vs
Side-by-side financial comparison of Gen Digital (GEN) and Park Hotels & Resorts Inc. (PK). Click either name above to swap in a different company.
Gen Digital is the larger business by last-quarter revenue ($1.2B vs $630.0M, roughly 2.0× Park Hotels & Resorts Inc.). Gen Digital runs the higher net margin — 15.5% vs 1.9%, a 13.6% gap on every dollar of revenue. On growth, Gen Digital posted the faster year-over-year revenue change (28.5% vs -1.3%). Over the past eight quarters, Gen Digital's revenue compounded faster (13.2% CAGR vs -4.2%).
Gen Digital Inc. is a multinational software company co-headquartered in both Tempe, Arizona (USA) and Prague, Czech Republic (EU). The company provides cybersecurity software, financial technology, and services. Gen is a Fortune 500 company and a member of the S&P 500 stock-market index. It is listed at both NASDAQ and Prague Stock Exchange. Its portfolio includes Norton, Avast, LifeLock, Avira, AVG, ReputationDefender, MoneyLion and CCleaner.
Park Hotels & Resorts is an American real estate investment trust (REIT) focused on hotel properties, based in Tysons, Virginia. It was formed in 2017 as a spin-off from Hilton Worldwide.
GEN vs PK — Head-to-Head
Income Statement — Q3 FY2026 vs Q1 FY2026
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $1.2B | $630.0M |
| Net Profit | $192.0M | $12.0M |
| Gross Margin | 78.4% | — |
| Operating Margin | 34.9% | 9.8% |
| Net Margin | 15.5% | 1.9% |
| Revenue YoY | 28.5% | -1.3% |
| Net Profit YoY | 6.1% | 121.1% |
| EPS (diluted) | $0.31 | $0.05 |
Green = leading value per metric. Periods may differ when fiscal calendars don't align.
8-Quarter Revenue & Profit Trend
Side-by-side quarterly history. Quarters aligned by calendar period so offset fiscal years line up.
| Q1 26 | $1.2B | $630.0M | ||
| Q4 25 | $1.2B | $629.0M | ||
| Q3 25 | $1.3B | $610.0M | ||
| Q2 25 | — | $672.0M | ||
| Q1 25 | $1.0B | $630.0M | ||
| Q4 24 | $986.0M | $625.0M | ||
| Q3 24 | $974.0M | $649.0M | ||
| Q2 24 | $965.0M | $686.0M |
| Q1 26 | $192.0M | $12.0M | ||
| Q4 25 | $134.0M | $-205.0M | ||
| Q3 25 | $135.0M | $-16.0M | ||
| Q2 25 | — | $-5.0M | ||
| Q1 25 | $142.0M | $-57.0M | ||
| Q4 24 | $159.0M | $66.0M | ||
| Q3 24 | $161.0M | $54.0M | ||
| Q2 24 | $181.0M | $64.0M |
| Q1 26 | 78.4% | — | ||
| Q4 25 | 78.2% | — | ||
| Q3 25 | 78.8% | — | ||
| Q2 25 | — | — | ||
| Q1 25 | 80.3% | — | ||
| Q4 24 | 80.4% | — | ||
| Q3 24 | 80.1% | — | ||
| Q2 24 | 80.3% | — |
| Q1 26 | 34.9% | 9.8% | ||
| Q4 25 | 35.9% | -26.1% | ||
| Q3 25 | 35.5% | 9.7% | ||
| Q2 25 | — | 9.7% | ||
| Q1 25 | 41.3% | 1.1% | ||
| Q4 24 | 37.9% | 13.3% | ||
| Q3 24 | 41.3% | 14.6% | ||
| Q2 24 | 43.2% | 17.6% |
| Q1 26 | 15.5% | 1.9% | ||
| Q4 25 | 11.0% | -32.6% | ||
| Q3 25 | 10.7% | -2.6% | ||
| Q2 25 | — | -0.7% | ||
| Q1 25 | 14.1% | -9.0% | ||
| Q4 24 | 16.1% | 10.6% | ||
| Q3 24 | 16.5% | 8.3% | ||
| Q2 24 | 18.8% | 9.3% |
| Q1 26 | $0.31 | $0.05 | ||
| Q4 25 | $0.21 | $-1.04 | ||
| Q3 25 | $0.22 | $-0.08 | ||
| Q2 25 | — | $-0.02 | ||
| Q1 25 | $0.22 | $-0.29 | ||
| Q4 24 | $0.26 | $0.32 | ||
| Q3 24 | $0.26 | $0.26 | ||
| Q2 24 | $0.29 | $0.30 |
Balance Sheet & Financial Strength
Snapshot of each company's liquidity, leverage and book value from the latest quarter.
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| Cash + ST InvestmentsLiquidity on hand | — | $156.0M |
| Total DebtLower is stronger | $8.4B | — |
| Stockholders' EquityBook value | $2.3B | $3.1B |
| Total Assets | $15.8B | — |
| Debt / EquityLower = less leverage | 3.61× | — |
8-quarter trend — quarters aligned by calendar period.
| Q1 26 | — | $156.0M | ||
| Q4 25 | — | $232.0M | ||
| Q3 25 | — | $278.0M | ||
| Q2 25 | — | $319.0M | ||
| Q1 25 | $1.0B | $233.0M | ||
| Q4 24 | $883.0M | $402.0M | ||
| Q3 24 | $737.0M | $480.0M | ||
| Q2 24 | $644.0M | $449.0M |
| Q1 26 | $8.4B | — | ||
| Q4 25 | $8.7B | $3.9B | ||
| Q3 25 | $8.9B | $3.9B | ||
| Q2 25 | — | $3.9B | ||
| Q1 25 | $8.3B | $3.9B | ||
| Q4 24 | $8.5B | $3.9B | ||
| Q3 24 | $8.5B | $3.9B | ||
| Q2 24 | $8.5B | $3.9B |
| Q1 26 | $2.3B | $3.1B | ||
| Q4 25 | $2.5B | $3.1B | ||
| Q3 25 | $2.4B | $3.4B | ||
| Q2 25 | — | $3.4B | ||
| Q1 25 | $2.3B | $3.5B | ||
| Q4 24 | $2.2B | $3.6B | ||
| Q3 24 | $2.1B | $3.8B | ||
| Q2 24 | $2.0B | $3.8B |
| Q1 26 | $15.8B | — | ||
| Q4 25 | $16.1B | $7.7B | ||
| Q3 25 | $16.4B | $8.8B | ||
| Q2 25 | — | $8.9B | ||
| Q1 25 | $15.5B | $8.9B | ||
| Q4 24 | $15.4B | $9.2B | ||
| Q3 24 | $15.5B | $9.2B | ||
| Q2 24 | $15.4B | $9.2B |
| Q1 26 | 3.61× | — | ||
| Q4 25 | 3.54× | 1.23× | ||
| Q3 25 | 3.75× | 1.14× | ||
| Q2 25 | — | 1.12× | ||
| Q1 25 | 3.64× | 1.11× | ||
| Q4 24 | 3.94× | 1.06× | ||
| Q3 24 | 4.06× | 1.03× | ||
| Q2 24 | 4.33× | 1.03× |
Financial Flow Comparison
Revenue → gross profit → operating profit → net profit for each company.
Revenue Breakdown by Segment
GEN
| Cyber Safety Platform | $819.0M | 66% |
| Trust Based Solutions | $421.0M | 34% |
| Net Interest Income On Notes Receivable | $4.0M | 0% |
PK
| Comparable Hotel Revenues | $617.0M | 98% |
| Other | $13.0M | 2% |