vs
Side-by-side financial comparison of Hologic (HOLX) and SOMNIGROUP INTERNATIONAL INC. (SGI). Click either name above to swap in a different company.
SOMNIGROUP INTERNATIONAL INC. is the larger business by last-quarter revenue ($1.8B vs $1.0B, roughly 1.7× Hologic). Hologic runs the higher net margin — 17.1% vs 5.8%, a 11.3% gap on every dollar of revenue. On growth, SOMNIGROUP INTERNATIONAL INC. posted the faster year-over-year revenue change (12.3% vs 2.5%). Over the past eight quarters, SOMNIGROUP INTERNATIONAL INC.'s revenue compounded faster (20.8% CAGR vs 1.5%).
Hologic, Inc. is an American medical technology company primarily focused on women's health; it sells medical devices for diagnostics, surgery, and medical imaging.
Somnigroup International Inc. is an American manufacturer of mattresses and bedding products.
HOLX vs SGI — Head-to-Head
Income Statement — Q1 FY2026 vs Q1 FY2026
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $1.0B | $1.8B |
| Net Profit | $179.1M | $104.2M |
| Gross Margin | 56.0% | 43.1% |
| Operating Margin | 22.6% | 10.4% |
| Net Margin | 17.1% | 5.8% |
| Revenue YoY | 2.5% | 12.3% |
| Net Profit YoY | -10.9% | 414.8% |
| EPS (diluted) | $0.79 | $0.49 |
Green = leading value per metric. Periods may differ when fiscal calendars don't align.
8-Quarter Revenue & Profit Trend
Side-by-side quarterly history. Quarters aligned by calendar period so offset fiscal years line up.
| Q1 26 | — | $1.8B | ||
| Q4 25 | $1.0B | $1.9B | ||
| Q3 25 | $1.0B | $2.1B | ||
| Q2 25 | $1.0B | $1.9B | ||
| Q1 25 | $1.0B | $1.6B | ||
| Q4 24 | $1.0B | $1.2B | ||
| Q3 24 | $988.0M | $1.3B | ||
| Q2 24 | $1.0B | $1.2B |
| Q1 26 | — | $104.2M | ||
| Q4 25 | $179.1M | $140.8M | ||
| Q3 25 | $187.2M | $177.4M | ||
| Q2 25 | $194.9M | $99.0M | ||
| Q1 25 | $-17.4M | $-33.1M | ||
| Q4 24 | $201.0M | $71.9M | ||
| Q3 24 | $178.6M | $130.0M | ||
| Q2 24 | $194.5M | $106.1M |
| Q1 26 | — | 43.1% | ||
| Q4 25 | 56.0% | 44.0% | ||
| Q3 25 | 55.6% | 44.9% | ||
| Q2 25 | 56.3% | 44.0% | ||
| Q1 25 | 37.5% | 36.2% | ||
| Q4 24 | 56.8% | 43.3% | ||
| Q3 24 | 56.4% | 45.4% | ||
| Q2 24 | 55.4% | 44.9% |
| Q1 26 | — | 10.4% | ||
| Q4 25 | 22.6% | 13.2% | ||
| Q3 25 | 22.6% | 14.8% | ||
| Q2 25 | 24.9% | 9.6% | ||
| Q1 25 | -0.7% | 0.8% | ||
| Q4 24 | 22.5% | 10.6% | ||
| Q3 24 | 23.3% | 15.5% | ||
| Q2 24 | 24.1% | 14.0% |
| Q1 26 | — | 5.8% | ||
| Q4 25 | 17.1% | 7.5% | ||
| Q3 25 | 17.8% | 8.4% | ||
| Q2 25 | 19.0% | 5.3% | ||
| Q1 25 | -1.7% | -2.1% | ||
| Q4 24 | 19.7% | 6.0% | ||
| Q3 24 | 18.1% | 10.0% | ||
| Q2 24 | 19.2% | 8.6% |
| Q1 26 | — | $0.49 | ||
| Q4 25 | $0.79 | $0.71 | ||
| Q3 25 | $0.84 | $0.83 | ||
| Q2 25 | $0.86 | $0.47 | ||
| Q1 25 | $-0.08 | $-0.17 | ||
| Q4 24 | $0.87 | $0.40 | ||
| Q3 24 | $0.75 | $0.73 | ||
| Q2 24 | $0.82 | $0.60 |
Balance Sheet & Financial Strength
Snapshot of each company's liquidity, leverage and book value from the latest quarter.
