vs
Side-by-side financial comparison of Brookfield Infrastructure Corp (BIPC) and Huntington Ingalls Industries (HII). Click either name above to swap in a different company.
Huntington Ingalls Industries is the larger business by last-quarter revenue ($1.7B vs $866.0M, roughly 1.9× Brookfield Infrastructure Corp). Huntington Ingalls Industries runs the higher net margin — 8.9% vs -35.7%, a 44.6% gap on every dollar of revenue. On growth, Huntington Ingalls Industries posted the faster year-over-year revenue change (13.8% vs -4.6%).
Brookfield Infrastructure Partners L.P. is a publicly traded limited partnership with corporate headquarters in Toronto, Canada, that engages in the acquisition and management of infrastructure assets on a global basis.
Huntington Ingalls Industries, Inc. (HII) is the largest military shipbuilding company in the United States as well as a provider of professional services to partners in government and industry. HII was formed on 31 March 2011, as a divestiture from Northrop Grumman.
BIPC vs HII — Head-to-Head
Income Statement — Q2 FY2025 vs Q1 FY2026
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $866.0M | $1.7B |
| Net Profit | $-309.0M | $149.0M |
| Gross Margin | 65.0% | — |
| Operating Margin | 62.7% | 9.3% |
| Net Margin | -35.7% | 8.9% |
| Revenue YoY | -4.6% | 13.8% |
| Net Profit YoY | -148.1% | — |
| EPS (diluted) | — | $3.79 |
Green = leading value per metric. Periods may differ when fiscal calendars don't align.
8-Quarter Revenue & Profit Trend
Side-by-side quarterly history. Quarters aligned by calendar period so offset fiscal years line up.
| Q1 26 | — | $1.7B | ||
| Q4 25 | — | $3.5B | ||
| Q3 25 | — | $3.2B | ||
| Q2 25 | $866.0M | $3.1B | ||
| Q1 25 | — | $2.7B | ||
| Q4 24 | — | $3.0B | ||
| Q3 24 | — | $2.7B | ||
| Q2 24 | $908.0M | $3.0B |
| Q1 26 | — | $149.0M | ||
| Q4 25 | — | $159.0M | ||
| Q3 25 | — | $145.0M | ||
| Q2 25 | $-309.0M | $152.0M | ||
| Q1 25 | — | $149.0M | ||
| Q4 24 | — | $123.0M | ||
| Q3 24 | — | $101.0M | ||
| Q2 24 | $643.0M | $173.0M |
| Q1 26 | — | — | ||
| Q4 25 | — | — | ||
| Q3 25 | — | — | ||
| Q2 25 | 65.0% | — | ||
| Q1 25 | — | — | ||
| Q4 24 | — | — | ||
| Q3 24 | — | — | ||
| Q2 24 | 63.8% | — |
| Q1 26 | — | 9.3% | ||
| Q4 25 | — | 4.9% | ||
| Q3 25 | — | 5.0% | ||
| Q2 25 | 62.7% | 5.3% | ||
| Q1 25 | — | 5.9% | ||
| Q4 24 | — | 3.7% | ||
| Q3 24 | — | 3.0% | ||
| Q2 24 | 61.9% | 6.3% |
| Q1 26 | — | 8.9% | ||
| Q4 25 | — | 4.6% | ||
| Q3 25 | — | 4.5% | ||
| Q2 25 | -35.7% | 4.9% | ||
| Q1 25 | — | 5.4% | ||
| Q4 24 | — | 4.1% | ||
| Q3 24 | — | 3.7% | ||
| Q2 24 | 70.8% | 5.8% |
| Q1 26 | — | $3.79 | ||
| Q4 25 | — | $4.06 | ||
| Q3 25 | — | $3.68 | ||
| Q2 25 | — | $3.86 | ||
| Q1 25 | — | $3.79 | ||
| Q4 24 | — | $3.15 | ||
| Q3 24 | — | $2.56 | ||
| Q2 24 | — | $4.38 |
Balance Sheet & Financial Strength
Snapshot of each company's liquidity, leverage and book value from the latest quarter.
