vs

Side-by-side financial comparison of RE/MAX Holdings, Inc. (RMAX) and Via Transportation, Inc. (VIA). Click either name above to swap in a different company.

Via Transportation, Inc. is the larger business by last-quarter revenue ($118.9M vs $71.1M, roughly 1.7× RE/MAX Holdings, Inc.). RE/MAX Holdings, Inc. runs the higher net margin — 2.0% vs -18.4%, a 20.5% gap on every dollar of revenue. On growth, Via Transportation, Inc. posted the faster year-over-year revenue change (29.7% vs -1.8%).

RE/MAX is an international real estate franchise operating in over 100 countries and territories that, in 2015, had over 100,000 agents in 6,800 offices.

Via Transportation, Inc. is an American technology company that provides software as a service (SaaS) and operations to improve public transportation networks for cities, transit agencies, schools and universities, healthcare providers, and corporations around the world. Via offers fully managed transit services as well as transportation planning tools, consulting services, operational support, and navigation.

RMAX vs VIA — Head-to-Head

Bigger by revenue
VIA
VIA
1.7× larger
VIA
$118.9M
$71.1M
RMAX
Growing faster (revenue YoY)
VIA
VIA
+31.5% gap
VIA
29.7%
-1.8%
RMAX
Higher net margin
RMAX
RMAX
20.5% more per $
RMAX
2.0%
-18.4%
VIA

Income Statement — Q4 FY2025 vs Q4 FY2025

Metric
RMAX
RMAX
VIA
VIA
Revenue
$71.1M
$118.9M
Net Profit
$1.4M
$-21.9M
Gross Margin
39.5%
Operating Margin
13.1%
40.0%
Net Margin
2.0%
-18.4%
Revenue YoY
-1.8%
29.7%
Net Profit YoY
-75.2%
-16.1%
EPS (diluted)

Green = leading value per metric. Periods may differ when fiscal calendars don't align.

8-Quarter Revenue & Profit Trend

Side-by-side quarterly history. Quarters aligned by calendar period so offset fiscal years line up.

Revenue
RMAX
RMAX
VIA
VIA
Q4 25
$71.1M
$118.9M
Q3 25
$73.2M
$109.7M
Q2 25
$72.8M
Q1 25
$74.5M
Q4 24
$72.5M
Q3 24
$78.5M
Q2 24
$78.5M
Q1 24
$78.3M
Net Profit
RMAX
RMAX
VIA
VIA
Q4 25
$1.4M
$-21.9M
Q3 25
$4.0M
$-36.9M
Q2 25
$4.7M
Q1 25
$-2.0M
Q4 24
$5.8M
Q3 24
$966.0K
Q2 24
$3.7M
Q1 24
$-3.4M
Gross Margin
RMAX
RMAX
VIA
VIA
Q4 25
39.5%
Q3 25
39.3%
Q2 25
Q1 25
Q4 24
Q3 24
Q2 24
Q1 24
Operating Margin
RMAX
RMAX
VIA
VIA
Q4 25
13.1%
40.0%
Q3 25
25.0%
-17.2%
Q2 25
19.3%
Q1 25
7.2%
Q4 24
5.9%
Q3 24
19.4%
Q2 24
20.6%
Q1 24
5.8%
Net Margin
RMAX
RMAX
VIA
VIA
Q4 25
2.0%
-18.4%
Q3 25
5.4%
-33.6%
Q2 25
6.4%
Q1 25
-2.6%
Q4 24
8.0%
Q3 24
1.2%
Q2 24
4.7%
Q1 24
-4.3%
EPS (diluted)
RMAX
RMAX
VIA
VIA
Q4 25
Q3 25
$-1.49
Q2 25
Q1 25
Q4 24
Q3 24
Q2 24
Q1 24

Balance Sheet & Financial Strength

Snapshot of each company's liquidity, leverage and book value from the latest quarter.

Metric
RMAX
RMAX
VIA
VIA
Cash + ST InvestmentsLiquidity on hand
$118.7M
$370.9M
Total DebtLower is stronger
$432.2M
Stockholders' EquityBook value
$452.4M
Total Assets
$582.5M
$733.1M
Debt / EquityLower = less leverage
0.96×

8-quarter trend — quarters aligned by calendar period.

