vs
Side-by-side financial comparison of EnerSys (ENS) and NEW JERSEY RESOURCES CORP (NJR). Click either name above to swap in a different company.
NEW JERSEY RESOURCES CORP is the larger business by last-quarter revenue ($939.4M vs $919.1M, roughly 1.0× EnerSys). NEW JERSEY RESOURCES CORP runs the higher net margin — 23.3% vs 9.8%, a 13.5% gap on every dollar of revenue. On growth, EnerSys posted the faster year-over-year revenue change (1.4% vs -33.0%). Over the past eight quarters, NEW JERSEY RESOURCES CORP's revenue compounded faster (111.6% CAGR vs 0.5%).
EnerSys is a stored energy systems and technology provider for industrial applications. The company manufactures reserve-power and motive-power batteries, battery chargers, power equipment, battery accessories and outdoor equipment enclosures.
New Jersey Resources is an energy services holding company based in Wall Township, New Jersey. It is a Fortune 1000 company, and a member of the Forbes Platinum 400. New Jersey Natural Gas is its principal subsidiary.
ENS vs NJR — Head-to-Head
Income Statement — Q3 FY2026 vs Q2 FY2026
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $919.1M | $939.4M |
| Net Profit | $90.4M | $218.9M |
| Gross Margin | 30.1% | — |
| Operating Margin | 13.5% | 32.0% |
| Net Margin | 9.8% | 23.3% |
| Revenue YoY | 1.4% | -33.0% |
| Net Profit YoY | -21.3% | 7.2% |
| EPS (diluted) | $2.40 | $2.16 |
Green = leading value per metric. Periods may differ when fiscal calendars don't align.
8-Quarter Revenue & Profit Trend
Side-by-side quarterly history. Quarters aligned by calendar period so offset fiscal years line up.
| Q1 26 | — | $939.4M | ||
| Q4 25 | $919.1M | $440.9M | ||
| Q3 25 | $951.3M | $188.3M | ||
| Q2 25 | $893.0M | $234.8M | ||
| Q1 25 | $974.8M | $569.2M | ||
| Q4 24 | $906.2M | $359.0M | ||
| Q3 24 | $883.7M | $265.7M | ||
| Q2 24 | $852.9M | $209.9M |
| Q1 26 | — | $218.9M | ||
| Q4 25 | $90.4M | $122.5M | ||
| Q3 25 | $68.4M | $15.1M | ||
| Q2 25 | $57.5M | $-15.1M | ||
| Q1 25 | $96.5M | $204.3M | ||
| Q4 24 | $114.8M | $131.3M | ||
| Q3 24 | $82.3M | $91.1M | ||
| Q2 24 | $70.1M | $-11.6M |
| Q1 26 | — | — | ||
| Q4 25 | 30.1% | — | ||
| Q3 25 | 29.1% | — | ||
| Q2 25 | 28.4% | — | ||
| Q1 25 | 31.2% | — | ||
| Q4 24 | 32.9% | — | ||
| Q3 24 | 28.5% | — | ||
| Q2 24 | 27.9% | — |
| Q1 26 | — | 32.0% | ||
| Q4 25 | 13.5% | 40.6% | ||
| Q3 25 | 9.7% | 21.5% | ||
| Q2 25 | 9.7% | -0.5% | ||
| Q1 25 | 13.5% | 49.2% | ||
| Q4 24 | 15.7% | 52.8% | ||
| Q3 24 | 11.2% | 55.0% | ||
| Q2 24 | 10.7% | 2.8% |
| Q1 26 | — | 23.3% | ||
| Q4 25 | 9.8% | 27.8% | ||
| Q3 25 | 7.2% | 8.0% | ||
| Q2 25 | 6.4% | -6.4% | ||
| Q1 25 | 9.9% | 35.9% | ||
| Q4 24 | 12.7% | 36.6% | ||
| Q3 24 | 9.3% | 34.3% | ||
| Q2 24 | 8.2% | -5.5% |
| Q1 26 | — | $2.16 | ||
| Q4 25 | $2.40 | $1.21 | ||
| Q3 25 | $1.80 | $0.15 | ||
| Q2 25 | $1.46 | $-0.15 | ||
| Q1 25 | $2.39 | $2.02 | ||
| Q4 24 | $2.88 | $1.31 | ||
| Q3 24 | $2.01 | $0.91 | ||
| Q2 24 | $1.71 | $-0.12 |
Balance Sheet & Financial Strength
Snapshot of each company's liquidity, leverage and book value from the latest quarter.
