vs

Side-by-side financial comparison of BIODESIX INC (BDSX) and EVERSPIN TECHNOLOGIES INC. (MRAM). Click either name above to swap in a different company.

BIODESIX INC is the larger business by last-quarter revenue ($28.8M vs $14.9M, roughly 1.9× EVERSPIN TECHNOLOGIES INC.). EVERSPIN TECHNOLOGIES INC. runs the higher net margin — -2.0% vs -13.8%, a 11.9% gap on every dollar of revenue. On growth, BIODESIX INC posted the faster year-over-year revenue change (40.8% vs 13.2%). Over the past eight quarters, BIODESIX INC's revenue compounded faster (39.3% CAGR vs 18.2%).

Biodesix Inc is a molecular diagnostics enterprise specializing in developing and commercializing innovative blood-based testing solutions for oncology and infectious disease fields. It primarily serves healthcare providers, biopharmaceutical partners and patients across North America, with core business covering personalized medicine products that support clinical decision making.

Everspin Technologies, Inc. is a publicly traded semiconductor company headquartered in Chandler, Arizona, United States. It develops and manufactures discrete magnetoresistive RAM or magnetoresistive random-access memory (MRAM) products, including Toggle MRAM and Spin-Transfer Torque MRAM (STT-MRAM) product families. It also licenses its technology for use in embedded MRAM (eMRAM) applications, magnetic sensor applications as well as performs backend foundry services for eMRAM.

BDSX vs MRAM — Head-to-Head

Bigger by revenue
BDSX
BDSX
1.9× larger
BDSX
$28.8M
$14.9M
MRAM
Growing faster (revenue YoY)
BDSX
BDSX
+27.6% gap
BDSX
40.8%
13.2%
MRAM
Higher net margin
MRAM
MRAM
11.9% more per $
MRAM
-2.0%
-13.8%
BDSX
Faster 2-yr revenue CAGR
BDSX
BDSX
Annualised
BDSX
39.3%
18.2%
MRAM

Income Statement — Q4 FY2025 vs Q1 FY2026

Metric
BDSX
BDSX
MRAM
MRAM
Revenue
$28.8M
$14.9M
Net Profit
$-4.0M
$-296.0K
Gross Margin
52.7%
Operating Margin
-6.8%
29.0%
Net Margin
-13.8%
-2.0%
Revenue YoY
40.8%
13.2%
Net Profit YoY
51.8%
EPS (diluted)
$-3.35
$-0.01

Green = leading value per metric. Periods may differ when fiscal calendars don't align.

8-Quarter Revenue & Profit Trend

Side-by-side quarterly history. Quarters aligned by calendar period so offset fiscal years line up.

Revenue
BDSX
BDSX
MRAM
MRAM
Q1 26
$14.9M
Q4 25
$28.8M
$14.8M
Q3 25
$21.8M
$14.1M
Q2 25
$20.0M
$13.2M
Q1 25
$18.0M
$13.1M
Q4 24
$20.4M
$13.2M
Q3 24
$18.2M
$12.1M
Q2 24
$17.9M
$10.6M
Net Profit
BDSX
BDSX
MRAM
MRAM
Q1 26
$-296.0K
Q4 25
$-4.0M
$1.2M
Q3 25
$-8.7M
$54.0K
Q2 25
$-11.5M
$-670.0K
Q1 25
$-11.1M
$-1.2M
Q4 24
$-8.3M
$1.2M
Q3 24
$-10.3M
$2.3M
Q2 24
$-10.8M
$-2.5M
Gross Margin
BDSX
BDSX
MRAM
MRAM
Q1 26
52.7%
Q4 25
50.8%
Q3 25
51.3%
Q2 25
51.3%
Q1 25
51.4%
Q4 24
51.3%
Q3 24
49.2%
Q2 24
49.0%
Operating Margin
BDSX
BDSX
MRAM
MRAM
Q1 26
29.0%
Q4 25
-6.8%
-7.2%
Q3 25
-32.4%
-11.0%
Q2 25
-48.6%
-14.9%
Q1 25
-50.9%
-14.7%
Q4 24
-32.5%
-11.8%
Q3 24
-47.3%
-17.5%
Q2 24
-46.0%
-26.5%
Net Margin
BDSX
BDSX
MRAM
MRAM
Q1 26
-2.0%
Q4 25
-13.8%
8.1%
Q3 25
-40.0%
0.4%
Q2 25
-57.3%
-5.1%
Q1 25
-61.8%
-8.9%
Q4 24
-40.4%
9.2%
Q3 24
-56.5%
18.8%
Q2 24
-60.3%
-23.5%
EPS (diluted)
BDSX
BDSX
MRAM
MRAM
Q1 26
$-0.01
Q4 25
$-3.35
$0.05
Q3 25
$-1.16
$0.00
Q2 25
$-0.08
$-0.03
Q1 25
$-0.08
$-0.05
Q4 24
$-5.02
$0.07
Q3 24
$-1.40
$0.10
Q2 24
$-0.08
$-0.12

Balance Sheet & Financial Strength

Snapshot of each company's liquidity, leverage and book value from the latest quarter.

