vs

Side-by-side financial comparison of Amprius Technologies, Inc. (AMPX) and TANDY LEATHER FACTORY INC (TLF). Click either name above to swap in a different company.

Amprius Technologies, Inc. is the larger business by last-quarter revenue ($25.2M vs $22.3M, roughly 1.1× TANDY LEATHER FACTORY INC). TANDY LEATHER FACTORY INC runs the higher net margin — -4.2% vs -96.7%, a 92.5% gap on every dollar of revenue. On growth, Amprius Technologies, Inc. posted the faster year-over-year revenue change (137.4% vs 8.7%). TANDY LEATHER FACTORY INC produced more free cash flow last quarter ($4.0M vs $-5.9M). Over the past eight quarters, Amprius Technologies, Inc.'s revenue compounded faster (228.7% CAGR vs 7.4%).

Amprius Technologies, Inc. develops and manufactures high-energy density lithium-ion batteries using proprietary silicon anode technology. It serves aerospace, defense, electric mobility, and portable electronics segments, offering products with longer runtime and faster charging than conventional alternatives.

Tandy Leather Factory, Inc. is an American specialty retailer and wholesale distributor of leather and leatherwork related products. It operates more than 100 stores worldwide. Originally part of the Tandy Corporation, Tandy Leather has gone through a series of acquisitions and mergers, eventually being sold to The Leather Factory in 2000. The Tandy Leather flagship store next to their corporate headquarters in Fort Worth, Texas also houses the Al and Ann Stohlman Leathercraft Museum.

AMPX vs TLF — Head-to-Head

Bigger by revenue
AMPX
AMPX
1.1× larger
AMPX
$25.2M
$22.3M
TLF
Growing faster (revenue YoY)
AMPX
AMPX
+128.7% gap
AMPX
137.4%
8.7%
TLF
Higher net margin
TLF
TLF
92.5% more per $
TLF
-4.2%
-96.7%
AMPX
More free cash flow
TLF
TLF
$9.9M more FCF
TLF
$4.0M
$-5.9M
AMPX
Faster 2-yr revenue CAGR
AMPX
AMPX
Annualised
AMPX
228.7%
7.4%
TLF

Income Statement — Q4 FY2025 vs Q4 FY2025

Metric
AMPX
AMPX
TLF
TLF
Revenue
$25.2M
$22.3M
Net Profit
$-24.4M
$-930.0K
Gross Margin
23.6%
54.3%
Operating Margin
-100.9%
-2.8%
Net Margin
-96.7%
-4.2%
Revenue YoY
137.4%
8.7%
Net Profit YoY
-113.6%
-379.3%
EPS (diluted)
$-0.19
$-0.18

Green = leading value per metric. Periods may differ when fiscal calendars don't align.

8-Quarter Revenue & Profit Trend

Side-by-side quarterly history. Quarters aligned by calendar period so offset fiscal years line up.

Revenue
AMPX
AMPX
TLF
TLF
Q4 25
$25.2M
$22.3M
Q3 25
$21.4M
$17.3M
Q2 25
$15.1M
$17.8M
Q1 25
$11.3M
$19.0M
Q4 24
$10.6M
$20.5M
Q3 24
$7.9M
$17.4M
Q2 24
$3.3M
$17.3M
Q1 24
$2.3M
$19.3M
Net Profit
AMPX
AMPX
TLF
TLF
Q4 25
$-24.4M
$-930.0K
Q3 25
$-3.9M
$-1.4M
Q2 25
$-6.4M
$-199.0K
Q1 25
$-9.4M
$11.6M
Q4 24
$-11.4M
$333.0K
Q3 24
$-10.8M
$-132.0K
Q2 24
$-12.5M
$101.0K
Q1 24
$-9.9M
$525.0K
Gross Margin
AMPX
AMPX
TLF
TLF
Q4 25
23.6%
54.3%
Q3 25
15.5%
58.9%
Q2 25
8.9%
59.5%
Q1 25
-20.9%
56.3%
Q4 24
-21.2%
53.0%
Q3 24
-64.9%
57.8%
Q2 24
-195.2%
58.0%
Q1 24
56.7%
Operating Margin
AMPX
AMPX
TLF
TLF
Q4 25
-100.9%
-2.8%
Q3 25
-21.9%
-3.9%
Q2 25
-45.2%
0.4%
Q1 25
-85.7%
1.4%
Q4 24
-110.6%
0.9%
Q3 24
-143.3%
-1.5%
Q2 24
-386.6%
0.4%
Q1 24
-441.7%
3.4%
Net Margin
AMPX
AMPX
TLF
TLF
Q4 25
-96.7%
-4.2%
Q3 25
-18.2%
-7.8%
Q2 25
-42.3%
-1.1%
Q1 25
-83.0%
60.8%
Q4 24
-107.4%
1.6%
Q3 24
-138.1%
-0.8%
Q2 24
-374.2%
0.6%
Q1 24
-423.2%
2.7%
EPS (diluted)
AMPX
AMPX
TLF
TLF
Q4 25
$-0.19
$-0.18
Q3 25
$-0.03
$-0.17
Q2 25
$-0.05
$-0.02
Q1 25
$-0.08
$1.47
Q4 24
$-0.11
$0.04
Q3 24
$-0.10
$-0.02
Q2 24
$-0.13
$0.01
Q1 24
$-0.11
$0.06

Balance Sheet & Financial Strength

Snapshot of each company's liquidity, leverage and book value from the latest quarter.

