vs
Side-by-side financial comparison of Azenta, Inc. (AZTA) and Climb Global Solutions, Inc. (CLMB). Click either name above to swap in a different company.
Climb Global Solutions, Inc. is the larger business by last-quarter revenue ($182.4M vs $148.6M, roughly 1.2× Azenta, Inc.). Climb Global Solutions, Inc. runs the higher net margin — 1.8% vs -10.4%, a 12.2% gap on every dollar of revenue. On growth, Climb Global Solutions, Inc. posted the faster year-over-year revenue change (32.1% vs 0.8%). Over the past eight quarters, Climb Global Solutions, Inc.'s revenue compounded faster (40.7% CAGR vs 4.4%).
Azenta, was founded in 1978, and is based in Chelmsford, Massachusetts, United States. The company is a provider of life sciences services including genomics, cryogenic storage, automation, and informatics.
Univar Solutions Inc. is a global chemical and ingredients distributor and provider of value-added services.
AZTA vs CLMB — Head-to-Head
Income Statement — Q1 FY2026 vs Q1 FY2026
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $148.6M | $182.4M |
| Net Profit | $-15.4M | $3.3M |
| Gross Margin | 42.9% | 14.5% |
| Operating Margin | -4.9% | 2.1% |
| Net Margin | -10.4% | 1.8% |
| Revenue YoY | 0.8% | 32.1% |
| Net Profit YoY | -15.7% | -9.5% |
| EPS (diluted) | $-0.34 | $0.18 |
Green = leading value per metric. Periods may differ when fiscal calendars don't align.
8-Quarter Revenue & Profit Trend
Side-by-side quarterly history. Quarters aligned by calendar period so offset fiscal years line up.
| Q1 26 | — | $182.4M | ||
| Q4 25 | $148.6M | $193.8M | ||
| Q3 25 | $159.2M | $161.3M | ||
| Q2 25 | $143.9M | $159.3M | ||
| Q1 25 | $143.3M | $138.0M | ||
| Q4 24 | $147.4M | $161.8M | ||
| Q3 24 | $150.6M | $119.3M | ||
| Q2 24 | $144.3M | $92.1M |
| Q1 26 | — | $3.3M | ||
| Q4 25 | $-15.4M | $7.0M | ||
| Q3 25 | $50.9M | $4.7M | ||
| Q2 25 | $-48.0M | $6.0M | ||
| Q1 25 | $-47.7M | $3.7M | ||
| Q4 24 | $-11.0M | $7.0M | ||
| Q3 24 | $-6.6M | $5.5M | ||
| Q2 24 | $-6.6M | $3.4M |
| Q1 26 | — | 14.5% | ||
| Q4 25 | 42.9% | 15.4% | ||
| Q3 25 | 45.4% | 15.9% | ||
| Q2 25 | 46.2% | 16.5% | ||
| Q1 25 | 43.8% | 16.9% | ||
| Q4 24 | 46.7% | 19.3% | ||
| Q3 24 | 45.5% | 20.3% | ||
| Q2 24 | 44.8% | 20.2% |
| Q1 26 | — | 2.1% | ||
| Q4 25 | -4.9% | 4.9% | ||
| Q3 25 | 1.2% | 4.3% | ||
| Q2 25 | -1.3% | 5.0% | ||
| Q1 25 | -12.7% | 3.5% | ||
| Q4 24 | -5.9% | 7.2% | ||
| Q3 24 | -3.1% | 7.1% | ||
| Q2 24 | -4.9% | 4.6% |
| Q1 26 | — | 1.8% | ||
| Q4 25 | -10.4% | 3.6% | ||
| Q3 25 | 32.0% | 2.9% | ||
| Q2 25 | -33.4% | 3.7% | ||
| Q1 25 | -33.3% | 2.7% | ||
| Q4 24 | -7.5% | 4.3% | ||
| Q3 24 | -4.4% | 4.6% | ||
| Q2 24 | -4.5% | 3.7% |
| Q1 26 | — | $0.18 | ||
| Q4 25 | $-0.34 | $1.51 | ||
| Q3 25 | $1.12 | $1.02 | ||
| Q2 25 | $-1.05 | $1.30 | ||
| Q1 25 | $-1.04 | $0.81 | ||
| Q4 24 | $-0.25 | $1.52 | ||
| Q3 24 | $-0.25 | $1.19 | ||
| Q2 24 | $-0.12 | $0.75 |
Balance Sheet & Financial Strength
Snapshot of each company's liquidity, leverage and book value from the latest quarter.
