Essex Property TrustESSEarnings & Financial Report
NYSE · Real Estate · Multi-Family Residential REITs
Essex Property Trust is a publicly traded real estate investment trust that invests in apartments in California and in the Seattle metropolitan area.
ESS Q4 FY2025 Key Financial Metrics
Revenue
$479.6M
Gross Profit
$335.8M
Operating Profit
$152.1M
Net Profit
$85.7M
Gross Margin
70.0%
Operating Margin
31.7%
Net Margin
17.9%
YoY Growth
5.5%
EPS
$1.24
Essex Property Trust Q4 FY2025 Financial Summary
Essex Property Trust reported revenue of $479.6M (up 5.5% YoY) for Q4 FY2025, with a net profit of $85.7M (down 71.6% YoY) (17.9% margin). Cost of goods sold was $143.8M, operating expenses totaled $183.7M.
Key Financial Metrics
| Total Revenue | $479.6M |
|---|---|
| Net Profit | $85.7M |
| Gross Margin | 70.0% |
| Operating Margin | 31.7% |
| Report Period | Q4 FY2025 |
Essex Property Trust Annual Revenue by Year
Essex Property Trust annual revenue history includes year-by-year totals (for example, 2025 revenue was $1.9B).
Essex Property Trust Quarterly Revenue & Net Profit History
Essex Property Trust results over the last 8 reported quarters, including revenue, net profit and year-over-year growth.
| Quarter | Revenue | Revenue YoY | Net Profit | Net Margin |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q4 FY2025 | $479.6M | +5.5% | $85.7M | 17.9% |
| Q3 FY2025 | $473.3M | +5.0% | $172.7M | 36.5% |
| Q2 FY2025 | $469.8M | +6.2% | $231.5M | 49.3% |
| Q1 FY2025 | $464.6M | +8.8% | $212.8M | 45.8% |
| Q4 FY2024 | $454.5M | +7.8% | $301.7M | 66.4% |
| Q3 FY2024 | $450.7M | +7.5% | $125.5M | 27.8% |
| Q2 FY2024 | $442.4M | +6.3% | $99.0M | 22.4% |
| Q1 FY2024 | $426.9M | +3.5% | $285.1M | 66.8% |
Income Statement
| Q1 2024 | Q2 2024 | Q3 2024 | Q4 2024 | Q1 2025 | Q2 2025 | Q3 2025 | Q4 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $426.9M | $442.4M | $450.7M | $454.5M | $464.6M | $469.8M | $473.3M | $479.6M |
| YoY Growth | 3.5% | 6.3% | 7.5% | 7.8% | 8.8% | 6.2% | 5.0% | 5.5% |
Balance Sheet
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Assets | $12.89B | $12.51B | $12.65B | $12.93B | $13.19B | $13.18B | $13.15B | $13.16B |
| Liabilities | $7.13B | $6.82B | $6.99B | $7.18B | $7.41B | $7.34B | $7.32B | $7.42B |
| Equity | $5.55B | $5.48B | $5.43B | $5.54B | $5.57B | $5.64B | $5.63B | $5.54B |
Cash Flow
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating CF | $314.9M | $218.9M | $316.2M | $1.07B | $281.5M | $216.1M | $342.6M | $1.07B |