vs
Side-by-side financial comparison of Arena Group Holdings, Inc. (AREN) and COLONY BANKCORP INC (CBAN). Click either name above to swap in a different company.
COLONY BANKCORP INC is the larger business by last-quarter revenue ($39.9M vs $28.2M, roughly 1.4× Arena Group Holdings, Inc.). COLONY BANKCORP INC runs the higher net margin — 20.6% vs 18.9%, a 1.7% gap on every dollar of revenue. Over the past eight quarters, COLONY BANKCORP INC's revenue compounded faster (19.6% CAGR vs -1.2%).
Arena Racing Company, also called ARC Racing and Leisure Group is a UK private company, created in 2012 by the merger of Arena Leisure and Northern Racing. It owns and operates 16 racecourses in Great Britain, accounting for 39% of British racing fixtures. It also operates hotels at Wolverhampton Racecourse, Lingfield Park Racecourse and Doncaster Racecourse and golf courses at Lingfield, Southwell and Newcastle.
Colony Bankcorp Inc is a US-based bank holding company that operates Colony Bank. It provides a full suite of personal and commercial banking services including deposit accounts, consumer and business loans, mortgage services, and wealth management solutions, primarily serving retail customers and small-to-medium enterprises across the state of Georgia.
AREN vs CBAN — Head-to-Head
Income Statement — Q4 FY2025 vs Q1 FY2026
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $28.2M | $39.9M |
| Net Profit | $5.3M | $8.2M |
| Gross Margin | 43.6% | — |
| Operating Margin | 26.6% | — |
| Net Margin | 18.9% | 20.6% |
| Revenue YoY | -22.0% | — |
| Net Profit YoY | -22.5% | 24.1% |
| EPS (diluted) | $0.12 | — |
Green = leading value per metric. Periods may differ when fiscal calendars don't align.
8-Quarter Revenue & Profit Trend
Side-by-side quarterly history. Quarters aligned by calendar period so offset fiscal years line up.
| Q1 26 | — | $39.9M | ||
| Q4 25 | $28.2M | $36.9M | ||
| Q3 25 | $29.8M | $32.8M | ||
| Q2 25 | $45.0M | $32.5M | ||
| Q1 25 | $31.8M | $30.0M | ||
| Q4 24 | $36.2M | $30.8M | ||
| Q3 24 | $33.6M | $28.6M | ||
| Q2 24 | $27.2M | $27.9M |
| Q1 26 | — | $8.2M | ||
| Q4 25 | $5.3M | — | ||
| Q3 25 | $6.9M | $5.8M | ||
| Q2 25 | $108.6M | $8.0M | ||
| Q1 25 | $4.0M | $6.6M | ||
| Q4 24 | $6.9M | — | ||
| Q3 24 | $4.0M | $5.6M | ||
| Q2 24 | $-8.2M | $5.5M |
| Q1 26 | — | — | ||
| Q4 25 | 43.6% | — | ||
| Q3 25 | 50.2% | — | ||
| Q2 25 | 56.5% | — | ||
| Q1 25 | 49.3% | — | ||
| Q4 24 | 52.6% | — | ||
| Q3 24 | 50.6% | — | ||
| Q2 24 | 39.4% | — |
| Q1 26 | — | — | ||
| Q4 25 | 26.6% | 25.9% | ||
| Q3 25 | 31.9% | 22.2% | ||
| Q2 25 | 36.5% | 30.9% | ||
| Q1 25 | 23.1% | 27.6% | ||
| Q4 24 | 28.6% | 28.8% | ||
| Q3 24 | 24.0% | 24.6% | ||
| Q2 24 | -9.5% | 24.8% |
| Q1 26 | — | 20.6% | ||
| Q4 25 | 18.9% | — | ||
| Q3 25 | 23.1% | 17.7% | ||
| Q2 25 | 241.4% | 24.6% | ||
| Q1 25 | 12.6% | 22.0% | ||
| Q4 24 | 19.0% | — | ||
| Q3 24 | 11.8% | 19.7% | ||
| Q2 24 | -30.1% | 19.6% |
| Q1 26 | — | — | ||
| Q4 25 | $0.12 | $0.42 | ||
| Q3 25 | $0.14 | $0.33 | ||
| Q2 25 | $2.28 | $0.46 | ||
| Q1 25 | $0.08 | $0.38 | ||
| Q4 24 | $1.23 | $0.43 | ||
| Q3 24 | $0.11 | $0.32 | ||
| Q2 24 | $-0.28 | $0.31 |
Balance Sheet & Financial Strength
Snapshot of each company's liquidity, leverage and book value from the latest quarter.
