vs
Side-by-side financial comparison of TripAdvisor, Inc. (TRIP) and TRINITY INDUSTRIES INC (TRN). Click either name above to swap in a different company.
TRINITY INDUSTRIES INC is the larger business by last-quarter revenue ($611.2M vs $411.0M, roughly 1.5× TripAdvisor, Inc.). TRINITY INDUSTRIES INC runs the higher net margin — 31.8% vs -9.2%, a 41.0% gap on every dollar of revenue. On growth, TripAdvisor, Inc. posted the faster year-over-year revenue change (0.0% vs -2.9%). TRINITY INDUSTRIES INC produced more free cash flow last quarter ($158.6M vs $-122.0M). Over the past eight quarters, TripAdvisor, Inc.'s revenue compounded faster (2.0% CAGR vs -13.1%).
Tripadvisor is an American company that operates online travel agencies, comparison shopping websites, and mobile apps with user-generated content.
Trinity Industries Inc. is an American industrial corporation that owns a variety of businesses which provide products and services to the industrial, energy, transportation and construction sectors.
TRIP vs TRN — Head-to-Head
Income Statement — Q4 FY2025 vs Q4 FY2025
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $411.0M | $611.2M |
| Net Profit | $-38.0M | $194.2M |
| Gross Margin | 91.5% | 25.5% |
| Operating Margin | -8.3% | 54.9% |
| Net Margin | -9.2% | 31.8% |
| Revenue YoY | 0.0% | -2.9% |
| Net Profit YoY | -3900.0% | 413.8% |
| EPS (diluted) | $-0.32 | $2.25 |
Green = leading value per metric. Periods may differ when fiscal calendars don't align.
8-Quarter Revenue & Profit Trend
Side-by-side quarterly history. Quarters aligned by calendar period so offset fiscal years line up.
| Q4 25 | $411.0M | $611.2M | ||
| Q3 25 | $553.0M | $454.1M | ||
| Q2 25 | $529.0M | $506.2M | ||
| Q1 25 | $398.0M | $585.4M | ||
| Q4 24 | $411.0M | $629.4M | ||
| Q3 24 | $532.0M | $798.8M | ||
| Q2 24 | $497.0M | $841.4M | ||
| Q1 24 | $395.0M | $809.6M |
| Q4 25 | $-38.0M | $194.2M | ||
| Q3 25 | $53.0M | $30.3M | ||
| Q2 25 | $36.0M | $14.1M | ||
| Q1 25 | $-11.0M | $22.1M | ||
| Q4 24 | $1.0M | $37.8M | ||
| Q3 24 | $39.0M | $31.4M | ||
| Q2 24 | $24.0M | $54.4M | ||
| Q1 24 | $-59.0M | $23.7M |
| Q4 25 | 91.5% | 25.5% | ||
| Q3 25 | 92.6% | 31.1% | ||
| Q2 25 | 92.1% | 26.4% | ||
| Q1 25 | 93.2% | 24.3% | ||
| Q4 24 | 93.4% | 24.6% | ||
| Q3 24 | 92.5% | 21.2% | ||
| Q2 24 | 92.8% | 21.3% | ||
| Q1 24 | 93.7% | 20.3% |
| Q4 25 | -8.3% | 54.9% | ||
| Q3 25 | 12.7% | 26.1% | ||
| Q2 25 | 11.2% | 18.8% | ||
| Q1 25 | -3.8% | 17.0% | ||
| Q4 24 | 0.2% | 17.8% | ||
| Q3 24 | 13.2% | 15.3% | ||
| Q2 24 | 7.2% | 16.9% | ||
| Q1 24 | -3.8% | 14.2% |
| Q4 25 | -9.2% | 31.8% | ||
| Q3 25 | 9.6% | 6.7% | ||
| Q2 25 | 6.8% | 2.8% | ||
| Q1 25 | -2.8% | 3.8% | ||
| Q4 24 | 0.2% | 6.0% | ||
| Q3 24 | 7.3% | 3.9% | ||
| Q2 24 | 4.8% | 6.5% | ||
| Q1 24 | -14.9% | 2.9% |
| Q4 25 | $-0.32 | $2.25 | ||
| Q3 25 | $0.43 | $0.37 | ||
| Q2 25 | $0.28 | $0.17 | ||
| Q1 25 | $-0.08 | $0.26 | ||
| Q4 24 | $0.03 | $0.34 | ||
| Q3 24 | $0.27 | $0.37 | ||
| Q2 24 | $0.17 | $0.65 | ||
| Q1 24 | $-0.43 | $0.28 |
Balance Sheet & Financial Strength
Snapshot of each company's liquidity, leverage and book value from the latest quarter.
