vs
Side-by-side financial comparison of SOLENO THERAPEUTICS INC (SLNO) and TRICO BANCSHARES (TCBK). Click either name above to swap in a different company.
TRICO BANCSHARES is the larger business by last-quarter revenue ($109.4M vs $66.0M, roughly 1.7× SOLENO THERAPEUTICS INC). TRICO BANCSHARES runs the higher net margin — 251.6% vs 39.4%, a 212.2% gap on every dollar of revenue. TRICO BANCSHARES produced more free cash flow last quarter ($127.9M vs $43.5M).
SOLENO THERAPEUTICS INC is a clinical-stage biopharmaceutical company specializing in developing novel therapies for rare endocrine, metabolic, and neurodevelopmental disorders. Its lead product candidate targets Prader-Willi syndrome, a rare genetic condition, with key patient markets across North America and the European Union.
Trico Bancshares is a U.S.-headquartered regional bank holding company operating Tri Counties Bank. It offers a full range of retail and commercial banking services including deposit products, mortgages, small business loans, and wealth management, primarily serving consumers and SMEs in Northern California.
SLNO vs TCBK — Head-to-Head
Income Statement — Q3 FY2025 vs Q4 FY2025
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $66.0M | $109.4M |
| Net Profit | $26.0M | $33.6M |
| Gross Margin | 98.3% | — |
| Operating Margin | 33.5% | 42.6% |
| Net Margin | 39.4% | 251.6% |
| Revenue YoY | — | 9.0% |
| Net Profit YoY | 134.0% | 15.8% |
| EPS (diluted) | $0.47 | $1.02 |
Green = leading value per metric. Periods may differ when fiscal calendars don't align.
8-Quarter Revenue & Profit Trend
Side-by-side quarterly history. Quarters aligned by calendar period so offset fiscal years line up.
| Q4 25 | — | $109.4M | ||
| Q3 25 | $66.0M | $107.6M | ||
| Q2 25 | $32.7M | $103.6M | ||
| Q1 25 | — | $98.6M | ||
| Q4 24 | — | $100.4M | ||
| Q3 24 | — | $99.1M | ||
| Q2 24 | — | $97.9M | ||
| Q1 24 | — | $98.5M |
| Q4 25 | — | $33.6M | ||
| Q3 25 | $26.0M | $34.0M | ||
| Q2 25 | $-4.7M | $27.5M | ||
| Q1 25 | — | $26.4M | ||
| Q4 24 | — | $29.0M | ||
| Q3 24 | — | $29.1M | ||
| Q2 24 | — | $29.0M | ||
| Q1 24 | — | $27.7M |
| Q4 25 | — | — | ||
| Q3 25 | 98.3% | — | ||
| Q2 25 | 97.9% | — | ||
| Q1 25 | — | — | ||
| Q4 24 | — | — | ||
| Q3 24 | — | — | ||
| Q2 24 | — | — | ||
| Q1 24 | — | — |
| Q4 25 | — | 42.6% | ||
| Q3 25 | 33.5% | 43.2% | ||
| Q2 25 | -20.0% | 36.5% | ||
| Q1 25 | — | 35.8% | ||
| Q4 24 | — | 38.7% | ||
| Q3 24 | — | 39.8% | ||
| Q2 24 | — | 40.0% | ||
| Q1 24 | — | 38.3% |
| Q4 25 | — | 251.6% | ||
| Q3 25 | 39.4% | 31.6% | ||
| Q2 25 | -14.4% | 26.6% | ||
| Q1 25 | — | 26.7% | ||
| Q4 24 | — | 221.4% | ||
| Q3 24 | — | 29.3% | ||
| Q2 24 | — | 29.7% | ||
| Q1 24 | — | 28.2% |
| Q4 25 | — | $1.02 | ||
| Q3 25 | $0.47 | $1.04 | ||
| Q2 25 | $-0.09 | $0.84 | ||
| Q1 25 | — | $0.80 | ||
| Q4 24 | — | $0.88 | ||
| Q3 24 | — | $0.88 | ||
| Q2 24 | — | $0.87 | ||
| Q1 24 | — | $0.83 |
Balance Sheet & Financial Strength
Snapshot of each company's liquidity, leverage and book value from the latest quarter.
