vs
Side-by-side financial comparison of Butterfly Network, Inc. (BFLY) and IT TECH PACKAGING, INC. (ITP). Click either name above to swap in a different company.
Butterfly Network, Inc. is the larger business by last-quarter revenue ($26.5M vs $25.6M, roughly 1.0× IT TECH PACKAGING, INC.). IT TECH PACKAGING, INC. runs the higher net margin — -5.7% vs -47.8%, a 42.1% gap on every dollar of revenue. On growth, Butterfly Network, Inc. posted the faster year-over-year revenue change (25.0% vs 2.1%). Over the past eight quarters, Butterfly Network, Inc.'s revenue compounded faster (11.1% CAGR vs 10.5%).
Butterfly Network, Inc. is a digital health company that develops, manufactures and sells affordable, portable whole-body ultrasound devices powered by proprietary semiconductor technology. It serves clinical professionals, healthcare facilities, and home care users across global markets, with a core mission to expand access to medical imaging for underserved communities.
IT TECH PACKAGING, INC. is a paper manufacturing enterprise primarily operating in China. It produces and distributes a diverse portfolio of paper products including corrugated packaging paper, boxboard, and printing-use cultural paper, serving sectors such as consumer goods packaging, logistics, and commercial printing across its core market.
BFLY vs ITP — Head-to-Head
Income Statement — Q1 FY2026 vs Q3 FY2025
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $26.5M | $25.6M |
| Net Profit | $-12.7M | $-1.4M |
| Gross Margin | 68.9% | 7.9% |
| Operating Margin | -21.2% | -3.9% |
| Net Margin | -47.8% | -5.7% |
| Revenue YoY | 25.0% | 2.1% |
| Net Profit YoY | — | 26.6% |
| EPS (diluted) | $-0.05 | $-0.11 |
Green = leading value per metric. Periods may differ when fiscal calendars don't align.
8-Quarter Revenue & Profit Trend
Side-by-side quarterly history. Quarters aligned by calendar period so offset fiscal years line up.
| Q1 26 | $26.5M | — | ||
| Q4 25 | $31.5M | — | ||
| Q3 25 | $21.5M | $25.6M | ||
| Q2 25 | $23.4M | $24.8M | ||
| Q1 25 | $21.2M | $10.9M | ||
| Q4 24 | $22.4M | $17.6M | ||
| Q3 24 | $20.6M | $25.1M | ||
| Q2 24 | $21.5M | $26.2M |
| Q1 26 | $-12.7M | — | ||
| Q4 25 | $-15.3M | — | ||
| Q3 25 | $-34.0M | $-1.4M | ||
| Q2 25 | $-13.8M | $-2.0M | ||
| Q1 25 | $-14.0M | $-3.5M | ||
| Q4 24 | $-18.1M | $-4.0M | ||
| Q3 24 | $-16.9M | $-2.0M | ||
| Q2 24 | $-15.7M | $-77.7K |
| Q1 26 | 68.9% | — | ||
| Q4 25 | 67.3% | — | ||
| Q3 25 | -17.5% | 7.9% | ||
| Q2 25 | 63.7% | 5.1% | ||
| Q1 25 | 63.0% | 0.8% | ||
| Q4 24 | 61.5% | 6.3% | ||
| Q3 24 | 59.5% | 7.6% | ||
| Q2 24 | 58.6% | 12.4% |
| Q1 26 | -21.2% | — | ||
| Q4 25 | -53.0% | — | ||
| Q3 25 | -163.5% | -3.9% | ||
| Q2 25 | -68.9% | -7.1% | ||
| Q1 25 | -87.0% | -31.0% | ||
| Q4 24 | -77.5% | -21.5% | ||
| Q3 24 | -83.9% | -5.8% | ||
| Q2 24 | -80.2% | 2.1% |
| Q1 26 | -47.8% | — | ||
| Q4 25 | -48.5% | — | ||
| Q3 25 | -158.1% | -5.7% | ||
| Q2 25 | -59.2% | -7.9% | ||
| Q1 25 | -65.8% | -32.2% | ||
| Q4 24 | -81.0% | -22.9% | ||
| Q3 24 | -82.3% | -7.9% | ||
| Q2 24 | -73.1% | -0.3% |
| Q1 26 | $-0.05 | — | ||
| Q4 25 | $-0.06 | — | ||
| Q3 25 | $-0.13 | $-0.11 | ||
| Q2 25 | $-0.06 | $-0.16 | ||
| Q1 25 | $-0.06 | $-0.35 | ||
| Q4 24 | $-0.09 | $-0.40 | ||
| Q3 24 | $-0.08 | $-0.20 | ||
| Q2 24 | $-0.07 | $-0.01 |
Balance Sheet & Financial Strength
Snapshot of each company's liquidity, leverage and book value from the latest quarter.
