vs

Side-by-side financial comparison of NLIGHT, INC. (LASR) and Triumph Financial, Inc. (TFIN). Click either name above to swap in a different company.

Triumph Financial, Inc. is the larger business by last-quarter revenue ($120.1M vs $80.2M, roughly 1.5× NLIGHT, INC.). On growth, NLIGHT, INC. posted the faster year-over-year revenue change (55.2% vs 16.0%). Over the past eight quarters, NLIGHT, INC.'s revenue compounded faster (26.0% CAGR vs 9.0%).

nLight Inc. is a global developer and manufacturer of high-performance semiconductor lasers, fiber lasers, and related optical components. Its products serve key segments including industrial precision manufacturing, aerospace and defense, medical equipment, and advanced research, with customers across North America, Europe, and Asia Pacific.

The Triumph Motor Company was a British car and motor manufacturing company in the 19th and 20th centuries. The marque had its origins in 1885 when Siegfried Bettmann of Nuremberg formed S. Bettmann & Co. and started importing bicycles from Europe and selling them under his own trade name in London. The trade name became "Triumph" the following year, and in 1887 Bettmann was joined by a partner, Moritz Schulte, also from Germany. In 1889, the businessmen started producing their own bicycles i...

LASR vs TFIN — Head-to-Head

Bigger by revenue
TFIN
TFIN
1.5× larger
TFIN
$120.1M
$80.2M
LASR
Growing faster (revenue YoY)
LASR
LASR
+39.2% gap
LASR
55.2%
16.0%
TFIN
Faster 2-yr revenue CAGR
LASR
LASR
Annualised
LASR
26.0%
9.0%
TFIN

Income Statement — Q1 FY2026 vs Q4 FY2025

Metric
LASR
LASR
TFIN
TFIN
Revenue
$80.2M
$120.1M
Net Profit
$645.0K
Gross Margin
33.1%
Operating Margin
66.0%
Net Margin
0.8%
Revenue YoY
55.2%
16.0%
Net Profit YoY
400.6%
EPS (diluted)
$0.01

Green = leading value per metric. Periods may differ when fiscal calendars don't align.

8-Quarter Revenue & Profit Trend

Side-by-side quarterly history. Quarters aligned by calendar period so offset fiscal years line up.

Revenue
LASR
LASR
TFIN
TFIN
Q1 26
$80.2M
Q4 25
$81.2M
$120.1M
Q3 25
$66.7M
$109.3M
Q2 25
$61.7M
$108.1M
Q1 25
$51.7M
$101.6M
Q4 24
$47.4M
$103.6M
Q3 24
$56.1M
$106.2M
Q2 24
$50.5M
$105.1M
Net Profit
LASR
LASR
TFIN
TFIN
Q1 26
$645.0K
Q4 25
$-4.9M
Q3 25
$-6.9M
$1.7M
Q2 25
$-3.6M
$4.4M
Q1 25
$-8.1M
$17.0K
Q4 24
$-25.0M
$3.8M
Q3 24
$-10.3M
$5.3M
Q2 24
$-11.7M
$2.7M
Gross Margin
LASR
LASR
TFIN
TFIN
Q1 26
33.1%
Q4 25
30.7%
Q3 25
31.1%
Q2 25
29.9%
Q1 25
26.7%
Q4 24
2.4%
Q3 24
22.4%
Q2 24
23.5%
Operating Margin
LASR
LASR
TFIN
TFIN
Q1 26
66.0%
Q4 25
-6.7%
Q3 25
-10.9%
1.2%
Q2 25
-6.9%
7.3%
Q1 25
-18.6%
0.1%
Q4 24
-55.8%
5.6%
Q3 24
-21.0%
5.9%
Q2 24
-25.1%
3.4%
Net Margin
LASR
LASR
TFIN
TFIN
Q1 26
0.8%
Q4 25
-6.0%
Q3 25
-10.3%
1.6%
Q2 25
-5.8%
4.1%
Q1 25
-15.7%
0.0%
Q4 24
-52.7%
3.7%
Q3 24
-18.4%
5.0%
Q2 24
-23.2%
2.6%
EPS (diluted)
LASR
LASR
TFIN
TFIN
Q1 26
$0.01
Q4 25
$-0.10
Q3 25
$-0.14
$0.04
Q2 25
$-0.07
$0.15
Q1 25
$-0.16
$-0.03
Q4 24
$-0.52
$0.13
Q3 24
$-0.21
$0.19
Q2 24
$-0.25
$0.08

Balance Sheet & Financial Strength

Snapshot of each company's liquidity, leverage and book value from the latest quarter.

