vs
Side-by-side financial comparison of BRC Inc. (BRCC) and UNIVERSAL TECHNICAL INSTITUTE INC (UTI). Click either name above to swap in a different company.
UNIVERSAL TECHNICAL INSTITUTE INC is the larger business by last-quarter revenue ($221.4M vs $112.7M, roughly 2.0× BRC Inc.). UNIVERSAL TECHNICAL INSTITUTE INC runs the higher net margin — 0.2% vs -2.8%, a 3.0% gap on every dollar of revenue. On growth, UNIVERSAL TECHNICAL INSTITUTE INC posted the faster year-over-year revenue change (6.7% vs 6.5%). Over the past eight quarters, UNIVERSAL TECHNICAL INSTITUTE INC's revenue compounded faster (11.7% CAGR vs 7.0%).
BRC Inc., operating under the Black Rifle Coffee brand, is a U.S.-headquartered premium coffee and lifestyle brand. It sells roasted coffee beans, ready-to-drink coffee products, branded apparel, and outdoor gear, targeting primarily veteran, first responder, and outdoor enthusiast consumer segments across North America, via both e-commerce and physical retail channels.
Universal Technical Institute, Inc. (UTI) is a private for-profit system of technical colleges in the United States. It was established in 1965 by Robert Sweet.
BRCC vs UTI — Head-to-Head
Income Statement — Q4 FY2025 vs Q2 FY2026
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $112.7M | $221.4M |
| Net Profit | $-3.2M | $433.0K |
| Gross Margin | 32.1% | — |
| Operating Margin | -6.3% | 0.2% |
| Net Margin | -2.8% | 0.2% |
| Revenue YoY | 6.5% | 6.7% |
| Net Profit YoY | -29.3% | -60.5% |
| EPS (diluted) | $-0.02 | $0.01 |
Green = leading value per metric. Periods may differ when fiscal calendars don't align.
8-Quarter Revenue & Profit Trend
Side-by-side quarterly history. Quarters aligned by calendar period so offset fiscal years line up.
| Q1 26 | — | $221.4M | ||
| Q4 25 | $112.7M | $220.8M | ||
| Q3 25 | $100.7M | $222.4M | ||
| Q2 25 | $94.8M | $204.3M | ||
| Q1 25 | $90.0M | $207.4M | ||
| Q4 24 | $105.9M | $201.4M | ||
| Q3 24 | $98.2M | $196.4M | ||
| Q2 24 | $89.0M | $177.5M |
| Q1 26 | — | $433.0K | ||
| Q4 25 | $-3.2M | $12.8M | ||
| Q3 25 | $-486.0K | $18.8M | ||
| Q2 25 | $-5.3M | $10.7M | ||
| Q1 25 | $-2.9M | $11.4M | ||
| Q4 24 | $-2.5M | $22.2M | ||
| Q3 24 | $-535.0K | $18.8M | ||
| Q2 24 | $-482.0K | $5.0M |
| Q1 26 | — | — | ||
| Q4 25 | 32.1% | — | ||
| Q3 25 | 36.9% | — | ||
| Q2 25 | 33.9% | — | ||
| Q1 25 | 36.1% | — | ||
| Q4 24 | 38.1% | — | ||
| Q3 24 | 42.1% | — | ||
| Q2 24 | 41.9% | — |
| Q1 26 | — | 0.2% | ||
| Q4 25 | -6.3% | 7.1% | ||
| Q3 25 | 0.5% | 11.2% | ||
| Q2 25 | -13.3% | 6.9% | ||
| Q1 25 | -6.0% | 8.1% | ||
| Q4 24 | -2.1% | 13.6% | ||
| Q3 24 | 1.1% | 13.3% | ||
| Q2 24 | 1.1% | 4.2% |
| Q1 26 | — | 0.2% | ||
| Q4 25 | -2.8% | 5.8% | ||
| Q3 25 | -0.5% | 8.4% | ||
| Q2 25 | -5.6% | 5.2% | ||
| Q1 25 | -3.2% | 5.5% | ||
| Q4 24 | -2.3% | 11.0% | ||
| Q3 24 | -0.5% | 9.6% | ||
| Q2 24 | -0.5% | 2.8% |
| Q1 26 | — | $0.01 | ||
| Q4 25 | $-0.02 | $0.23 | ||
| Q3 25 | $0.00 | $0.33 | ||
| Q2 25 | $-0.07 | $0.19 | ||
| Q1 25 | $-0.04 | $0.21 | ||
| Q4 24 | $-0.03 | $0.40 | ||
| Q3 24 | $-0.01 | $0.35 | ||
| Q2 24 | $-0.01 | $0.09 |
Balance Sheet & Financial Strength
Snapshot of each company's liquidity, leverage and book value from the latest quarter.
