vs
Side-by-side financial comparison of Shutterstock, Inc. (SSTK) and UFP TECHNOLOGIES INC (UFPT). Click either name above to swap in a different company.
Shutterstock, Inc. is the larger business by last-quarter revenue ($220.2M vs $148.9M, roughly 1.5× UFP TECHNOLOGIES INC). UFP TECHNOLOGIES INC runs the higher net margin — 11.8% vs -7.3%, a 19.1% gap on every dollar of revenue. On growth, UFP TECHNOLOGIES INC posted the faster year-over-year revenue change (3.4% vs -12.0%). Over the past eight quarters, UFP TECHNOLOGIES INC's revenue compounded faster (19.1% CAGR vs 1.4%).
Shutterstock, Inc. is an American provider of stock photography, stock footage, stock music, and editing tools; it is headquartered in New York. Founded in 2002 by programmer and photographer Jon Oringer, Shutterstock maintains a library of around 200 million royalty-free stock photos, vector graphics, and illustrations, with around 10 million video clips and music tracks available for licensing. Originally a subscription site only, Shutterstock expanded beyond subscriptions into à la carte p...
UFP Technologies, Inc. is an American multinational developer and custom manufacturer of comprehensive solutions for medical devices, sterile packaging, and other highly engineered custom products.
SSTK vs UFPT — Head-to-Head
Income Statement — Q4 FY2025 vs Q4 FY2025
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $220.2M | $148.9M |
| Net Profit | $-16.0M | $17.6M |
| Gross Margin | 55.8% | 28.2% |
| Operating Margin | -1.1% | 14.4% |
| Net Margin | -7.3% | 11.8% |
| Revenue YoY | -12.0% | 3.4% |
| Net Profit YoY | -1021.0% | 7.3% |
| EPS (diluted) | $-0.47 | $2.22 |
Green = leading value per metric. Periods may differ when fiscal calendars don't align.
8-Quarter Revenue & Profit Trend
Side-by-side quarterly history. Quarters aligned by calendar period so offset fiscal years line up.
| Q4 25 | $220.2M | $148.9M | ||
| Q3 25 | $260.1M | $154.6M | ||
| Q2 25 | $267.0M | $151.2M | ||
| Q1 25 | $242.6M | $148.1M | ||
| Q4 24 | $250.3M | $144.1M | ||
| Q3 24 | $250.6M | $145.2M | ||
| Q2 24 | $220.1M | $110.2M | ||
| Q1 24 | $214.3M | $105.0M |
| Q4 25 | $-16.0M | $17.6M | ||
| Q3 25 | $13.4M | $16.4M | ||
| Q2 25 | $29.4M | $17.2M | ||
| Q1 25 | $18.7M | $17.2M | ||
| Q4 24 | $-1.4M | $16.4M | ||
| Q3 24 | $17.6M | $16.4M | ||
| Q2 24 | $3.6M | $13.6M | ||
| Q1 24 | $16.1M | $12.7M |
| Q4 25 | 55.8% | 28.2% | ||
| Q3 25 | 60.6% | 27.7% | ||
| Q2 25 | 60.3% | 28.8% | ||
| Q1 25 | 58.4% | 28.5% | ||
| Q4 24 | 55.1% | 29.2% | ||
| Q3 24 | 58.3% | 28.6% | ||
| Q2 24 | 58.5% | 30.0% | ||
| Q1 24 | 58.8% | 28.6% |
| Q4 25 | -1.1% | 14.4% | ||
| Q3 25 | 12.5% | 15.1% | ||
| Q2 25 | 13.0% | 16.1% | ||
| Q1 25 | 4.2% | 15.6% | ||
| Q4 24 | 5.3% | 15.4% | ||
| Q3 24 | 7.2% | 17.1% | ||
| Q2 24 | 9.4% | 16.3% | ||
| Q1 24 | 7.8% | 15.2% |
| Q4 25 | -7.3% | 11.8% | ||
| Q3 25 | 5.1% | 10.6% | ||
| Q2 25 | 11.0% | 11.4% | ||
| Q1 25 | 7.7% | 11.6% | ||
| Q4 24 | -0.6% | 11.4% | ||
| Q3 24 | 7.0% | 11.3% | ||
| Q2 24 | 1.6% | 12.3% | ||
| Q1 24 | 7.5% | 12.1% |
| Q4 25 | $-0.47 | $2.22 | ||
| Q3 25 | $0.37 | $2.11 | ||
| Q2 25 | $0.82 | $2.21 | ||
| Q1 25 | $0.53 | $2.21 | ||
| Q4 24 | $-0.04 | $2.08 | ||
| Q3 24 | $0.50 | $2.11 | ||
| Q2 24 | $0.10 | $1.75 | ||
| Q1 24 | $0.45 | $1.64 |
Balance Sheet & Financial Strength
Snapshot of each company's liquidity, leverage and book value from the latest quarter.
