vs

Side-by-side financial comparison of Evolent Health, Inc. (EVH) and MURPHY OIL CORP (MUR). Click either name above to swap in a different company.

MURPHY OIL CORP is the larger business by last-quarter revenue ($613.1M vs $496.2M, roughly 1.2× Evolent Health, Inc.). MURPHY OIL CORP runs the higher net margin — 1.9% vs -5.4%, a 7.3% gap on every dollar of revenue. On growth, Evolent Health, Inc. posted the faster year-over-year revenue change (2.6% vs -8.4%). Over the past eight quarters, MURPHY OIL CORP's revenue compounded faster (-12.2% CAGR vs -12.4%).

Magellan Health Inc., is an American for-profit managed health care company and subsidiary of Centene that focuses on special populations and other specialty areas of healthcare. Magellan's customers include health plans and other managed care organizations, employers, labor unions, various military and governmental agencies and third-party administrators. It ranked 390 on the Fortune 500 in 2021.

Murphy Oil Corporation is an American energy company engaged in hydrocarbon exploration headquartered in Houston, Texas.

EVH vs MUR — Head-to-Head

Bigger by revenue
MUR
MUR
1.2× larger
MUR
$613.1M
$496.2M
EVH
Growing faster (revenue YoY)
EVH
EVH
+11.0% gap
EVH
2.6%
-8.4%
MUR
Higher net margin
MUR
MUR
7.3% more per $
MUR
1.9%
-5.4%
EVH
Faster 2-yr revenue CAGR
MUR
MUR
Annualised
MUR
-12.2%
-12.4%
EVH

Income Statement — Q1 FY2026 vs Q4 FY2025

Metric
EVH
EVH
MUR
MUR
Revenue
$496.2M
$613.1M
Net Profit
$-26.6M
$11.9M
Gross Margin
16.9%
Operating Margin
9.7%
Net Margin
-5.4%
1.9%
Revenue YoY
2.6%
-8.4%
Net Profit YoY
-76.3%
EPS (diluted)
$0.08

Green = leading value per metric. Periods may differ when fiscal calendars don't align.

8-Quarter Revenue & Profit Trend

Side-by-side quarterly history. Quarters aligned by calendar period so offset fiscal years line up.

Revenue
EVH
EVH
MUR
MUR
Q1 26
$496.2M
Q4 25
$468.7M
$613.1M
Q3 25
$479.5M
$721.0M
Q2 25
$444.3M
$683.0M
Q1 25
$483.6M
$672.7M
Q4 24
$646.5M
$669.6M
Q3 24
$621.4M
$753.2M
Q2 24
$647.1M
$801.0M
Net Profit
EVH
EVH
MUR
MUR
Q1 26
$-26.6M
Q4 25
$-429.1M
$11.9M
Q3 25
$-20.9M
$-3.0M
Q2 25
$-19.9M
$22.3M
Q1 25
$-64.6M
$73.0M
Q4 24
$-22.8M
$50.4M
Q3 24
$-23.1M
$139.1M
Q2 24
$1.6M
$127.7M
Gross Margin
EVH
EVH
MUR
MUR
Q1 26
16.9%
Q4 25
20.7%
Q3 25
20.8%
Q2 25
22.6%
Q1 25
21.2%
Q4 24
11.7%
Q3 24
13.0%
Q2 24
16.5%
99.6%
Operating Margin
EVH
EVH
MUR
MUR
Q1 26
Q4 25
-87.1%
9.7%
Q3 25
0.2%
0.8%
Q2 25
-0.3%
13.5%
Q1 25
-0.3%
21.4%
Q4 24
-2.9%
12.7%
Q3 24
-2.6%
23.8%
Q2 24
1.2%
23.0%
Net Margin
EVH
EVH
MUR
MUR
Q1 26
-5.4%
Q4 25
-91.6%
1.9%
Q3 25
-4.4%
-0.4%
Q2 25
-4.5%
3.3%
Q1 25
-13.4%
10.9%
Q4 24
-3.5%
7.5%
Q3 24
-3.7%
18.5%
Q2 24
0.2%
15.9%
EPS (diluted)
EVH
EVH
MUR
MUR
Q1 26
Q4 25
$-3.76
$0.08
Q3 25
$-0.24
$-0.02
Q2 25
$-0.44
$0.16
Q1 25
$-0.63
$0.50
Q4 24
$-0.26
$0.35
Q3 24
$-0.27
$0.93
Q2 24
$-0.06
$0.83

Balance Sheet & Financial Strength

Snapshot of each company's liquidity, leverage and book value from the latest quarter.