Metric
LASR
LASR
TFIN
TFIN
Cash + ST InvestmentsLiquidity on hand
$298.2M
$248.5M
Total DebtLower is stronger
Stockholders' EquityBook value
$429.2M
$941.8M
Total Assets
$515.7M
$6.4B
Debt / EquityLower = less leverage

8-quarter trend — quarters aligned by calendar period.

Cash + ST Investments
LASR
LASR
TFIN
TFIN
Q1 26
$298.2M
Q4 25
$98.7M
$248.5M
Q3 25
$81.1M
$147.2M
Q2 25
$78.8M
$282.3M
Q1 25
$82.2M
$502.9M
Q4 24
$65.8M
$330.1M
Q3 24
$41.5M
$489.3M
Q2 24
$49.4M
$500.7M
Stockholders' Equity
LASR
LASR
TFIN
TFIN
Q1 26
$429.2M
Q4 25
$226.7M
$941.8M
Q3 25
$218.5M
$919.3M
Q2 25
$216.0M
$912.4M
Q1 25
$212.8M
$893.9M
Q4 24
$216.4M
$890.9M
Q3 24
$235.3M
$885.8M
Q2 24
$239.5M
$874.2M
Total Assets
LASR
LASR
TFIN
TFIN
Q1 26
$515.7M
Q4 25
$315.2M
$6.4B
Q3 25
$298.7M
$6.4B
Q2 25
$295.3M
$6.5B
Q1 25
$290.0M
$6.3B
Q4 24
$270.2M
$5.9B
Q3 24
$291.3M
$5.9B
Q2 24
$294.3M
$5.8B

Cash Flow & Capital Efficiency

How much cash each business actually produces after reinvestment. Cash flow is harder to manipulate than net income.

Metric
LASR
LASR
TFIN
TFIN
Operating Cash FlowLast quarter
$67.1M
Free Cash FlowOCF − Capex
FCF MarginFCF / Revenue
Capex IntensityCapex / Revenue
Cash ConversionOCF / Net Profit
TTM Free Cash FlowTrailing 4 quarters

8-quarter trend — quarters aligned by calendar period.

Operating Cash Flow
LASR
LASR
TFIN
TFIN
Q1 26
Q4 25
$17.5M
$67.1M
Q3 25
$5.2M
$24.4M
Q2 25
$-1.4M
$9.8M
Q1 25
$-20.0K
$-3.6M
Q4 24
$-3.9M
$58.5M
Q3 24
$-5.6M
$26.6M
Q2 24
$-4.2M
$21.9M
Free Cash Flow
LASR
LASR
TFIN
TFIN
Q1 26
Q4 25
$15.9M
Q3 25
$2.4M
$22.4M
Q2 25
$-3.8M
$6.8M
Q1 25
$-2.3M
$-7.9M
Q4 24
$-6.5M
Q3 24
$-7.2M
$25.8M
Q2 24
$-6.4M
$-31.9M
FCF Margin
LASR
LASR
TFIN
TFIN
Q1 26
Q4 25
19.6%
Q3 25
3.7%
20.5%
Q2 25
-6.1%
6.2%
Q1 25
-4.5%
-7.7%
Q4 24
-13.7%
Q3 24
-12.9%
24.3%
Q2 24
-12.6%
-30.3%
Capex Intensity
LASR
LASR
TFIN
TFIN
Q1 26
Q4 25
2.0%
Q3 25
4.2%
1.8%
Q2 25
3.9%
2.8%
Q1 25
4.4%
4.2%
Q4 24
5.5%
Q3 24
2.9%
0.8%
Q2 24
4.2%
51.1%
Cash Conversion
LASR
LASR
TFIN
TFIN
Q1 26
Q4 25
Q3 25
14.29×
Q2 25
2.22×
Q1 25
-212.82×
Q4 24
15.25×
Q3 24
4.97×
Q2 24
7.95×

Financial Flow Comparison

Revenue → gross profit → operating profit → net profit for each company.

Revenue Breakdown by Segment

LASR
LASR

Products$58.2M73%
Development$22.0M27%

TFIN
TFIN

Segment breakdown not available.

Related Comparisons