Cash + ST Investments
RMAX
RMAX
VIA
VIA
Q4 25
$118.7M
$370.9M
Q3 25
$107.5M
$378.2M
Q2 25
$94.3M
Q1 25
$89.1M
Q4 24
$96.6M
Q3 24
$83.8M
Q2 24
$66.1M
Q1 24
$82.1M
Total Debt
RMAX
RMAX
VIA
VIA
Q4 25
$432.2M
Q3 25
$433.3M
Q2 25
$434.4M
Q1 25
$435.3M
Q4 24
$436.2M
Q3 24
$437.2M
Q2 24
$438.1M
Q1 24
$439.0M
Stockholders' Equity
RMAX
RMAX
VIA
VIA
Q4 25
$452.4M
Q3 25
$448.1M
$574.6M
Q2 25
$442.4M
Q1 25
$433.5M
Q4 24
$429.5M
Q3 24
$423.1M
Q2 24
$418.4M
Q1 24
$412.0M
Total Assets
RMAX
RMAX
VIA
VIA
Q4 25
$582.5M
$733.1M
Q3 25
$582.2M
$702.1M
Q2 25
$574.8M
Q1 25
$571.4M
Q4 24
$581.6M
Q3 24
$578.6M
Q2 24
$571.4M
Q1 24
$566.7M
Debt / Equity
RMAX
RMAX
VIA
VIA
Q4 25
0.96×
Q3 25
0.97×
Q2 25
0.98×
Q1 25
1.00×
Q4 24
1.02×
Q3 24
1.03×
Q2 24
1.05×
Q1 24
1.07×

Cash Flow & Capital Efficiency

How much cash each business actually produces after reinvestment. Cash flow is harder to manipulate than net income.

Metric
RMAX
RMAX
VIA
VIA
Operating Cash FlowLast quarter
$40.9M
$-455.0K
Free Cash FlowOCF − Capex
$33.5M
FCF MarginFCF / Revenue
47.1%
Capex IntensityCapex / Revenue
10.4%
Cash ConversionOCF / Net Profit
28.39×
TTM Free Cash FlowTrailing 4 quarters
$56.8M

8-quarter trend — quarters aligned by calendar period.

Operating Cash Flow
RMAX
RMAX
VIA
VIA
Q4 25
$40.9M
$-455.0K
Q3 25
$17.7M
$-30.4M
Q2 25
$4.6M
Q1 25
$5.7M
Q4 24
$59.7M
Q3 24
$17.6M
Q2 24
$15.9M
Q1 24
$9.4M
Free Cash Flow
RMAX
RMAX
VIA
VIA
Q4 25
$33.5M
Q3 25
$16.4M
$-31.8M
Q2 25
$2.9M
Q1 25
$4.0M
Q4 24
$53.0M
Q3 24
$16.3M
Q2 24
$14.0M
Q1 24
$6.8M
FCF Margin
RMAX
RMAX
VIA
VIA
Q4 25
47.1%
Q3 25
22.4%
-29.0%
Q2 25
4.0%
Q1 25
5.3%
Q4 24
73.2%
Q3 24
20.8%
Q2 24
17.8%
Q1 24
8.6%
Capex Intensity
RMAX
RMAX
VIA
VIA
Q4 25
10.4%
Q3 25
1.8%
1.2%
Q2 25
2.2%
Q1 25
2.3%
Q4 24
9.1%
Q3 24
1.7%
Q2 24
2.4%
Q1 24
3.3%
Cash Conversion
RMAX
RMAX
VIA
VIA
Q4 25
28.39×
Q3 25
4.45×
Q2 25
0.97×
Q1 25
Q4 24
10.28×
Q3 24
18.22×
Q2 24
4.29×
Q1 24

Financial Flow Comparison

Revenue → gross profit → operating profit → net profit for each company.

Revenue Breakdown by Segment

RMAX
RMAX

Franchising Segment$50.1M70%
Broker Fees$13.9M20%
Annual Dues$7.4M10%

VIA
VIA

Segment breakdown not available.

Related Comparisons