Metric
EVH
EVH
MUR
MUR
Cash + ST InvestmentsLiquidity on hand
$142.0M
$377.2M
Total DebtLower is stronger
$1.4B
Stockholders' EquityBook value
$396.4M
$5.1B
Total Assets
$1.9B
$9.8B
Debt / EquityLower = less leverage
0.27×

8-quarter trend — quarters aligned by calendar period.

Cash + ST Investments
EVH
EVH
MUR
MUR
Q1 26
$142.0M
Q4 25
$151.9M
$377.2M
Q3 25
$116.7M
$426.0M
Q2 25
$151.0M
$379.6M
Q1 25
$246.5M
$392.9M
Q4 24
$104.2M
$423.6M
Q3 24
$96.6M
$271.2M
Q2 24
$101.3M
$333.6M
Total Debt
EVH
EVH
MUR
MUR
Q1 26
Q4 25
$1.4B
Q3 25
$1.4B
Q2 25
$1.5B
Q1 25
$1.5B
Q4 24
$1.3B
Q3 24
$1.3B
Q2 24
$1.3B
Stockholders' Equity
EVH
EVH
MUR
MUR
Q1 26
$396.4M
Q4 25
$415.2M
$5.1B
Q3 25
$842.2M
$5.1B
Q2 25
$896.0M
$5.2B
Q1 25
$935.5M
$5.1B
Q4 24
$1.0B
$5.2B
Q3 24
$1.0B
$5.2B
Q2 24
$1.1B
$5.3B
Total Assets
EVH
EVH
MUR
MUR
Q1 26
$1.9B
Q4 25
$1.9B
$9.8B
Q3 25
$2.5B
$9.7B
Q2 25
$2.5B
$9.8B
Q1 25
$2.7B
$9.8B
Q4 24
$2.5B
$9.7B
Q3 24
$2.5B
$9.7B
Q2 24
$2.5B
$9.9B
Debt / Equity
EVH
EVH
MUR
MUR
Q1 26
Q4 25
0.27×
Q3 25
0.28×
Q2 25
0.28×
Q1 25
0.29×
Q4 24
0.25×
Q3 24
0.24×
Q2 24
0.24×

Cash Flow & Capital Efficiency

How much cash each business actually produces after reinvestment. Cash flow is harder to manipulate than net income.

Metric
EVH
EVH
MUR
MUR
Operating Cash FlowLast quarter
$249.6M
Free Cash FlowOCF − Capex
FCF MarginFCF / Revenue
Capex IntensityCapex / Revenue
Cash ConversionOCF / Net Profit
20.92×
TTM Free Cash FlowTrailing 4 quarters

8-quarter trend — quarters aligned by calendar period.

Operating Cash Flow
EVH
EVH
MUR
MUR
Q1 26
Q4 25
$48.8M
$249.6M
Q3 25
$15.8M
$339.4M
Q2 25
$-30.3M
$358.1M
Q1 25
$4.6M
$300.7M
Q4 24
$-26.2M
$433.6M
Q3 24
$18.7M
$429.0M
Q2 24
$21.4M
$467.7M
Cash Conversion
EVH
EVH
MUR
MUR
Q1 26
Q4 25
20.92×
Q3 25
Q2 25
16.06×
Q1 25
4.12×
Q4 24
8.61×
Q3 24
3.08×
Q2 24
13.42×
3.66×

Financial Flow Comparison

Revenue → gross profit → operating profit → net profit for each company.

Revenue Breakdown by Segment

EVH
EVH

Performance Suite$323.3M65%
Specialty Technology and Services Suite$80.8M16%
Administrative Services$49.6M10%
Cases$42.6M9%

MUR
MUR

Segment breakdown not available.

Related Comparisons