vs

Side-by-side financial comparison of Bath & Body Works, Inc. (BBWI) and HOVNANIAN ENTERPRISES INC (HOV). Click either name above to swap in a different company.

Bath & Body Works, Inc. is the larger business by last-quarter revenue ($1.6B vs $817.9M, roughly 1.9× HOVNANIAN ENTERPRISES INC). Bath & Body Works, Inc. runs the higher net margin — 4.8% vs -0.1%, a 4.9% gap on every dollar of revenue. On growth, Bath & Body Works, Inc. posted the faster year-over-year revenue change (-1.0% vs -16.5%). HOVNANIAN ENTERPRISES INC produced more free cash flow last quarter ($164.0M vs $-1.0M). Over the past eight quarters, HOVNANIAN ENTERPRISES INC's revenue compounded faster (17.3% CAGR vs -26.0%).

Bath & Body Works, Inc. is an American specialty retail company based in Columbus, Ohio. It owns Bath & Body Works, posted $7.4 billion in revenue in 2023, and was listed as 481 on the 2024 Fortune 500 list of largest United States companies by revenue.

Hovnanian Enterprises, Inc. is an American real estate company which is involved in every aspect of marketing homes, including design, construction and sales. The company works with individual detached housing as well as higher-occupancy dwellings, including townhouses, condominiums and retirement homes.

BBWI vs HOV — Head-to-Head

Bigger by revenue
BBWI
BBWI
1.9× larger
BBWI
$1.6B
$817.9M
HOV
Growing faster (revenue YoY)
BBWI
BBWI
+15.5% gap
BBWI
-1.0%
-16.5%
HOV
Higher net margin
BBWI
BBWI
4.9% more per $
BBWI
4.8%
-0.1%
HOV
More free cash flow
HOV
HOV
$165.0M more FCF
HOV
$164.0M
$-1.0M
BBWI
Faster 2-yr revenue CAGR
HOV
HOV
Annualised
HOV
17.3%
-26.0%
BBWI

Income Statement — Q3 FY2026 vs Q4 FY2025

Metric
BBWI
BBWI
HOV
HOV
Revenue
$1.6B
$817.9M
Net Profit
$77.0M
$-667.0K
Gross Margin
41.3%
Operating Margin
10.1%
-0.5%
Net Margin
4.8%
-0.1%
Revenue YoY
-1.0%
-16.5%
Net Profit YoY
-27.4%
-100.7%
EPS (diluted)
$0.37
$-0.57

Green = leading value per metric. Periods may differ when fiscal calendars don't align.

8-Quarter Revenue & Profit Trend

Side-by-side quarterly history. Quarters aligned by calendar period so offset fiscal years line up.

Revenue
BBWI
BBWI
HOV
HOV
Q4 25
$1.6B
$817.9M
Q3 25
$1.5B
$800.6M
Q2 25
$1.4B
$686.5M
Q1 25
$2.8B
$673.6M
Q4 24
$1.6B
$979.6M
Q3 24
$1.5B
$722.7M
Q2 24
$1.4B
$708.4M
Q1 24
$2.9B
$594.2M
Net Profit
BBWI
BBWI
HOV
HOV
Q4 25
$77.0M
$-667.0K
Q3 25
$64.0M
$16.6M
Q2 25
$105.0M
$19.7M
Q1 25
$453.0M
$28.2M
Q4 24
$106.0M
$94.3M
Q3 24
$152.0M
$72.9M
Q2 24
$87.0M
$50.8M
Q1 24
$579.0M
$23.9M
Gross Margin
BBWI
BBWI
HOV
HOV
Q4 25
41.3%
Q3 25
41.3%
Q2 25
45.4%
Q1 25
46.7%
Q4 24
43.5%
Q3 24
41.0%
Q2 24
43.8%
Q1 24
45.9%
Operating Margin
BBWI
BBWI
HOV
HOV
Q4 25
10.1%
-0.5%
Q3 25
10.1%
3.0%
Q2 25
14.7%
3.9%
Q1 25
24.3%
5.9%
Q4 24
13.5%
12.0%
Q3 24
12.0%
13.5%
Q2 24
13.5%
9.8%
Q1 24
23.9%
5.5%
Net Margin
BBWI
BBWI
HOV
HOV
Q4 25
4.8%
-0.1%
Q3 25
4.1%
2.1%
Q2 25
7.4%
2.9%
Q1 25
16.3%
4.2%
Q4 24
6.6%
9.6%
Q3 24
10.0%
10.1%
Q2 24
6.3%
7.2%
Q1 24
19.9%
4.0%
EPS (diluted)
BBWI
BBWI
HOV
HOV
Q4 25
$0.37
$-0.57
Q3 25
$0.30
$1.99
Q2 25
$0.49
$2.43
Q1 25
$2.06
$3.58
Q4 24
$0.49
$12.47
Q3 24
$0.68
$9.75
Q2 24
$0.38
$6.66
Q1 24
$2.54
$2.91

Balance Sheet & Financial Strength

Snapshot of each company's liquidity, leverage and book value from the latest quarter.

