vs

Side-by-side financial comparison of Ellington Financial Inc. (EFC) and Vera Bradley, Inc. (VRA). Click either name above to swap in a different company.

Ellington Financial Inc. is the larger business by last-quarter revenue ($78.2M vs $62.3M, roughly 1.3× Vera Bradley, Inc.). Ellington Financial Inc. runs the higher net margin — 28.9% vs -19.9%, a 48.8% gap on every dollar of revenue. On growth, Ellington Financial Inc. posted the faster year-over-year revenue change (8.7% vs -22.7%). Over the past eight quarters, Vera Bradley, Inc.'s revenue compounded faster (16.1% CAGR vs 1.8%).

Ellington Management Group is an American hedge fund firm. As of June 2019, the firm was reportedly managing $8.5 billion in structured products and other credit instruments.

Vera Bradley Sales, LLC is an American luggage and handbag design company, founded by Barbara Bradley Baekgaard and Patricia R. Miller in 1982. As of 2019, its home office is in Fort Wayne, Indiana. The company was named after Baekgaard's mother. Its original luxury cotton bag product lines have expanded to include fashion and home accessories, office supplies, and patterned gifts. Many items have distinctive florals, paisleys, or geometric prints with complementary linings, as well as elonga...

EFC vs VRA — Head-to-Head

Bigger by revenue
EFC
EFC
1.3× larger
EFC
$78.2M
$62.3M
VRA
Growing faster (revenue YoY)
EFC
EFC
+31.5% gap
EFC
8.7%
-22.7%
VRA
Higher net margin
EFC
EFC
48.8% more per $
EFC
28.9%
-19.9%
VRA
Faster 2-yr revenue CAGR
VRA
VRA
Annualised
VRA
16.1%
1.8%
EFC

Income Statement — Q4 FY2025 vs Q3 FY2026

Metric
EFC
EFC
VRA
VRA
Revenue
$78.2M
$62.3M
Net Profit
$22.6M
$-12.4M
Gross Margin
42.1%
Operating Margin
7.4%
-19.6%
Net Margin
28.9%
-19.9%
Revenue YoY
8.7%
-22.7%
Net Profit YoY
-26.2%
3.4%
EPS (diluted)
$0.10
$-0.44

Green = leading value per metric. Periods may differ when fiscal calendars don't align.

8-Quarter Revenue & Profit Trend

Side-by-side quarterly history. Quarters aligned by calendar period so offset fiscal years line up.

Revenue
EFC
EFC
VRA
VRA
Q4 25
$78.2M
$62.3M
Q3 25
$82.8M
$70.9M
Q2 25
$92.5M
$51.7M
Q1 25
$82.9M
$100.0M
Q4 24
$72.0M
$70.5M
Q3 24
$67.0M
$94.0M
Q2 24
$91.2M
$67.9M
Q1 24
$75.5M
$46.2M
Net Profit
EFC
EFC
VRA
VRA
Q4 25
$22.6M
$-12.4M
Q3 25
$29.5M
$-4.7M
Q2 25
$42.9M
$-33.5M
Q1 25
$31.6M
$-47.0M
Q4 24
$30.7M
$-12.8M
Q3 24
$16.2M
$5.7M
Q2 24
$52.3M
$-8.1M
Q1 24
$26.9M
$-1.9M
Gross Margin
EFC
EFC
VRA
VRA
Q4 25
42.1%
Q3 25
50.1%
Q2 25
44.1%
Q1 25
45.0%
Q4 24
54.5%
Q3 24
49.7%
Q2 24
50.1%
Q1 24
37.2%
Operating Margin
EFC
EFC
VRA
VRA
Q4 25
7.4%
-19.6%
Q3 25
31.1%
-6.5%
Q2 25
38.3%
-34.6%
Q1 25
37.3%
-23.3%
Q4 24
28.0%
-11.6%
Q3 24
24.0%
2.5%
Q2 24
52.8%
-15.6%
Q1 24
42.2%
-3.6%
Net Margin
EFC
EFC
VRA
VRA
Q4 25
28.9%
-19.9%
Q3 25
35.7%
-6.6%
Q2 25
46.4%
-64.8%
Q1 25
38.2%
-47.0%
Q4 24
42.6%
-18.2%
Q3 24
24.1%
6.1%
Q2 24
57.4%
-12.0%
Q1 24
35.6%
-4.0%
EPS (diluted)
EFC
EFC
VRA
VRA
Q4 25
$0.10
$-0.44
Q3 25
$0.29
$-0.17
Q2 25
$0.45
$-1.20
Q1 25
$0.35
$-1.62
Q4 24
$0.23
$-0.46
Q3 24
$0.19
$0.19
Q2 24
$0.62
$-0.26
Q1 24
$0.32
$-0.06

Balance Sheet & Financial Strength

Snapshot of each company's liquidity, leverage and book value from the latest quarter.

