vs

Side-by-side financial comparison of Synopsys (SNPS) and Under Armour, Inc. (UAA). Click either name above to swap in a different company.

Synopsys is the larger business by last-quarter revenue ($2.4B vs $1.3B, roughly 1.8× Under Armour, Inc.). Synopsys runs the higher net margin — 2.7% vs -32.4%, a 35.1% gap on every dollar of revenue. On growth, Synopsys posted the faster year-over-year revenue change (-2.2% vs -5.2%). Over the past eight quarters, Synopsys's revenue compounded faster (28.7% CAGR vs -0.2%).

Synopsys, Inc. is an American multinational electronic design automation (EDA) company headquartered in Sunnyvale, California, that focuses on design and verification of silicon chips, electronic system-level design and verification, and reusable components. Synopsys supplies tools and services to the semiconductor design and manufacturing industry.

Under Armour, Inc. is an American sportswear company that manufactures footwear and apparel headquartered in Baltimore, Maryland, United States.

SNPS vs UAA — Head-to-Head

Bigger by revenue
SNPS
SNPS
1.8× larger
SNPS
$2.4B
$1.3B
UAA
Growing faster (revenue YoY)
SNPS
SNPS
+3.0% gap
SNPS
-2.2%
-5.2%
UAA
Higher net margin
SNPS
SNPS
35.1% more per $
SNPS
2.7%
-32.4%
UAA
Faster 2-yr revenue CAGR
SNPS
SNPS
Annualised
SNPS
28.7%
-0.2%
UAA

Income Statement — Q1 FY2027 vs Q3 FY2026

Metric
SNPS
SNPS
UAA
UAA
Revenue
$2.4B
$1.3B
Net Profit
$64.7M
$-430.8M
Gross Margin
73.5%
44.4%
Operating Margin
8.4%
-11.3%
Net Margin
2.7%
-32.4%
Revenue YoY
-2.2%
-5.2%
Net Profit YoY
-78.2%
-35013.0%
EPS (diluted)
$0.34
$-1.01

Green = leading value per metric. Periods may differ when fiscal calendars don't align.

8-Quarter Revenue & Profit Trend

Side-by-side quarterly history. Quarters aligned by calendar period so offset fiscal years line up.

Revenue
SNPS
SNPS
UAA
UAA
Q4 26
$2.4B
Q4 25
$2.3B
$1.3B
Q3 25
$1.7B
$1.3B
Q2 25
$1.6B
$1.1B
Q1 25
$1.5B
$1.2B
Q4 24
$1.5B
$1.4B
Q3 24
$1.5B
$1.4B
Q2 24
$1.5B
$1.2B
Net Profit
SNPS
SNPS
UAA
UAA
Q4 26
$64.7M
Q4 25
$448.7M
$-430.8M
Q3 25
$242.5M
$-18.8M
Q2 25
$345.3M
$-2.6M
Q1 25
$295.7M
$-67.5M
Q4 24
$1.1B
$1.2M
Q3 24
$408.1M
$170.4M
Q2 24
$292.1M
$-305.4M
Gross Margin
SNPS
SNPS
UAA
UAA
Q4 26
73.5%
Q4 25
71.0%
44.4%
Q3 25
78.1%
47.3%
Q2 25
80.2%
48.2%
Q1 25
81.4%
46.7%
Q4 24
78.3%
47.5%
Q3 24
80.9%
49.8%
Q2 24
79.4%
47.5%
Operating Margin
SNPS
SNPS
UAA
UAA
Q4 26
8.4%
Q4 25
5.4%
-11.3%
Q3 25
9.5%
1.3%
Q2 25
23.5%
0.3%
Q1 25
17.3%
-6.1%
Q4 24
20.3%
1.0%
Q3 24
23.6%
12.4%
Q2 24
22.8%
-25.3%
Net Margin
SNPS
SNPS
UAA
UAA
Q4 26
2.7%
Q4 25
19.9%
-32.4%
Q3 25
13.9%
-1.4%
Q2 25
21.5%
-0.2%
Q1 25
20.3%
-5.7%
Q4 24
74.4%
0.1%
Q3 24
26.7%
12.2%
Q2 24
20.1%
-25.8%
EPS (diluted)
SNPS
SNPS
UAA
UAA
Q4 26
$0.34
Q4 25
$2.44
$-1.01
Q3 25
$1.50
$-0.04
Q2 25
$2.21
$-0.01
Q1 25
$1.89
$-0.16
Q4 24
$7.13
$0.00
Q3 24
$2.61
$0.39
Q2 24
$1.88
$-0.70

Balance Sheet & Financial Strength

Snapshot of each company's liquidity, leverage and book value from the latest quarter.

Metric
SNPS
SNPS
UAA
UAA
Cash + ST InvestmentsLiquidity on hand
$2.2B
$464.6M
Total DebtLower is stronger
$10.0B
$989.7M
Stockholders' EquityBook value
$30.5B
$1.4B
Total Assets
$47.2B
$4.6B
Debt / EquityLower = less leverage
0.33×
0.69×

8-quarter trend — quarters aligned by calendar period.

