vs
Side-by-side financial comparison of KOPIN CORP (KOPN) and Taysha Gene Therapies, Inc. (TSHA). Click either name above to swap in a different company.
KOPIN CORP is the larger business by last-quarter revenue ($8.4M vs $5.5M, roughly 1.5× Taysha Gene Therapies, Inc.). KOPIN CORP runs the higher net margin — 81.3% vs -507.8%, a 589.1% gap on every dollar of revenue. On growth, Taysha Gene Therapies, Inc. posted the faster year-over-year revenue change (171.3% vs -42.9%). Over the past eight quarters, Taysha Gene Therapies, Inc.'s revenue compounded faster (26.8% CAGR vs -8.7%).
The Kopin Corporation is a Westborough, Massachusetts-based electronics manufacturer, best known for its microdisplay devices and application specific optical solutions for defense, enterprise, medical and consumer mobile electronics.
Taysha Gene Therapies, Inc. is a clinical-stage biotechnology company specializing in developing adeno-associated virus (AAV)-based gene therapies for rare monogenic central nervous system disorders with high unmet medical needs. Its core pipeline targets serious life-threatening neurological conditions, with primary operations and market focus across North America and European regions.
KOPN vs TSHA — Head-to-Head
Income Statement — Q4 FY2025 vs Q4 FY2025
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $8.4M | $5.5M |
| Net Profit | $6.8M | $-27.9M |
| Gross Margin | — | — |
| Operating Margin | -60.0% | -516.0% |
| Net Margin | 81.3% | -507.8% |
| Revenue YoY | -42.9% | 171.3% |
| Net Profit YoY | 449.5% | -48.3% |
| EPS (diluted) | $0.04 | $-0.08 |
Green = leading value per metric. Periods may differ when fiscal calendars don't align.
8-Quarter Revenue & Profit Trend
Side-by-side quarterly history. Quarters aligned by calendar period so offset fiscal years line up.
| Q4 25 | $8.4M | $5.5M | ||
| Q3 25 | $12.0M | $0 | ||
| Q2 25 | $8.5M | $2.0M | ||
| Q1 25 | $10.5M | $2.3M | ||
| Q4 24 | $14.6M | $2.0M | ||
| Q3 24 | $13.3M | $1.8M | ||
| Q2 24 | $12.3M | $1.1M | ||
| Q1 24 | $10.0M | $3.4M |
| Q4 25 | $6.8M | $-27.9M | ||
| Q3 25 | $4.1M | $-32.7M | ||
| Q2 25 | $-5.2M | $-26.9M | ||
| Q1 25 | $-3.1M | $-21.5M | ||
| Q4 24 | $-1.9M | $-18.8M | ||
| Q3 24 | $-3.5M | $-25.5M | ||
| Q2 24 | $-5.9M | $-20.9M | ||
| Q1 24 | $-32.5M | $-24.1M |
| Q4 25 | -60.0% | -516.0% | ||
| Q3 25 | 37.9% | — | ||
| Q2 25 | -64.6% | -1347.1% | ||
| Q1 25 | -37.1% | -930.5% | ||
| Q4 24 | -15.1% | -985.8% | ||
| Q3 24 | -21.0% | -1448.4% | ||
| Q2 24 | -44.2% | -1915.4% | ||
| Q1 24 | -325.4% | -713.3% |
| Q4 25 | 81.3% | -507.8% | ||
| Q3 25 | 34.1% | — | ||
| Q2 25 | -61.1% | -1353.6% | ||
| Q1 25 | -29.5% | -935.2% | ||
| Q4 24 | -13.3% | -929.0% | ||
| Q3 24 | -26.0% | -1427.5% | ||
| Q2 24 | -48.0% | -1882.0% | ||
| Q1 24 | -324.4% | -705.4% |
| Q4 25 | $0.04 | $-0.08 | ||
| Q3 25 | $0.02 | $-0.09 | ||
| Q2 25 | $-0.03 | $-0.09 | ||
| Q1 25 | $-0.02 | $-0.08 | ||
| Q4 24 | $0.02 | $-0.07 | ||
| Q3 24 | $-0.03 | $-0.10 | ||
| Q2 24 | $-0.05 | $-0.09 | ||
| Q1 24 | $-0.27 | $-0.10 |
Balance Sheet & Financial Strength
Snapshot of each company's liquidity, leverage and book value from the latest quarter.
