vs

Side-by-side financial comparison of Shoals Technologies Group, Inc. (SHLS) and Zumiez Inc (ZUMZ). Click either name above to swap in a different company.

Zumiez Inc is the larger business by last-quarter revenue ($239.1M vs $140.6M, roughly 1.7× Shoals Technologies Group, Inc.). Zumiez Inc runs the higher net margin — 3.8% vs -0.2%, a 4.0% gap on every dollar of revenue. On growth, Shoals Technologies Group, Inc. posted the faster year-over-year revenue change (74.9% vs 7.5%). Over the past eight quarters, Shoals Technologies Group, Inc.'s revenue compounded faster (19.0% CAGR vs -7.9%).

Shoals Technologies Group is a leading provider of electrical balance of systems solutions for renewable energy and e-mobility. It supplies connectivity components for solar projects, energy storage systems and EV charging infrastructure, serving clients across North America, Europe and Asia-Pacific.

Zumiez Inc. is an American multinational specialty clothing store founded by Thomas Campion and Gary Haakenson in 1978, and publicly traded since 2005. The company is a specialty retailer of apparel, footwear, accessories and hardgoods for young men and women. Zumiez markets clothing for action sports, particularly skateboarding, snowboarding, and motocross. Zumiez is based in Lynnwood, Washington. The current president and CEO is Richard Brooks.

SHLS vs ZUMZ — Head-to-Head

Bigger by revenue
ZUMZ
ZUMZ
1.7× larger
ZUMZ
$239.1M
$140.6M
SHLS
Growing faster (revenue YoY)
SHLS
SHLS
+67.4% gap
SHLS
74.9%
7.5%
ZUMZ
Higher net margin
ZUMZ
ZUMZ
4.0% more per $
ZUMZ
3.8%
-0.2%
SHLS
Faster 2-yr revenue CAGR
SHLS
SHLS
Annualised
SHLS
19.0%
-7.9%
ZUMZ

Income Statement — Q1 FY2026 vs Q3 FY2026

Metric
SHLS
SHLS
ZUMZ
ZUMZ
Revenue
$140.6M
$239.1M
Net Profit
$-297.0K
$9.2M
Gross Margin
29.2%
37.6%
Operating Margin
5.5%
4.9%
Net Margin
-0.2%
3.8%
Revenue YoY
74.9%
7.5%
Net Profit YoY
-5.3%
690.3%
EPS (diluted)
$0.00
$0.55

Green = leading value per metric. Periods may differ when fiscal calendars don't align.

8-Quarter Revenue & Profit Trend

Side-by-side quarterly history. Quarters aligned by calendar period so offset fiscal years line up.

Revenue
SHLS
SHLS
ZUMZ
ZUMZ
Q1 26
$140.6M
Q4 25
$148.3M
$239.1M
Q3 25
$135.8M
$214.3M
Q2 25
$110.8M
$184.3M
Q1 25
$80.4M
$279.2M
Q4 24
$107.0M
$222.5M
Q3 24
$102.2M
$210.2M
Q2 24
$99.2M
$177.4M
Net Profit
SHLS
SHLS
ZUMZ
ZUMZ
Q1 26
$-297.0K
Q4 25
$8.1M
$9.2M
Q3 25
$11.9M
$-1.0M
Q2 25
$13.9M
$-14.3M
Q1 25
$-282.0K
$14.8M
Q4 24
$7.8M
$1.2M
Q3 24
$-267.0K
$-847.0K
Q2 24
$11.8M
$-16.8M
Gross Margin
SHLS
SHLS
ZUMZ
ZUMZ
Q1 26
29.2%
Q4 25
31.6%
37.6%
Q3 25
37.0%
35.5%
Q2 25
37.2%
30.0%
Q1 25
35.0%
36.2%
Q4 24
37.6%
35.2%
Q3 24
24.8%
34.2%
Q2 24
40.3%
29.3%
Operating Margin
SHLS
SHLS
ZUMZ
ZUMZ
Q1 26
5.5%
Q4 25
11.7%
4.9%
Q3 25
13.7%
0.0%
Q2 25
14.4%
-10.8%
Q1 25
5.4%
7.2%
Q4 24
15.4%
1.1%
Q3 24
4.4%
-0.2%
Q2 24
18.7%
-11.4%
Net Margin
SHLS
SHLS
ZUMZ
ZUMZ
Q1 26
-0.2%
Q4 25
5.5%
3.8%
Q3 25
8.7%
-0.5%
Q2 25
12.5%
-7.8%
Q1 25
-0.4%
5.3%
Q4 24
7.3%
0.5%
Q3 24
-0.3%
-0.4%
Q2 24
11.9%
-9.5%
EPS (diluted)
SHLS
SHLS
ZUMZ
ZUMZ
Q1 26
$0.00
Q4 25
$0.05
$0.55
Q3 25
$0.07
$-0.06
Q2 25
$0.08
$-0.79
Q1 25
$0.00
$0.75
Q4 24
$0.04
$0.06
Q3 24
$0.00
$-0.04
Q2 24
$0.07
$-0.86

Balance Sheet & Financial Strength

Snapshot of each company's liquidity, leverage and book value from the latest quarter.