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| Cash + ST InvestmentsLiquidity on hand | $336.6M | $41.8M |
| Total DebtLower is stronger | — | — |
| Stockholders' EquityBook value | $1.7B | $118.4M |
| Total Assets | $2.1B | $458.8M |
| Debt / EquityLower = less leverage | — | — |
8-quarter trend — quarters aligned by calendar period.
| Q1 26 | — | $41.8M | ||
| Q4 25 | $336.6M | $36.6M | ||
| Q3 25 | $279.8M | $49.8M | ||
| Q2 25 | $270.0M | $28.6M | ||
| Q1 25 | $253.6M | $32.5M | ||
| Q4 24 | $377.5M | $29.8M | ||
| Q3 24 | $280.0M | $22.1M | ||
| Q2 24 | $336.5M | $48.4M |
| Q1 26 | — | $118.4M | ||
| Q4 25 | $1.7B | $116.6M | ||
| Q3 25 | $1.7B | $109.3M | ||
| Q2 25 | $1.7B | $105.2M | ||
| Q1 25 | $1.7B | $95.6M | ||
| Q4 24 | $1.7B | $90.6M | ||
| Q3 24 | $1.8B | $87.7M | ||
| Q2 24 | $2.0B | $79.8M |
| Q1 26 | — | $458.8M | ||
| Q4 25 | $2.1B | $460.2M | ||
| Q3 25 | $2.1B | $376.1M | ||
| Q2 25 | $2.0B | $420.7M | ||
| Q1 25 | $2.0B | $370.1M | ||
| Q4 24 | $2.0B | $469.2M | ||
| Q3 24 | $2.1B | $371.9M | ||
| Q2 24 | $2.3B | $302.8M |
Cash Flow & Capital Efficiency
How much cash each business actually produces after reinvestment. Cash flow is harder to manipulate than net income.
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash FlowLast quarter | $20.8M | — |
| Free Cash FlowOCF − Capex | $14.7M | — |
| FCF MarginFCF / Revenue | 9.9% | — |
| Capex IntensityCapex / Revenue | 4.2% | — |
| Cash ConversionOCF / Net Profit | — | — |
| TTM Free Cash FlowTrailing 4 quarters | $30.9M | — |
8-quarter trend — quarters aligned by calendar period.
| Q1 26 | — | — | ||
| Q4 25 | $20.8M | $-11.9M | ||
| Q3 25 | $2.2M | $22.2M | ||
| Q2 25 | $25.8M | $-2.2M | ||
| Q1 25 | $14.4M | $8.5M | ||
| Q4 24 | $29.8M | $16.0M | ||
| Q3 24 | $17.7M | $-3.6M | ||
| Q2 24 | $9.8M | $7.3M |
| Q1 26 | — | — | ||
| Q4 25 | $14.7M | — | ||
| Q3 25 | $-5.7M | — | ||
| Q2 25 | $15.0M | — | ||
| Q1 25 | $7.0M | — | ||
| Q4 24 | $22.0M | — | ||
| Q3 24 | $8.3M | — | ||
| Q2 24 | $1.3M | — |
| Q1 26 | — | — | ||
| Q4 25 | 9.9% | — | ||
| Q3 25 | -3.6% | — | ||
| Q2 25 | 10.4% | — | ||
| Q1 25 | 4.9% | — | ||
| Q4 24 | 15.0% | — | ||
| Q3 24 | 5.5% | — | ||
| Q2 24 | 0.9% | — |
| Q1 26 | — | — | ||
| Q4 25 | 4.2% | — | ||
| Q3 25 | 4.9% | — | ||
| Q2 25 | 7.5% | — | ||
| Q1 25 | 5.2% | — | ||
| Q4 24 | 5.3% | — | ||
| Q3 24 | 6.2% | — | ||
| Q2 24 | 5.9% | — |
| Q1 26 | — | — | ||
| Q4 25 | — | -1.70× | ||
| Q3 25 | 0.04× | 4.73× | ||
| Q2 25 | — | -0.37× | ||
| Q1 25 | — | 2.30× | ||
| Q4 24 | — | 2.29× | ||
| Q3 24 | — | -0.66× | ||
| Q2 24 | — | 2.13× |
Financial Flow Comparison
Revenue → gross profit → operating profit → net profit for each company.
Revenue Breakdown by Segment
AZTA
| Multiomics | $67.2M | 45% |
| Core Products | $47.6M | 32% |
| Sample Repository Solutions | $33.8M | 23% |
CLMB
Segment breakdown not available.