vs

Side-by-side financial comparison of Legacy Education Inc. (LGCY) and Red Cat Holdings, Inc. (RCAT). Click either name above to swap in a different company.

Legacy Education Inc. is the larger business by last-quarter revenue ($19.2M vs $9.6M, roughly 2.0× Red Cat Holdings, Inc.). Legacy Education Inc. runs the higher net margin — 10.6% vs -166.0%, a 176.7% gap on every dollar of revenue. On growth, Red Cat Holdings, Inc. posted the faster year-over-year revenue change (988.2% vs 40.7%). Legacy Education Inc. produced more free cash flow last quarter ($512.7K vs $-24.5M).

Legacy Education Inc. is a professional educational service provider focused on financial literacy, real estate investment, entrepreneurship, and personal wealth management training programs. It mainly serves individual learners across North America, Europe and select Asia-Pacific markets, offering both in-person workshops and online digital courses to help users build practical financial and business skills.

Mega Cat Studios is an American video game development and publishing company located in Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania. It was founded in 2015 by James Deighan, Nick Mann, and Zack Manko.

LGCY vs RCAT — Head-to-Head

Bigger by revenue
LGCY
LGCY
2.0× larger
LGCY
$19.2M
$9.6M
RCAT
Growing faster (revenue YoY)
RCAT
RCAT
+947.5% gap
RCAT
988.2%
40.7%
LGCY
Higher net margin
LGCY
LGCY
176.7% more per $
LGCY
10.6%
-166.0%
RCAT
More free cash flow
LGCY
LGCY
$25.0M more FCF
LGCY
$512.7K
$-24.5M
RCAT

Income Statement — Q2 FY2026 vs Q3 FY2025

Metric
LGCY
LGCY
RCAT
RCAT
Revenue
$19.2M
$9.6M
Net Profit
$2.0M
$-16.0M
Gross Margin
6.6%
Operating Margin
13.3%
-181.7%
Net Margin
10.6%
-166.0%
Revenue YoY
40.7%
988.2%
Net Profit YoY
46.0%
-29.0%
EPS (diluted)
$0.15
$-0.16

Green = leading value per metric. Periods may differ when fiscal calendars don't align.

8-Quarter Revenue & Profit Trend

Side-by-side quarterly history. Quarters aligned by calendar period so offset fiscal years line up.

Revenue
LGCY
LGCY
RCAT
RCAT
Q4 25
$19.2M
Q3 25
$19.4M
$9.6M
Q2 25
$18.0M
Q1 25
$18.6M
$1.6M
Q4 24
$13.6M
$0
Q3 24
$14.0M
Q1 24
$5.8M
Q2 22
$1.3M
Net Profit
LGCY
LGCY
RCAT
RCAT
Q4 25
$2.0M
Q3 25
$2.2M
$-16.0M
Q2 25
$1.2M
Q1 25
$2.8M
$-23.1M
Q4 24
$1.4M
$-13.3M
Q3 24
$2.1M
Q1 24
$-5.5M
Q2 22
$-4.8M
Gross Margin
LGCY
LGCY
RCAT
RCAT
Q4 25
Q3 25
6.6%
Q2 25
Q1 25
-52.2%
Q4 24
Q3 24
Q1 24
18.8%
Q2 22
25.2%
Operating Margin
LGCY
LGCY
RCAT
RCAT
Q4 25
13.3%
Q3 25
13.9%
-181.7%
Q2 25
11.1%
Q1 25
19.7%
-765.7%
Q4 24
12.2%
Q3 24
19.1%
Q1 24
-76.0%
Q2 22
Net Margin
LGCY
LGCY
RCAT
RCAT
Q4 25
10.6%
Q3 25
11.3%
-166.0%
Q2 25
6.8%
Q1 25
15.2%
-1418.9%
Q4 24
10.3%
Q3 24
14.9%
Q1 24
-93.9%
Q2 22
-367.8%
EPS (diluted)
LGCY
LGCY
RCAT
RCAT
Q4 25
$0.15
Q3 25
$0.16
$-0.16
Q2 25
$0.07
Q1 25
$0.21
$-0.27
Q4 24
$0.10
Q3 24
$0.21
Q1 24
Q2 22

Balance Sheet & Financial Strength

Snapshot of each company's liquidity, leverage and book value from the latest quarter.

