vs
Side-by-side financial comparison of Local Bounti Corporation (LOCL) and SCYNEXIS INC (SCYX). Click either name above to swap in a different company.
SCYNEXIS INC is the larger business by last-quarter revenue ($18.6M vs $12.5M, roughly 1.5× Local Bounti Corporation). SCYNEXIS INC runs the higher net margin — 65.7% vs -69.8%, a 135.6% gap on every dollar of revenue. On growth, SCYNEXIS INC posted the faster year-over-year revenue change (1808.5% vs 23.7%). Over the past eight quarters, SCYNEXIS INC's revenue compounded faster (268.5% CAGR vs 21.9%).
Local Bounti Corporation is a U.S.-based sustainable indoor agriculture firm growing fresh, pesticide-free leafy greens, herbs and produce via advanced hydroponic and vertical farming tech. It serves North American retail and food service partners, focusing on low environmental impact and stable year-round supply.
SCYNEXIS Inc. is a biotechnology company focused on developing innovative antifungal therapies to address unmet medical needs for difficult-to-treat fungal infections. It targets hospital and specialty care markets, with key product candidates serving immunocompromised patients and other high-risk groups.
LOCL vs SCYX — Head-to-Head
Income Statement — Q4 FY2025 vs Q4 FY2025
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $12.5M | $18.6M |
| Net Profit | $-8.7M | $12.3M |
| Gross Margin | 12.2% | — |
| Operating Margin | -106.1% | 56.3% |
| Net Margin | -69.8% | 65.7% |
| Revenue YoY | 23.7% | 1808.5% |
| Net Profit YoY | 76.0% | 376.5% |
| EPS (diluted) | $1.52 | $0.25 |
Green = leading value per metric. Periods may differ when fiscal calendars don't align.
8-Quarter Revenue & Profit Trend
Side-by-side quarterly history. Quarters aligned by calendar period so offset fiscal years line up.
| Q4 25 | $12.5M | $18.6M | ||
| Q3 25 | $12.2M | $334.0K | ||
| Q2 25 | $12.1M | $1.4M | ||
| Q1 25 | $11.6M | $257.0K | ||
| Q4 24 | $10.1M | $977.0K | ||
| Q3 24 | $10.2M | $660.0K | ||
| Q2 24 | $9.4M | $736.0K | ||
| Q1 24 | $8.4M | $1.4M |
| Q4 25 | $-8.7M | $12.3M | ||
| Q3 25 | $-26.4M | $-8.6M | ||
| Q2 25 | $-21.6M | $-6.9M | ||
| Q1 25 | $-37.7M | $-5.4M | ||
| Q4 24 | $-36.3M | — | ||
| Q3 24 | $-34.3M | $-2.8M | ||
| Q2 24 | $-25.3M | $-14.5M | ||
| Q1 24 | $-24.1M | $411.0K |
| Q4 25 | 12.2% | — | ||
| Q3 25 | 11.5% | — | ||
| Q2 25 | 12.2% | — | ||
| Q1 25 | 12.6% | — | ||
| Q4 24 | 5.4% | — | ||
| Q3 24 | 13.8% | — | ||
| Q2 24 | 14.3% | — | ||
| Q1 24 | 9.4% | — |
| Q4 25 | -106.1% | 56.3% | ||
| Q3 25 | -149.4% | -2516.5% | ||
| Q2 25 | -127.7% | -701.0% | ||
| Q1 25 | -135.6% | -3350.2% | ||
| Q4 24 | -166.6% | — | ||
| Q3 24 | -176.0% | -1563.6% | ||
| Q2 24 | -146.8% | -1255.0% | ||
| Q1 24 | -122.9% | -692.5% |
| Q4 25 | -69.8% | 65.7% | ||
| Q3 25 | -216.6% | -2572.2% | ||
| Q2 25 | -178.3% | -504.8% | ||
| Q1 25 | -324.6% | -2097.7% | ||
| Q4 24 | -360.1% | — | ||
| Q3 24 | -335.2% | -425.5% | ||
| Q2 24 | -267.6% | -1964.4% | ||
| Q1 24 | -286.9% | 29.9% |
| Q4 25 | $1.52 | $0.25 | ||
| Q3 25 | $-1.18 | $-0.17 | ||
| Q2 25 | $-1.63 | $-0.14 | ||
| Q1 25 | $-4.32 | $-0.11 | ||
| Q4 24 | $-4.24 | — | ||
| Q3 24 | $-4.01 | $-0.06 | ||
| Q2 24 | $-3.00 | $-0.30 | ||
| Q1 24 | $-2.89 | $0.01 |
Balance Sheet & Financial Strength
Snapshot of each company's liquidity, leverage and book value from the latest quarter.
