vs
Side-by-side financial comparison of Andersons, Inc. (ANDE) and MGIC INVESTMENT CORP (MTG). Click either name above to swap in a different company.
Andersons, Inc. is the larger business by last-quarter revenue ($329.5M vs $297.1M, roughly 1.1× MGIC INVESTMENT CORP). MGIC INVESTMENT CORP runs the higher net margin — 55.6% vs 20.5%, a 35.2% gap on every dollar of revenue. On growth, Andersons, Inc. posted the faster year-over-year revenue change (-2.4% vs -3.0%). Over the past eight quarters, MGIC INVESTMENT CORP's revenue compounded faster (-1.4% CAGR vs -1.8%).
The Andersons, Inc. is an American agribusiness established in 1947, that began as Andersons Truck Terminal (ATT) in the 1940s for the grain industry, headquartered in Maumee, Ohio. It is a diversified company rooted in agriculture that conducts business in the commodity merchandising, renewables, and plant nutrient sectors.
MGIC Investment Corporation NYSE: MTG ("MGIC") is a provider of private mortgage insurance in the United States. The company is headquartered in Milwaukee, Wisconsin.
ANDE vs MTG — Head-to-Head
Income Statement — Q4 FY2025 vs Q1 FY2026
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $329.5M | $297.1M |
| Net Profit | $67.4M | $165.3M |
| Gross Margin | 70.3% | — |
| Operating Margin | 26.6% | — |
| Net Margin | 20.5% | 55.6% |
| Revenue YoY | -2.4% | -3.0% |
| Net Profit YoY | 49.6% | -10.9% |
| EPS (diluted) | — | $0.76 |
Green = leading value per metric. Periods may differ when fiscal calendars don't align.
8-Quarter Revenue & Profit Trend
Side-by-side quarterly history. Quarters aligned by calendar period so offset fiscal years line up.
| Q1 26 | — | $297.1M | ||
| Q4 25 | $329.5M | $298.7M | ||
| Q3 25 | $295.8M | $304.5M | ||
| Q2 25 | $535.0M | $304.2M | ||
| Q1 25 | $370.8M | $306.2M | ||
| Q4 24 | $337.5M | $301.4M | ||
| Q3 24 | $231.9M | $306.6M | ||
| Q2 24 | $492.5M | $305.3M |
| Q1 26 | — | $165.3M | ||
| Q4 25 | $67.4M | $169.3M | ||
| Q3 25 | $20.1M | $191.1M | ||
| Q2 25 | $7.9M | $192.5M | ||
| Q1 25 | $284.0K | $185.5M | ||
| Q4 24 | $45.1M | $184.7M | ||
| Q3 24 | $27.4M | $200.0M | ||
| Q2 24 | $36.0M | $204.2M |
| Q1 26 | — | — | ||
| Q4 25 | 70.3% | — | ||
| Q3 25 | 57.8% | — | ||
| Q2 25 | 29.6% | — | ||
| Q1 25 | 41.2% | — | ||
| Q4 24 | 63.1% | — | ||
| Q3 24 | 76.4% | — | ||
| Q2 24 | 35.6% | — |
| Q1 26 | — | — | ||
| Q4 25 | 26.6% | 71.2% | ||
| Q3 25 | 8.7% | 77.2% | ||
| Q2 25 | 4.6% | 80.9% | ||
| Q1 25 | 0.9% | 76.6% | ||
| Q4 24 | 19.9% | 77.9% | ||
| Q3 24 | 26.8% | 82.9% | ||
| Q2 24 | 11.6% | 85.1% |
| Q1 26 | — | 55.6% | ||
| Q4 25 | 20.5% | 56.7% | ||
| Q3 25 | 6.8% | 62.8% | ||
| Q2 25 | 1.5% | 63.3% | ||
| Q1 25 | 0.1% | 60.6% | ||
| Q4 24 | 13.4% | 61.3% | ||
| Q3 24 | 11.8% | 65.2% | ||
| Q2 24 | 7.3% | 66.9% |
| Q1 26 | — | $0.76 | ||
| Q4 25 | — | $0.75 | ||
| Q3 25 | $0.59 | $0.83 | ||
| Q2 25 | $0.23 | $0.81 | ||
| Q1 25 | $0.01 | $0.75 | ||
| Q4 24 | $1.31 | $0.71 | ||
| Q3 24 | $0.80 | $0.77 | ||
| Q2 24 | $1.05 | $0.77 |
Balance Sheet & Financial Strength
Snapshot of each company's liquidity, leverage and book value from the latest quarter.