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| Cash + ST InvestmentsLiquidity on hand | $36.4M | $319.8M |
| Total DebtLower is stronger | — | — |
| Stockholders' EquityBook value | $64.1M | $246.9M |
| Total Assets | $108.4M | $343.3M |
| Debt / EquityLower = less leverage | — | — |
8-quarter trend — quarters aligned by calendar period.
| Q4 25 | $36.4M | $319.8M | ||
| Q3 25 | $26.5M | $297.3M | ||
| Q2 25 | $26.8M | $312.8M | ||
| Q1 25 | $31.5M | $116.6M | ||
| Q4 24 | $35.6M | $139.0M | ||
| Q3 24 | $36.2M | $157.7M | ||
| Q2 24 | $17.6M | $172.7M | ||
| Q1 24 | $21.1M | $124.0M |
| Q4 25 | $64.1M | $246.9M | ||
| Q3 25 | $21.3M | $219.0M | ||
| Q2 25 | $16.0M | $248.7M | ||
| Q1 25 | $20.7M | $55.1M | ||
| Q4 24 | $23.3M | $71.5M | ||
| Q3 24 | $22.7M | $88.8M | ||
| Q2 24 | $-216.3K | $108.9M | ||
| Q1 24 | $4.9M | $53.8M |
| Q4 25 | $108.4M | $343.3M | ||
| Q3 25 | $61.2M | $316.6M | ||
| Q2 25 | $61.2M | $333.3M | ||
| Q1 25 | $65.0M | $138.4M | ||
| Q4 24 | $70.8M | $160.4M | ||
| Q3 24 | $70.6M | $180.2M | ||
| Q2 24 | $49.0M | $200.4M | ||
| Q1 24 | $51.3M | $153.0M |
Cash Flow & Capital Efficiency
How much cash each business actually produces after reinvestment. Cash flow is harder to manipulate than net income.
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash FlowLast quarter | $-7.9M | $-26.7M |
| Free Cash FlowOCF − Capex | — | — |
| FCF MarginFCF / Revenue | — | — |
| Capex IntensityCapex / Revenue | — | — |
| Cash ConversionOCF / Net Profit | -1.15× | — |
| TTM Free Cash FlowTrailing 4 quarters | — | — |
8-quarter trend — quarters aligned by calendar period.
| Q4 25 | $-7.9M | $-26.7M | ||
| Q3 25 | $-110.4K | $-24.2M | ||
| Q2 25 | $-4.2M | $-20.2M | ||
| Q1 25 | $-3.4M | $-22.0M | ||
| Q4 24 | $-1.6M | $-18.3M | ||
| Q3 24 | $-6.5M | $-21.6M | ||
| Q2 24 | $-3.1M | $-21.5M | ||
| Q1 24 | $-3.1M | $-19.8M |
| Q4 25 | — | — | ||
| Q3 25 | — | $-24.3M | ||
| Q2 25 | $-4.9M | — | ||
| Q1 25 | $-3.9M | — | ||
| Q4 24 | $-2.1M | $-18.3M | ||
| Q3 24 | $-6.5M | $-21.6M | ||
| Q2 24 | $-3.1M | $-21.7M | ||
| Q1 24 | $-3.4M | $-19.9M |
| Q4 25 | — | — | ||
| Q3 25 | — | — | ||
| Q2 25 | -57.9% | — | ||
| Q1 25 | -37.1% | — | ||
| Q4 24 | -14.2% | -905.5% | ||
| Q3 24 | -48.6% | -1210.9% | ||
| Q2 24 | -25.5% | -1951.9% | ||
| Q1 24 | -33.4% | -584.5% |
| Q4 25 | — | — | ||
| Q3 25 | — | — | ||
| Q2 25 | 8.7% | — | ||
| Q1 25 | 4.7% | — | ||
| Q4 24 | 3.4% | 0.1% | ||
| Q3 24 | 0.1% | 2.0% | ||
| Q2 24 | 0.5% | 18.1% | ||
| Q1 24 | 2.4% | 4.1% |
| Q4 25 | -1.15× | — | ||
| Q3 25 | -0.03× | — | ||
| Q2 25 | — | — | ||
| Q1 25 | — | — | ||
| Q4 24 | — | — | ||
| Q3 24 | — | — | ||
| Q2 24 | — | — | ||
| Q1 24 | — | — |
Financial Flow Comparison
Revenue → gross profit → operating profit → net profit for each company.
Revenue Breakdown by Segment
KOPN
| Net Product Revenues | $5.6M | 67% |
| Other | $2.7M | 33% |
TSHA
Segment breakdown not available.