vs
Side-by-side financial comparison of REPUBLIC BANCORP INC (RBCAA) and SunCar Technology Group Inc. (SDA). Click either name above to swap in a different company.
SunCar Technology Group Inc. is the larger business by last-quarter revenue ($119.7M vs $94.3M, roughly 1.3× REPUBLIC BANCORP INC). REPUBLIC BANCORP INC runs the higher net margin — 24.2% vs -1.6%, a 25.8% gap on every dollar of revenue. REPUBLIC BANCORP INC produced more free cash flow last quarter ($161.1M vs $3.0K).
Republic Bancorp Inc. (Kentucky) is a U.S. regional banking holding company that provides a full range of retail and commercial banking services, including personal deposit accounts, consumer loans, business financing, mortgage products, and wealth management solutions. It mainly serves individual consumers and small to medium-sized enterprises in Kentucky and adjacent U.S. states.
SunCar Technology Group Inc. is a professional automotive digital service provider mainly operating in the Chinese market. It delivers connected car solutions, automotive big data services, and intelligent mobility operation support to automobile manufacturers, fleet operators, and end vehicle users, focusing on improving smart driving experience and automotive digital operation efficiency.
RBCAA vs SDA — Head-to-Head
Income Statement — Q4 FY2025 vs Q2 FY2025
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $94.3M | $119.7M |
| Net Profit | $22.8M | $-1.9M |
| Gross Margin | — | — |
| Operating Margin | 29.3% | 1.5% |
| Net Margin | 24.2% | -1.6% |
| Revenue YoY | 5.3% | — |
| Net Profit YoY | 20.0% | — |
| EPS (diluted) | — | — |
Green = leading value per metric. Periods may differ when fiscal calendars don't align.
8-Quarter Revenue & Profit Trend
Side-by-side quarterly history. Quarters aligned by calendar period so offset fiscal years line up.
| Q4 25 | $94.3M | — | ||
| Q3 25 | $93.5M | — | ||
| Q2 25 | $93.8M | $119.7M | ||
| Q1 25 | $135.8M | $102.6M | ||
| Q4 24 | $89.5M | — | ||
| Q3 24 | $88.1M | $109.6M | ||
| Q2 24 | $86.9M | — | ||
| Q1 24 | $120.3M | — |
| Q4 25 | $22.8M | — | ||
| Q3 25 | $29.7M | — | ||
| Q2 25 | $31.5M | $-1.9M | ||
| Q1 25 | $47.3M | $-3.6M | ||
| Q4 24 | $19.0M | — | ||
| Q3 24 | $26.5M | $-2.2M | ||
| Q2 24 | $25.2M | — | ||
| Q1 24 | $30.6M | — |
| Q4 25 | 29.3% | — | ||
| Q3 25 | 40.4% | — | ||
| Q2 25 | 43.0% | 1.5% | ||
| Q1 25 | 44.1% | -2.9% | ||
| Q4 24 | 25.8% | — | ||
| Q3 24 | 38.4% | 0.2% | ||
| Q2 24 | 37.0% | — | ||
| Q1 24 | 32.2% | — |
| Q4 25 | 24.2% | — | ||
| Q3 25 | 31.8% | — | ||
| Q2 25 | 33.5% | -1.6% | ||
| Q1 25 | 34.8% | -3.6% | ||
| Q4 24 | 21.2% | — | ||
| Q3 24 | 30.1% | -2.0% | ||
| Q2 24 | 29.0% | — | ||
| Q1 24 | 25.4% | — |
| Q4 25 | — | — | ||
| Q3 25 | — | — | ||
| Q2 25 | — | — | ||
| Q1 25 | — | $-0.03 | ||
| Q4 24 | — | — | ||
| Q3 24 | — | $-0.01 | ||
| Q2 24 | — | — | ||
| Q1 24 | — | — |
Balance Sheet & Financial Strength
Snapshot of each company's liquidity, leverage and book value from the latest quarter.
