vs
Side-by-side financial comparison of KKR & Co. (KKR) and Sea Ltd (SE). Click either name above to swap in a different company.
Sea Ltd is the larger business by last-quarter revenue ($22.9B vs $5.7B, roughly 4.0× KKR & Co.). KKR & Co. runs the higher net margin — 20.0% vs 7.0%, a 12.9% gap on every dollar of revenue. On growth, Sea Ltd posted the faster year-over-year revenue change (363.4% vs 76.1%). Over the past eight quarters, Sea Ltd's revenue compounded faster (147.8% CAGR vs -22.9%).
KKR & Co. Inc., also known as Kohlberg Kravis Roberts & Co., is an American global private equity and investment company. As of December 31, 2024, the firm had completed 770 private-equity investments with approximately $790 billion of total enterprise value. Its assets under management (AUM) and fee paying assets under management (FPAUM) were $553 billion and $446 billion, respectively.
Sea Limited is a tech conglomerate headquartered in Singapore. It is listed on the New York Stock Exchange, with revenue of US$16.8 billion (2024). Sea currently functions as a holding company for Garena, Monee and Shopee, the largest e-commerce platform in Southeast Asia.
KKR vs SE — Head-to-Head
Income Statement — Q4 FY2025 vs Q4 FY2025
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $5.7B | $22.9B |
| Net Profit | $1.1B | $1.6B |
| Gross Margin | — | 44.7% |
| Operating Margin | 45.3% | 8.7% |
| Net Margin | 20.0% | 7.0% |
| Revenue YoY | 76.1% | 363.4% |
| Net Profit YoY | 1.8% | — |
| EPS (diluted) | — | $2.52 |
Green = leading value per metric. Periods may differ when fiscal calendars don't align.
8-Quarter Revenue & Profit Trend
Side-by-side quarterly history. Quarters aligned by calendar period so offset fiscal years line up.
| Q4 25 | $5.7B | $22.9B | ||
| Q3 25 | $5.5B | $6.0B | ||
| Q2 25 | $5.1B | $5.3B | ||
| Q1 25 | $3.1B | $4.8B | ||
| Q4 24 | $3.3B | $5.0B | ||
| Q3 24 | $4.8B | $4.3B | ||
| Q2 24 | $4.2B | $3.8B | ||
| Q1 24 | $9.7B | $3.7B |
| Q4 25 | $1.1B | $1.6B | ||
| Q3 25 | $900.4M | $375.0M | ||
| Q2 25 | $510.1M | $414.2M | ||
| Q1 25 | $-185.9M | $-7.8M | ||
| Q4 24 | $1.1B | — | ||
| Q3 24 | $600.5M | — | ||
| Q2 24 | $667.9M | — | ||
| Q1 24 | $682.2M | $-23.0M |
| Q4 25 | — | 44.7% | ||
| Q3 25 | — | 43.4% | ||
| Q2 25 | — | 45.8% | ||
| Q1 25 | — | 46.2% | ||
| Q4 24 | — | — | ||
| Q3 24 | — | — | ||
| Q2 24 | — | — | ||
| Q1 24 | — | 41.6% |
| Q4 25 | 45.3% | 8.7% | ||
| Q3 25 | 39.8% | 8.0% | ||
| Q2 25 | 30.0% | 9.3% | ||
| Q1 25 | 24.8% | 9.4% | ||
| Q4 24 | 50.4% | — | ||
| Q3 24 | 34.3% | — | ||
| Q2 24 | 29.0% | — | ||
| Q1 24 | 14.1% | 1.9% |
| Q4 25 | 20.0% | 7.0% | ||
| Q3 25 | 16.3% | 6.3% | ||
| Q2 25 | 10.0% | 7.9% | ||
| Q1 25 | -6.0% | -0.2% | ||
| Q4 24 | 34.5% | — | ||
| Q3 24 | 12.5% | — | ||
| Q2 24 | 16.0% | — | ||
| Q1 24 | 7.1% | -0.6% |
| Q4 25 | — | $2.52 | ||
| Q3 25 | — | $0.59 | ||
| Q2 25 | — | $0.65 | ||
| Q1 25 | — | $0.65 | ||
| Q4 24 | — | — | ||
| Q3 24 | — | — | ||
| Q2 24 | — | — | ||
| Q1 24 | — | — |
Balance Sheet & Financial Strength
Snapshot of each company's liquidity, leverage and book value from the latest quarter.
