vs
Side-by-side financial comparison of Live Oak Bancshares, Inc. (LOB) and USANA HEALTH SCIENCES INC (USNA). Click either name above to swap in a different company.
USANA HEALTH SCIENCES INC is the larger business by last-quarter revenue ($250.2M vs $145.5M, roughly 1.7× Live Oak Bancshares, Inc.). Live Oak Bancshares, Inc. runs the higher net margin — 19.2% vs 3.0%, a 16.2% gap on every dollar of revenue. On growth, Live Oak Bancshares, Inc. posted the faster year-over-year revenue change (18.4% vs -3.0%). Over the past eight quarters, USANA HEALTH SCIENCES INC's revenue compounded faster (11.8% CAGR vs 7.7%).
Live Oak Bank, a subsidiary of Live Oak Bancshares, Inc., is an American bank. Headquartered in Wilmington, North Carolina, it serves small business owners in all 50 states and was the leading SBA 7(a) lender by dollar volume in 2022.
Usana Health Sciences, Inc., or USANA, is an American multi-level marketing company based in Salt Lake City, Utah. As of 2021, Usana was the 14th largest direct-selling company in the world by revenue. The company manufactures most of its nutritional products, dietary supplements, and skincare products at a Salt Lake City facility. Its products are sold in 24 countries via a network of independent distributors.
LOB vs USNA — Head-to-Head
Income Statement — Q1 FY2026 vs Q1 FY2027
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $145.5M | $250.2M |
| Net Profit | $27.9M | $7.5M |
| Gross Margin | — | 76.2% |
| Operating Margin | — | 5.5% |
| Net Margin | 19.2% | 3.0% |
| Revenue YoY | 18.4% | -3.0% |
| Net Profit YoY | 187.6% | -20.0% |
| EPS (diluted) | $0.60 | $0.41 |
Green = leading value per metric. Periods may differ when fiscal calendars don't align.
8-Quarter Revenue & Profit Trend
Side-by-side quarterly history. Quarters aligned by calendar period so offset fiscal years line up.
| Q1 26 | $145.5M | $250.2M | ||
| Q4 25 | $161.9M | $226.2M | ||
| Q3 25 | $146.1M | $213.7M | ||
| Q2 25 | $143.7M | $235.8M | ||
| Q1 25 | $126.1M | $249.5M | ||
| Q4 24 | $116.9M | $213.6M | ||
| Q3 24 | $129.9M | $200.2M | ||
| Q2 24 | $125.5M | — |
| Q1 26 | $27.9M | $7.5M | ||
| Q4 25 | $46.2M | $180.0K | ||
| Q3 25 | $26.5M | $-6.5M | ||
| Q2 25 | $23.4M | $9.7M | ||
| Q1 25 | $9.7M | $9.4M | ||
| Q4 24 | $9.9M | $4.5M | ||
| Q3 24 | $13.0M | $10.6M | ||
| Q2 24 | $27.0M | — |
| Q1 26 | — | 76.2% | ||
| Q4 25 | — | 78.2% | ||
| Q3 25 | — | 77.2% | ||
| Q2 25 | — | 78.7% | ||
| Q1 25 | — | 79.0% | ||
| Q4 24 | — | 82.0% | ||
| Q3 24 | — | 80.4% | ||
| Q2 24 | — | — |
| Q1 26 | — | 5.5% | ||
| Q4 25 | 38.2% | 1.7% | ||
| Q3 25 | 25.0% | 0.6% | ||
| Q2 25 | 21.7% | 7.1% | ||
| Q1 25 | 10.4% | 6.3% | ||
| Q4 24 | 11.3% | 3.8% | ||
| Q3 24 | 13.7% | 7.8% | ||
| Q2 24 | 28.7% | — |
| Q1 26 | 19.2% | 3.0% | ||
| Q4 25 | 28.5% | 0.1% | ||
| Q3 25 | 18.1% | -3.1% | ||
| Q2 25 | 16.3% | 4.1% | ||
| Q1 25 | 7.7% | 3.8% | ||
| Q4 24 | 8.5% | 2.1% | ||
| Q3 24 | 10.0% | 5.3% | ||
| Q2 24 | 21.5% | — |
| Q1 26 | $0.60 | $0.41 | ||
| Q4 25 | $0.96 | $-0.10 | ||
| Q3 25 | $0.55 | $-0.36 | ||
| Q2 25 | $0.51 | $0.52 | ||
| Q1 25 | $0.21 | $0.49 | ||
| Q4 24 | $0.22 | $0.23 | ||
| Q3 24 | $0.28 | $0.56 | ||
| Q2 24 | $0.59 | — |
Balance Sheet & Financial Strength
Snapshot of each company's liquidity, leverage and book value from the latest quarter.
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| Cash + ST InvestmentsLiquidity on hand | — | $162.8M |
| Total DebtLower is stronger | — | — |
| Stockholders' EquityBook value | $1.3B | — |
| Total Assets | $15.3B | $739.0M |
| Debt / EquityLower = less leverage | — | — |
8-quarter trend — quarters aligned by calendar period.
| Q1 26 | — | $162.8M | ||
| Q4 25 | — | $158.4M | ||
| Q3 25 | — | $145.3M | ||
| Q2 25 | — | $151.3M | ||
| Q1 25 | — | $179.6M | ||
| Q4 24 | — | $181.8M | ||
| Q3 24 | — | $364.9M | ||
| Q2 24 | — | — |
| Q1 26 | $1.3B | — | ||
| Q4 25 | $1.2B | — | ||
| Q3 25 | $1.2B | $528.1M | ||
| Q2 25 | $1.1B | $531.1M | ||
| Q1 25 | $1.0B | $529.8M | ||
| Q4 24 | $999.0M | $532.1M | ||
| Q3 24 | $1.0B | $533.1M | ||
| Q2 24 | $961.0M | — |
| Q1 26 | $15.3B | $739.0M | ||
| Q4 25 | $15.1B | $742.9M | ||
| Q3 25 | $14.7B | $726.6M | ||
| Q2 25 | $13.8B | $734.5M | ||
| Q1 25 | $13.6B | $746.6M | ||
| Q4 24 | $12.9B | $748.2M | ||
| Q3 24 | $12.6B | $671.3M | ||
| Q2 24 | $11.9B | — |
Financial Flow Comparison
Revenue → gross profit → operating profit → net profit for each company.