Metric
AMPX
AMPX
TLF
TLF
Cash + ST InvestmentsLiquidity on hand
$90.5M
$16.1M
Total DebtLower is stronger
Stockholders' EquityBook value
$103.8M
$52.6M
Total Assets
$156.9M
$86.6M
Debt / EquityLower = less leverage

8-quarter trend — quarters aligned by calendar period.

Cash + ST Investments
AMPX
AMPX
TLF
TLF
Q4 25
$90.5M
$16.1M
Q3 25
$73.2M
$12.0M
Q2 25
$54.2M
$16.4M
Q1 25
$48.4M
$23.6M
Q4 24
$55.2M
$13.3M
Q3 24
$35.0M
$10.1M
Q2 24
$46.4M
$11.5M
Q1 24
$39.0M
$12.3M
Stockholders' Equity
AMPX
AMPX
TLF
TLF
Q4 25
$103.8M
$52.6M
Q3 25
$103.2M
$53.4M
Q2 25
$76.7M
$56.1M
Q1 25
$70.4M
$55.8M
Q4 24
$69.5M
$57.2M
Q3 24
$56.0M
$57.6M
Q2 24
$65.1M
$57.5M
Q1 24
$59.9M
$57.2M
Total Assets
AMPX
AMPX
TLF
TLF
Q4 25
$156.9M
$86.6M
Q3 25
$156.5M
$84.5M
Q2 25
$123.0M
$76.5M
Q1 25
$118.5M
$77.9M
Q4 24
$121.1M
$74.9M
Q3 24
$104.2M
$73.0M
Q2 24
$112.8M
$72.8M
Q1 24
$104.7M
$72.4M

Cash Flow & Capital Efficiency

How much cash each business actually produces after reinvestment. Cash flow is harder to manipulate than net income.

Metric
AMPX
AMPX
TLF
TLF
Operating Cash FlowLast quarter
$-3.5M
$5.0M
Free Cash FlowOCF − Capex
$-5.9M
$4.0M
FCF MarginFCF / Revenue
-23.2%
18.1%
Capex IntensityCapex / Revenue
9.3%
4.3%
Cash ConversionOCF / Net Profit
TTM Free Cash FlowTrailing 4 quarters
$-35.5M
$-8.1M

8-quarter trend — quarters aligned by calendar period.

Operating Cash Flow
AMPX
AMPX
TLF
TLF
Q4 25
$-3.5M
$5.0M
Q3 25
$-9.2M
$-1.0M
Q2 25
$-4.3M
$-4.0M
Q1 25
$-14.1M
$-536.0K
Q4 24
$-6.1M
$4.5M
Q3 24
$-9.5M
$-535.0K
Q2 24
$-8.0M
$-514.0K
Q1 24
$-9.8M
$1.1M
Free Cash Flow
AMPX
AMPX
TLF
TLF
Q4 25
$-5.9M
$4.0M
Q3 25
$-9.7M
$-3.0M
Q2 25
$-5.0M
$-7.3M
Q1 25
$-15.0M
$-1.9M
Q4 24
$-9.7M
$3.8M
Q3 24
$-10.9M
$-1.4M
Q2 24
$-9.6M
$-715.0K
Q1 24
$-13.7M
$-141.0K
FCF Margin
AMPX
AMPX
TLF
TLF
Q4 25
-23.2%
18.1%
Q3 25
-45.1%
-17.2%
Q2 25
-33.1%
-41.0%
Q1 25
-133.3%
-9.8%
Q4 24
-91.4%
18.8%
Q3 24
-138.3%
-8.2%
Q2 24
-285.9%
-4.1%
Q1 24
-585.4%
-0.7%
Capex Intensity
AMPX
AMPX
TLF
TLF
Q4 25
9.3%
4.3%
Q3 25
1.9%
11.2%
Q2 25
4.8%
18.7%
Q1 25
8.1%
7.0%
Q4 24
34.1%
3.3%
Q3 24
17.0%
5.1%
Q2 24
48.0%
1.2%
Q1 24
166.8%
6.4%
Cash Conversion
AMPX
AMPX
TLF
TLF
Q4 25
Q3 25
Q2 25
Q1 25
-0.05×
Q4 24
13.55×
Q3 24
Q2 24
-5.09×
Q1 24
2.07×

Financial Flow Comparison

Revenue → gross profit → operating profit → net profit for each company.

Related Comparisons