vs
Side-by-side financial comparison of ACNB CORP (ACNB) and ACME UNITED CORP (ACU). Click either name above to swap in a different company.
ACME UNITED CORP is the larger business by last-quarter revenue ($52.3M vs $47.2M, roughly 1.1× ACNB CORP). ACNB CORP runs the higher net margin — 22.9% vs 1.9%, a 21.0% gap on every dollar of revenue. On growth, ACNB CORP posted the faster year-over-year revenue change (42.2% vs 13.8%). Over the past eight quarters, ACNB CORP's revenue compounded faster (22.1% CAGR vs -2.9%).
ACNB Corp is a US-based financial holding company headquartered in Pennsylvania. It provides a full suite of financial solutions including retail and commercial banking, wealth management, trust services, and property & casualty insurance products. Its core market covers local communities, individual consumers, and small-to-medium enterprises across south-central Pennsylvania and northern Maryland.
Acme United Corporation is a supplier of cutting, measuring and safety products for the school, home, office, hardware and industrial markets. The company was organized as a partnership in 1867 and incorporated in 1873 under the laws of the State of Connecticut. It is publicly traded on the NYSE American with symbol ACU.
ACNB vs ACU — Head-to-Head
Income Statement — Q4 FY2025 vs Q1 FY2026
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $47.2M | $52.3M |
| Net Profit | $10.8M | $985.0K |
| Gross Margin | — | 39.7% |
| Operating Margin | 27.9% | 3.3% |
| Net Margin | 22.9% | 1.9% |
| Revenue YoY | 42.2% | 13.8% |
| Net Profit YoY | 63.8% | -40.4% |
| EPS (diluted) | $1.10 | $0.24 |
Green = leading value per metric. Periods may differ when fiscal calendars don't align.
8-Quarter Revenue & Profit Trend
Side-by-side quarterly history. Quarters aligned by calendar period so offset fiscal years line up.
| Q1 26 | — | $52.3M | ||
| Q4 25 | $47.2M | $47.5M | ||
| Q3 25 | $50.9M | $49.1M | ||
| Q2 25 | $50.3M | $54.0M | ||
| Q1 25 | $43.5M | $46.0M | ||
| Q4 24 | $33.2M | $45.9M | ||
| Q3 24 | $34.1M | $48.2M | ||
| Q2 24 | $33.3M | $55.4M |
| Q1 26 | — | $985.0K | ||
| Q4 25 | $10.8M | $1.9M | ||
| Q3 25 | $14.9M | $1.9M | ||
| Q2 25 | $11.6M | $4.8M | ||
| Q1 25 | $-272.0K | $1.7M | ||
| Q4 24 | $6.6M | $1.7M | ||
| Q3 24 | $7.2M | $2.2M | ||
| Q2 24 | $11.3M | $4.5M |
| Q1 26 | — | 39.7% | ||
| Q4 25 | — | 38.2% | ||
| Q3 25 | — | 39.1% | ||
| Q2 25 | — | 41.0% | ||
| Q1 25 | — | 39.0% | ||
| Q4 24 | — | 38.7% | ||
| Q3 24 | — | 38.5% | ||
| Q2 24 | — | 40.8% |
| Q1 26 | — | 3.3% | ||
| Q4 25 | 27.9% | 6.1% | ||
| Q3 25 | 37.2% | 6.1% | ||
| Q2 25 | 29.7% | 11.8% | ||
| Q1 25 | -1.3% | 5.3% | ||
| Q4 24 | 24.8% | 5.0% | ||
| Q3 24 | 27.6% | 6.1% | ||
| Q2 24 | 42.8% | 11.5% |
| Q1 26 | — | 1.9% | ||
| Q4 25 | 22.9% | 3.9% | ||
| Q3 25 | 29.2% | 3.9% | ||
| Q2 25 | 23.2% | 8.8% | ||
| Q1 25 | -0.6% | 3.6% | ||
| Q4 24 | 19.9% | 3.7% | ||
| Q3 24 | 21.1% | 4.6% | ||
| Q2 24 | 33.9% | 8.0% |
| Q1 26 | — | $0.24 | ||
| Q4 25 | $1.10 | $0.46 | ||
| Q3 25 | $1.42 | $0.46 | ||
| Q2 25 | $1.11 | $1.16 | ||
| Q1 25 | $-0.03 | $0.41 | ||
| Q4 24 | $0.77 | $0.43 | ||
| Q3 24 | $0.84 | $0.54 | ||
| Q2 24 | $1.32 | $1.09 |
Balance Sheet & Financial Strength
Snapshot of each company's liquidity, leverage and book value from the latest quarter.