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| Cash + ST InvestmentsLiquidity on hand | $178.2M | $20.3M |
| Total DebtLower is stronger | — | $135.5M |
| Stockholders' EquityBook value | $581.0M | $423.9M |
| Total Assets | $1.4B | $655.1M |
| Debt / EquityLower = less leverage | — | 0.32× |
8-quarter trend — quarters aligned by calendar period.
| Q4 25 | $178.2M | $20.3M | ||
| Q3 25 | $165.5M | $18.2M | ||
| Q2 25 | $116.4M | $14.9M | ||
| Q1 25 | $112.2M | $14.0M | ||
| Q4 24 | $111.3M | $13.4M | ||
| Q3 24 | $131.4M | $16.4M | ||
| Q2 24 | $74.9M | $16.7M | ||
| Q1 24 | $71.8M | $11.4M |
| Q4 25 | — | $135.5M | ||
| Q3 25 | — | $146.1M | ||
| Q2 25 | — | $163.6M | ||
| Q1 25 | — | $163.6M | ||
| Q4 24 | — | $189.4M | ||
| Q3 24 | — | $212.0M | ||
| Q2 24 | — | $35.2M | ||
| Q1 24 | — | $34.0M |
| Q4 25 | $581.0M | $423.9M | ||
| Q3 25 | $594.4M | $403.9M | ||
| Q2 25 | $586.2M | $385.5M | ||
| Q1 25 | $547.2M | $360.7M | ||
| Q4 24 | $518.4M | $342.8M | ||
| Q3 24 | $522.9M | $329.1M | ||
| Q2 24 | $520.4M | $310.2M | ||
| Q1 24 | $541.3M | $295.0M |
| Q4 25 | $1.4B | $655.1M | ||
| Q3 25 | $1.4B | $652.8M | ||
| Q2 25 | $1.4B | $634.7M | ||
| Q1 25 | $1.3B | $642.6M | ||
| Q4 24 | $1.3B | $629.0M | ||
| Q3 24 | $1.3B | $638.5M | ||
| Q2 24 | $1.0B | $422.4M | ||
| Q1 24 | $1.0B | $407.7M |
| Q4 25 | — | 0.32× | ||
| Q3 25 | — | 0.36× | ||
| Q2 25 | — | 0.42× | ||
| Q1 25 | — | 0.45× | ||
| Q4 24 | — | 0.55× | ||
| Q3 24 | — | 0.64× | ||
| Q2 24 | — | 0.11× | ||
| Q1 24 | — | 0.12× |
Cash Flow & Capital Efficiency
How much cash each business actually produces after reinvestment. Cash flow is harder to manipulate than net income.
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash FlowLast quarter | $36.2M | $16.8M |
| Free Cash FlowOCF − Capex | $25.9M | — |
| FCF MarginFCF / Revenue | 11.8% | — |
| Capex IntensityCapex / Revenue | 4.7% | — |
| Cash ConversionOCF / Net Profit | — | 0.96× |
| TTM Free Cash FlowTrailing 4 quarters | $123.8M | — |
8-quarter trend — quarters aligned by calendar period.
| Q4 25 | $36.2M | $16.8M | ||
| Q3 25 | $78.4M | $35.9M | ||
| Q2 25 | $26.8M | $25.3M | ||
| Q1 25 | $25.2M | $13.8M | ||
| Q4 24 | $8.0M | $24.4M | ||
| Q3 24 | $-11.6M | $19.8M | ||
| Q2 24 | $28.0M | $11.7M | ||
| Q1 24 | $8.3M | $10.7M |
| Q4 25 | $25.9M | — | ||
| Q3 25 | $68.0M | — | ||
| Q2 25 | $15.5M | $22.5M | ||
| Q1 25 | $14.4M | $11.0M | ||
| Q4 24 | $-952.0K | $21.4M | ||
| Q3 24 | $-26.3M | $17.7M | ||
| Q2 24 | $18.9M | $8.9M | ||
| Q1 24 | $-6.2M | $8.9M |
| Q4 25 | 11.8% | — | ||
| Q3 25 | 26.1% | — | ||
| Q2 25 | 5.8% | 14.9% | ||
| Q1 25 | 6.0% | 7.4% | ||
| Q4 24 | -0.4% | 14.9% | ||
| Q3 24 | -10.5% | 12.2% | ||
| Q2 24 | 8.6% | 8.1% | ||
| Q1 24 | -2.9% | 8.5% |
| Q4 25 | 4.7% | — | ||
| Q3 25 | 4.0% | — | ||
| Q2 25 | 4.2% | 1.9% | ||
| Q1 25 | 4.5% | 1.9% | ||
| Q4 24 | 3.6% | 2.1% | ||
| Q3 24 | 5.9% | 1.5% | ||
| Q2 24 | 4.1% | 2.5% | ||
| Q1 24 | 6.7% | 1.6% |
| Q4 25 | — | 0.96× | ||
| Q3 25 | 5.86× | 2.19× | ||
| Q2 25 | 0.91× | 1.47× | ||
| Q1 25 | 1.35× | 0.80× | ||
| Q4 24 | — | 1.49× | ||
| Q3 24 | -0.66× | 1.21× | ||
| Q2 24 | 7.71× | 0.86× | ||
| Q1 24 | 0.51× | 0.84× |
Financial Flow Comparison
Revenue → gross profit → operating profit → net profit for each company.
Revenue Breakdown by Segment
SSTK
Segment breakdown not available.
UFPT
| Products | $145.1M | 97% |
| Engineering And Development | $1.8M | 1% |