vs

Side-by-side financial comparison of RE/MAX Holdings, Inc. (RMAX) and Southland Holdings, Inc. (SLND). Click either name above to swap in a different company.

Southland Holdings, Inc. is the larger business by last-quarter revenue ($104.0M vs $71.1M, roughly 1.5× RE/MAX Holdings, Inc.). RE/MAX Holdings, Inc. runs the higher net margin — 2.0% vs -208.2%, a 210.2% gap on every dollar of revenue. On growth, RE/MAX Holdings, Inc. posted the faster year-over-year revenue change (-1.8% vs -61.1%). RE/MAX Holdings, Inc. produced more free cash flow last quarter ($33.5M vs $9.3M). Over the past eight quarters, RE/MAX Holdings, Inc.'s revenue compounded faster (-4.7% CAGR vs -39.9%).

RE/MAX is an international real estate franchise operating in over 100 countries and territories that, in 2015, had over 100,000 agents in 6,800 offices.

Southland Holdings, Inc. is a leading North American infrastructure construction firm. It offers full-suite services for transportation projects including highways, bridges and airports, water and wastewater system construction, and commercial site development, serving both public sector and private industry clients across regional core markets.

RMAX vs SLND — Head-to-Head

Bigger by revenue
SLND
SLND
1.5× larger
SLND
$104.0M
$71.1M
RMAX
Growing faster (revenue YoY)
RMAX
RMAX
+59.3% gap
RMAX
-1.8%
-61.1%
SLND
Higher net margin
RMAX
RMAX
210.2% more per $
RMAX
2.0%
-208.2%
SLND
More free cash flow
RMAX
RMAX
$24.2M more FCF
RMAX
$33.5M
$9.3M
SLND
Faster 2-yr revenue CAGR
RMAX
RMAX
Annualised
RMAX
-4.7%
-39.9%
SLND

Income Statement — Q4 FY2025 vs Q4 FY2025

Metric
RMAX
RMAX
SLND
SLND
Revenue
$71.1M
$104.0M
Net Profit
$1.4M
$-216.4M
Gross Margin
-186.0%
Operating Margin
13.1%
-202.4%
Net Margin
2.0%
-208.2%
Revenue YoY
-1.8%
-61.1%
Net Profit YoY
-75.2%
-5108.5%
EPS (diluted)
$-4.01

Green = leading value per metric. Periods may differ when fiscal calendars don't align.

8-Quarter Revenue & Profit Trend

Side-by-side quarterly history. Quarters aligned by calendar period so offset fiscal years line up.

Revenue
RMAX
RMAX
SLND
SLND
Q4 25
$71.1M
$104.0M
Q3 25
$73.2M
$213.3M
Q2 25
$72.8M
$215.4M
Q1 25
$74.5M
$239.5M
Q4 24
$72.5M
$267.3M
Q3 24
$78.5M
$173.3M
Q2 24
$78.5M
$251.5M
Q1 24
$78.3M
$288.1M
Net Profit
RMAX
RMAX
SLND
SLND
Q4 25
$1.4M
$-216.4M
Q3 25
$4.0M
$-75.3M
Q2 25
$4.7M
$-10.3M
Q1 25
$-2.0M
$-4.6M
Q4 24
$5.8M
$-4.2M
Q3 24
$966.0K
$-54.7M
Q2 24
$3.7M
$-46.1M
Q1 24
$-3.4M
$-406.0K
Gross Margin
RMAX
RMAX
SLND
SLND
Q4 25
-186.0%
Q3 25
1.5%
Q2 25
6.2%
Q1 25
9.0%
Q4 24
2.9%
Q3 24
-29.5%
Q2 24
-15.9%
Q1 24
7.1%
Operating Margin
RMAX
RMAX
SLND
SLND
Q4 25
13.1%
-202.4%
Q3 25
25.0%
-5.3%
Q2 25
19.3%
-0.1%
Q1 25
7.2%
2.1%
Q4 24
5.9%
-3.0%
Q3 24
19.4%
-39.6%
Q2 24
20.6%
-22.1%
Q1 24
5.8%
2.1%
Net Margin
RMAX
RMAX
SLND
SLND
Q4 25
2.0%
-208.2%
Q3 25
5.4%
-35.3%
Q2 25
6.4%
-4.8%
Q1 25
-2.6%
-1.9%
Q4 24
8.0%
-1.6%
Q3 24
1.2%
-31.6%
Q2 24
4.7%
-18.3%
Q1 24
-4.3%
-0.1%
EPS (diluted)
RMAX
RMAX
SLND
SLND
Q4 25
$-4.01
Q3 25
$-1.39
Q2 25
$-0.19
Q1 25
$-0.08
Q4 24
$-0.08
Q3 24
$-1.14
Q2 24
$-0.96
Q1 24
$-0.01

Balance Sheet & Financial Strength

Snapshot of each company's liquidity, leverage and book value from the latest quarter.

Metric
RMAX
RMAX
SLND
SLND
Cash + ST InvestmentsLiquidity on hand
$118.7M
$52.7M
Total DebtLower is stronger
$432.2M
$257.7M
Stockholders' EquityBook value
$452.4M
$-140.9M
Total Assets
$582.5M
$989.3M
Debt / EquityLower = less leverage
0.96×

8-quarter trend — quarters aligned by calendar period.

