vs
Side-by-side financial comparison of Stock Yards Bancorp, Inc. (SYBT) and WOLFSPEED, INC. (WOLF). Click either name above to swap in a different company.
WOLFSPEED, INC. is the larger business by last-quarter revenue ($168.5M vs $104.4M, roughly 1.6× Stock Yards Bancorp, Inc.). Stock Yards Bancorp, Inc. runs the higher net margin — 35.1% vs -89.4%, a 124.5% gap on every dollar of revenue. On growth, Stock Yards Bancorp, Inc. posted the faster year-over-year revenue change (11.7% vs -6.6%). Stock Yards Bancorp, Inc. produced more free cash flow last quarter ($154.0M vs $-72.6M). Over the past eight quarters, Stock Yards Bancorp, Inc.'s revenue compounded faster (11.9% CAGR vs -8.4%).
Stock Yards Bancorp, Inc.SYBTEarnings & Financial Report
Community Trust Bancorp is an American regional bank holding company that was founded in 1903 as Pikeville National Bank. The renamed corporation continues to have its headquarters in Pikeville, Kentucky, at the heart of Appalachia. Community Trust Bancorp operates a commercial bank, Community Trust Bank, and a trust company, Community Trust and Investment Company of Lexington.
Wolfspeed, Inc. is an American developer and manufacturer of wide-bandgap semiconductors, focused on silicon carbide materials and devices for power applications such as transportation, power supplies, power inverters, and wireless systems. The company was formerly named Cree, Inc.
SYBT vs WOLF — Head-to-Head
Income Statement — Q4 FY2025 vs Q2 FY2026
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $104.4M | $168.5M |
| Net Profit | $36.6M | $-150.6M |
| Gross Margin | — | -46.5% |
| Operating Margin | 45.9% | -94.0% |
| Net Margin | 35.1% | -89.4% |
| Revenue YoY | 11.7% | -6.6% |
| Net Profit YoY | 15.5% | 59.5% |
| EPS (diluted) | $1.24 | $-5.78 |
Green = leading value per metric. Periods may differ when fiscal calendars don't align.
8-Quarter Revenue & Profit Trend
Side-by-side quarterly history. Quarters aligned by calendar period so offset fiscal years line up.
| Q4 25 | $104.4M | $168.5M | ||
| Q3 25 | $101.5M | $196.8M | ||
| Q2 25 | $97.8M | $197.0M | ||
| Q1 25 | $93.5M | $185.4M | ||
| Q4 24 | $93.5M | $180.5M | ||
| Q3 24 | $89.8M | $194.7M | ||
| Q2 24 | $85.7M | $200.7M | ||
| Q1 24 | $83.3M | $200.7M |
| Q4 25 | $36.6M | $-150.6M | ||
| Q3 25 | $36.2M | $-643.6M | ||
| Q2 25 | $34.0M | $-669.3M | ||
| Q1 25 | $33.3M | $-285.5M | ||
| Q4 24 | $31.7M | $-372.2M | ||
| Q3 24 | $29.4M | $-282.2M | ||
| Q2 24 | $27.6M | $-174.9M | ||
| Q1 24 | $25.9M | $-148.9M |
| Q4 25 | — | -46.5% | ||
| Q3 25 | — | -39.2% | ||
| Q2 25 | — | -13.0% | ||
| Q1 25 | — | -12.1% | ||
| Q4 24 | — | -20.6% | ||
| Q3 24 | — | -18.6% | ||
| Q2 24 | — | 1.2% | ||
| Q1 24 | — | 11.2% |
| Q4 25 | 45.9% | -94.0% | ||
| Q3 25 | 45.0% | -82.0% | ||
| Q2 25 | 43.9% | -295.2% | ||
| Q1 25 | 44.5% | -104.9% | ||
| Q4 24 | 41.9% | -178.9% | ||
| Q3 24 | 41.2% | -118.2% | ||
| Q2 24 | 41.2% | -72.7% | ||
| Q1 24 | 39.5% | -53.0% |
| Q4 25 | 35.1% | -89.4% | ||
| Q3 25 | 35.7% | -327.0% | ||
| Q2 25 | 34.8% | -339.7% | ||
| Q1 25 | 35.6% | -154.0% | ||
| Q4 24 | 33.9% | -206.2% | ||
| Q3 24 | 32.7% | -144.9% | ||
| Q2 24 | 32.2% | -87.1% | ||
| Q1 24 | 31.1% | -74.2% |
| Q4 25 | $1.24 | $-5.78 | ||
| Q3 25 | $1.23 | $-4.12 | ||
| Q2 25 | $1.15 | $-4.42 | ||
| Q1 25 | $1.13 | $-1.86 | ||
| Q4 24 | $1.07 | $-2.88 | ||
| Q3 24 | $1.00 | $-2.23 | ||
| Q2 24 | $0.94 | $-1.39 | ||
| Q1 24 | $0.88 | $-1.18 |
Balance Sheet & Financial Strength
Snapshot of each company's liquidity, leverage and book value from the latest quarter.