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| Cash + ST InvestmentsLiquidity on hand | $4.3M | $162.0M |
| Total DebtLower is stronger | $34.7M | $127.8M |
| Stockholders' EquityBook value | $45.7M | $339.9M |
| Total Assets | $209.2M | $852.2M |
| Debt / EquityLower = less leverage | 0.76× | 0.38× |
8-quarter trend — quarters aligned by calendar period.
| Q1 26 | — | $162.0M | ||
| Q4 25 | $4.3M | $162.8M | ||
| Q3 25 | $9.5M | $169.1M | ||
| Q2 25 | $4.3M | $70.7M | ||
| Q1 25 | $3.9M | $96.0M | ||
| Q4 24 | $6.8M | $172.0M | ||
| Q3 24 | $7.3M | $161.9M | ||
| Q2 24 | $9.6M | $115.5M |
| Q1 26 | — | $127.8M | ||
| Q4 25 | $34.7M | $101.4M | ||
| Q3 25 | $35.0M | $87.1M | ||
| Q2 25 | $72.7M | $73.8M | ||
| Q1 25 | $68.8M | $94.4M | ||
| Q4 24 | $65.1M | $120.1M | ||
| Q3 24 | $64.9M | $125.7M | ||
| Q2 24 | $66.5M | $137.3M |
| Q1 26 | — | $339.9M | ||
| Q4 25 | $45.7M | $335.9M | ||
| Q3 25 | $48.0M | $328.1M | ||
| Q2 25 | $10.1M | $306.8M | ||
| Q1 25 | $11.2M | $293.9M | ||
| Q4 24 | $13.2M | $280.0M | ||
| Q3 24 | $14.5M | $260.2M | ||
| Q2 24 | $14.9M | $239.4M |
| Q1 26 | — | $852.2M | ||
| Q4 25 | $209.2M | $834.0M | ||
| Q3 25 | $222.4M | $826.1M | ||
| Q2 25 | $225.3M | $740.8M | ||
| Q1 25 | $222.9M | $720.4M | ||
| Q4 24 | $227.4M | $753.8M | ||
| Q3 24 | $233.7M | $744.6M | ||
| Q2 24 | $229.9M | $706.0M |
| Q1 26 | — | 0.38× | ||
| Q4 25 | 0.76× | 0.30× | ||
| Q3 25 | 0.73× | 0.27× | ||
| Q2 25 | 7.19× | 0.24× | ||
| Q1 25 | 6.15× | 0.32× | ||
| Q4 24 | 4.94× | 0.43× | ||
| Q3 24 | 4.47× | 0.48× | ||
| Q2 24 | 4.46× | 0.57× |
Cash Flow & Capital Efficiency
How much cash each business actually produces after reinvestment. Cash flow is harder to manipulate than net income.
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash FlowLast quarter | $-8.7M | $7.1M |
| Free Cash FlowOCF − Capex | $-9.4M | — |
| FCF MarginFCF / Revenue | -8.3% | — |
| Capex IntensityCapex / Revenue | 0.6% | — |
| Cash ConversionOCF / Net Profit | — | 16.33× |
| TTM Free Cash FlowTrailing 4 quarters | $-13.5M | — |
8-quarter trend — quarters aligned by calendar period.
| Q1 26 | — | $7.1M | ||
| Q4 25 | $-8.7M | $3.1M | ||
| Q3 25 | $6.4M | $57.1M | ||
| Q2 25 | $-3.3M | $18.1M | ||
| Q1 25 | $-4.1M | $-789.0K | ||
| Q4 24 | $2.2M | $23.0M | ||
| Q3 24 | $1.9M | $67.5M | ||
| Q2 24 | $2.3M | $10.0M |
| Q1 26 | — | — | ||
| Q4 25 | $-9.4M | $-19.2M | ||
| Q3 25 | $5.6M | $40.6M | ||
| Q2 25 | $-4.3M | $6.8M | ||
| Q1 25 | $-5.3M | $-11.7M | ||
| Q4 24 | $504.0K | $19.6M | ||
| Q3 24 | $-205.0K | $60.0M | ||
| Q2 24 | $147.0K | $3.0M |
| Q1 26 | — | — | ||
| Q4 25 | -8.3% | -8.7% | ||
| Q3 25 | 5.5% | 18.3% | ||
| Q2 25 | -4.5% | 3.4% | ||
| Q1 25 | -5.9% | -5.7% | ||
| Q4 24 | 0.5% | 9.7% | ||
| Q3 24 | -0.2% | 30.6% | ||
| Q2 24 | 0.2% | 1.7% |
| Q1 26 | — | — | ||
| Q4 25 | 0.6% | 10.1% | ||
| Q3 25 | 0.8% | 7.4% | ||
| Q2 25 | 1.0% | 5.5% | ||
| Q1 25 | 1.3% | 5.3% | ||
| Q4 24 | 1.6% | 1.7% | ||
| Q3 24 | 2.2% | 3.8% | ||
| Q2 24 | 2.4% | 4.0% |
| Q1 26 | — | 16.33× | ||
| Q4 25 | — | 0.24× | ||
| Q3 25 | — | 3.04× | ||
| Q2 25 | — | 1.69× | ||
| Q1 25 | — | -0.07× | ||
| Q4 24 | — | 1.04× | ||
| Q3 24 | — | 3.58× | ||
| Q2 24 | — | 2.01× |
Financial Flow Comparison
Revenue → gross profit → operating profit → net profit for each company.
Revenue Breakdown by Segment
BRCC
| Sales Channel Through Intermediary | $72.9M | 65% |
| Sales Channel Directly To Consumer | $34.4M | 31% |
| Outpost | $5.4M | 5% |
UTI
Segment breakdown not available.