vs
Side-by-side financial comparison of BRC Inc. (BRCC) and ONTO INNOVATION INC. (ONTO). Click either name above to swap in a different company.
ONTO INNOVATION INC. is the larger business by last-quarter revenue ($218.2M vs $112.7M, roughly 1.9× BRC Inc.). ONTO INNOVATION INC. runs the higher net margin — 12.9% vs -2.8%, a 15.8% gap on every dollar of revenue. On growth, BRC Inc. posted the faster year-over-year revenue change (6.5% vs -13.5%). ONTO INNOVATION INC. produced more free cash flow last quarter ($82.0M vs $-9.4M). Over the past eight quarters, BRC Inc.'s revenue compounded faster (7.0% CAGR vs 2.6%).
BRC Inc., operating under the Black Rifle Coffee brand, is a U.S.-headquartered premium coffee and lifestyle brand. It sells roasted coffee beans, ready-to-drink coffee products, branded apparel, and outdoor gear, targeting primarily veteran, first responder, and outdoor enthusiast consumer segments across North America, via both e-commerce and physical retail channels.
Onto Innovation Inc. is an American semiconductor company formed in 2019 from the merger of Rudolph Technologies, Inc. and Nanometrics Incorporated. It is a provider of process and process control equipment and software for microelectronic manufacturing industries.
BRCC vs ONTO — Head-to-Head
Income Statement — Q4 FY2025 vs Q3 FY2025
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $112.7M | $218.2M |
| Net Profit | $-3.2M | $28.2M |
| Gross Margin | 32.1% | 50.7% |
| Operating Margin | -6.3% | 10.9% |
| Net Margin | -2.8% | 12.9% |
| Revenue YoY | 6.5% | -13.5% |
| Net Profit YoY | -29.3% | -46.8% |
| EPS (diluted) | $-0.02 | $0.57 |
Green = leading value per metric. Periods may differ when fiscal calendars don't align.
8-Quarter Revenue & Profit Trend
Side-by-side quarterly history. Quarters aligned by calendar period so offset fiscal years line up.
| Q4 25 | $112.7M | — | ||
| Q3 25 | $100.7M | $218.2M | ||
| Q2 25 | $94.8M | $253.6M | ||
| Q1 25 | $90.0M | $266.6M | ||
| Q4 24 | $105.9M | $263.9M | ||
| Q3 24 | $98.2M | $252.2M | ||
| Q2 24 | $89.0M | $242.3M | ||
| Q1 24 | $98.4M | $228.8M |
| Q4 25 | $-3.2M | — | ||
| Q3 25 | $-486.0K | $28.2M | ||
| Q2 25 | $-5.3M | $33.9M | ||
| Q1 25 | $-2.9M | $64.1M | ||
| Q4 24 | $-2.5M | $48.8M | ||
| Q3 24 | $-535.0K | $53.1M | ||
| Q2 24 | $-482.0K | $52.9M | ||
| Q1 24 | $548.0K | $46.9M |
| Q4 25 | 32.1% | — | ||
| Q3 25 | 36.9% | 50.7% | ||
| Q2 25 | 33.9% | 48.2% | ||
| Q1 25 | 36.1% | 53.7% | ||
| Q4 24 | 38.1% | 50.2% | ||
| Q3 24 | 42.1% | 54.1% | ||
| Q2 24 | 41.9% | 52.9% | ||
| Q1 24 | 42.9% | 51.7% |
| Q4 25 | -6.3% | — | ||
| Q3 25 | 0.5% | 10.9% | ||
| Q2 25 | -13.3% | 12.7% | ||
| Q1 25 | -6.0% | 23.7% | ||
| Q4 24 | -2.1% | 16.1% | ||
| Q3 24 | 1.1% | 21.0% | ||
| Q2 24 | 1.1% | 20.2% | ||
| Q1 24 | 4.0% | 18.7% |
| Q4 25 | -2.8% | — | ||
| Q3 25 | -0.5% | 12.9% | ||
| Q2 25 | -5.6% | 13.4% | ||
| Q1 25 | -3.2% | 24.0% | ||
| Q4 24 | -2.3% | 18.5% | ||
| Q3 24 | -0.5% | 21.0% | ||
| Q2 24 | -0.5% | 21.9% | ||
| Q1 24 | 0.6% | 20.5% |
| Q4 25 | $-0.02 | — | ||
| Q3 25 | $0.00 | $0.57 | ||
| Q2 25 | $-0.07 | $0.69 | ||
| Q1 25 | $-0.04 | $1.30 | ||
| Q4 24 | $-0.03 | $0.98 | ||
| Q3 24 | $-0.01 | $1.07 | ||
| Q2 24 | $-0.01 | $1.07 | ||
| Q1 24 | $0.01 | $0.94 |
Balance Sheet & Financial Strength
Snapshot of each company's liquidity, leverage and book value from the latest quarter.