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| Cash + ST InvestmentsLiquidity on hand | $65.6M | $4.2M |
| Total DebtLower is stronger | $255.4M | $33.0M |
| Stockholders' EquityBook value | $420.0M | $116.7M |
| Total Assets | $3.2B | $195.2M |
| Debt / EquityLower = less leverage | 0.61× | 0.28× |
8-quarter trend — quarters aligned by calendar period.
| Q1 26 | — | $4.2M | ||
| Q4 25 | $65.6M | $3.6M | ||
| Q3 25 | $102.1M | $5.1M | ||
| Q2 25 | $103.1M | $3.6M | ||
| Q1 25 | $123.6M | $3.4M | ||
| Q4 24 | $47.3M | $6.4M | ||
| Q3 24 | $58.1M | $5.7M | ||
| Q2 24 | $86.3M | $3.8M |
| Q1 26 | — | $33.0M | ||
| Q4 25 | $255.4M | — | ||
| Q3 25 | $255.4M | — | ||
| Q2 25 | $255.4M | — | ||
| Q1 25 | $255.3M | — | ||
| Q4 24 | $255.3M | — | ||
| Q3 24 | $255.3M | — | ||
| Q2 24 | $255.3M | — |
| Q1 26 | — | $116.7M | ||
| Q4 25 | $420.0M | $117.6M | ||
| Q3 25 | $408.6M | $115.8M | ||
| Q2 25 | $395.2M | $113.7M | ||
| Q1 25 | $386.9M | $108.3M | ||
| Q4 24 | $303.3M | $107.0M | ||
| Q3 24 | $306.8M | $106.3M | ||
| Q2 24 | $289.3M | $104.0M |
| Q1 26 | — | $195.2M | ||
| Q4 25 | $3.2B | $171.0M | ||
| Q3 25 | $3.3B | $173.0M | ||
| Q2 25 | $3.3B | $170.9M | ||
| Q1 25 | $3.3B | $163.0M | ||
| Q4 24 | $2.4B | $162.2M | ||
| Q3 24 | $2.4B | $165.5M | ||
| Q2 24 | $2.5B | $173.5M |
| Q1 26 | — | 0.28× | ||
| Q4 25 | 0.61× | — | ||
| Q3 25 | 0.62× | — | ||
| Q2 25 | 0.65× | — | ||
| Q1 25 | 0.66× | — | ||
| Q4 24 | 0.84× | — | ||
| Q3 24 | 0.83× | — | ||
| Q2 24 | 0.88× | — |
Cash Flow & Capital Efficiency
How much cash each business actually produces after reinvestment. Cash flow is harder to manipulate than net income.
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash FlowLast quarter | $53.6M | — |
| Free Cash FlowOCF − Capex | $52.6M | — |
| FCF MarginFCF / Revenue | 111.4% | — |
| Capex IntensityCapex / Revenue | 2.3% | — |
| Cash ConversionOCF / Net Profit | 4.96× | — |
| TTM Free Cash FlowTrailing 4 quarters | $92.2M | — |
8-quarter trend — quarters aligned by calendar period.
| Q1 26 | — | — | ||
| Q4 25 | $53.6M | $8.2M | ||
| Q3 25 | $23.2M | $7.1M | ||
| Q2 25 | $17.8M | $6.3M | ||
| Q1 25 | $-71.0K | $-3.3M | ||
| Q4 24 | $39.8M | $6.4M | ||
| Q3 24 | $13.6M | $8.9M | ||
| Q2 24 | $9.7M | $6.9M |
| Q1 26 | — | — | ||
| Q4 25 | $52.6M | $7.3M | ||
| Q3 25 | $22.8M | $301.0K | ||
| Q2 25 | $17.6M | $4.7M | ||
| Q1 25 | $-730.0K | $-4.7M | ||
| Q4 24 | $38.8M | $4.7M | ||
| Q3 24 | $13.3M | $7.5M | ||
| Q2 24 | $9.4M | $4.4M |
| Q1 26 | — | — | ||
| Q4 25 | 111.4% | 15.3% | ||
| Q3 25 | 44.7% | 0.6% | ||
| Q2 25 | 35.0% | 8.7% | ||
| Q1 25 | -1.7% | -10.2% | ||
| Q4 24 | 117.0% | 10.2% | ||
| Q3 24 | 39.1% | 15.6% | ||
| Q2 24 | 28.3% | 8.0% |
| Q1 26 | — | — | ||
| Q4 25 | 2.3% | 1.9% | ||
| Q3 25 | 0.8% | 13.8% | ||
| Q2 25 | 0.4% | 3.0% | ||
| Q1 25 | 1.5% | 2.9% | ||
| Q4 24 | 2.9% | 3.7% | ||
| Q3 24 | 0.7% | 2.8% | ||
| Q2 24 | 0.9% | 4.5% |
| Q1 26 | — | — | ||
| Q4 25 | 4.96× | 4.34× | ||
| Q3 25 | 1.56× | 3.72× | ||
| Q2 25 | 1.52× | 1.33× | ||
| Q1 25 | — | -2.02× | ||
| Q4 24 | 6.03× | 3.73× | ||
| Q3 24 | 1.88× | 3.99× | ||
| Q2 24 | 0.86× | 1.55× |
Financial Flow Comparison
Revenue → gross profit → operating profit → net profit for each company.