total Assets
QLYS
QLYS
SG
SG
Q1 26
$912.7M
Q4 25
$1.1B
$788.1M
Q3 25
$1.0B
$824.8M
Q2 25
$999.5M
$831.9M
Q1 25
$996.5M
$834.3M
Q4 24
$973.5M
$856.8M
Q3 24
$908.3M
$858.0M
Q2 24
$876.6M
$859.2M

Cash Flow & Capital Efficiency

How much cash each business actually produces after reinvestment. Cash flow is harder to manipulate than net income.

Metric
QLYS
QLYS
SG
SG
Operating Cash FlowLast quarter
$75.7M
$-17.2M
Free Cash FlowOCF − Capex
$74.9M
FCF MarginFCF / Revenue
42.8%
Capex IntensityCapex / Revenue
0.4%
Cash ConversionOCF / Net Profit
1.42×
-0.14×
TTM Free Cash FlowTrailing 4 quarters
$304.4M

8-quarter trend — quarters aligned by calendar period.

Operating Cash Flow
QLYS
QLYS
SG
SG
Q1 26
$-17.2M
Q4 25
$75.7M
$-8.7M
Q3 25
$90.4M
$-1.4M
Q2 25
$33.8M
$10.5M
Q1 25
$109.6M
$-13.1M
Q4 24
$47.7M
$6.1M
Q3 24
$61.0M
$14.7M
Q2 24
$49.8M
$19.1M
Free Cash Flow
QLYS
QLYS
SG
SG
Q1 26
Q4 25
$74.9M
$-39.0M
Q3 25
$89.5M
$-37.2M
Q2 25
$32.4M
$-13.1M
Q1 25
$107.5M
$-29.9M
Q4 24
$41.9M
$-20.6M
Q3 24
$57.6M
$-10.3M
Q2 24
$48.8M
$-156.0K
FCF Margin
QLYS
QLYS
SG
SG
Q1 26
Q4 25
42.8%
-25.1%
Q3 25
52.7%
-21.6%
Q2 25
19.8%
-7.1%
Q1 25
67.3%
-18.0%
Q4 24
26.3%
-12.8%
Q3 24
37.4%
-6.0%
Q2 24
32.8%
-0.1%
Capex Intensity
QLYS
QLYS
SG
SG
Q1 26
Q4 25
0.4%
19.6%
Q3 25
0.5%
20.8%
Q2 25
0.8%
12.7%
Q1 25
1.3%
10.1%
Q4 24
3.7%
16.6%
Q3 24
2.2%
14.4%
Q2 24
0.7%
10.4%
Cash Conversion
QLYS
QLYS
SG
SG
Q1 26
-0.14×
Q4 25
1.42×
Q3 25
1.80×
Q2 25
0.71×
Q1 25
2.31×
Q4 24
1.09×
Q3 24
1.32×
Q2 24
1.14×

Financial Flow Comparison

Revenue → gross profit → operating profit → net profit for each company.

Revenue Breakdown by Segment

QLYS
QLYS

Sales Channel Through Intermediary$88.6M51%
Sales Channel Directly To Consumer$86.7M49%

SG
SG

Segment breakdown not available.

Related Comparisons