vs

Side-by-side financial comparison of SM Energy Co (SM) and VIASAT INC (VSAT). Click either name above to swap in a different company.

VIASAT INC is the larger business by last-quarter revenue ($1.2B vs $704.9M, roughly 1.6× SM Energy Co). On growth, VIASAT INC posted the faster year-over-year revenue change (3.0% vs -17.3%). Over the past eight quarters, SM Energy Co's revenue compounded faster (12.2% CAGR vs 0.3%).

SM Energy Company is a company engaged in hydrocarbon exploration. It is organized in Delaware and headquartered in Denver, Colorado.

Viasat, Inc. is an American communications company based in Carlsbad, California, with additional operations across the United States and worldwide. Viasat is a provider of high-speed satellite broadband services and secure networking systems covering military and commercial markets.

SM vs VSAT — Head-to-Head

Bigger by revenue
VSAT
VSAT
1.6× larger
VSAT
$1.2B
$704.9M
SM
Growing faster (revenue YoY)
VSAT
VSAT
+20.2% gap
VSAT
3.0%
-17.3%
SM
Faster 2-yr revenue CAGR
SM
SM
Annualised
SM
12.2%
0.3%
VSAT

Income Statement — Q4 FY2025 vs Q3 FY2026

Metric
SM
SM
VSAT
VSAT
Revenue
$704.9M
$1.2B
Net Profit
$25.0M
Gross Margin
Operating Margin
25.9%
2.3%
Net Margin
2.2%
Revenue YoY
-17.3%
3.0%
Net Profit YoY
115.8%
EPS (diluted)
$0.94
$0.18

Green = leading value per metric. Periods may differ when fiscal calendars don't align.

8-Quarter Revenue & Profit Trend

Side-by-side quarterly history. Quarters aligned by calendar period so offset fiscal years line up.

Revenue
SM
SM
VSAT
VSAT
Q4 25
$704.9M
$1.2B
Q3 25
$811.6M
$1.1B
Q2 25
$792.9M
$1.2B
Q1 25
$844.5M
$1.1B
Q4 24
$852.0M
$1.1B
Q3 24
$643.6M
$1.1B
Q2 24
$634.6M
$1.1B
Q1 24
$559.9M
$1.2B
Net Profit
SM
SM
VSAT
VSAT
Q4 25
$25.0M
Q3 25
$155.1M
$-61.4M
Q2 25
$201.7M
$-56.4M
Q1 25
$182.3M
$-246.1M
Q4 24
$-158.4M
Q3 24
$240.5M
$-137.6M
Q2 24
$210.3M
$-32.9M
Q1 24
$131.2M
$-100.3M
Operating Margin
SM
SM
VSAT
VSAT
Q4 25
25.9%
2.3%
Q3 25
30.4%
3.1%
Q2 25
37.2%
4.0%
Q1 25
32.7%
-13.4%
Q4 24
33.7%
1.9%
Q3 24
51.4%
-2.2%
Q2 24
44.0%
5.3%
Q1 24
31.9%
0.0%
Net Margin
SM
SM
VSAT
VSAT
Q4 25
2.2%
Q3 25
19.1%
-5.4%
Q2 25
25.4%
-4.8%
Q1 25
21.6%
-21.5%
Q4 24
-14.1%
Q3 24
37.4%
-12.3%
Q2 24
33.1%
-2.9%
Q1 24
23.4%
-8.7%
EPS (diluted)
SM
SM
VSAT
VSAT
Q4 25
$0.94
$0.18
Q3 25
$1.35
$-0.45
Q2 25
$1.76
$-0.43
Q1 25
$1.59
$-1.92
Q4 24
$1.63
$-1.23
Q3 24
$2.09
$-1.07
Q2 24
$1.82
$-0.26
Q1 24
$1.13
$-1.14

Balance Sheet & Financial Strength

Snapshot of each company's liquidity, leverage and book value from the latest quarter.