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| Cash + ST InvestmentsLiquidity on hand | $4.3M | $603.1M |
| Total DebtLower is stronger | $34.7M | — |
| Stockholders' EquityBook value | $45.7M | $2.0B |
| Total Assets | $209.2M | $2.2B |
| Debt / EquityLower = less leverage | 0.76× | — |
8-quarter trend — quarters aligned by calendar period.
| Q4 25 | $4.3M | — | ||
| Q3 25 | $9.5M | $603.1M | ||
| Q2 25 | $4.3M | $217.5M | ||
| Q1 25 | $3.9M | $203.7M | ||
| Q4 24 | $6.8M | $212.9M | ||
| Q3 24 | $7.3M | $188.7M | ||
| Q2 24 | $9.6M | $172.6M | ||
| Q1 24 | $4.0M | $190.9M |
| Q4 25 | $34.7M | — | ||
| Q3 25 | $35.0M | — | ||
| Q2 25 | $72.7M | — | ||
| Q1 25 | $68.8M | — | ||
| Q4 24 | $65.1M | — | ||
| Q3 24 | $64.9M | — | ||
| Q2 24 | $66.5M | — | ||
| Q1 24 | $61.5M | — |
| Q4 25 | $45.7M | — | ||
| Q3 25 | $48.0M | $2.0B | ||
| Q2 25 | $10.1M | $2.0B | ||
| Q1 25 | $11.2M | $1.9B | ||
| Q4 24 | $13.2M | $1.9B | ||
| Q3 24 | $14.5M | $1.9B | ||
| Q2 24 | $14.9M | $1.8B | ||
| Q1 24 | $14.6M | $1.8B |
| Q4 25 | $209.2M | — | ||
| Q3 25 | $222.4M | $2.2B | ||
| Q2 25 | $225.3M | $2.1B | ||
| Q1 25 | $222.9M | $2.1B | ||
| Q4 24 | $227.4M | $2.1B | ||
| Q3 24 | $233.7M | $2.1B | ||
| Q2 24 | $229.9M | $2.0B | ||
| Q1 24 | $227.2M | $2.0B |
| Q4 25 | 0.76× | — | ||
| Q3 25 | 0.73× | — | ||
| Q2 25 | 7.19× | — | ||
| Q1 25 | 6.15× | — | ||
| Q4 24 | 4.94× | — | ||
| Q3 24 | 4.47× | — | ||
| Q2 24 | 4.46× | — | ||
| Q1 24 | 4.21× | — |
Cash Flow & Capital Efficiency
How much cash each business actually produces after reinvestment. Cash flow is harder to manipulate than net income.
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash FlowLast quarter | $-8.7M | $83.4M |
| Free Cash FlowOCF − Capex | $-9.4M | $82.0M |
| FCF MarginFCF / Revenue | -8.3% | 37.6% |
| Capex IntensityCapex / Revenue | 0.6% | 0.6% |
| Cash ConversionOCF / Net Profit | — | 2.95× |
| TTM Free Cash FlowTrailing 4 quarters | $-13.5M | $261.3M |
8-quarter trend — quarters aligned by calendar period.
| Q4 25 | $-8.7M | — | ||
| Q3 25 | $6.4M | $83.4M | ||
| Q2 25 | $-3.3M | $57.9M | ||
| Q1 25 | $-4.1M | $92.0M | ||
| Q4 24 | $2.2M | $56.0M | ||
| Q3 24 | $1.9M | $67.2M | ||
| Q2 24 | $2.3M | $65.3M | ||
| Q1 24 | $4.9M | $57.1M |
| Q4 25 | $-9.4M | — | ||
| Q3 25 | $5.6M | $82.0M | ||
| Q2 25 | $-4.3M | $44.2M | ||
| Q1 25 | $-5.3M | $83.7M | ||
| Q4 24 | $504.0K | $51.4M | ||
| Q3 24 | $-205.0K | $59.2M | ||
| Q2 24 | $147.0K | $53.0M | ||
| Q1 24 | $2.2M | $50.2M |
| Q4 25 | -8.3% | — | ||
| Q3 25 | 5.5% | 37.6% | ||
| Q2 25 | -4.5% | 17.4% | ||
| Q1 25 | -5.9% | 31.4% | ||
| Q4 24 | 0.5% | 19.5% | ||
| Q3 24 | -0.2% | 23.5% | ||
| Q2 24 | 0.2% | 21.9% | ||
| Q1 24 | 2.2% | 21.9% |
| Q4 25 | 0.6% | — | ||
| Q3 25 | 0.8% | 0.6% | ||
| Q2 25 | 1.0% | 5.4% | ||
| Q1 25 | 1.3% | 3.1% | ||
| Q4 24 | 1.6% | 1.8% | ||
| Q3 24 | 2.2% | 3.2% | ||
| Q2 24 | 2.4% | 5.1% | ||
| Q1 24 | 2.8% | 3.0% |
| Q4 25 | — | — | ||
| Q3 25 | — | 2.95× | ||
| Q2 25 | — | 1.71× | ||
| Q1 25 | — | 1.44× | ||
| Q4 24 | — | 1.15× | ||
| Q3 24 | — | 1.27× | ||
| Q2 24 | — | 1.23× | ||
| Q1 24 | 8.97× | 1.22× |
Financial Flow Comparison
Revenue → gross profit → operating profit → net profit for each company.
Revenue Breakdown by Segment
BRCC
| Sales Channel Through Intermediary | $72.9M | 65% |
| Sales Channel Directly To Consumer | $34.4M | 31% |
| Outpost | $5.4M | 5% |
ONTO
| Systems And Software Revenue | $173.8M | 80% |
| Parts Revenue | $23.9M | 11% |
| Service Revenue | $20.5M | 9% |