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| Cash + ST InvestmentsLiquidity on hand | $450.1M | — |
| Total DebtLower is stronger | — | — |
| Stockholders' EquityBook value | $1.9B | — |
| Total Assets | $4.0B | — |
| Debt / EquityLower = less leverage | — | — |
8-quarter trend — quarters aligned by calendar period.
| Q1 26 | — | — | ||
| Q4 25 | $450.1M | $2.4M | ||
| Q3 25 | $388.6M | $591.0K | ||
| Q2 25 | $346.7M | $931.0K | ||
| Q1 25 | $343.1M | $83.7M | ||
| Q4 24 | $463.2M | $1.9M | ||
| Q3 24 | $407.9M | $1.0M | ||
| Q2 24 | $344.1M | $22.4M |
| Q1 26 | — | — | ||
| Q4 25 | — | $3.3B | ||
| Q3 25 | — | $3.3B | ||
| Q2 25 | — | $3.0B | ||
| Q1 25 | $1.1B | $3.0B | ||
| Q4 24 | — | $3.0B | ||
| Q3 24 | — | $2.9B | ||
| Q2 24 | — | $2.8B |
| Q1 26 | — | — | ||
| Q4 25 | $1.9B | $2.5B | ||
| Q3 25 | $1.9B | $2.4B | ||
| Q2 25 | $1.9B | $2.4B | ||
| Q1 25 | $1.9B | $2.5B | ||
| Q4 24 | $1.8B | $2.3B | ||
| Q3 24 | $1.8B | $2.2B | ||
| Q2 24 | $1.8B | $2.1B |
| Q1 26 | — | — | ||
| Q4 25 | $4.0B | $7.9B | ||
| Q3 25 | $4.1B | $7.6B | ||
| Q2 25 | $4.1B | $7.3B | ||
| Q1 25 | $4.0B | $7.3B | ||
| Q4 24 | $4.0B | $7.2B | ||
| Q3 24 | $4.0B | $7.0B | ||
| Q2 24 | $3.6B | $6.8B |
| Q1 26 | — | — | ||
| Q4 25 | — | 1.32× | ||
| Q3 25 | — | 1.36× | ||
| Q2 25 | — | 1.25× | ||
| Q1 25 | 0.57× | 1.20× | ||
| Q4 24 | — | 1.29× | ||
| Q3 24 | — | 1.31× | ||
| Q2 24 | — | 1.30× |
Cash Flow & Capital Efficiency
How much cash each business actually produces after reinvestment. Cash flow is harder to manipulate than net income.
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash FlowLast quarter | $184.6M | — |
| Free Cash FlowOCF − Capex | $171.3M | — |
| FCF MarginFCF / Revenue | 18.6% | — |
| Capex IntensityCapex / Revenue | 1.4% | — |
| Cash ConversionOCF / Net Profit | 2.04× | — |
| TTM Free Cash FlowTrailing 4 quarters | $441.3M | — |
8-quarter trend — quarters aligned by calendar period.
| Q1 26 | — | — | ||
| Q4 25 | $184.6M | $26.7M | ||
| Q3 25 | $218.0M | $81.2M | ||
| Q2 25 | $968.0K | $-28.9M | ||
| Q1 25 | $135.2M | $423.0M | ||
| Q4 24 | $81.1M | $-9.0M | ||
| Q3 24 | $33.6M | $64.5M | ||
| Q2 24 | $10.4M | $24.3M |
| Q1 26 | — | — | ||
| Q4 25 | $171.3M | — | ||
| Q3 25 | $197.1M | — | ||
| Q2 25 | $-32.1M | — | ||
| Q1 25 | $104.9M | — | ||
| Q4 24 | $56.8M | — | ||
| Q3 24 | $3.3M | — | ||
| Q2 24 | $-25.7M | — |
| Q1 26 | — | — | ||
| Q4 25 | 18.6% | — | ||
| Q3 25 | 20.7% | — | ||
| Q2 25 | -3.6% | — | ||
| Q1 25 | 10.8% | — | ||
| Q4 24 | 6.3% | — | ||
| Q3 24 | 0.4% | — | ||
| Q2 24 | -3.0% | — |
| Q1 26 | — | — | ||
| Q4 25 | 1.4% | — | ||
| Q3 25 | 2.2% | — | ||
| Q2 25 | 3.7% | — | ||
| Q1 25 | 3.1% | — | ||
| Q4 24 | 2.7% | — | ||
| Q3 24 | 3.4% | — | ||
| Q2 24 | 4.2% | — |
| Q1 26 | — | — | ||
| Q4 25 | 2.04× | 0.22× | ||
| Q3 25 | 3.19× | 5.39× | ||
| Q2 25 | 0.02× | — | ||
| Q1 25 | 1.40× | 2.07× | ||
| Q4 24 | 0.71× | -0.07× | ||
| Q3 24 | 0.41× | 0.71× | ||
| Q2 24 | 0.15× | — |
Financial Flow Comparison
Revenue → gross profit → operating profit → net profit for each company.
Revenue Breakdown by Segment
ENS
| Energy Systems | $399.5M | 43% |
| Motive Power | $352.0M | 38% |
| Services | $92.6M | 10% |
| Transferred Over Time | $38.2M | 4% |
| Other | $36.8M | 4% |
NJR
| Utility | $640.9M | 68% |
| Nonutility | $298.5M | 32% |