vs
Side-by-side financial comparison of Root, Inc. (ROOT) and Varex Imaging Corp (VREX). Click either name above to swap in a different company.
Root, Inc. is the larger business by last-quarter revenue ($397.0M vs $209.6M, roughly 1.9× Varex Imaging Corp). On growth, Root, Inc. posted the faster year-over-year revenue change (21.5% vs 4.9%). Over the past eight quarters, Root, Inc.'s revenue compounded faster (24.8% CAGR vs 0.8%).
Root Insurance Company is an online car insurance company operating in the United States.
Varex Imaging Corp is a global supplier of advanced imaging components and solutions, including X-ray tubes, digital flat panel detectors, and image processing software. Its products serve medical imaging, radiation oncology, and industrial non-destructive testing segments, with customers across key global markets.
ROOT vs VREX — Head-to-Head
Income Statement — Q4 FY2025 vs Q1 FY2026
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $397.0M | $209.6M |
| Net Profit | — | $2.3M |
| Gross Margin | — | 33.3% |
| Operating Margin | 2.6% | 7.3% |
| Net Margin | — | 1.1% |
| Revenue YoY | 21.5% | 4.9% |
| Net Profit YoY | — | 866.7% |
| EPS (diluted) | $0.35 | $0.05 |
Green = leading value per metric. Periods may differ when fiscal calendars don't align.
8-Quarter Revenue & Profit Trend
Side-by-side quarterly history. Quarters aligned by calendar period so offset fiscal years line up.
| Q1 26 | — | $209.6M | ||
| Q4 25 | $397.0M | $228.9M | ||
| Q3 25 | $387.8M | $203.0M | ||
| Q2 25 | $382.9M | $212.9M | ||
| Q1 25 | $349.4M | $199.8M | ||
| Q4 24 | $326.7M | — | ||
| Q3 24 | $305.7M | $205.7M | ||
| Q2 24 | $289.2M | $209.1M |
| Q1 26 | — | $2.3M | ||
| Q4 25 | — | $12.2M | ||
| Q3 25 | $-5.4M | $-89.1M | ||
| Q2 25 | $22.0M | $6.9M | ||
| Q1 25 | $18.4M | $-300.0K | ||
| Q4 24 | — | — | ||
| Q3 24 | $22.8M | $-51.1M | ||
| Q2 24 | $-7.8M | $1.4M |
| Q1 26 | — | 33.3% | ||
| Q4 25 | — | 34.0% | ||
| Q3 25 | — | 33.3% | ||
| Q2 25 | — | 36.0% | ||
| Q1 25 | — | 34.3% | ||
| Q4 24 | — | — | ||
| Q3 24 | — | 32.6% | ||
| Q2 24 | — | 32.0% |
| Q1 26 | — | 7.3% | ||
| Q4 25 | 2.6% | 8.6% | ||
| Q3 25 | 0.1% | -39.8% | ||
| Q2 25 | 7.1% | 10.4% | ||
| Q1 25 | 6.8% | 5.6% | ||
| Q4 24 | 10.7% | — | ||
| Q3 24 | 11.3% | 5.3% | ||
| Q2 24 | 1.3% | 4.4% |
| Q1 26 | — | 1.1% | ||
| Q4 25 | — | 5.3% | ||
| Q3 25 | -1.4% | -43.9% | ||
| Q2 25 | 5.7% | 3.2% | ||
| Q1 25 | 5.3% | -0.2% | ||
| Q4 24 | — | — | ||
| Q3 24 | 7.5% | -24.8% | ||
| Q2 24 | -2.7% | 0.7% |
| Q1 26 | — | $0.05 | ||
| Q4 25 | $0.35 | $0.29 | ||
| Q3 25 | $-0.35 | $-2.15 | ||
| Q2 25 | $1.29 | $0.17 | ||
| Q1 25 | $1.07 | $-0.01 | ||
| Q4 24 | $1.42 | — | ||
| Q3 24 | $1.35 | $-1.25 | ||
| Q2 24 | $-0.52 | $0.03 |
Balance Sheet & Financial Strength
Snapshot of each company's liquidity, leverage and book value from the latest quarter.
