vs
Side-by-side financial comparison of WESBANCO INC (WSBC) and Xenia Hotels & Resorts, Inc. (XHR). Click either name above to swap in a different company.
Xenia Hotels & Resorts, Inc. is the larger business by last-quarter revenue ($295.4M vs $257.2M, roughly 1.1× WESBANCO INC). WESBANCO INC runs the higher net margin — 34.5% vs 6.7%, a 27.8% gap on every dollar of revenue. Over the past eight quarters, WESBANCO INC's revenue compounded faster (31.9% CAGR vs 4.0%).
WesBanco, Inc., is a bank holding company headquartered in Wheeling, West Virginia, United States. It has over 200 branches in West Virginia, Ohio, Western Pennsylvania, Kentucky, Maryland, and Southern Indiana.
Xenia Hotels & Resorts, Inc. is a real estate investment trust that invests in hotels. As of December 31, 2024, it owned 31 hotels comprising 9,408 rooms.
WSBC vs XHR — Head-to-Head
Income Statement — Q1 FY2026 vs Q1 FY2026
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $257.2M | $295.4M |
| Net Profit | $88.6M | $19.8M |
| Gross Margin | — | — |
| Operating Margin | — | 14.1% |
| Net Margin | 34.5% | 6.7% |
| Revenue YoY | — | 2.2% |
| Net Profit YoY | 54.4% | 26.9% |
| EPS (diluted) | $0.88 | $0.21 |
Green = leading value per metric. Periods may differ when fiscal calendars don't align.
8-Quarter Revenue & Profit Trend
Side-by-side quarterly history. Quarters aligned by calendar period so offset fiscal years line up.
| Q1 26 | $257.2M | $295.4M | ||
| Q4 25 | $265.6M | $265.6M | ||
| Q3 25 | $261.6M | $236.4M | ||
| Q2 25 | $260.7M | $287.6M | ||
| Q1 25 | $193.2M | $288.9M | ||
| Q4 24 | $162.9M | $261.8M | ||
| Q3 24 | $150.8M | $236.8M | ||
| Q2 24 | $147.9M | $272.9M |
| Q1 26 | $88.6M | $19.8M | ||
| Q4 25 | $91.1M | $6.1M | ||
| Q3 25 | $83.6M | $-13.7M | ||
| Q2 25 | $57.4M | $55.2M | ||
| Q1 25 | $-9.0M | $15.6M | ||
| Q4 24 | $49.6M | $-638.0K | ||
| Q3 24 | $37.3M | $-7.1M | ||
| Q2 24 | $28.9M | $15.3M |
| Q1 26 | — | — | ||
| Q4 25 | — | 30.4% | ||
| Q3 25 | — | 25.1% | ||
| Q2 25 | — | 33.6% | ||
| Q1 25 | — | 32.3% | ||
| Q4 24 | — | 29.0% | ||
| Q3 24 | — | 25.8% | ||
| Q2 24 | — | 31.9% |
| Q1 26 | — | 14.1% | ||
| Q4 25 | 43.2% | 10.1% | ||
| Q3 25 | 39.5% | 2.0% | ||
| Q2 25 | 27.2% | 14.0% | ||
| Q1 25 | -5.0% | 12.4% | ||
| Q4 24 | 38.0% | 8.2% | ||
| Q3 24 | 29.7% | 3.2% | ||
| Q2 24 | 23.7% | 11.1% |
| Q1 26 | 34.5% | 6.7% | ||
| Q4 25 | 34.3% | 2.3% | ||
| Q3 25 | 31.9% | -5.8% | ||
| Q2 25 | 22.0% | 19.2% | ||
| Q1 25 | -4.7% | 5.4% | ||
| Q4 24 | 30.5% | -0.2% | ||
| Q3 24 | 24.7% | -3.0% | ||
| Q2 24 | 19.5% | 5.6% |
| Q1 26 | $0.88 | $0.21 | ||
| Q4 25 | $0.97 | $0.07 | ||
| Q3 25 | $0.84 | $-0.14 | ||
| Q2 25 | $0.57 | $0.56 | ||
| Q1 25 | $-0.15 | $0.15 | ||
| Q4 24 | $0.72 | $-0.01 | ||
| Q3 24 | $0.54 | $-0.07 | ||
| Q2 24 | $0.44 | $0.15 |
Balance Sheet & Financial Strength
Snapshot of each company's liquidity, leverage and book value from the latest quarter.
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| Cash + ST InvestmentsLiquidity on hand | — | $101.1M |
| Total DebtLower is stronger | — | — |
| Stockholders' EquityBook value | $4.1B | $1.2B |
| Total Assets | $27.5B | $2.8B |
| Debt / EquityLower = less leverage | — | — |
8-quarter trend — quarters aligned by calendar period.
| Q1 26 | — | $101.1M | ||
| Q4 25 | $956.1M | $140.4M | ||
| Q3 25 | $1.0B | $188.2M | ||
| Q2 25 | $1.2B | $172.6M | ||
| Q1 25 | $1.1B | $112.6M | ||
| Q4 24 | $568.1M | $78.2M | ||
| Q3 24 | $620.9M | $161.5M | ||
| Q2 24 | $486.8M | $143.6M |
| Q1 26 | — | — | ||
| Q4 25 | — | $1.4B | ||
| Q3 25 | — | $1.4B | ||
| Q2 25 | — | $1.4B | ||
| Q1 25 | — | $1.4B | ||
| Q4 24 | — | $1.3B | ||
| Q3 24 | — | $1.4B | ||
| Q2 24 | — | $1.4B |
| Q1 26 | $4.1B | $1.2B | ||
| Q4 25 | $4.0B | $1.1B | ||
| Q3 25 | $4.1B | $1.2B | ||
| Q2 25 | $3.8B | $1.2B | ||
| Q1 25 | $3.8B | $1.2B | ||
| Q4 24 | $2.8B | $1.2B | ||
| Q3 24 | $2.8B | $1.3B | ||
| Q2 24 | $2.5B | $1.3B |
| Q1 26 | $27.5B | $2.8B | ||
| Q4 25 | $27.7B | $2.8B | ||
| Q3 25 | $27.5B | $2.9B | ||
| Q2 25 | $27.6B | $2.9B | ||
| Q1 25 | $27.4B | $2.9B | ||
| Q4 24 | $18.7B | $2.8B | ||
| Q3 24 | $18.5B | $2.9B | ||
| Q2 24 | $18.1B | $2.9B |
| Q1 26 | — | — | ||
| Q4 25 | — | 1.25× | ||
| Q3 25 | — | 1.21× | ||
| Q2 25 | — | 1.17× | ||
| Q1 25 | — | 1.18× | ||
| Q4 24 | — | 1.07× | ||
| Q3 24 | — | 1.11× | ||
| Q2 24 | — | 1.09× |
Financial Flow Comparison
Revenue → gross profit → operating profit → net profit for each company.
Revenue Breakdown by Segment
WSBC
| Net Interest Income | $215.4M | 84% |
| Noninterest Income | $41.8M | 16% |
XHR
| Rooms revenues | $164.4M | 56% |
| Food and beverage revenues | $105.0M | 36% |
| Other revenues | $26.0M | 9% |