vs

Side-by-side financial comparison of Eos Energy Enterprises, Inc. (EOSE) and Vitesse Energy, Inc. (VTS). Click either name above to swap in a different company.

Vitesse Energy, Inc. is the larger business by last-quarter revenue ($58.6M vs $58.0M, roughly 1.0× Eos Energy Enterprises, Inc.). Vitesse Energy, Inc. runs the higher net margin — -1.3% vs -207.7%, a 206.4% gap on every dollar of revenue. On growth, Eos Energy Enterprises, Inc. posted the faster year-over-year revenue change (699.6% vs 4.8%).

Eos Energy Enterprises, Inc. is an energy storage solutions provider that designs, produces and deploys safe long-duration zinc-based battery systems. It serves utility, commercial, industrial and microgrid customers across North America, Europe and Asia, supporting grid stability and renewable energy integration.

Vitesse Energy, Inc. is a U.S.-headquartered independent energy company focused on exploration, development, and production of oil and natural gas assets. It operates primarily in high-potential onshore basins including North Dakota's Williston Basin, serving domestic and global upstream energy market demand.

EOSE vs VTS — Head-to-Head

Bigger by revenue
VTS
VTS
1.0× larger
VTS
$58.6M
$58.0M
EOSE
Growing faster (revenue YoY)
EOSE
EOSE
+694.8% gap
EOSE
699.6%
4.8%
VTS
Higher net margin
VTS
VTS
206.4% more per $
VTS
-1.3%
-207.7%
EOSE

Income Statement — Q4 FY2025 vs Q4 FY2025

Metric
EOSE
EOSE
VTS
VTS
Revenue
$58.0M
$58.6M
Net Profit
$-120.5M
$-739.0K
Gross Margin
-93.8%
Operating Margin
-140.1%
-12.0%
Net Margin
-207.7%
-1.3%
Revenue YoY
699.6%
4.8%
Net Profit YoY
55.1%
85.6%
EPS (diluted)
$-0.53
$-0.01

Green = leading value per metric. Periods may differ when fiscal calendars don't align.

8-Quarter Revenue & Profit Trend

Side-by-side quarterly history. Quarters aligned by calendar period so offset fiscal years line up.

Revenue
EOSE
EOSE
VTS
VTS
Q4 25
$58.0M
$58.6M
Q3 25
$30.5M
$67.4M
Q2 25
$15.2M
$81.8M
Q1 25
$10.5M
$66.2M
Q4 24
$7.3M
$55.9M
Q3 24
$58.3M
Q2 24
$66.6M
Q1 24
$61.2M
Net Profit
EOSE
EOSE
VTS
VTS
Q4 25
$-120.5M
$-739.0K
Q3 25
$-641.4M
$-1.3M
Q2 25
$-222.9M
$24.7M
Q1 25
$15.1M
$2.7M
Q4 24
$-268.1M
$-5.1M
Q3 24
$17.4M
Q2 24
$10.9M
Q1 24
$-2.2M
Gross Margin
EOSE
EOSE
VTS
VTS
Q4 25
-93.8%
Q3 25
-111.2%
Q2 25
-203.2%
Q1 25
-234.7%
Q4 24
-324.0%
Q3 24
Q2 24
Q1 24
Operating Margin
EOSE
EOSE
VTS
VTS
Q4 25
-140.1%
-12.0%
Q3 25
-200.6%
0.2%
Q2 25
-419.1%
22.8%
Q1 25
-506.2%
8.1%
Q4 24
-712.8%
3.7%
Q3 24
15.4%
Q2 24
25.2%
Q1 24
21.4%
Net Margin
EOSE
EOSE
VTS
VTS
Q4 25
-207.7%
-1.3%
Q3 25
-2102.1%
-1.9%
Q2 25
-1463.2%
30.2%
Q1 25
144.7%
4.0%
Q4 24
-3696.7%
-9.2%
Q3 24
29.9%
Q2 24
16.4%
Q1 24
-3.6%
EPS (diluted)
EOSE
EOSE
VTS
VTS
Q4 25
$-0.53
$-0.01
Q3 25
$-4.91
$-0.03
Q2 25
$-1.05
$0.60
Q1 25
$-0.20
$0.08
Q4 24
$-2.30
$-0.15
Q3 24
$0.53
Q2 24
$0.33
Q1 24
$-0.07

Balance Sheet & Financial Strength

Snapshot of each company's liquidity, leverage and book value from the latest quarter.