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| Cash + ST InvestmentsLiquidity on hand | $2.4B | $110.8M |
| Total DebtLower is stronger | $2.5B | $112.1M |
| Stockholders' EquityBook value | $5.2B | $3.1B |
| Total Assets | $9.2B | $11.5B |
| Debt / EquityLower = less leverage | 0.48× | 0.04× |
8-quarter trend — quarters aligned by calendar period.
| Q1 26 | — | $110.8M | ||
| Q4 25 | $2.4B | — | ||
| Q3 25 | $2.2B | — | ||
| Q2 25 | $1.9B | — | ||
| Q1 25 | $1.6B | — | ||
| Q4 24 | $2.0B | — | ||
| Q3 24 | $2.3B | — | ||
| Q2 24 | $2.4B | — |
| Q1 26 | — | $112.1M | ||
| Q4 25 | $2.5B | $4.6B | ||
| Q3 25 | $2.5B | $4.5B | ||
| Q2 25 | $2.5B | $4.8B | ||
| Q1 25 | $2.5B | $4.9B | ||
| Q4 24 | $2.5B | $3.7B | ||
| Q3 24 | $2.5B | $2.2B | ||
| Q2 24 | $2.5B | $2.4B |
| Q1 26 | — | $3.1B | ||
| Q4 25 | $5.2B | $3.1B | ||
| Q3 25 | $5.0B | $3.0B | ||
| Q2 25 | $4.8B | $2.8B | ||
| Q1 25 | $4.6B | $2.7B | ||
| Q4 24 | $4.8B | $559.0M | ||
| Q3 24 | $5.1B | $564.5M | ||
| Q2 24 | $5.0B | $411.8M |
| Q1 26 | — | $11.5B | ||
| Q4 25 | $9.2B | $11.6B | ||
| Q3 25 | $9.0B | $11.4B | ||
| Q2 25 | $8.8B | $11.4B | ||
| Q1 25 | $8.5B | $11.3B | ||
| Q4 24 | $8.7B | $6.0B | ||
| Q3 24 | $9.2B | $4.6B | ||
| Q2 24 | $8.9B | $4.6B |
| Q1 26 | — | 0.04× | ||
| Q4 25 | 0.48× | 1.47× | ||
| Q3 25 | 0.50× | 1.51× | ||
| Q2 25 | 0.52× | 1.69× | ||
| Q1 25 | 0.55× | 1.79× | ||
| Q4 24 | 0.53× | 6.69× | ||
| Q3 24 | 0.49× | 3.95× | ||
| Q2 24 | 0.51× | 5.92× |
Cash Flow & Capital Efficiency
How much cash each business actually produces after reinvestment. Cash flow is harder to manipulate than net income.
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash FlowLast quarter | $229.9M | $246.5M |
| Free Cash FlowOCF − Capex | $215.2M | — |
| FCF MarginFCF / Revenue | 20.5% | — |
| Capex IntensityCapex / Revenue | 1.4% | — |
| Cash ConversionOCF / Net Profit | 1.28× | 2.37× |
| TTM Free Cash FlowTrailing 4 quarters | $1.0B | — |
8-quarter trend — quarters aligned by calendar period.
| Q1 26 | — | $246.5M | ||
| Q4 25 | $229.9M | $99.4M | ||
| Q3 25 | $355.1M | $408.2M | ||
| Q2 25 | $343.3M | $186.1M | ||
| Q1 25 | $169.4M | $106.4M | ||
| Q4 24 | $189.3M | $129.1M | ||
| Q3 24 | $367.0M | $256.6M | ||
| Q2 24 | $405.8M | $150.6M |
| Q1 26 | — | — | ||
| Q4 25 | $215.2M | $41.1M | ||
| Q3 25 | $341.4M | $360.3M | ||
| Q2 25 | $330.5M | $149.4M | ||
| Q1 25 | $153.9M | $82.4M | ||
| Q4 24 | $172.5M | $108.2M | ||
| Q3 24 | $350.6M | $240.2M | ||
| Q2 24 | $385.3M | $122.1M |
| Q1 26 | — | — | ||
| Q4 25 | 20.5% | 2.2% | ||
| Q3 25 | 32.5% | 17.0% | ||
| Q2 25 | 32.3% | 7.9% | ||
| Q1 25 | 15.3% | 5.1% | ||
| Q4 24 | 16.9% | 9.0% | ||
| Q3 24 | 35.5% | 18.5% | ||
| Q2 24 | 38.1% | 9.9% |
| Q1 26 | — | — | ||
| Q4 25 | 1.4% | 3.1% | ||
| Q3 25 | 1.3% | 2.3% | ||
| Q2 25 | 1.3% | 2.0% | ||
| Q1 25 | 1.5% | 1.5% | ||
| Q4 24 | 1.6% | 1.7% | ||
| Q3 24 | 1.7% | 1.3% | ||
| Q2 24 | 2.0% | 2.3% |
| Q1 26 | — | 2.37× | ||
| Q4 25 | 1.28× | 0.71× | ||
| Q3 25 | 1.90× | 2.30× | ||
| Q2 25 | 1.76× | 1.88× | ||
| Q1 25 | — | — | ||
| Q4 24 | 0.94× | 1.80× | ||
| Q3 24 | 2.05× | 1.97× | ||
| Q2 24 | 2.09× | 1.42× |
Financial Flow Comparison
Revenue → gross profit → operating profit → net profit for each company.
Revenue Breakdown by Segment
HOLX
| Molecular Diagnostics | $255.3M | 24% |
| Breast Imaging | $219.9M | 21% |
| Services | $216.4M | 21% |
| Capital Equipment Componentsand Software | $187.2M | 18% |
| Cytology Perinatal | $76.0M | 7% |
| Interventional Breast Solutions | $71.2M | 7% |
| Blood Screening | $8.4M | 1% |
| Other Typeof Revenue | $5.4M | 1% |
SGI
Segment breakdown not available.