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| Cash + ST InvestmentsLiquidity on hand | $498.9M | $157.0M |
| Total DebtLower is stronger | — | — |
| Stockholders' EquityBook value | $494.8M | $1.3B |
| Total Assets | $599.9M | $9.8B |
| Debt / EquityLower = less leverage | — | — |
8-quarter trend — quarters aligned by calendar period.
| Q4 25 | — | $157.0M | ||
| Q3 25 | $498.9M | $298.8M | ||
| Q2 25 | $286.8M | $314.3M | ||
| Q1 25 | — | $308.3M | ||
| Q4 24 | — | $145.0M | ||
| Q3 24 | — | $320.1M | ||
| Q2 24 | — | $206.6M | ||
| Q1 24 | — | $82.8M |
| Q4 25 | — | $1.3B | ||
| Q3 25 | $494.8M | $1.3B | ||
| Q2 25 | $240.1M | $1.3B | ||
| Q1 25 | — | $1.3B | ||
| Q4 24 | — | $1.2B | ||
| Q3 24 | — | $1.2B | ||
| Q2 24 | — | $1.2B | ||
| Q1 24 | — | $1.2B |
| Q4 25 | — | $9.8B | ||
| Q3 25 | $599.9M | $9.9B | ||
| Q2 25 | $332.3M | $9.9B | ||
| Q1 25 | — | $9.8B | ||
| Q4 24 | — | $9.7B | ||
| Q3 24 | — | $9.8B | ||
| Q2 24 | — | $9.7B | ||
| Q1 24 | — | $9.8B |
Cash Flow & Capital Efficiency
How much cash each business actually produces after reinvestment. Cash flow is harder to manipulate than net income.
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash FlowLast quarter | $43.5M | $133.3M |
| Free Cash FlowOCF − Capex | $43.5M | $127.9M |
| FCF MarginFCF / Revenue | 65.8% | 116.9% |
| Capex IntensityCapex / Revenue | 0.0% | 4.9% |
| Cash ConversionOCF / Net Profit | 1.67× | 3.96× |
| TTM Free Cash FlowTrailing 4 quarters | — | $222.2M |
8-quarter trend — quarters aligned by calendar period.
| Q4 25 | — | $133.3M | ||
| Q3 25 | $43.5M | $45.1M | ||
| Q2 25 | $-12.6M | $29.2M | ||
| Q1 25 | — | $24.5M | ||
| Q4 24 | — | $109.7M | ||
| Q3 24 | — | $28.6M | ||
| Q2 24 | — | $31.8M | ||
| Q1 24 | — | $25.1M |
| Q4 25 | — | $127.9M | ||
| Q3 25 | $43.5M | $43.2M | ||
| Q2 25 | $-12.6M | $28.2M | ||
| Q1 25 | — | $22.8M | ||
| Q4 24 | — | $105.2M | ||
| Q3 24 | — | $27.3M | ||
| Q2 24 | — | $30.8M | ||
| Q1 24 | — | $24.1M |
| Q4 25 | — | 116.9% | ||
| Q3 25 | 65.8% | 40.2% | ||
| Q2 25 | -38.6% | 27.2% | ||
| Q1 25 | — | 23.1% | ||
| Q4 24 | — | 104.8% | ||
| Q3 24 | — | 27.6% | ||
| Q2 24 | — | 31.5% | ||
| Q1 24 | — | 24.4% |
| Q4 25 | — | 4.9% | ||
| Q3 25 | 0.0% | 1.7% | ||
| Q2 25 | 0.0% | 1.0% | ||
| Q1 25 | — | 1.7% | ||
| Q4 24 | — | 4.5% | ||
| Q3 24 | — | 1.3% | ||
| Q2 24 | — | 1.0% | ||
| Q1 24 | — | 1.0% |
| Q4 25 | — | 3.96× | ||
| Q3 25 | 1.67× | 1.33× | ||
| Q2 25 | — | 1.06× | ||
| Q1 25 | — | 0.93× | ||
| Q4 24 | — | 3.78× | ||
| Q3 24 | — | 0.98× | ||
| Q2 24 | — | 1.10× | ||
| Q1 24 | — | 0.90× |
Financial Flow Comparison
Revenue → gross profit → operating profit → net profit for each company.