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| Cash + ST InvestmentsLiquidity on hand | $669.3M | $125.6M |
| Total DebtLower is stronger | $200.3M | $367.6M |
| Stockholders' EquityBook value | $284.3M | $476.9M |
| Total Assets | $1.7B | $1.1B |
| Debt / EquityLower = less leverage | 0.70× | 0.77× |
8-quarter trend — quarters aligned by calendar period.
| Q1 26 | — | $125.6M | ||
| Q4 25 | $669.3M | $155.1M | ||
| Q3 25 | $653.3M | $152.6M | ||
| Q2 25 | $641.4M | $223.0M | ||
| Q1 25 | $609.4M | $212.6M | ||
| Q4 24 | $599.3M | — | ||
| Q3 24 | $674.8M | $200.5M | ||
| Q2 24 | $667.2M | $190.0M |
| Q1 26 | — | $367.6M | ||
| Q4 25 | $200.3M | $367.5M | ||
| Q3 25 | $200.4M | $367.5M | ||
| Q2 25 | $200.1M | $567.2M | ||
| Q1 25 | $200.0M | $567.0M | ||
| Q4 24 | $200.1M | — | ||
| Q3 24 | $300.9M | $443.4M | ||
| Q2 24 | $300.1M | $443.1M |
| Q1 26 | — | $476.9M | ||
| Q4 25 | $284.3M | $472.6M | ||
| Q3 25 | $265.0M | $455.3M | ||
| Q2 25 | $244.5M | $549.7M | ||
| Q1 25 | $228.7M | $540.2M | ||
| Q4 24 | $203.7M | — | ||
| Q3 24 | $181.9M | $529.1M | ||
| Q2 24 | $151.3M | $581.2M |
| Q1 26 | — | $1.1B | ||
| Q4 25 | $1.7B | $1.1B | ||
| Q3 25 | $1.6B | $1.1B | ||
| Q2 25 | $1.6B | $1.4B | ||
| Q1 25 | $1.6B | $1.3B | ||
| Q4 24 | $1.5B | — | ||
| Q3 24 | $1.6B | $1.2B | ||
| Q2 24 | $1.5B | $1.3B |
| Q1 26 | — | 0.77× | ||
| Q4 25 | 0.70× | 0.78× | ||
| Q3 25 | 0.76× | 0.81× | ||
| Q2 25 | 0.82× | 1.03× | ||
| Q1 25 | 0.87× | 1.05× | ||
| Q4 24 | 0.98× | — | ||
| Q3 24 | 1.65× | 0.84× | ||
| Q2 24 | 1.98× | 0.76× |
Cash Flow & Capital Efficiency
How much cash each business actually produces after reinvestment. Cash flow is harder to manipulate than net income.
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash FlowLast quarter | $206.5M | $-16.1M |
| Free Cash FlowOCF − Capex | — | $-26.8M |
| FCF MarginFCF / Revenue | — | -12.8% |
| Capex IntensityCapex / Revenue | 0.0% | 5.1% |
| Cash ConversionOCF / Net Profit | — | -7.00× |
| TTM Free Cash FlowTrailing 4 quarters | — | $-13.3M |
8-quarter trend — quarters aligned by calendar period.
| Q1 26 | — | $-16.1M | ||
| Q4 25 | $206.5M | $7.9M | ||
| Q3 25 | $57.6M | $7.7M | ||
| Q2 25 | $52.0M | $16.6M | ||
| Q1 25 | $26.8M | $9.5M | ||
| Q4 24 | $195.7M | — | ||
| Q3 24 | $49.4M | $25.9M | ||
| Q2 24 | $62.6M | $8.0M |
| Q1 26 | — | $-26.8M | ||
| Q4 25 | — | $2.3M | ||
| Q3 25 | — | $1.4M | ||
| Q2 25 | — | $9.8M | ||
| Q1 25 | — | $5.3M | ||
| Q4 24 | $195.3M | — | ||
| Q3 24 | — | $19.9M | ||
| Q2 24 | $62.4M | $3.3M |
| Q1 26 | — | -12.8% | ||
| Q4 25 | — | 1.0% | ||
| Q3 25 | — | 0.7% | ||
| Q2 25 | — | 4.6% | ||
| Q1 25 | — | 2.7% | ||
| Q4 24 | 59.8% | — | ||
| Q3 24 | — | 9.7% | ||
| Q2 24 | 21.6% | 1.6% |
| Q1 26 | — | 5.1% | ||
| Q4 25 | 0.0% | 2.4% | ||
| Q3 25 | 0.0% | 3.1% | ||
| Q2 25 | 0.0% | 3.2% | ||
| Q1 25 | 0.0% | 2.1% | ||
| Q4 24 | 0.1% | — | ||
| Q3 24 | 0.0% | 2.9% | ||
| Q2 24 | 0.1% | 2.2% |
| Q1 26 | — | -7.00× | ||
| Q4 25 | — | 0.65× | ||
| Q3 25 | — | — | ||
| Q2 25 | 2.36× | 2.41× | ||
| Q1 25 | 1.46× | — | ||
| Q4 24 | — | — | ||
| Q3 24 | 2.17× | — | ||
| Q2 24 | — | 5.71× |
Financial Flow Comparison
Revenue → gross profit → operating profit → net profit for each company.
Revenue Breakdown by Segment
ROOT
Segment breakdown not available.
VREX
| Medical Segment | $144.8M | 69% |
| Industrial Segment | $64.8M | 31% |