Metric
BDSX
BDSX
MRAM
MRAM
Cash + ST InvestmentsLiquidity on hand
$19.0M
$40.5M
Total DebtLower is stronger
$50.0M
Stockholders' EquityBook value
$-2.5M
$70.2M
Total Assets
$87.5M
$83.2M
Debt / EquityLower = less leverage

8-quarter trend — quarters aligned by calendar period.

Cash + ST Investments
BDSX
BDSX
MRAM
MRAM
Q1 26
$40.5M
Q4 25
$19.0M
$44.5M
Q3 25
$16.6M
$45.3M
Q2 25
$20.7M
$45.0M
Q1 25
$17.6M
$42.2M
Q4 24
$26.2M
$42.1M
Q3 24
$31.4M
$39.6M
Q2 24
$42.2M
$36.8M
Total Debt
BDSX
BDSX
MRAM
MRAM
Q1 26
Q4 25
$50.0M
Q3 25
$50.0M
Q2 25
$50.0M
Q1 25
$40.0M
Q4 24
$40.0M
Q3 24
$40.0M
Q2 24
$40.1M
Stockholders' Equity
BDSX
BDSX
MRAM
MRAM
Q1 26
$70.2M
Q4 25
$-2.5M
$68.9M
Q3 25
$-1.7M
$65.8M
Q2 25
$1.1M
$64.1M
Q1 25
$11.1M
$63.0M
Q4 24
$20.9M
$62.6M
Q3 24
$27.9M
$59.3M
Q2 24
$36.3M
$55.4M
Total Assets
BDSX
BDSX
MRAM
MRAM
Q1 26
$83.2M
Q4 25
$87.5M
$84.6M
Q3 25
$88.7M
$80.3M
Q2 25
$87.7M
$78.9M
Q1 25
$86.2M
$80.2M
Q4 24
$97.2M
$77.8M
Q3 24
$102.7M
$72.6M
Q2 24
$115.8M
$64.6M
Debt / Equity
BDSX
BDSX
MRAM
MRAM
Q1 26
Q4 25
Q3 25
Q2 25
43.95×
Q1 25
3.62×
Q4 24
1.92×
Q3 24
1.44×
Q2 24
1.10×

Cash Flow & Capital Efficiency

How much cash each business actually produces after reinvestment. Cash flow is harder to manipulate than net income.

Metric
BDSX
BDSX
MRAM
MRAM
Operating Cash FlowLast quarter
$778.0K
$570.0K
Free Cash FlowOCF − Capex
$692.0K
FCF MarginFCF / Revenue
2.4%
Capex IntensityCapex / Revenue
0.3%
Cash ConversionOCF / Net Profit
TTM Free Cash FlowTrailing 4 quarters
$-23.5M

8-quarter trend — quarters aligned by calendar period.

Operating Cash Flow
BDSX
BDSX
MRAM
MRAM
Q1 26
$570.0K
Q4 25
$778.0K
$2.6M
Q3 25
$-8.9M
$881.0K
Q2 25
$-6.6M
$5.0M
Q1 25
$-8.6M
$1.4M
Q4 24
$-4.1M
$3.8M
Q3 24
$-10.7M
$2.8M
Q2 24
$-18.6M
$1.7M
Free Cash Flow
BDSX
BDSX
MRAM
MRAM
Q1 26
Q4 25
$692.0K
$-975.0K
Q3 25
$-8.9M
$543.0K
Q2 25
$-6.6M
$3.0M
Q1 25
$-8.7M
$527.0K
Q4 24
$-4.9M
$2.1M
Q3 24
$-10.9M
$2.8M
Q2 24
$-20.5M
$1.7M
FCF Margin
BDSX
BDSX
MRAM
MRAM
Q1 26
Q4 25
2.4%
-6.6%
Q3 25
-41.0%
3.9%
Q2 25
-33.1%
22.9%
Q1 25
-48.3%
4.0%
Q4 24
-24.2%
15.8%
Q3 24
-60.1%
22.9%
Q2 24
-114.3%
15.9%
Capex Intensity
BDSX
BDSX
MRAM
MRAM
Q1 26
Q4 25
0.3%
24.3%
Q3 25
0.2%
2.4%
Q2 25
0.3%
15.1%
Q1 25
0.4%
6.9%
Q4 24
4.1%
13.2%
Q3 24
1.3%
0.5%
Q2 24
10.7%
0.3%
Cash Conversion
BDSX
BDSX
MRAM
MRAM
Q1 26
Q4 25
2.19×
Q3 25
16.31×
Q2 25
Q1 25
Q4 24
3.16×
Q3 24
1.25×
Q2 24

Financial Flow Comparison

Revenue → gross profit → operating profit → net profit for each company.

Revenue Breakdown by Segment

BDSX
BDSX

Diagnostic Tests$25.1M87%
Development Services$3.6M13%

MRAM
MRAM

Product sales$14.1M95%
Licensing, royalty, patent, engineering services and other revenue$772.0K5%

Related Comparisons