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| Cash + ST InvestmentsLiquidity on hand | $98.3M | $235.1M |
| Total DebtLower is stronger | $560.0M | — |
| Stockholders' EquityBook value | $1.2B | $5.0B |
| Total Assets | $3.7B | $6.4B |
| Debt / EquityLower = less leverage | 0.45× | — |
8-quarter trend — quarters aligned by calendar period.
| Q1 26 | — | $235.1M | ||
| Q4 25 | $98.3M | $369.0M | ||
| Q3 25 | — | $266.9M | ||
| Q2 25 | — | $294.9M | ||
| Q1 25 | — | $207.0M | ||
| Q4 24 | $561.8M | $229.5M | ||
| Q3 24 | — | $288.6M | ||
| Q2 24 | — | $281.8M |
| Q1 26 | — | — | ||
| Q4 25 | $560.0M | — | ||
| Q3 25 | — | — | ||
| Q2 25 | — | — | ||
| Q1 25 | — | — | ||
| Q4 24 | $608.2M | — | ||
| Q3 24 | — | — | ||
| Q2 24 | — | — |
| Q1 26 | — | $5.0B | ||
| Q4 25 | $1.2B | $5.1B | ||
| Q3 25 | $1.2B | $5.2B | ||
| Q2 25 | $1.4B | $5.2B | ||
| Q1 25 | $1.4B | $5.1B | ||
| Q4 24 | $1.4B | $5.2B | ||
| Q3 24 | $1.3B | $5.3B | ||
| Q2 24 | $1.3B | $5.1B |
| Q1 26 | — | $6.4B | ||
| Q4 25 | $3.7B | $6.6B | ||
| Q3 25 | $3.3B | $6.6B | ||
| Q2 25 | $3.4B | $6.5B | ||
| Q1 25 | $3.8B | $6.5B | ||
| Q4 24 | $4.1B | $6.5B | ||
| Q3 24 | $3.4B | $6.7B | ||
| Q2 24 | $3.3B | $6.5B |
| Q1 26 | — | — | ||
| Q4 25 | 0.45× | — | ||
| Q3 25 | — | — | ||
| Q2 25 | — | — | ||
| Q1 25 | — | — | ||
| Q4 24 | 0.45× | — | ||
| Q3 24 | — | — | ||
| Q2 24 | — | — |
Cash Flow & Capital Efficiency
How much cash each business actually produces after reinvestment. Cash flow is harder to manipulate than net income.
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash FlowLast quarter | $-6.2M | — |
| Free Cash FlowOCF − Capex | $-77.1M | — |
| FCF MarginFCF / Revenue | -23.4% | — |
| Capex IntensityCapex / Revenue | 21.5% | — |
| Cash ConversionOCF / Net Profit | -0.09× | — |
| TTM Free Cash FlowTrailing 4 quarters | $-56.1M | — |
8-quarter trend — quarters aligned by calendar period.
| Q1 26 | — | — | ||
| Q4 25 | $-6.2M | $230.8M | ||
| Q3 25 | $233.9M | $215.4M | ||
| Q2 25 | $299.3M | $183.0M | ||
| Q1 25 | $-350.0M | $223.7M | ||
| Q4 24 | $268.8M | $182.4M | ||
| Q3 24 | $-2.1M | $182.9M | ||
| Q2 24 | $304.4M | $169.2M |
| Q1 26 | — | — | ||
| Q4 25 | $-77.1M | $230.2M | ||
| Q3 25 | $167.0M | $215.1M | ||
| Q2 25 | $250.5M | $183.0M | ||
| Q1 25 | $-396.6M | $223.5M | ||
| Q4 24 | $212.9M | $181.9M | ||
| Q3 24 | $-40.0M | $182.5M | ||
| Q2 24 | $275.8M | $169.0M |
| Q1 26 | — | — | ||
| Q4 25 | -23.4% | 77.1% | ||
| Q3 25 | 56.5% | 70.6% | ||
| Q2 25 | 46.8% | 60.1% | ||
| Q1 25 | -106.9% | 73.0% | ||
| Q4 24 | 63.1% | 60.3% | ||
| Q3 24 | -17.2% | 59.5% | ||
| Q2 24 | 56.0% | 55.3% |
| Q1 26 | — | — | ||
| Q4 25 | 21.5% | 0.2% | ||
| Q3 25 | 22.6% | 0.1% | ||
| Q2 25 | 9.1% | 0.0% | ||
| Q1 25 | 12.6% | 0.0% | ||
| Q4 24 | 16.6% | 0.2% | ||
| Q3 24 | 16.3% | 0.1% | ||
| Q2 24 | 5.8% | 0.1% |
| Q1 26 | — | — | ||
| Q4 25 | -0.09× | 1.36× | ||
| Q3 25 | 11.61× | 1.13× | ||
| Q2 25 | 38.10× | 0.95× | ||
| Q1 25 | -1232.46× | 1.21× | ||
| Q4 24 | 5.96× | 0.99× | ||
| Q3 24 | -0.08× | 0.91× | ||
| Q2 24 | 8.46× | 0.83× |
Financial Flow Comparison
Revenue → gross profit → operating profit → net profit for each company.
Revenue Breakdown by Segment
ANDE
| Specialty And Primary Nutrients | $137.1M | 42% |
| Premium Ingredients | $66.1M | 20% |
| Segment Reporting Reconciling Item Other | $63.2M | 19% |
| Other | $63.1M | 19% |
MTG
Segment breakdown not available.