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| Cash + ST InvestmentsLiquidity on hand | — | $10.6B |
| Total DebtLower is stronger | — | — |
| Stockholders' EquityBook value | $30.9B | $12.6B |
| Total Assets | $410.1B | $29.4B |
| Debt / EquityLower = less leverage | — | — |
8-quarter trend — quarters aligned by calendar period.
| Q4 25 | — | $10.6B | ||
| Q3 25 | — | — | ||
| Q2 25 | — | — | ||
| Q1 25 | — | — | ||
| Q4 24 | — | $8.6B | ||
| Q3 24 | — | — | ||
| Q2 24 | — | — | ||
| Q1 24 | — | — |
| Q4 25 | $30.9B | $12.6B | ||
| Q3 25 | $29.7B | — | ||
| Q2 25 | $28.2B | — | ||
| Q1 25 | $27.5B | — | ||
| Q4 24 | $23.7B | $8.4B | ||
| Q3 24 | $24.1B | — | ||
| Q2 24 | $21.7B | — | ||
| Q1 24 | $21.4B | — |
| Q4 25 | $410.1B | $29.4B | ||
| Q3 25 | $398.5B | — | ||
| Q2 25 | $380.9B | — | ||
| Q1 25 | $372.4B | — | ||
| Q4 24 | $360.1B | $22.6B | ||
| Q3 24 | $360.7B | — | ||
| Q2 24 | $348.5B | — | ||
| Q1 24 | $339.8B | — |
Cash Flow & Capital Efficiency
How much cash each business actually produces after reinvestment. Cash flow is harder to manipulate than net income.
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash FlowLast quarter | $-4.9B | $5.0B |
| Free Cash FlowOCF − Capex | — | — |
| FCF MarginFCF / Revenue | — | — |
| Capex IntensityCapex / Revenue | — | — |
| Cash ConversionOCF / Net Profit | -4.28× | 3.12× |
| TTM Free Cash FlowTrailing 4 quarters | — | — |
8-quarter trend — quarters aligned by calendar period.
| Q4 25 | $-4.9B | $5.0B | ||
| Q3 25 | $2.4B | $3.5B | ||
| Q2 25 | $438.8M | $2.4B | ||
| Q1 25 | $2.5B | $756.9M | ||
| Q4 24 | $-111.7M | — | ||
| Q3 24 | $1.9B | — | ||
| Q2 24 | $3.4B | — | ||
| Q1 24 | $1.5B | $468.5M |
| Q4 25 | -4.28× | 3.12× | ||
| Q3 25 | 2.65× | 9.46× | ||
| Q2 25 | 0.86× | 5.73× | ||
| Q1 25 | — | — | ||
| Q4 24 | -0.10× | — | ||
| Q3 24 | 3.12× | — | ||
| Q2 24 | 5.03× | — | ||
| Q1 24 | 2.24× | — |
Financial Flow Comparison
Revenue → gross profit → operating profit → net profit for each company.
Revenue Breakdown by Segment
KKR
| Insurance Segment | $3.5B | 61% |
| Asset Management1 | $703.7M | 12% |
| Transaction Fee | $512.0M | 9% |
| Transaction And Monitoring Fees | $268.7M | 5% |
| Fee Credit | $230.1M | 4% |
| Other | $201.5M | 4% |
| Fixed Annuity | $77.0M | 1% |
| Asset Management Segment | $56.9M | 1% |
| Monitoring Fee | $53.5M | 1% |
| Investment Advice | $40.6M | 1% |
| Fee Related Performance | $33.6M | 1% |
| Interest Sensitive Life | $21.7M | 0% |
| Incentive Fee | $11.0M | 0% |
SE
Segment breakdown not available.