vs
Side-by-side financial comparison of BankUnited, Inc. (BKU) and Civeo Corp (CVEO). Click either name above to swap in a different company.
BankUnited, Inc. is the larger business by last-quarter revenue ($288.2M vs $161.6M, roughly 1.8× Civeo Corp). On growth, BankUnited, Inc. posted the faster year-over-year revenue change (9.0% vs 7.1%). Over the past eight quarters, BankUnited, Inc.'s revenue compounded faster (9.2% CAGR vs -1.4%).
BankUnited, Inc. is the bank holding company of BankUnited, N.A., a national bank founded in 1984 and headquartered in Miami Lakes, Florida. The company operates in Florida; the regions in and around Atlanta, Georgia; Dallas, Texas; Morristown, New Jersey; Charlotte, North Carolina; and in the New York metropolitan area. BankUnited also offers certain commercial lending and deposit products through national platforms and has total assets of $35.0 billion as of December 31, 2025
The Civeo Corporation is an American accommodation services multinational corporation. It is a spin-off of Oil States International. It is a public company listed on the New York Stock Exchange.
BKU vs CVEO — Head-to-Head
Income Statement — Q4 FY2025 vs Q4 FY2025
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $288.2M | $161.6M |
| Net Profit | — | $-6.5M |
| Gross Margin | — | 22.7% |
| Operating Margin | 31.2% | -0.1% |
| Net Margin | — | -4.0% |
| Revenue YoY | 9.0% | 7.1% |
| Net Profit YoY | — | 58.1% |
| EPS (diluted) | $0.89 | $-0.58 |
Green = leading value per metric. Periods may differ when fiscal calendars don't align.
8-Quarter Revenue & Profit Trend
Side-by-side quarterly history. Quarters aligned by calendar period so offset fiscal years line up.
| Q4 25 | $288.2M | $161.6M | ||
| Q3 25 | $275.7M | $170.5M | ||
| Q2 25 | $273.9M | $162.7M | ||
| Q1 25 | $255.4M | $144.0M | ||
| Q4 24 | $264.5M | $151.0M | ||
| Q3 24 | $257.0M | $176.3M | ||
| Q2 24 | $250.2M | $188.7M | ||
| Q1 24 | $241.7M | $166.1M |
| Q4 25 | — | $-6.5M | ||
| Q3 25 | $71.9M | $-455.0K | ||
| Q2 25 | $68.8M | $-3.3M | ||
| Q1 25 | $58.5M | $-9.8M | ||
| Q4 24 | — | $-15.4M | ||
| Q3 24 | $61.5M | $-5.1M | ||
| Q2 24 | $53.7M | $8.2M | ||
| Q1 24 | $48.0M | $-5.1M |
| Q4 25 | — | 22.7% | ||
| Q3 25 | — | 25.7% | ||
| Q2 25 | — | 25.3% | ||
| Q1 25 | — | 20.4% | ||
| Q4 24 | — | 18.6% | ||
| Q3 24 | — | 21.4% | ||
| Q2 24 | — | 25.4% | ||
| Q1 24 | — | 21.5% |
| Q4 25 | 31.2% | -0.1% | ||
| Q3 25 | 35.5% | 4.1% | ||
| Q2 25 | 34.3% | 1.7% | ||
| Q1 25 | 31.4% | -3.8% | ||
| Q4 24 | 35.2% | -6.7% | ||
| Q3 24 | 32.4% | 0.0% | ||
| Q2 24 | 29.2% | 6.9% | ||
| Q1 24 | 27.8% | -1.1% |
| Q4 25 | — | -4.0% | ||
| Q3 25 | 26.1% | -0.3% | ||
| Q2 25 | 25.1% | -2.0% | ||
| Q1 25 | 22.9% | -6.8% | ||
| Q4 24 | — | -10.2% | ||
| Q3 24 | 23.9% | -2.9% | ||
| Q2 24 | 21.5% | 4.4% | ||
| Q1 24 | 19.8% | -3.1% |
| Q4 25 | $0.89 | $-0.58 | ||
| Q3 25 | $0.95 | $-0.04 | ||
| Q2 25 | $0.91 | $-0.25 | ||
| Q1 25 | $0.78 | $-0.72 | ||
| Q4 24 | $0.91 | $-1.04 | ||
| Q3 24 | $0.81 | $-0.36 | ||
| Q2 24 | $0.72 | $0.56 | ||
| Q1 24 | $0.64 | $-0.35 |
Balance Sheet & Financial Strength
Snapshot of each company's liquidity, leverage and book value from the latest quarter.