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| Cash + ST InvestmentsLiquidity on hand | $220.0M | $45.7M |
| Total DebtLower is stronger | — | — |
| Stockholders' EquityBook value | $1.1B | $29.4M |
| Total Assets | $7.0B | $277.5M |
| Debt / EquityLower = less leverage | — | — |
8-quarter trend — quarters aligned by calendar period.
| Q4 25 | $220.0M | — | ||
| Q3 25 | $484.2M | — | ||
| Q2 25 | $484.8M | $45.7M | ||
| Q1 25 | $793.0M | $60.5M | ||
| Q4 24 | $432.2M | — | ||
| Q3 24 | $530.9M | $42.0M | ||
| Q2 24 | $400.1M | — | ||
| Q1 24 | $546.4M | — |
| Q4 25 | $1.1B | — | ||
| Q3 25 | $1.1B | — | ||
| Q2 25 | $1.1B | $29.4M | ||
| Q1 25 | $1.0B | $34.8M | ||
| Q4 24 | $992.0M | — | ||
| Q3 24 | $979.7M | $17.7M | ||
| Q2 24 | $955.4M | — | ||
| Q1 24 | $935.6M | — |
| Q4 25 | $7.0B | — | ||
| Q3 25 | $7.0B | — | ||
| Q2 25 | $7.0B | $277.5M | ||
| Q1 25 | $7.1B | $276.7M | ||
| Q4 24 | $6.8B | — | ||
| Q3 24 | $6.7B | $252.1M | ||
| Q2 24 | $6.6B | — | ||
| Q1 24 | $6.9B | — |
Cash Flow & Capital Efficiency
How much cash each business actually produces after reinvestment. Cash flow is harder to manipulate than net income.
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash FlowLast quarter | $168.2M | $9.0K |
| Free Cash FlowOCF − Capex | $161.1M | $3.0K |
| FCF MarginFCF / Revenue | 170.9% | 0.0% |
| Capex IntensityCapex / Revenue | 7.5% | 0.0% |
| Cash ConversionOCF / Net Profit | 7.37× | — |
| TTM Free Cash FlowTrailing 4 quarters | $288.6M | — |
8-quarter trend — quarters aligned by calendar period.
| Q4 25 | $168.2M | — | ||
| Q3 25 | $33.3M | — | ||
| Q2 25 | $8.4M | $9.0K | ||
| Q1 25 | $93.2M | $-9.3M | ||
| Q4 24 | $149.0M | — | ||
| Q3 24 | $51.3M | $3.8M | ||
| Q2 24 | $4.0M | — | ||
| Q1 24 | $71.2M | — |
| Q4 25 | $161.1M | — | ||
| Q3 25 | $30.8M | — | ||
| Q2 25 | $5.2M | $3.0K | ||
| Q1 25 | $91.6M | $-9.3M | ||
| Q4 24 | $143.2M | — | ||
| Q3 24 | $49.8M | $3.5M | ||
| Q2 24 | $2.7M | — | ||
| Q1 24 | $69.1M | — |
| Q4 25 | 170.9% | — | ||
| Q3 25 | 32.9% | — | ||
| Q2 25 | 5.5% | 0.0% | ||
| Q1 25 | 67.4% | -9.0% | ||
| Q4 24 | 160.0% | — | ||
| Q3 24 | 56.5% | 3.2% | ||
| Q2 24 | 3.1% | — | ||
| Q1 24 | 57.5% | — |
| Q4 25 | 7.5% | — | ||
| Q3 25 | 2.6% | — | ||
| Q2 25 | 3.5% | 0.0% | ||
| Q1 25 | 1.2% | 0.0% | ||
| Q4 24 | 6.5% | — | ||
| Q3 24 | 1.7% | 0.3% | ||
| Q2 24 | 1.5% | — | ||
| Q1 24 | 1.7% | — |
| Q4 25 | 7.37× | — | ||
| Q3 25 | 1.12× | — | ||
| Q2 25 | 0.27× | — | ||
| Q1 25 | 1.97× | — | ||
| Q4 24 | 7.84× | — | ||
| Q3 24 | 1.93× | — | ||
| Q2 24 | 0.16× | — | ||
| Q1 24 | 2.33× | — |
Financial Flow Comparison
Revenue → gross profit → operating profit → net profit for each company.