vs
Side-by-side financial comparison of Hillman Solutions Corp. (HLMN) and VIRTUS INVESTMENT PARTNERS, INC. (VRTS). Click either name above to swap in a different company.
Hillman Solutions Corp. is the larger business by last-quarter revenue ($370.1M vs $199.5M, roughly 1.9× VIRTUS INVESTMENT PARTNERS, INC.). VIRTUS INVESTMENT PARTNERS, INC. runs the higher net margin — 3.6% vs -1.3%, a 4.8% gap on every dollar of revenue. On growth, Hillman Solutions Corp. posted the faster year-over-year revenue change (3.0% vs -4.1%). Over the past eight quarters, Hillman Solutions Corp.'s revenue compounded faster (-1.2% CAGR vs -5.7%).
Hillman Solutions is an American hardware manufacturing, distribution and consumer fabrication services company.
VIRTUS INVESTMENT PARTNERS, INC.VRTSEarnings & Financial Report
Virtus Investment Partners, Inc. is an American company which operates as a multi-manager asset management business, comprising a number of individual affiliated managers, each having its own investment process and brand, and the services of unaffiliated sub advisers.
HLMN vs VRTS — Head-to-Head
Income Statement — Q1 FY2026 vs Q1 FY2026
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $370.1M | $199.5M |
| Net Profit | $-4.7M | $7.1M |
| Gross Margin | — | — |
| Operating Margin | 1.9% | 7.7% |
| Net Margin | -1.3% | 3.6% |
| Revenue YoY | 3.0% | -4.1% |
| Net Profit YoY | — | -78.1% |
| EPS (diluted) | $-0.02 | $1.05 |
Green = leading value per metric. Periods may differ when fiscal calendars don't align.
8-Quarter Revenue & Profit Trend
Side-by-side quarterly history. Quarters aligned by calendar period so offset fiscal years line up.
| Q1 26 | $370.1M | $199.5M | ||
| Q4 25 | $365.1M | $208.0M | ||
| Q3 25 | $424.9M | $216.4M | ||
| Q2 25 | $402.8M | $210.5M | ||
| Q1 25 | $359.3M | $217.9M | ||
| Q4 24 | $349.6M | $233.5M | ||
| Q3 24 | $393.3M | $227.0M | ||
| Q2 24 | $379.4M | $224.4M |
| Q1 26 | $-4.7M | $7.1M | ||
| Q4 25 | $1.6M | $33.9M | ||
| Q3 25 | $23.2M | $31.3M | ||
| Q2 25 | $15.8M | $42.7M | ||
| Q1 25 | $-317.0K | $28.1M | ||
| Q4 24 | $-1.2M | $39.5M | ||
| Q3 24 | $7.4M | $49.1M | ||
| Q2 24 | $12.5M | $26.0M |
| Q1 26 | 1.9% | 7.7% | ||
| Q4 25 | 4.6% | 19.1% | ||
| Q3 25 | 10.8% | 21.7% | ||
| Q2 25 | 9.0% | 21.5% | ||
| Q1 25 | 4.2% | 16.8% | ||
| Q4 24 | 4.0% | 21.7% | ||
| Q3 24 | 6.8% | 24.3% | ||
| Q2 24 | 8.3% | 19.7% |
| Q1 26 | -1.3% | 3.6% | ||
| Q4 25 | 0.4% | 16.3% | ||
| Q3 25 | 5.5% | 14.5% | ||
| Q2 25 | 3.9% | 20.3% | ||
| Q1 25 | -0.1% | 12.9% | ||
| Q4 24 | -0.3% | 16.9% | ||
| Q3 24 | 1.9% | 21.6% | ||
| Q2 24 | 3.3% | 11.6% |
| Q1 26 | $-0.02 | $1.05 | ||
| Q4 25 | $0.00 | $5.15 | ||
| Q3 25 | $0.12 | $4.65 | ||
| Q2 25 | $0.08 | $6.12 | ||
| Q1 25 | $0.00 | $4.05 | ||
| Q4 24 | $-0.00 | $4.65 | ||
| Q3 24 | $0.04 | $5.71 | ||
| Q2 24 | $0.06 | $2.43 |
Balance Sheet & Financial Strength
Snapshot of each company's liquidity, leverage and book value from the latest quarter.