Metric
SM
SM
VSAT
VSAT
Cash + ST InvestmentsLiquidity on hand
$368.0M
$1.3B
Total DebtLower is stronger
$6.2B
Stockholders' EquityBook value
$4.8B
$4.6B
Total Assets
$9.3B
$14.9B
Debt / EquityLower = less leverage
1.37×

8-quarter trend — quarters aligned by calendar period.

Cash + ST Investments
SM
SM
VSAT
VSAT
Q4 25
$368.0M
$1.3B
Q3 25
$162.3M
$1.2B
Q2 25
$101.9M
$1.2B
Q1 25
$54.0K
$1.6B
Q4 24
$1.6B
Q3 24
$1.7B
$3.5B
Q2 24
$487.9M
$1.8B
Q1 24
$506.3M
$1.9B
Total Debt
SM
SM
VSAT
VSAT
Q4 25
$6.2B
Q3 25
$6.5B
Q2 25
$6.5B
Q1 25
$6.5B
Q4 24
$6.5B
Q3 24
$6.4B
Q2 24
$7.1B
Q1 24
$7.1B
Stockholders' Equity
SM
SM
VSAT
VSAT
Q4 25
$4.8B
$4.6B
Q3 25
$4.7B
$4.5B
Q2 25
$4.6B
$4.6B
Q1 25
$4.4B
$4.6B
Q4 24
$4.2B
$4.8B
Q3 24
$4.1B
$4.9B
Q2 24
$3.8B
$5.0B
Q1 24
$3.7B
$5.0B
Total Assets
SM
SM
VSAT
VSAT
Q4 25
$9.3B
$14.9B
Q3 25
$9.1B
$14.8B
Q2 25
$9.0B
$14.9B
Q1 25
$8.8B
$15.4B
Q4 24
$8.6B
$15.6B
Q3 24
$8.0B
$17.8B
Q2 24
$6.7B
$16.1B
Q1 24
$6.4B
$16.3B
Debt / Equity
SM
SM
VSAT
VSAT
Q4 25
1.37×
Q3 25
1.44×
Q2 25
1.43×
Q1 25
1.43×
Q4 24
1.37×
Q3 24
1.30×
Q2 24
1.42×
Q1 24
1.42×

Cash Flow & Capital Efficiency

How much cash each business actually produces after reinvestment. Cash flow is harder to manipulate than net income.

Metric
SM
SM
VSAT
VSAT
Operating Cash FlowLast quarter
$451.9M
$726.9M
Free Cash FlowOCF − Capex
FCF MarginFCF / Revenue
Capex IntensityCapex / Revenue
Cash ConversionOCF / Net Profit
29.11×
TTM Free Cash FlowTrailing 4 quarters

8-quarter trend — quarters aligned by calendar period.

Operating Cash Flow
SM
SM
VSAT
VSAT
Q4 25
$451.9M
$726.9M
Q3 25
$505.0M
$282.2M
Q2 25
$571.1M
$258.5M
Q1 25
$483.0M
$298.4M
Q4 24
$578.4M
$219.5M
Q3 24
$452.3M
$239.2M
Q2 24
$476.4M
$151.1M
Q1 24
$276.0M
$232.0M
Cash Conversion
SM
SM
VSAT
VSAT
Q4 25
29.11×
Q3 25
3.26×
Q2 25
2.83×
Q1 25
2.65×
Q4 24
Q3 24
1.88×
Q2 24
2.27×
Q1 24
2.10×

Financial Flow Comparison

Revenue → gross profit → operating profit → net profit for each company.

Revenue Breakdown by Segment

SM
SM

Segment breakdown not available.

VSAT
VSAT

Products$334.2M29%
Aviation Services$303.7M26%
Government Satcom Services$202.4M17%
Maritime Services$114.9M10%
Information Security And Cyber Defense Products$97.0M8%
Tactical Networking Products$93.9M8%
Navarino Uk And Jsat Mobile$15.5M1%
Advanced Technologies And Other Products$6.1M1%

Related Comparisons