Metric
LGCY
LGCY
RCAT
RCAT
Cash + ST InvestmentsLiquidity on hand
$21.1M
Total DebtLower is stronger
$660.3K
Stockholders' EquityBook value
$46.1M
$253.3M
Total Assets
$73.1M
$286.0M
Debt / EquityLower = less leverage
0.01×

8-quarter trend — quarters aligned by calendar period.

Cash + ST Investments
LGCY
LGCY
RCAT
RCAT
Q4 25
$21.1M
Q3 25
$20.6M
Q2 25
$20.3M
Q1 25
$17.3M
Q4 24
$16.9M
Q3 24
$21.5M
Q1 24
Q2 22
Total Debt
LGCY
LGCY
RCAT
RCAT
Q4 25
$660.3K
Q3 25
$776.9K
Q2 25
$1.4M
Q1 25
$1.0M
Q4 24
$1.1M
Q3 24
$758.2K
Q1 24
Q2 22
Stockholders' Equity
LGCY
LGCY
RCAT
RCAT
Q4 25
$46.1M
Q3 25
$43.7M
$253.3M
Q2 25
$41.0M
Q1 25
$39.3M
$28.9M
Q4 24
$36.4M
$27.0M
Q3 24
$32.6M
Q1 24
$49.6M
Q2 22
Total Assets
LGCY
LGCY
RCAT
RCAT
Q4 25
$73.1M
Q3 25
$72.1M
$286.0M
Q2 25
$69.2M
Q1 25
$67.1M
$59.7M
Q4 24
$62.1M
$51.1M
Q3 24
$50.6M
Q1 24
$55.3M
Q2 22
$85.1M
Debt / Equity
LGCY
LGCY
RCAT
RCAT
Q4 25
0.01×
Q3 25
0.02×
Q2 25
0.03×
Q1 25
0.03×
Q4 24
0.03×
Q3 24
0.02×
Q1 24
Q2 22

Cash Flow & Capital Efficiency

How much cash each business actually produces after reinvestment. Cash flow is harder to manipulate than net income.

Metric
LGCY
LGCY
RCAT
RCAT
Operating Cash FlowLast quarter
$1.1M
$-23.9M
Free Cash FlowOCF − Capex
$512.7K
$-24.5M
FCF MarginFCF / Revenue
2.7%
-254.2%
Capex IntensityCapex / Revenue
2.8%
6.9%
Cash ConversionOCF / Net Profit
0.52×
TTM Free Cash FlowTrailing 4 quarters
$4.8M
$-55.0M

8-quarter trend — quarters aligned by calendar period.

Operating Cash Flow
LGCY
LGCY
RCAT
RCAT
Q4 25
$1.1M
Q3 25
$1.1M
$-23.9M
Q2 25
$3.0M
Q1 25
$918.7K
$-15.9M
Q4 24
$659.0K
$-10.1M
Q3 24
$3.2M
Q1 24
$-4.1M
Q2 22
$-4.0M
Free Cash Flow
LGCY
LGCY
RCAT
RCAT
Q4 25
$512.7K
Q3 25
$809.7K
$-24.5M
Q2 25
$2.9M
Q1 25
$596.6K
$-16.2M
Q4 24
$466.8K
$-10.2M
Q3 24
$2.9M
Q1 24
$-4.2M
Q2 22
FCF Margin
LGCY
LGCY
RCAT
RCAT
Q4 25
2.7%
Q3 25
4.2%
-254.2%
Q2 25
16.2%
Q1 25
3.2%
-992.9%
Q4 24
3.4%
Q3 24
21.1%
Q1 24
-71.1%
Q2 22
Capex Intensity
LGCY
LGCY
RCAT
RCAT
Q4 25
2.8%
Q3 25
1.3%
6.9%
Q2 25
0.5%
Q1 25
1.7%
16.8%
Q4 24
1.4%
Q3 24
1.7%
Q1 24
0.8%
Q2 22
Cash Conversion
LGCY
LGCY
RCAT
RCAT
Q4 25
0.52×
Q3 25
0.48×
Q2 25
2.45×
Q1 25
0.33×
Q4 24
0.47×
Q3 24
1.52×
Q1 24
Q2 22

Financial Flow Comparison

Revenue → gross profit → operating profit → net profit for each company.

Revenue Breakdown by Segment

LGCY
LGCY

Segment breakdown not available.

RCAT
RCAT

Products$8.5M88%
Services$1.2M12%

Related Comparisons