Metric
BBWI
BBWI
HOV
HOV
Cash + ST InvestmentsLiquidity on hand
$236.0M
Total DebtLower is stronger
$3.9B
$900.7M
Stockholders' EquityBook value
$-1.6B
$830.9M
Total Assets
$5.0B
$2.6B
Debt / EquityLower = less leverage
1.08×

8-quarter trend — quarters aligned by calendar period.

Cash + ST Investments
BBWI
BBWI
HOV
HOV
Q4 25
$236.0M
Q3 25
$364.0M
Q2 25
$636.0M
Q1 25
$674.0M
Q4 24
$191.0M
Q3 24
$514.0M
Q2 24
$855.0M
Q1 24
$1.1B
Total Debt
BBWI
BBWI
HOV
HOV
Q4 25
$3.9B
$900.7M
Q3 25
$3.9B
$861.9M
Q2 25
$3.9B
$864.3M
Q1 25
$3.9B
$893.7M
Q4 24
$4.2B
$896.2M
Q3 24
$4.2B
$898.7M
Q2 24
$4.3B
$933.0M
Q1 24
$4.4B
$934.6M
Stockholders' Equity
BBWI
BBWI
HOV
HOV
Q4 25
$-1.6B
$830.9M
Q3 25
$-1.5B
$835.4M
Q2 25
$-1.5B
$820.4M
Q1 25
$-1.4B
$811.4M
Q4 24
$-1.7B
$800.3M
Q3 24
$-1.7B
$703.4M
Q2 24
$-1.7B
$647.0M
Q1 24
$-1.6B
$607.1M
Total Assets
BBWI
BBWI
HOV
HOV
Q4 25
$5.0B
$2.6B
Q3 25
$4.8B
$2.6B
Q2 25
$4.9B
$2.6B
Q1 25
$4.9B
$2.5B
Q4 24
$5.0B
$2.6B
Q3 24
$4.9B
$2.5B
Q2 24
$5.2B
$2.3B
Q1 24
$5.5B
$2.3B
Debt / Equity
BBWI
BBWI
HOV
HOV
Q4 25
1.08×
Q3 25
1.03×
Q2 25
1.05×
Q1 25
1.10×
Q4 24
1.12×
Q3 24
1.28×
Q2 24
1.44×
Q1 24
1.54×

Cash Flow & Capital Efficiency

How much cash each business actually produces after reinvestment. Cash flow is harder to manipulate than net income.

Metric
BBWI
BBWI
HOV
HOV
Operating Cash FlowLast quarter
$80.0M
$169.1M
Free Cash FlowOCF − Capex
$-1.0M
$164.0M
FCF MarginFCF / Revenue
-0.1%
20.0%
Capex IntensityCapex / Revenue
5.1%
0.6%
Cash ConversionOCF / Net Profit
1.04×
TTM Free Cash FlowTrailing 4 quarters
$946.0M
$166.2M

8-quarter trend — quarters aligned by calendar period.

Operating Cash Flow
BBWI
BBWI
HOV
HOV
Q4 25
$80.0M
$169.1M
Q3 25
$-43.0M
$52.8M
Q2 25
$188.0M
$22.3M
Q1 25
$955.0M
$-55.9M
Q4 24
$-99.0M
$115.8M
Q3 24
$-46.0M
$-92.3M
Q2 24
$76.0M
$89.1M
Q1 24
$926.0M
$-89.0M
Free Cash Flow
BBWI
BBWI
HOV
HOV
Q4 25
$-1.0M
$164.0M
Q3 25
$-99.0M
$45.8M
Q2 25
$151.0M
$16.0M
Q1 25
$895.0M
$-59.6M
Q4 24
$-164.0M
$111.4M
Q3 24
$-101.0M
$-95.8M
Q2 24
$30.0M
$84.7M
Q1 24
$878.0M
$-94.4M
FCF Margin
BBWI
BBWI
HOV
HOV
Q4 25
-0.1%
20.0%
Q3 25
-6.4%
5.7%
Q2 25
10.6%
2.3%
Q1 25
32.1%
-8.8%
Q4 24
-10.2%
11.4%
Q3 24
-6.6%
-13.3%
Q2 24
2.2%
12.0%
Q1 24
30.2%
-15.9%
Capex Intensity
BBWI
BBWI
HOV
HOV
Q4 25
5.1%
0.6%
Q3 25
3.6%
0.9%
Q2 25
2.6%
0.9%
Q1 25
2.2%
0.5%
Q4 24
4.0%
0.5%
Q3 24
3.6%
0.5%
Q2 24
3.3%
0.6%
Q1 24
1.6%
0.9%
Cash Conversion
BBWI
BBWI
HOV
HOV
Q4 25
1.04×
Q3 25
-0.67×
3.18×
Q2 25
1.79×
1.13×
Q1 25
2.11×
-1.98×
Q4 24
-0.93×
1.23×
Q3 24
-0.30×
-1.27×
Q2 24
0.87×
1.75×
Q1 24
1.60×
-3.72×

Financial Flow Comparison

Revenue → gross profit → operating profit → net profit for each company.

Revenue Breakdown by Segment

BBWI
BBWI

Bath Body Works Stores$1.2B77%
Bath Body Works Direct$299.0M19%
Bath Body Works International$73.0M5%

HOV
HOV

Home Building$789.8M97%
Financial Services$28.1M3%
Management Fees$7.1M1%

Related Comparisons