vs
Side-by-side financial comparison of BankUnited, Inc. (BKU) and INSTEEL INDUSTRIES INC (IIIN). Click either name above to swap in a different company.
BankUnited, Inc. is the larger business by last-quarter revenue ($288.2M vs $159.9M, roughly 1.8× INSTEEL INDUSTRIES INC). On growth, INSTEEL INDUSTRIES INC posted the faster year-over-year revenue change (23.3% vs 9.0%). Over the past eight quarters, INSTEEL INDUSTRIES INC's revenue compounded faster (12.0% CAGR vs 9.2%).
BankUnited, Inc. is the bank holding company of BankUnited, N.A., a national bank founded in 1984 and headquartered in Miami Lakes, Florida. The company operates in Florida; the regions in and around Atlanta, Georgia; Dallas, Texas; Morristown, New Jersey; Charlotte, North Carolina; and in the New York metropolitan area. BankUnited also offers certain commercial lending and deposit products through national platforms and has total assets of $35.0 billion as of December 31, 2025
Insteel Industries Inc is a leading U.S. manufacturer of steel reinforcing products including welded wire reinforcement and steel fibers. It primarily serves non-residential construction, infrastructure, and precast concrete segments across North America, delivering high-performance reinforcement solutions for various construction projects.
BKU vs IIIN — Head-to-Head
Income Statement — Q4 FY2025 vs Q1 FY2026
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $288.2M | $159.9M |
| Net Profit | — | $7.6M |
| Gross Margin | — | 11.3% |
| Operating Margin | 31.2% | 6.0% |
| Net Margin | — | 4.7% |
| Revenue YoY | 9.0% | 23.3% |
| Net Profit YoY | — | 602.4% |
| EPS (diluted) | $0.89 | $0.39 |
Green = leading value per metric. Periods may differ when fiscal calendars don't align.
8-Quarter Revenue & Profit Trend
Side-by-side quarterly history. Quarters aligned by calendar period so offset fiscal years line up.
| Q4 25 | $288.2M | $159.9M | ||
| Q3 25 | $275.7M | $177.4M | ||
| Q2 25 | $273.9M | $179.9M | ||
| Q1 25 | $255.4M | $160.7M | ||
| Q4 24 | $264.5M | $129.7M | ||
| Q3 24 | $257.0M | $134.3M | ||
| Q2 24 | $250.2M | $145.8M | ||
| Q1 24 | $241.7M | $127.4M |
| Q4 25 | — | $7.6M | ||
| Q3 25 | $71.9M | $14.6M | ||
| Q2 25 | $68.8M | $15.2M | ||
| Q1 25 | $58.5M | $10.2M | ||
| Q4 24 | — | $1.1M | ||
| Q3 24 | $61.5M | $4.7M | ||
| Q2 24 | $53.7M | $6.6M | ||
| Q1 24 | $48.0M | $6.9M |
| Q4 25 | — | 11.3% | ||
| Q3 25 | — | 16.1% | ||
| Q2 25 | — | 17.1% | ||
| Q1 25 | — | 15.3% | ||
| Q4 24 | — | 7.3% | ||
| Q3 24 | — | 9.1% | ||
| Q2 24 | — | 10.6% | ||
| Q1 24 | — | 12.3% |
| Q4 25 | 31.2% | 6.0% | ||
| Q3 25 | 35.5% | 10.8% | ||
| Q2 25 | 34.3% | 11.0% | ||
| Q1 25 | 31.4% | 8.3% | ||
| Q4 24 | 35.2% | 1.1% | ||
| Q3 24 | 32.4% | 4.5% | ||
| Q2 24 | 29.2% | 6.0% | ||
| Q1 24 | 27.8% | 7.0% |
| Q4 25 | — | 4.7% | ||
| Q3 25 | 26.1% | 8.2% | ||
| Q2 25 | 25.1% | 8.4% | ||
| Q1 25 | 22.9% | 6.4% | ||
| Q4 24 | — | 0.8% | ||
| Q3 24 | 23.9% | 3.5% | ||
| Q2 24 | 21.5% | 4.5% | ||
| Q1 24 | 19.8% | 5.4% |
| Q4 25 | $0.89 | $0.39 | ||
| Q3 25 | $0.95 | $0.74 | ||
| Q2 25 | $0.91 | $0.78 | ||
| Q1 25 | $0.78 | $0.52 | ||
| Q4 24 | $0.91 | $0.06 | ||
| Q3 24 | $0.81 | $0.24 | ||
| Q2 24 | $0.72 | $0.34 | ||
| Q1 24 | $0.64 | $0.35 |
Balance Sheet & Financial Strength
Snapshot of each company's liquidity, leverage and book value from the latest quarter.