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| Cash + ST InvestmentsLiquidity on hand | $4.2M | $40.0M |
| Total DebtLower is stronger | $483.1M | — |
| Stockholders' EquityBook value | $-166.2M | $49.4M |
| Total Assets | $410.5M | $59.0M |
| Debt / EquityLower = less leverage | — | — |
8-quarter trend — quarters aligned by calendar period.
| Q4 25 | $4.2M | $40.0M | ||
| Q3 25 | $6.2M | $37.9M | ||
| Q2 25 | $5.3M | $44.8M | ||
| Q1 25 | $18.0M | $40.6M | ||
| Q4 24 | $937.0K | $59.3M | ||
| Q3 24 | $317.0K | $68.8M | ||
| Q2 24 | $9.7M | $73.0M | ||
| Q1 24 | $8.2M | $80.2M |
| Q4 25 | $483.1M | — | ||
| Q3 25 | $484.9M | — | ||
| Q2 25 | $478.3M | — | ||
| Q1 25 | $480.0M | — | ||
| Q4 24 | $436.8M | — | ||
| Q3 24 | $398.4M | — | ||
| Q2 24 | $374.0M | — | ||
| Q1 24 | $329.8M | — |
| Q4 25 | $-166.2M | $49.4M | ||
| Q3 25 | $-158.1M | $36.4M | ||
| Q2 25 | $-132.7M | $44.5M | ||
| Q1 25 | $-134.5M | $50.5M | ||
| Q4 24 | $-100.5M | $55.1M | ||
| Q3 24 | $-65.6M | $58.5M | ||
| Q2 24 | $-32.8M | $60.4M | ||
| Q1 24 | $-9.4M | $74.1M |
| Q4 25 | $410.5M | $59.0M | ||
| Q3 25 | $417.8M | $51.1M | ||
| Q2 25 | $426.8M | $60.7M | ||
| Q1 25 | $447.2M | $67.9M | ||
| Q4 24 | $428.0M | $90.6M | ||
| Q3 24 | $430.8M | $99.0M | ||
| Q2 24 | $438.1M | $107.8M | ||
| Q1 24 | $413.4M | $118.3M |
Cash Flow & Capital Efficiency
How much cash each business actually produces after reinvestment. Cash flow is harder to manipulate than net income.
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash FlowLast quarter | $-3.1M | $18.4M |
| Free Cash FlowOCF − Capex | $-3.6M | — |
| FCF MarginFCF / Revenue | -29.1% | — |
| Capex IntensityCapex / Revenue | 3.9% | — |
| Cash ConversionOCF / Net Profit | — | 1.50× |
| TTM Free Cash FlowTrailing 4 quarters | $-42.9M | — |
8-quarter trend — quarters aligned by calendar period.
| Q4 25 | $-3.1M | $18.4M | ||
| Q3 25 | $-8.9M | $-8.7M | ||
| Q2 25 | $-8.7M | $-7.5M | ||
| Q1 25 | $-9.6M | $-7.5M | ||
| Q4 24 | $1.2M | $-24.0M | ||
| Q3 24 | $-17.2M | $765.0K | ||
| Q2 24 | $-4.0M | $-10.9M | ||
| Q1 24 | $-7.1M | $-4.0M |
| Q4 25 | $-3.6M | — | ||
| Q3 25 | $-10.1M | — | ||
| Q2 25 | $-14.6M | — | ||
| Q1 25 | $-14.5M | — | ||
| Q4 24 | $-8.6M | — | ||
| Q3 24 | $-30.0M | — | ||
| Q2 24 | $-28.8M | — | ||
| Q1 24 | $-42.1M | — |
| Q4 25 | -29.1% | — | ||
| Q3 25 | -82.8% | — | ||
| Q2 25 | -121.0% | — | ||
| Q1 25 | -125.1% | — | ||
| Q4 24 | -85.3% | — | ||
| Q3 24 | -293.1% | — | ||
| Q2 24 | -305.4% | — | ||
| Q1 24 | -501.8% | — |
| Q4 25 | 3.9% | — | ||
| Q3 25 | 9.7% | — | ||
| Q2 25 | 48.9% | — | ||
| Q1 25 | 42.8% | — | ||
| Q4 24 | 97.6% | — | ||
| Q3 24 | 125.0% | — | ||
| Q2 24 | 263.0% | — | ||
| Q1 24 | 417.3% | — |
| Q4 25 | — | 1.50× | ||
| Q3 25 | — | — | ||
| Q2 25 | — | — | ||
| Q1 25 | — | — | ||
| Q4 24 | — | — | ||
| Q3 24 | — | — | ||
| Q2 24 | — | — | ||
| Q1 24 | — | -9.75× |
Financial Flow Comparison
Revenue → gross profit → operating profit → net profit for each company.
Revenue Breakdown by Segment
LOCL
Segment breakdown not available.
SCYX
| Glaxosmithkline Intellectual Property | $17.2M | 92% |
| Products | $1.4M | 8% |