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| Cash + ST InvestmentsLiquidity on hand | — | $1.3B |
| Total DebtLower is stronger | $26.8M | $2.0B |
| Stockholders' EquityBook value | $1.1B | $627.4M |
| Total Assets | $9.5B | $3.4B |
| Debt / EquityLower = less leverage | 0.02× | 3.13× |
8-quarter trend — quarters aligned by calendar period.
| Q4 25 | — | $1.3B | ||
| Q3 25 | — | $926.0M | ||
| Q2 25 | — | $955.4M | ||
| Q1 25 | — | $1.3B | ||
| Q4 24 | — | $1.4B | ||
| Q3 24 | — | $1.7B | ||
| Q2 24 | — | $2.2B | ||
| Q1 24 | — | $2.6B |
| Q4 25 | $26.8M | $2.0B | ||
| Q3 25 | $26.8M | $0 | ||
| Q2 25 | — | $6.5B | ||
| Q1 25 | $26.8M | $6.5B | ||
| Q4 24 | $26.8M | $6.4B | ||
| Q3 24 | $26.8M | $6.2B | ||
| Q2 24 | $26.8M | $6.2B | ||
| Q1 24 | $26.8M | — |
| Q4 25 | $1.1B | $627.4M | ||
| Q3 25 | $1.0B | $-1.1B | ||
| Q2 25 | $1.0B | $-447.1M | ||
| Q1 25 | $975.5M | $212.7M | ||
| Q4 24 | $940.5M | $372.6M | ||
| Q3 24 | $934.1M | $628.9M | ||
| Q2 24 | $894.5M | $882.1M | ||
| Q1 24 | $874.7M | $1.0B |
| Q4 25 | $9.5B | $3.4B | ||
| Q3 25 | $9.3B | $6.6B | ||
| Q2 25 | $9.2B | $6.9B | ||
| Q1 25 | $9.0B | $7.6B | ||
| Q4 24 | $8.9B | $7.7B | ||
| Q3 24 | $8.4B | $7.9B | ||
| Q2 24 | $8.3B | $8.0B | ||
| Q1 24 | $8.1B | $7.7B |
| Q4 25 | 0.02× | 3.13× | ||
| Q3 25 | 0.03× | — | ||
| Q2 25 | — | — | ||
| Q1 25 | 0.03× | 30.61× | ||
| Q4 24 | 0.03× | 17.24× | ||
| Q3 24 | 0.03× | 9.81× | ||
| Q2 24 | 0.03× | 6.98× | ||
| Q1 24 | 0.03× | — |
Cash Flow & Capital Efficiency
How much cash each business actually produces after reinvestment. Cash flow is harder to manipulate than net income.
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash FlowLast quarter | $166.0M | $-42.6M |
| Free Cash FlowOCF − Capex | $154.0M | $-72.6M |
| FCF MarginFCF / Revenue | 147.5% | -43.1% |
| Capex IntensityCapex / Revenue | 11.5% | 17.8% |
| Cash ConversionOCF / Net Profit | 4.54× | — |
| TTM Free Cash FlowTrailing 4 quarters | $260.5M | $-988.1M |
8-quarter trend — quarters aligned by calendar period.
| Q4 25 | $166.0M | $-42.6M | ||
| Q3 25 | $38.2M | $5.7M | ||
| Q2 25 | $55.9M | $-242.5M | ||
| Q1 25 | $19.8M | $-142.1M | ||
| Q4 24 | $142.9M | $-195.1M | ||
| Q3 24 | $55.4M | $-132.0M | ||
| Q2 24 | $51.1M | $-239.5M | ||
| Q1 24 | $17.4M | $-136.2M |
| Q4 25 | $154.0M | $-72.6M | ||
| Q3 25 | $35.2M | $-98.3M | ||
| Q2 25 | $53.5M | $-454.4M | ||
| Q1 25 | $17.8M | $-362.8M | ||
| Q4 24 | $133.0M | $-596.9M | ||
| Q3 24 | $53.9M | $-569.0M | ||
| Q2 24 | $47.9M | $-883.8M | ||
| Q1 24 | $15.6M | $-713.7M |
| Q4 25 | 147.5% | -43.1% | ||
| Q3 25 | 34.6% | -49.9% | ||
| Q2 25 | 54.7% | -230.7% | ||
| Q1 25 | 19.1% | -195.7% | ||
| Q4 24 | 142.3% | -330.7% | ||
| Q3 24 | 60.0% | -292.2% | ||
| Q2 24 | 55.9% | -440.4% | ||
| Q1 24 | 18.7% | -355.6% |
| Q4 25 | 11.5% | 17.8% | ||
| Q3 25 | 3.0% | 52.8% | ||
| Q2 25 | 2.5% | 107.6% | ||
| Q1 25 | 2.1% | 119.0% | ||
| Q4 24 | 10.5% | 222.6% | ||
| Q3 24 | 1.7% | 224.4% | ||
| Q2 24 | 3.8% | 321.0% | ||
| Q1 24 | 2.2% | 287.7% |
| Q4 25 | 4.54× | — | ||
| Q3 25 | 1.05× | — | ||
| Q2 25 | 1.64× | — | ||
| Q1 25 | 0.59× | — | ||
| Q4 24 | 4.51× | — | ||
| Q3 24 | 1.89× | — | ||
| Q2 24 | 1.85× | — | ||
| Q1 24 | 0.67× | — |
Financial Flow Comparison
Revenue → gross profit → operating profit → net profit for each company.
Revenue Breakdown by Segment
SYBT
Segment breakdown not available.
WOLF
| Power Products | $118.3M | 70% |
| Materials Products | $50.2M | 30% |