Metric
SHLS
SHLS
ZUMZ
ZUMZ
Cash + ST InvestmentsLiquidity on hand
$1.9M
$80.1M
Total DebtLower is stronger
Stockholders' EquityBook value
$601.6M
$298.5M
Total Assets
$1.0B
$633.1M
Debt / EquityLower = less leverage

8-quarter trend — quarters aligned by calendar period.

Cash + ST Investments
SHLS
SHLS
ZUMZ
ZUMZ
Q1 26
$1.9M
Q4 25
$7.3M
$80.1M
Q3 25
$8.6M
$78.8M
Q2 25
$4.7M
$62.5M
Q1 25
$35.6M
$112.7M
Q4 24
$23.5M
$48.5M
Q3 24
$11.1M
$65.8M
Q2 24
$3.2M
$74.9M
Total Debt
SHLS
SHLS
ZUMZ
ZUMZ
Q1 26
Q4 25
Q3 25
Q2 25
Q1 25
$141.8M
Q4 24
$141.8M
Q3 24
$141.8M
Q2 24
$146.8M
Stockholders' Equity
SHLS
SHLS
ZUMZ
ZUMZ
Q1 26
$601.6M
Q4 25
$600.0M
$298.5M
Q3 25
$589.6M
$292.4M
Q2 25
$575.4M
$298.5M
Q1 25
$558.9M
$329.0M
Q4 24
$556.8M
$317.1M
Q3 24
$545.2M
$319.8M
Q2 24
$544.6M
$337.3M
Total Assets
SHLS
SHLS
ZUMZ
ZUMZ
Q1 26
$1.0B
Q4 25
$904.1M
$633.1M
Q3 25
$851.8M
$623.4M
Q2 25
$795.0M
$599.1M
Q1 25
$788.4M
$634.9M
Q4 24
$793.1M
$646.0M
Q3 24
$801.3M
$669.5M
Q2 24
$788.4M
$656.6M
Debt / Equity
SHLS
SHLS
ZUMZ
ZUMZ
Q1 26
Q4 25
Q3 25
Q2 25
Q1 25
0.25×
Q4 24
0.25×
Q3 24
0.26×
Q2 24
0.27×

Cash Flow & Capital Efficiency

How much cash each business actually produces after reinvestment. Cash flow is harder to manipulate than net income.

Metric
SHLS
SHLS
ZUMZ
ZUMZ
Operating Cash FlowLast quarter
$5.3M
Free Cash FlowOCF − Capex
$3.1M
FCF MarginFCF / Revenue
1.3%
Capex IntensityCapex / Revenue
0.9%
Cash ConversionOCF / Net Profit
0.58×
TTM Free Cash FlowTrailing 4 quarters
$38.0M

8-quarter trend — quarters aligned by calendar period.

Operating Cash Flow
SHLS
SHLS
ZUMZ
ZUMZ
Q1 26
Q4 25
$-4.1M
$5.3M
Q3 25
$19.4M
$12.6M
Q2 25
$-13.8M
$-22.1M
Q1 25
$15.6M
$54.7M
Q4 24
$14.0M
$-18.6M
Q3 24
$15.7M
$3.2M
Q2 24
$37.8M
$-18.6M
Free Cash Flow
SHLS
SHLS
ZUMZ
ZUMZ
Q1 26
Q4 25
$-11.3M
$3.1M
Q3 25
$9.0M
$9.5M
Q2 25
$-26.0M
$-24.3M
Q1 25
$12.3M
$49.7M
Q4 24
$12.5M
$-22.3M
Q3 24
$13.3M
$-565.0K
Q2 24
$35.8M
$-21.1M
FCF Margin
SHLS
SHLS
ZUMZ
ZUMZ
Q1 26
Q4 25
-7.6%
1.3%
Q3 25
6.6%
4.4%
Q2 25
-23.5%
-13.2%
Q1 25
15.4%
17.8%
Q4 24
11.6%
-10.0%
Q3 24
13.0%
-0.3%
Q2 24
36.1%
-11.9%
Capex Intensity
SHLS
SHLS
ZUMZ
ZUMZ
Q1 26
Q4 25
4.8%
0.9%
Q3 25
7.7%
1.4%
Q2 25
11.0%
1.2%
Q1 25
4.0%
1.8%
Q4 24
1.4%
1.7%
Q3 24
2.3%
1.8%
Q2 24
2.0%
1.4%
Cash Conversion
SHLS
SHLS
ZUMZ
ZUMZ
Q1 26
Q4 25
-0.50×
0.58×
Q3 25
1.63×
Q2 25
-1.00×
Q1 25
3.71×
Q4 24
1.79×
-16.02×
Q3 24
Q2 24
3.21×

Financial Flow Comparison

Revenue → gross profit → operating profit → net profit for each company.

Related Comparisons