Metric
EFC
EFC
VRA
VRA
Cash + ST InvestmentsLiquidity on hand
$201.9M
$10.7M
Total DebtLower is stronger
$10.0M
Stockholders' EquityBook value
$1.8B
$128.1M
Total Assets
$19.4B
$243.7M
Debt / EquityLower = less leverage
0.08×

8-quarter trend — quarters aligned by calendar period.

Cash + ST Investments
EFC
EFC
VRA
VRA
Q4 25
$201.9M
$10.7M
Q3 25
$184.8M
$15.2M
Q2 25
$211.0M
$11.3M
Q1 25
$203.3M
$30.4M
Q4 24
$192.4M
$13.7M
Q3 24
$217.7M
$44.1M
Q2 24
$198.5M
$55.2M
Q1 24
$187.5M
$77.3M
Total Debt
EFC
EFC
VRA
VRA
Q4 25
$10.0M
Q3 25
$10.0M
Q2 25
Q1 25
$0
Q4 24
Q3 24
Q2 24
Q1 24
Stockholders' Equity
EFC
EFC
VRA
VRA
Q4 25
$1.8B
$128.1M
Q3 25
$1.8B
$140.5M
Q2 25
$1.7B
$146.0M
Q1 25
$1.6B
$179.0M
Q4 24
$1.6B
$225.2M
Q3 24
$1.6B
$242.5M
Q2 24
$1.6B
$245.9M
Q1 24
$1.5B
$259.9M
Total Assets
EFC
EFC
VRA
VRA
Q4 25
$19.4B
$243.7M
Q3 25
$17.8B
$266.2M
Q2 25
$17.1B
$267.9M
Q1 25
$16.6B
$306.7M
Q4 24
$16.3B
$359.0M
Q3 24
$16.0B
$379.2M
Q2 24
$15.1B
$368.7M
Q1 24
$15.1B
$380.8M
Debt / Equity
EFC
EFC
VRA
VRA
Q4 25
0.08×
Q3 25
0.07×
Q2 25
Q1 25
0.00×
Q4 24
Q3 24
Q2 24
Q1 24

Cash Flow & Capital Efficiency

How much cash each business actually produces after reinvestment. Cash flow is harder to manipulate than net income.

Metric
EFC
EFC
VRA
VRA
Operating Cash FlowLast quarter
$-925.5M
$-4.0M
Free Cash FlowOCF − Capex
$-4.5M
FCF MarginFCF / Revenue
-7.2%
Capex IntensityCapex / Revenue
0.0%
0.7%
Cash ConversionOCF / Net Profit
-40.92×
TTM Free Cash FlowTrailing 4 quarters
$-13.0M

8-quarter trend — quarters aligned by calendar period.

Operating Cash Flow
EFC
EFC
VRA
VRA
Q4 25
$-925.5M
$-4.0M
Q3 25
$-290.4M
$-5.4M
Q2 25
$-210.5M
$-17.9M
Q1 25
$-126.4M
$21.7M
Q4 24
$-430.5M
$-22.6M
Q3 24
$-141.7M
$1.4M
Q2 24
$-88.6M
$-14.5M
Q1 24
$-59.5M
$26.9M
Free Cash Flow
EFC
EFC
VRA
VRA
Q4 25
$-4.5M
Q3 25
$-6.1M
Q2 25
$-19.8M
Q1 25
$17.3M
Q4 24
$-25.0M
Q3 24
$-1.4M
Q2 24
$-15.4M
Q1 24
$25.7M
FCF Margin
EFC
EFC
VRA
VRA
Q4 25
-7.2%
Q3 25
-8.7%
Q2 25
-38.3%
Q1 25
17.3%
Q4 24
-35.5%
Q3 24
-1.5%
Q2 24
-22.7%
Q1 24
55.7%
Capex Intensity
EFC
EFC
VRA
VRA
Q4 25
0.0%
0.7%
Q3 25
1.0%
Q2 25
3.6%
Q1 25
4.3%
Q4 24
0.0%
3.4%
Q3 24
0.0%
3.0%
Q2 24
0.0%
1.3%
Q1 24
0.0%
2.6%
Cash Conversion
EFC
EFC
VRA
VRA
Q4 25
-40.92×
Q3 25
-9.84×
Q2 25
-4.90×
Q1 25
-3.99×
Q4 24
-14.04×
Q3 24
-8.76×
0.25×
Q2 24
-1.69×
Q1 24
-2.21×

Financial Flow Comparison

Revenue → gross profit → operating profit → net profit for each company.

Revenue Breakdown by Segment

EFC
EFC

Segment breakdown not available.

VRA
VRA

Bags$23.9M38%
Indirect$12.6M20%
Transferred At Point In Time$12.2M20%
Accessories$7.2M12%
Home$3.5M6%
Apparel Footwear$1.8M3%
Other Products$1.5M2%

Related Comparisons