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| Cash + ST InvestmentsLiquidity on hand | $217.8M | $14.4M |
| Total DebtLower is stronger | $319.7M | — |
| Stockholders' EquityBook value | $3.1B | $174.4M |
| Total Assets | $35.0B | $477.4M |
| Debt / EquityLower = less leverage | 0.10× | — |
8-quarter trend — quarters aligned by calendar period.
| Q4 25 | $217.8M | $14.4M | ||
| Q3 25 | $559.5M | $12.0M | ||
| Q2 25 | $801.3M | $14.6M | ||
| Q1 25 | $443.7M | $28.4M | ||
| Q4 24 | $491.1M | $5.2M | ||
| Q3 24 | $889.9M | $17.9M | ||
| Q2 24 | $433.5M | $7.4M | ||
| Q1 24 | $421.2M | $16.8M |
| Q4 25 | $319.7M | — | ||
| Q3 25 | $320.4M | — | ||
| Q2 25 | $708.9M | — | ||
| Q1 25 | $709.1M | — | ||
| Q4 24 | $708.6M | $43.3M | ||
| Q3 24 | $708.7M | — | ||
| Q2 24 | $708.8M | — | ||
| Q1 24 | $709.0M | — |
| Q4 25 | $3.1B | $174.4M | ||
| Q3 25 | $3.0B | $182.5M | ||
| Q2 25 | $3.0B | $209.4M | ||
| Q1 25 | $2.9B | $220.7M | ||
| Q4 24 | $2.8B | $236.4M | ||
| Q3 24 | $2.8B | $282.2M | ||
| Q2 24 | $2.7B | $297.4M | ||
| Q1 24 | $2.6B | $297.4M |
| Q4 25 | $35.0B | $477.4M | ||
| Q3 25 | $35.1B | $491.1M | ||
| Q2 25 | $35.5B | $508.8M | ||
| Q1 25 | $34.8B | $423.8M | ||
| Q4 24 | $35.2B | $405.1M | ||
| Q3 24 | $35.8B | $477.6M | ||
| Q2 24 | $35.4B | $483.2M | ||
| Q1 24 | $35.1B | $513.1M |
| Q4 25 | 0.10× | — | ||
| Q3 25 | 0.11× | — | ||
| Q2 25 | 0.24× | — | ||
| Q1 25 | 0.24× | — | ||
| Q4 24 | 0.25× | 0.18× | ||
| Q3 24 | 0.25× | — | ||
| Q2 24 | 0.26× | — | ||
| Q1 24 | 0.27× | — |
Cash Flow & Capital Efficiency
How much cash each business actually produces after reinvestment. Cash flow is harder to manipulate than net income.
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash FlowLast quarter | $358.6M | $19.3M |
| Free Cash FlowOCF − Capex | — | $14.5M |
| FCF MarginFCF / Revenue | — | 8.9% |
| Capex IntensityCapex / Revenue | — | 3.0% |
| Cash ConversionOCF / Net Profit | — | — |
| TTM Free Cash FlowTrailing 4 quarters | — | $2.1M |
8-quarter trend — quarters aligned by calendar period.
| Q4 25 | $358.6M | $19.3M | ||
| Q3 25 | $99.7M | $13.8M | ||
| Q2 25 | $117.6M | $-2.3M | ||
| Q1 25 | $16.4M | $-8.4M | ||
| Q4 24 | $433.8M | $9.5M | ||
| Q3 24 | $46.1M | $35.7M | ||
| Q2 24 | $135.7M | $32.4M | ||
| Q1 24 | $66.5M | $6.0M |
| Q4 25 | — | $14.5M | ||
| Q3 25 | — | $8.2M | ||
| Q2 25 | — | $-6.8M | ||
| Q1 25 | — | $-13.7M | ||
| Q4 24 | — | $1.8M | ||
| Q3 24 | — | $28.2M | ||
| Q2 24 | — | $27.0M | ||
| Q1 24 | — | $372.0K |
| Q4 25 | — | 8.9% | ||
| Q3 25 | — | 4.8% | ||
| Q2 25 | — | -4.2% | ||
| Q1 25 | — | -9.5% | ||
| Q4 24 | — | 1.2% | ||
| Q3 24 | — | 16.0% | ||
| Q2 24 | — | 14.3% | ||
| Q1 24 | — | 0.2% |
| Q4 25 | — | 3.0% | ||
| Q3 25 | — | 3.3% | ||
| Q2 25 | — | 2.8% | ||
| Q1 25 | — | 3.7% | ||
| Q4 24 | — | 5.1% | ||
| Q3 24 | — | 4.2% | ||
| Q2 24 | — | 2.8% | ||
| Q1 24 | — | 3.4% |
| Q4 25 | — | — | ||
| Q3 25 | 1.39× | — | ||
| Q2 25 | 1.71× | — | ||
| Q1 25 | 0.28× | — | ||
| Q4 24 | — | — | ||
| Q3 24 | 0.75× | — | ||
| Q2 24 | 2.53× | 3.93× | ||
| Q1 24 | 1.39× | — |
Financial Flow Comparison
Revenue → gross profit → operating profit → net profit for each company.