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| Cash + ST InvestmentsLiquidity on hand | $138.0M | — |
| Total DebtLower is stronger | — | $4.7M |
| Stockholders' EquityBook value | $191.2M | $152.0M |
| Total Assets | $285.9M | $175.7M |
| Debt / EquityLower = less leverage | — | 0.03× |
8-quarter trend — quarters aligned by calendar period.
| Q1 26 | $138.0M | — | ||
| Q4 25 | $150.5M | — | ||
| Q3 25 | $144.2M | — | ||
| Q2 25 | $148.1M | — | ||
| Q1 25 | $155.2M | — | ||
| Q4 24 | $88.8M | — | ||
| Q3 24 | $93.8M | — | ||
| Q2 24 | $102.1M | — |
| Q1 26 | — | — | ||
| Q4 25 | — | — | ||
| Q3 25 | — | $4.7M | ||
| Q2 25 | — | $4.7M | ||
| Q1 25 | — | $4.7M | ||
| Q4 24 | — | $4.7M | ||
| Q3 24 | — | $8.9M | ||
| Q2 24 | — | $11.3M |
| Q1 26 | $191.2M | — | ||
| Q4 25 | $196.0M | — | ||
| Q3 25 | $203.8M | $152.0M | ||
| Q2 25 | $232.8M | $152.3M | ||
| Q1 25 | $239.7M | $152.8M | ||
| Q4 24 | $168.8M | $156.1M | ||
| Q3 24 | $181.8M | $164.3M | ||
| Q2 24 | $194.3M | $163.5M |
| Q1 26 | $285.9M | — | ||
| Q4 25 | $296.5M | — | ||
| Q3 25 | $290.0M | $175.7M | ||
| Q2 25 | $313.3M | $175.2M | ||
| Q1 25 | $318.4M | $175.2M | ||
| Q4 24 | $256.1M | $177.5M | ||
| Q3 24 | $265.3M | $190.0M | ||
| Q2 24 | $273.1M | $191.4M |
| Q1 26 | — | — | ||
| Q4 25 | — | — | ||
| Q3 25 | — | 0.03× | ||
| Q2 25 | — | 0.03× | ||
| Q1 25 | — | 0.03× | ||
| Q4 24 | — | 0.03× | ||
| Q3 24 | — | 0.05× | ||
| Q2 24 | — | 0.07× |
Cash Flow & Capital Efficiency
How much cash each business actually produces after reinvestment. Cash flow is harder to manipulate than net income.
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash FlowLast quarter | $-13.9M | $1.5M |
| Free Cash FlowOCF − Capex | — | $1.5M |
| FCF MarginFCF / Revenue | — | 5.9% |
| Capex IntensityCapex / Revenue | — | 0.0% |
| Cash ConversionOCF / Net Profit | — | — |
| TTM Free Cash FlowTrailing 4 quarters | — | $3.8M |
8-quarter trend — quarters aligned by calendar period.
| Q1 26 | $-13.9M | — | ||
| Q4 25 | $9.0M | — | ||
| Q3 25 | $-2.9M | $1.5M | ||
| Q2 25 | $-7.2M | $1.4M | ||
| Q1 25 | $-11.7M | $-2.5M | ||
| Q4 24 | $-3.1M | $3.5M | ||
| Q3 24 | $-7.9M | $1.5M | ||
| Q2 24 | $-10.0M | $721.9K |
| Q1 26 | — | — | ||
| Q4 25 | $7.9M | — | ||
| Q3 25 | $-3.9M | $1.5M | ||
| Q2 25 | $-8.1M | $1.3M | ||
| Q1 25 | $-12.0M | $-2.5M | ||
| Q4 24 | $-3.5M | $3.5M | ||
| Q3 24 | $-8.3M | $1.2M | ||
| Q2 24 | $-10.7M | $668.3K |
| Q1 26 | — | — | ||
| Q4 25 | 25.2% | — | ||
| Q3 25 | -18.2% | 5.9% | ||
| Q2 25 | -34.5% | 5.4% | ||
| Q1 25 | -56.7% | -22.8% | ||
| Q4 24 | -15.8% | 19.6% | ||
| Q3 24 | -40.5% | 4.9% | ||
| Q2 24 | -50.0% | 2.5% |
| Q1 26 | — | — | ||
| Q4 25 | 3.4% | — | ||
| Q3 25 | 4.7% | 0.0% | ||
| Q2 25 | 3.8% | 0.1% | ||
| Q1 25 | 1.7% | 0.1% | ||
| Q4 24 | 1.8% | 0.1% | ||
| Q3 24 | 2.0% | 1.0% | ||
| Q2 24 | 3.4% | 0.2% |
Financial Flow Comparison
Revenue → gross profit → operating profit → net profit for each company.
Revenue Breakdown by Segment
BFLY
| Product | $14.7M | 55% |
| Software and other services | $11.9M | 45% |
ITP
Segment breakdown not available.