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| Cash + ST InvestmentsLiquidity on hand | $27.7M | $136.6M |
| Total DebtLower is stronger | $714.1M | — |
| Stockholders' EquityBook value | $1.2B | $93.6B |
| Total Assets | $2.4B | — |
| Debt / EquityLower = less leverage | 0.59× | — |
8-quarter trend — quarters aligned by calendar period.
| Q1 26 | $27.7M | $136.6M | ||
| Q4 25 | $27.3M | — | ||
| Q3 25 | $37.7M | — | ||
| Q2 25 | $34.2M | — | ||
| Q1 25 | $36.3M | — | ||
| Q4 24 | $44.5M | — | ||
| Q3 24 | $59.8M | — | ||
| Q2 24 | $54.0M | — |
| Q1 26 | $714.1M | — | ||
| Q4 25 | $668.3M | $390.0M | ||
| Q3 25 | $683.2M | $390.6M | ||
| Q2 25 | $683.1M | $231.3M | ||
| Q1 25 | $713.5M | $231.7M | ||
| Q4 24 | $691.7M | $232.1M | ||
| Q3 24 | $730.7M | $237.5M | ||
| Q2 24 | $732.1M | $247.6M |
| Q1 26 | $1.2B | $93.6B | ||
| Q4 25 | $1.2B | $934.0M | ||
| Q3 25 | $1.2B | $918.7M | ||
| Q2 25 | $1.2B | $896.4M | ||
| Q1 25 | $1.2B | $893.7M | ||
| Q4 24 | $1.2B | $897.5M | ||
| Q3 24 | $1.2B | $889.0M | ||
| Q2 24 | $1.2B | $868.7M |
| Q1 26 | $2.4B | — | ||
| Q4 25 | $2.4B | $4.3B | ||
| Q3 25 | $2.4B | $3.9B | ||
| Q2 25 | $2.4B | $3.7B | ||
| Q1 25 | $2.3B | $3.7B | ||
| Q4 24 | $2.3B | $4.0B | ||
| Q3 24 | $2.4B | $3.6B | ||
| Q2 24 | $2.4B | $3.6B |
| Q1 26 | 0.59× | — | ||
| Q4 25 | 0.54× | 0.42× | ||
| Q3 25 | 0.56× | 0.43× | ||
| Q2 25 | 0.57× | 0.26× | ||
| Q1 25 | 0.60× | 0.26× | ||
| Q4 24 | 0.59× | 0.26× | ||
| Q3 24 | 0.62× | 0.27× | ||
| Q2 24 | 0.62× | 0.29× |
Cash Flow & Capital Efficiency
How much cash each business actually produces after reinvestment. Cash flow is harder to manipulate than net income.
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash FlowLast quarter | — | — |
| Free Cash FlowOCF − Capex | $-34.3M | — |
| FCF MarginFCF / Revenue | -9.3% | — |
| Capex IntensityCapex / Revenue | 4.0% | — |
| Cash ConversionOCF / Net Profit | — | — |
| TTM Free Cash FlowTrailing 4 quarters | $22.1M | — |
8-quarter trend — quarters aligned by calendar period.
| Q1 26 | — | — | ||
| Q4 25 | $30.9M | $-67.2M | ||
| Q3 25 | $26.2M | $108.3M | ||
| Q2 25 | $48.7M | $75.8M | ||
| Q1 25 | $-655.0K | $-3.8M | ||
| Q4 24 | $43.1M | $1.8M | ||
| Q3 24 | $63.7M | $69.1M | ||
| Q2 24 | $64.8M | $70.0M |
| Q1 26 | $-34.3M | — | ||
| Q4 25 | $16.1M | $-74.1M | ||
| Q3 25 | $9.1M | $106.9M | ||
| Q2 25 | $31.2M | $74.2M | ||
| Q1 25 | $-21.3M | $-6.8M | ||
| Q4 24 | $22.1M | $-3.8M | ||
| Q3 24 | $39.6M | $68.7M | ||
| Q2 24 | $42.5M | $68.6M |
| Q1 26 | -9.3% | — | ||
| Q4 25 | 4.4% | -35.6% | ||
| Q3 25 | 2.1% | 49.4% | ||
| Q2 25 | 7.7% | 35.2% | ||
| Q1 25 | -5.9% | -3.1% | ||
| Q4 24 | 6.3% | -1.6% | ||
| Q3 24 | 10.1% | 30.3% | ||
| Q2 24 | 11.2% | 30.6% |
| Q1 26 | 4.0% | — | ||
| Q4 25 | 4.0% | 3.3% | ||
| Q3 25 | 4.0% | 0.7% | ||
| Q2 25 | 4.3% | 0.7% | ||
| Q1 25 | 5.7% | 1.4% | ||
| Q4 24 | 6.0% | 2.4% | ||
| Q3 24 | 6.1% | 0.2% | ||
| Q2 24 | 5.9% | 0.6% |
| Q1 26 | — | — | ||
| Q4 25 | 19.33× | -1.99× | ||
| Q3 25 | 1.13× | 3.45× | ||
| Q2 25 | 3.08× | 1.77× | ||
| Q1 25 | — | -0.13× | ||
| Q4 24 | — | 0.04× | ||
| Q3 24 | 8.57× | 1.41× | ||
| Q2 24 | 5.17× | 2.69× |
Financial Flow Comparison
Revenue → gross profit → operating profit → net profit for each company.
Revenue Breakdown by Segment
HLMN
Segment breakdown not available.
VRTS
| Investment management fees | $169.1M | 85% |
| Administration and shareholder service fees | $17.3M | 9% |
| Distribution and service fees | $11.6M | 6% |