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| Cash + ST InvestmentsLiquidity on hand | $1.0B | $201.3M |
| Total DebtLower is stronger | $819.0M | — |
| Stockholders' EquityBook value | $645.0M | $1.1B |
| Total Assets | $2.6B | $8.4B |
| Debt / EquityLower = less leverage | 1.27× | — |
8-quarter trend — quarters aligned by calendar period.
| Q4 25 | $1.0B | $201.3M | ||
| Q3 25 | $1.2B | $66.3M | ||
| Q2 25 | $1.2B | $147.7M | ||
| Q1 25 | $1.2B | $94.9M | ||
| Q4 24 | $1.1B | $228.2M | ||
| Q3 24 | $1.1B | $222.4M | ||
| Q2 24 | $1.2B | $257.1M | ||
| Q1 24 | $1.2B | $118.8M |
| Q4 25 | $819.0M | — | ||
| Q3 25 | $821.0M | — | ||
| Q2 25 | $822.0M | — | ||
| Q1 25 | $1.2B | — | ||
| Q4 24 | $831.0M | — | ||
| Q3 24 | $832.0M | — | ||
| Q2 24 | — | — | ||
| Q1 24 | — | — |
| Q4 25 | $645.0M | $1.1B | ||
| Q3 25 | $707.0M | $1.0B | ||
| Q2 25 | $627.0M | $1.0B | ||
| Q1 25 | $643.0M | $1.1B | ||
| Q4 24 | $943.0M | $1.1B | ||
| Q3 24 | $944.0M | $1.1B | ||
| Q2 24 | $857.0M | $1.1B | ||
| Q1 24 | $825.0M | $1.0B |
| Q4 25 | $2.6B | $8.4B | ||
| Q3 25 | $2.8B | $8.9B | ||
| Q2 25 | $2.9B | $8.8B | ||
| Q1 25 | $2.8B | $8.7B | ||
| Q4 24 | $2.6B | $8.8B | ||
| Q3 24 | $2.7B | $8.8B | ||
| Q2 24 | $2.8B | $9.0B | ||
| Q1 24 | $2.7B | $9.1B |
| Q4 25 | 1.27× | — | ||
| Q3 25 | 1.16× | — | ||
| Q2 25 | 1.31× | — | ||
| Q1 25 | 1.81× | — | ||
| Q4 24 | 0.88× | — | ||
| Q3 24 | 0.88× | — | ||
| Q2 24 | — | — | ||
| Q1 24 | — | — |
Cash Flow & Capital Efficiency
How much cash each business actually produces after reinvestment. Cash flow is harder to manipulate than net income.
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash FlowLast quarter | $-103.0M | $177.4M |
| Free Cash FlowOCF − Capex | $-122.0M | $158.6M |
| FCF MarginFCF / Revenue | -29.7% | 25.9% |
| Capex IntensityCapex / Revenue | 4.6% | 3.1% |
| Cash ConversionOCF / Net Profit | — | 0.91× |
| TTM Free Cash FlowTrailing 4 quarters | $163.0M | $314.1M |
8-quarter trend — quarters aligned by calendar period.
| Q4 25 | $-103.0M | $177.4M | ||
| Q3 25 | $44.0M | $44.2M | ||
| Q2 25 | $202.0M | $61.6M | ||
| Q1 25 | $102.0M | $76.5M | ||
| Q4 24 | $-3.0M | $201.6M | ||
| Q3 24 | $-43.0M | $78.5M | ||
| Q2 24 | $51.0M | $241.5M | ||
| Q1 24 | $139.0M | $52.2M |
| Q4 25 | $-122.0M | $158.6M | ||
| Q3 25 | $25.0M | $35.3M | ||
| Q2 25 | $177.0M | $52.9M | ||
| Q1 25 | $83.0M | $67.3M | ||
| Q4 24 | $-26.0M | $180.1M | ||
| Q3 24 | $-63.0M | $62.1M | ||
| Q2 24 | $36.0M | $230.2M | ||
| Q1 24 | $123.0M | $47.6M |
| Q4 25 | -29.7% | 25.9% | ||
| Q3 25 | 4.5% | 7.8% | ||
| Q2 25 | 33.5% | 10.5% | ||
| Q1 25 | 20.9% | 11.5% | ||
| Q4 24 | -6.3% | 28.6% | ||
| Q3 24 | -11.8% | 7.8% | ||
| Q2 24 | 7.2% | 27.4% | ||
| Q1 24 | 31.1% | 5.9% |
| Q4 25 | 4.6% | 3.1% | ||
| Q3 25 | 3.4% | 2.0% | ||
| Q2 25 | 4.7% | 1.7% | ||
| Q1 25 | 4.8% | 1.6% | ||
| Q4 24 | 5.6% | 3.4% | ||
| Q3 24 | 3.8% | 2.1% | ||
| Q2 24 | 3.0% | 1.3% | ||
| Q1 24 | 4.1% | 0.6% |
| Q4 25 | — | 0.91× | ||
| Q3 25 | 0.83× | 1.46× | ||
| Q2 25 | 5.61× | 4.37× | ||
| Q1 25 | — | 3.46× | ||
| Q4 24 | -3.00× | 5.33× | ||
| Q3 24 | -1.10× | 2.50× | ||
| Q2 24 | 2.13× | 4.44× | ||
| Q1 24 | — | 2.20× |
Financial Flow Comparison
Revenue → gross profit → operating profit → net profit for each company.
Revenue Breakdown by Segment
TRIP
| Third Party | $327.0M | 80% |
| The Fork | $58.0M | 14% |
| Other | $26.0M | 6% |
TRN
| Manufacturing | $296.5M | 49% |
| Leasing And Management | $234.8M | 38% |
| Maintenance Services Domain | $69.8M | 11% |
| Digital Logistics Services | $11.2M | 2% |