Cash + ST Investments
RMAX
RMAX
SLND
SLND
Q4 25
$118.7M
$52.7M
Q3 25
$107.5M
$40.5M
Q2 25
$94.3M
$46.5M
Q1 25
$89.1M
$65.1M
Q4 24
$96.6M
$72.2M
Q3 24
$83.8M
$91.4M
Q2 24
$66.1M
$52.4M
Q1 24
$82.1M
$31.2M
Total Debt
RMAX
RMAX
SLND
SLND
Q4 25
$432.2M
$257.7M
Q3 25
$433.3M
$267.8M
Q2 25
$434.4M
$278.6M
Q1 25
$435.3M
$288.1M
Q4 24
$436.2M
$300.1M
Q3 24
$437.2M
$318.3M
Q2 24
$438.1M
$307.8M
Q1 24
$439.0M
$302.0M
Stockholders' Equity
RMAX
RMAX
SLND
SLND
Q4 25
$452.4M
$-140.9M
Q3 25
$448.1M
$75.0M
Q2 25
$442.4M
$151.1M
Q1 25
$433.5M
$159.1M
Q4 24
$429.5M
$163.7M
Q3 24
$423.1M
$149.1M
Q2 24
$418.4M
$203.3M
Q1 24
$412.0M
$249.3M
Total Assets
RMAX
RMAX
SLND
SLND
Q4 25
$582.5M
$989.3M
Q3 25
$582.2M
$1.1B
Q2 25
$574.8M
$1.2B
Q1 25
$571.4M
$1.2B
Q4 24
$581.6M
$1.2B
Q3 24
$578.6M
$1.2B
Q2 24
$571.4M
$1.3B
Q1 24
$566.7M
$1.2B
Debt / Equity
RMAX
RMAX
SLND
SLND
Q4 25
0.96×
Q3 25
0.97×
3.57×
Q2 25
0.98×
1.84×
Q1 25
1.00×
1.81×
Q4 24
1.02×
1.83×
Q3 24
1.03×
2.14×
Q2 24
1.05×
1.51×
Q1 24
1.07×
1.21×

Cash Flow & Capital Efficiency

How much cash each business actually produces after reinvestment. Cash flow is harder to manipulate than net income.

Metric
RMAX
RMAX
SLND
SLND
Operating Cash FlowLast quarter
$40.9M
$9.7M
Free Cash FlowOCF − Capex
$33.5M
$9.3M
FCF MarginFCF / Revenue
47.1%
8.9%
Capex IntensityCapex / Revenue
10.4%
0.4%
Cash ConversionOCF / Net Profit
28.39×
TTM Free Cash FlowTrailing 4 quarters
$56.8M
$12.7M

8-quarter trend — quarters aligned by calendar period.

Operating Cash Flow
RMAX
RMAX
SLND
SLND
Q4 25
$40.9M
$9.7M
Q3 25
$17.7M
$5.9M
Q2 25
$4.6M
$-5.4M
Q1 25
$5.7M
$6.4M
Q4 24
$59.7M
$-10.3M
Q3 24
$17.6M
$-5.3M
Q2 24
$15.9M
$27.4M
Q1 24
$9.4M
$-9.9M
Free Cash Flow
RMAX
RMAX
SLND
SLND
Q4 25
$33.5M
$9.3M
Q3 25
$16.4M
$5.3M
Q2 25
$2.9M
$-6.5M
Q1 25
$4.0M
$4.6M
Q4 24
$53.0M
$-11.5M
Q3 24
$16.3M
$-7.3M
Q2 24
$14.0M
$26.3M
Q1 24
$6.8M
$-13.0M
FCF Margin
RMAX
RMAX
SLND
SLND
Q4 25
47.1%
8.9%
Q3 25
22.4%
2.5%
Q2 25
4.0%
-3.0%
Q1 25
5.3%
1.9%
Q4 24
73.2%
-4.3%
Q3 24
20.8%
-4.2%
Q2 24
17.8%
10.5%
Q1 24
8.6%
-4.5%
Capex Intensity
RMAX
RMAX
SLND
SLND
Q4 25
10.4%
0.4%
Q3 25
1.8%
0.3%
Q2 25
2.2%
0.5%
Q1 25
2.3%
0.7%
Q4 24
9.1%
0.5%
Q3 24
1.7%
1.1%
Q2 24
2.4%
0.4%
Q1 24
3.3%
1.1%
Cash Conversion
RMAX
RMAX
SLND
SLND
Q4 25
28.39×
Q3 25
4.45×
Q2 25
0.97×
Q1 25
Q4 24
10.28×
Q3 24
18.22×
Q2 24
4.29×
Q1 24

Financial Flow Comparison

Revenue → gross profit → operating profit → net profit for each company.

Revenue Breakdown by Segment

RMAX
RMAX

Franchising Segment$50.1M70%
Broker Fees$13.9M20%
Annual Dues$7.4M10%

SLND
SLND

Civil$58.4M56%
Transportation$45.6M44%

Related Comparisons