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| Cash + ST InvestmentsLiquidity on hand | $1.2B | $216.0M |
| Total DebtLower is stronger | — | $2.7B |
| Stockholders' EquityBook value | $2.2B | $5.1B |
| Total Assets | $23.9B | $12.5B |
| Debt / EquityLower = less leverage | — | 0.52× |
8-quarter trend — quarters aligned by calendar period.
| Q1 26 | — | $216.0M | ||
| Q4 25 | — | — | ||
| Q3 25 | — | — | ||
| Q2 25 | $1.2B | — | ||
| Q1 25 | — | — | ||
| Q4 24 | — | — | ||
| Q3 24 | — | — | ||
| Q2 24 | $466.0M | — |
| Q1 26 | — | $2.7B | ||
| Q4 25 | — | $2.7B | ||
| Q3 25 | — | — | ||
| Q2 25 | — | — | ||
| Q1 25 | — | — | ||
| Q4 24 | — | $2.7B | ||
| Q3 24 | — | — | ||
| Q2 24 | — | — |
| Q1 26 | — | $5.1B | ||
| Q4 25 | — | $5.1B | ||
| Q3 25 | — | $5.0B | ||
| Q2 25 | $2.2B | $4.9B | ||
| Q1 25 | — | $4.8B | ||
| Q4 24 | — | $4.7B | ||
| Q3 24 | — | $4.2B | ||
| Q2 24 | $3.5B | $4.2B |
| Q1 26 | — | $12.5B | ||
| Q4 25 | — | $12.7B | ||
| Q3 25 | — | $12.3B | ||
| Q2 25 | $23.9B | $12.1B | ||
| Q1 25 | — | $12.1B | ||
| Q4 24 | — | $12.1B | ||
| Q3 24 | — | $11.1B | ||
| Q2 24 | $23.7B | $11.3B |
| Q1 26 | — | 0.52× | ||
| Q4 25 | — | 0.53× | ||
| Q3 25 | — | — | ||
| Q2 25 | — | — | ||
| Q1 25 | — | — | ||
| Q4 24 | — | 0.58× | ||
| Q3 24 | — | — | ||
| Q2 24 | — | — |
Cash Flow & Capital Efficiency
How much cash each business actually produces after reinvestment. Cash flow is harder to manipulate than net income.
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash FlowLast quarter | $478.0M | $-390.0M |
| Free Cash FlowOCF − Capex | — | $-461.0M |
| FCF MarginFCF / Revenue | — | -27.7% |
| Capex IntensityCapex / Revenue | — | 4.4% |
| Cash ConversionOCF / Net Profit | — | -2.62× |
| TTM Free Cash FlowTrailing 4 quarters | — | $795.0M |
8-quarter trend — quarters aligned by calendar period.
| Q1 26 | — | $-390.0M | ||
| Q4 25 | — | $650.0M | ||
| Q3 25 | — | $118.0M | ||
| Q2 25 | $478.0M | $823.0M | ||
| Q1 25 | — | $-395.0M | ||
| Q4 24 | — | $391.0M | ||
| Q3 24 | — | $213.0M | ||
| Q2 24 | $511.0M | $-9.0M |
| Q1 26 | — | $-461.0M | ||
| Q4 25 | — | $516.0M | ||
| Q3 25 | — | $13.0M | ||
| Q2 25 | — | $727.0M | ||
| Q1 25 | — | $-462.0M | ||
| Q4 24 | — | $277.0M | ||
| Q3 24 | — | $125.0M | ||
| Q2 24 | — | $-99.0M |
| Q1 26 | — | -27.7% | ||
| Q4 25 | — | 14.8% | ||
| Q3 25 | — | 0.4% | ||
| Q2 25 | — | 23.6% | ||
| Q1 25 | — | -16.9% | ||
| Q4 24 | — | 9.2% | ||
| Q3 24 | — | 4.5% | ||
| Q2 24 | — | -3.3% |
| Q1 26 | — | 4.4% | ||
| Q4 25 | — | 3.9% | ||
| Q3 25 | — | 3.3% | ||
| Q2 25 | — | 3.1% | ||
| Q1 25 | — | 2.5% | ||
| Q4 24 | — | 3.8% | ||
| Q3 24 | — | 3.2% | ||
| Q2 24 | — | 3.0% |
| Q1 26 | — | -2.62× | ||
| Q4 25 | — | 4.09× | ||
| Q3 25 | — | 0.81× | ||
| Q2 25 | — | 5.41× | ||
| Q1 25 | — | -2.65× | ||
| Q4 24 | — | 3.18× | ||
| Q3 24 | — | 2.11× | ||
| Q2 24 | 0.79× | -0.05× |
Financial Flow Comparison
Revenue → gross profit → operating profit → net profit for each company.