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| Cash + ST InvestmentsLiquidity on hand | $217.8M | $15.6M |
| Total DebtLower is stronger | $319.7M | — |
| Stockholders' EquityBook value | $3.1B | $358.8M |
| Total Assets | $35.0B | $456.1M |
| Debt / EquityLower = less leverage | 0.10× | — |
8-quarter trend — quarters aligned by calendar period.
| Q4 25 | $217.8M | $15.6M | ||
| Q3 25 | $559.5M | $38.6M | ||
| Q2 25 | $801.3M | $53.7M | ||
| Q1 25 | $443.7M | $28.4M | ||
| Q4 24 | $491.1M | $36.0M | ||
| Q3 24 | $889.9M | $111.5M | ||
| Q2 24 | $433.5M | $97.7M | ||
| Q1 24 | $421.2M | $83.9M |
| Q4 25 | $319.7M | — | ||
| Q3 25 | $320.4M | — | ||
| Q2 25 | $708.9M | — | ||
| Q1 25 | $709.1M | — | ||
| Q4 24 | $708.6M | — | ||
| Q3 24 | $708.7M | — | ||
| Q2 24 | $708.8M | — | ||
| Q1 24 | $709.0M | — |
| Q4 25 | $3.1B | $358.8M | ||
| Q3 25 | $3.0B | $371.5M | ||
| Q2 25 | $3.0B | $356.2M | ||
| Q1 25 | $2.9B | $341.4M | ||
| Q4 24 | $2.8B | $331.6M | ||
| Q3 24 | $2.8B | $350.9M | ||
| Q2 24 | $2.7B | $346.0M | ||
| Q1 24 | $2.6B | $340.6M |
| Q4 25 | $35.0B | $456.1M | ||
| Q3 25 | $35.1B | $462.6M | ||
| Q2 25 | $35.5B | $471.9M | ||
| Q1 25 | $34.8B | $421.9M | ||
| Q4 24 | $35.2B | $404.7M | ||
| Q3 24 | $35.8B | $422.6M | ||
| Q2 24 | $35.4B | $414.6M | ||
| Q1 24 | $35.1B | $397.2M |
| Q4 25 | 0.10× | — | ||
| Q3 25 | 0.11× | — | ||
| Q2 25 | 0.24× | — | ||
| Q1 25 | 0.24× | — | ||
| Q4 24 | 0.25× | — | ||
| Q3 24 | 0.25× | — | ||
| Q2 24 | 0.26× | — | ||
| Q1 24 | 0.27× | — |
Cash Flow & Capital Efficiency
How much cash each business actually produces after reinvestment. Cash flow is harder to manipulate than net income.
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash FlowLast quarter | $358.6M | $-701.0K |
| Free Cash FlowOCF − Capex | — | $-2.2M |
| FCF MarginFCF / Revenue | — | -1.4% |
| Capex IntensityCapex / Revenue | — | 0.9% |
| Cash ConversionOCF / Net Profit | — | -0.09× |
| TTM Free Cash FlowTrailing 4 quarters | — | $439.0K |
8-quarter trend — quarters aligned by calendar period.
| Q4 25 | $358.6M | $-701.0K | ||
| Q3 25 | $99.7M | $-17.0M | ||
| Q2 25 | $117.6M | $28.5M | ||
| Q1 25 | $16.4M | $-3.3M | ||
| Q4 24 | $433.8M | $19.0M | ||
| Q3 24 | $46.1M | $16.2M | ||
| Q2 24 | $135.7M | $18.8M | ||
| Q1 24 | $66.5M | $1.4M |
| Q4 25 | — | $-2.2M | ||
| Q3 25 | — | $-18.7M | ||
| Q2 25 | — | $26.9M | ||
| Q1 25 | — | $-5.5M | ||
| Q4 24 | — | $16.3M | ||
| Q3 24 | — | $14.5M | ||
| Q2 24 | — | $15.5M | ||
| Q1 24 | — | $-580.0K |
| Q4 25 | — | -1.4% | ||
| Q3 25 | — | -10.6% | ||
| Q2 25 | — | 15.0% | ||
| Q1 25 | — | -3.5% | ||
| Q4 24 | — | 12.6% | ||
| Q3 24 | — | 10.8% | ||
| Q2 24 | — | 10.7% | ||
| Q1 24 | — | -0.5% |
| Q4 25 | — | 0.9% | ||
| Q3 25 | — | 1.0% | ||
| Q2 25 | — | 0.9% | ||
| Q1 25 | — | 1.4% | ||
| Q4 24 | — | 2.1% | ||
| Q3 24 | — | 1.3% | ||
| Q2 24 | — | 2.2% | ||
| Q1 24 | — | 1.5% |
| Q4 25 | — | -0.09× | ||
| Q3 25 | 1.39× | -1.17× | ||
| Q2 25 | 1.71× | 1.88× | ||
| Q1 25 | 0.28× | -0.32× | ||
| Q4 24 | — | 17.56× | ||
| Q3 24 | 0.75× | 3.48× | ||
| Q2 24 | 2.53× | 2.86× | ||
| Q1 24 | 1.39× | 0.20× |
Financial Flow Comparison
Revenue → gross profit → operating profit → net profit for each company.
Revenue Breakdown by Segment
BKU
Segment breakdown not available.
IIIN
| Welded Wire Reinforcement | $108.4M | 68% |
| PC Strand | $51.6M | 32% |