Metric
EOSE
EOSE
VTS
VTS
Cash + ST InvestmentsLiquidity on hand
$568.0M
Total DebtLower is stronger
$813.3M
Stockholders' EquityBook value
$-2.2B
$629.3M
Total Assets
$885.2M
$893.4M
Debt / EquityLower = less leverage

8-quarter trend — quarters aligned by calendar period.

Cash + ST Investments
EOSE
EOSE
VTS
VTS
Q4 25
$568.0M
Q3 25
$58.7M
Q2 25
$120.2M
Q1 25
$82.6M
$4.5M
Q4 24
$74.3M
$3.0M
Q3 24
Q2 24
Q1 24
Total Debt
EOSE
EOSE
VTS
VTS
Q4 25
$813.3M
Q3 25
$448.5M
Q2 25
$445.3M
Q1 25
$325.5M
Q4 24
$316.9M
Q3 24
Q2 24
Q1 24
Stockholders' Equity
EOSE
EOSE
VTS
VTS
Q4 25
$-2.2B
$629.3M
Q3 25
$-2.3B
$650.3M
Q2 25
$-1.1B
$671.9M
Q1 25
$-942.2M
$667.7M
Q4 24
$-1.1B
$500.3M
Q3 24
$520.4M
Q2 24
$518.5M
Q1 24
$522.7M
Total Assets
EOSE
EOSE
VTS
VTS
Q4 25
$885.2M
$893.4M
Q3 25
$328.2M
$932.9M
Q2 25
$361.0M
$951.5M
Q1 25
$263.3M
$975.2M
Q4 24
$260.3M
$810.9M
Q3 24
$791.2M
Q2 24
$778.4M
Q1 24
$749.7M

Cash Flow & Capital Efficiency

How much cash each business actually produces after reinvestment. Cash flow is harder to manipulate than net income.

Metric
EOSE
EOSE
VTS
VTS
Operating Cash FlowLast quarter
$-50.3M
$37.4M
Free Cash FlowOCF − Capex
$-75.2M
FCF MarginFCF / Revenue
-129.7%
Capex IntensityCapex / Revenue
43.1%
Cash ConversionOCF / Net Profit
TTM Free Cash FlowTrailing 4 quarters
$-265.0M

8-quarter trend — quarters aligned by calendar period.

Operating Cash Flow
EOSE
EOSE
VTS
VTS
Q4 25
$-50.3M
$37.4M
Q3 25
$-65.9M
$49.4M
Q2 25
$-66.1M
$66.0M
Q1 25
$-28.9M
$17.5M
Q4 24
$-42.7M
$34.7M
Q3 24
$45.7M
Q2 24
$35.2M
Q1 24
$39.4M
Free Cash Flow
EOSE
EOSE
VTS
VTS
Q4 25
$-75.2M
Q3 25
$-82.7M
Q2 25
$-73.2M
Q1 25
$-33.8M
Q4 24
$-55.8M
Q3 24
Q2 24
Q1 24
FCF Margin
EOSE
EOSE
VTS
VTS
Q4 25
-129.7%
Q3 25
-271.1%
Q2 25
-480.2%
Q1 25
-323.6%
Q4 24
-769.1%
Q3 24
Q2 24
Q1 24
Capex Intensity
EOSE
EOSE
VTS
VTS
Q4 25
43.1%
Q3 25
55.2%
Q2 25
46.2%
Q1 25
47.0%
Q4 24
180.6%
Q3 24
Q2 24
Q1 24
Cash Conversion
EOSE
EOSE
VTS
VTS
Q4 25
Q3 25
Q2 25
2.68×
Q1 25
-1.91×
6.56×
Q4 24
Q3 24
2.62×
Q2 24
3.22×
Q1 24

Financial Flow Comparison

Revenue → gross profit → operating profit → net profit for each company.

Revenue Breakdown by Segment

EOSE
EOSE

Segment breakdown not available.

VTS
VTS

Oil Reserves$54.5M93%
Natural Gas Reserves$4.2M7%

Related Comparisons