Cash + ST Investments
SNPS
SNPS
UAA
UAA
Q4 26
$2.2B
Q4 25
$3.0B
$464.6M
Q3 25
$2.6B
$396.0M
Q2 25
$14.3B
$911.0M
Q1 25
$3.8B
$501.4M
Q4 24
$4.1B
$726.9M
Q3 24
$2.0B
$530.7M
Q2 24
$1.7B
$884.6M
Total Debt
SNPS
SNPS
UAA
UAA
Q4 26
$10.0B
Q4 25
$13.5B
$989.7M
Q3 25
$14.3B
$1.2B
Q2 25
$10.1B
$989.2M
Q1 25
$595.1M
Q4 24
$595.2M
Q3 24
$594.6M
Q2 24
$595.4M
Stockholders' Equity
SNPS
SNPS
UAA
UAA
Q4 26
$30.5B
Q4 25
$28.3B
$1.4B
Q3 25
$27.6B
$1.9B
Q2 25
$9.9B
$1.9B
Q1 25
$9.3B
$1.9B
Q4 24
$9.0B
$2.0B
Q3 24
$7.7B
$2.0B
Q2 24
$7.2B
$1.8B
Total Assets
SNPS
SNPS
UAA
UAA
Q4 26
$47.2B
Q4 25
$48.2B
$4.6B
Q3 25
$48.2B
$4.9B
Q2 25
$23.8B
$4.9B
Q1 25
$13.0B
$4.3B
Q4 24
$13.1B
$4.6B
Q3 24
$11.6B
$4.5B
Q2 24
$11.0B
$4.9B
Debt / Equity
SNPS
SNPS
UAA
UAA
Q4 26
0.33×
Q4 25
0.48×
0.69×
Q3 25
0.52×
0.64×
Q2 25
1.01×
0.53×
Q1 25
0.31×
Q4 24
0.30×
Q3 24
0.30×
Q2 24
0.33×

Cash Flow & Capital Efficiency

How much cash each business actually produces after reinvestment. Cash flow is harder to manipulate than net income.

Metric
SNPS
SNPS
UAA
UAA
Operating Cash FlowLast quarter
$278.1M
Free Cash FlowOCF − Capex
$261.9M
FCF MarginFCF / Revenue
19.7%
Capex IntensityCapex / Revenue
1.2%
Cash ConversionOCF / Net Profit
TTM Free Cash FlowTrailing 4 quarters
$-45.9M

8-quarter trend — quarters aligned by calendar period.

Operating Cash Flow
SNPS
SNPS
UAA
UAA
Q4 26
Q4 25
$639.7M
$278.1M
Q3 25
$671.0M
$-69.8M
Q2 25
$275.4M
$48.9M
Q1 25
$-67.5M
$-202.2M
Q4 24
$562.8M
$311.3M
Q3 24
$455.4M
$-321.4M
Q2 24
$476.6M
$153.0M
Free Cash Flow
SNPS
SNPS
UAA
UAA
Q4 26
Q4 25
$605.2M
$261.9M
Q3 25
$632.4M
$-90.3M
Q2 25
$219.8M
$13.5M
Q1 25
$-108.2M
$-231.0M
Q4 24
$558.4M
$262.9M
Q3 24
$415.4M
$-367.2M
Q2 24
$438.2M
$107.3M
FCF Margin
SNPS
SNPS
UAA
UAA
Q4 26
Q4 25
26.8%
19.7%
Q3 25
36.3%
-6.8%
Q2 25
13.7%
1.2%
Q1 25
-7.4%
-19.6%
Q4 24
37.3%
18.8%
Q3 24
27.2%
-26.2%
Q2 24
30.1%
9.1%
Capex Intensity
SNPS
SNPS
UAA
UAA
Q4 26
Q4 25
1.5%
1.2%
Q3 25
2.2%
1.5%
Q2 25
3.5%
3.1%
Q1 25
2.8%
2.4%
Q4 24
0.3%
3.5%
Q3 24
2.6%
3.3%
Q2 24
2.6%
3.9%
Cash Conversion
SNPS
SNPS
UAA
UAA
Q4 26
Q4 25
1.43×
Q3 25
2.77×
Q2 25
0.80×
Q1 25
-0.23×
Q4 24
0.51×
252.26×
Q3 24
1.12×
-1.89×
Q2 24
1.63×

Financial Flow Comparison

Revenue → gross profit → operating profit → net profit for each company.

Revenue Breakdown by Segment

SNPS
SNPS

Time-based products$951.5M40%
Upfront products$741.5M31%
Maintenance and service$715.7M30%

UAA
UAA

Apparel$934.0M70%
Footwear$265.1M20%
Accessories$107.7M8%
License$27.2M2%

Related Comparisons