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| Cash + ST InvestmentsLiquidity on hand | $10.3M | $295.8M |
| Total DebtLower is stronger | $97.6M | — |
| Stockholders' EquityBook value | $-4.8M | $380.4M |
| Total Assets | $112.6M | $3.7B |
| Debt / EquityLower = less leverage | — | — |
8-quarter trend — quarters aligned by calendar period.
| Q1 26 | — | $295.8M | ||
| Q4 25 | $10.3M | — | ||
| Q3 25 | $12.5M | — | ||
| Q2 25 | $6.8M | — | ||
| Q1 25 | $2.9M | — | ||
| Q4 24 | $4.4M | — | ||
| Q3 24 | $5.8M | — | ||
| Q2 24 | $6.1M | — |
| Q1 26 | — | — | ||
| Q4 25 | $97.6M | $258.1M | ||
| Q3 25 | $110.5M | — | ||
| Q2 25 | $110.5M | — | ||
| Q1 25 | $110.5M | — | ||
| Q4 24 | $110.4M | $248.0M | ||
| Q3 24 | $102.4M | — | ||
| Q2 24 | $102.4M | — |
| Q1 26 | — | $380.4M | ||
| Q4 25 | $-4.8M | $375.9M | ||
| Q3 25 | $-10.4M | $302.3M | ||
| Q2 25 | $-17.3M | $293.9M | ||
| Q1 25 | $-126.1M | $286.9M | ||
| Q4 24 | $-130.3M | $278.7M | ||
| Q3 24 | $-137.5M | $276.1M | ||
| Q2 24 | $-157.2M | $264.7M |
| Q1 26 | — | $3.7B | ||
| Q4 25 | $112.6M | $3.7B | ||
| Q3 25 | $121.4M | $3.2B | ||
| Q2 25 | $127.8M | $3.1B | ||
| Q1 25 | $114.6M | $3.2B | ||
| Q4 24 | $116.4M | $3.1B | ||
| Q3 24 | $114.2M | $3.1B | ||
| Q2 24 | $113.4M | $3.0B |
| Q1 26 | — | — | ||
| Q4 25 | — | 0.69× | ||
| Q3 25 | — | — | ||
| Q2 25 | — | — | ||
| Q1 25 | — | — | ||
| Q4 24 | — | 0.89× | ||
| Q3 24 | — | — | ||
| Q2 24 | — | — |
Cash Flow & Capital Efficiency
How much cash each business actually produces after reinvestment. Cash flow is harder to manipulate than net income.
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash FlowLast quarter | $13.1M | — |
| Free Cash FlowOCF − Capex | — | — |
| FCF MarginFCF / Revenue | — | — |
| Capex IntensityCapex / Revenue | — | — |
| Cash ConversionOCF / Net Profit | 2.46× | — |
| TTM Free Cash FlowTrailing 4 quarters | — | — |
8-quarter trend — quarters aligned by calendar period.
| Q1 26 | — | — | ||
| Q4 25 | $13.1M | $-5.5M | ||
| Q3 25 | $12.2M | $14.4M | ||
| Q2 25 | $10.3M | $15.8M | ||
| Q1 25 | $3.7M | $17.9M | ||
| Q4 24 | $-8.6M | $23.4M | ||
| Q3 24 | $-2.3M | $20.5M | ||
| Q2 24 | $-3.2M | $1.1M |
| Q1 26 | — | — | ||
| Q4 25 | — | $-6.9M | ||
| Q3 25 | — | $14.1M | ||
| Q2 25 | — | $15.8M | ||
| Q1 25 | — | $17.6M | ||
| Q4 24 | — | $22.3M | ||
| Q3 24 | $-2.4M | $20.2M | ||
| Q2 24 | — | $990.0K |
| Q1 26 | — | — | ||
| Q4 25 | — | -18.7% | ||
| Q3 25 | — | 42.9% | ||
| Q2 25 | — | 48.5% | ||
| Q1 25 | — | 58.7% | ||
| Q4 24 | — | 72.5% | ||
| Q3 24 | -7.1% | 70.6% | ||
| Q2 24 | — | 3.5% |
| Q1 26 | — | — | ||
| Q4 25 | — | 3.7% | ||
| Q3 25 | 0.0% | 1.1% | ||
| Q2 25 | — | 0.3% | ||
| Q1 25 | — | 1.2% | ||
| Q4 24 | — | 3.5% | ||
| Q3 24 | 0.1% | 1.0% | ||
| Q2 24 | — | 0.5% |
| Q1 26 | — | — | ||
| Q4 25 | 2.46× | — | ||
| Q3 25 | 1.77× | 2.48× | ||
| Q2 25 | 0.09× | 1.99× | ||
| Q1 25 | 0.91× | 2.71× | ||
| Q4 24 | -1.25× | — | ||
| Q3 24 | -0.59× | 3.64× | ||
| Q2 24 | — | 0.20× |
Financial Flow Comparison
Revenue → gross profit → operating profit → net profit for each company.
Revenue Breakdown by Segment
AREN
Segment breakdown not available.
CBAN
| Net Interest Income | $29.2M | 73% |
| Noninterest Income | $10.7M | 27% |