vs

Side-by-side financial comparison of Lamb Weston (LW) and Marvell Technology, Inc. (MRVL). Click either name above to swap in a different company.

Marvell Technology, Inc. is the larger business by last-quarter revenue ($2.2B vs $1.6B, roughly 1.4× Lamb Weston). Marvell Technology, Inc. runs the higher net margin — 17.9% vs 3.5%, a 14.4% gap on every dollar of revenue. On growth, Marvell Technology, Inc. posted the faster year-over-year revenue change (22.1% vs -67.7%). Over the past eight quarters, Marvell Technology, Inc.'s revenue compounded faster (38.2% CAGR vs -2.7%).

Lamb Weston Holdings, Inc. is an American food processing company that is one of the world's largest producers and processors of frozen french fries, waffle fries, and other frozen potato products. It is headquartered in Eagle, Idaho, a suburb of Boise.

Marvell Technology, Inc. is an American company, headquartered in Santa Clara, California, which develops and produces semiconductors and related technology. Founded in 1995, the company had more than 6,500 employees as of 2024, with over 10,000 patents worldwide, and an annual revenue of $5.5 billion for fiscal 2024.

LW vs MRVL — Head-to-Head

Bigger by revenue
MRVL
MRVL
1.4× larger
MRVL
$2.2B
$1.6B
LW
Growing faster (revenue YoY)
MRVL
MRVL
+89.8% gap
MRVL
22.1%
-67.7%
LW
Higher net margin
MRVL
MRVL
14.4% more per $
MRVL
17.9%
3.5%
LW
Faster 2-yr revenue CAGR
MRVL
MRVL
Annualised
MRVL
38.2%
-2.7%
LW

Income Statement — Q2 FY2027 vs Q1 FY2027

Metric
LW
LW
MRVL
MRVL
Revenue
$1.6B
$2.2B
Net Profit
$54.0M
$396.1M
Gross Margin
21.2%
51.7%
Operating Margin
8.1%
66.5%
Net Margin
3.5%
17.9%
Revenue YoY
-67.7%
22.1%
Net Profit YoY
-70.1%
EPS (diluted)
$0.39
$0.46

Green = leading value per metric. Periods may differ when fiscal calendars don't align.

8-Quarter Revenue & Profit Trend

Side-by-side quarterly history. Quarters aligned by calendar period so offset fiscal years line up.

Revenue
LW
LW
MRVL
MRVL
Q3 26
$1.6B
Q1 26
$1.6B
$2.2B
Q4 25
$1.6B
$2.1B
Q3 25
$1.7B
$2.0B
Q2 25
$1.7B
$1.9B
Q1 25
$1.5B
$1.8B
Q4 24
$1.6B
$1.5B
Q3 24
$1.7B
$1.3B
Net Profit
LW
LW
MRVL
MRVL
Q3 26
$54.0M
Q1 26
$54.0M
$396.1M
Q4 25
$62.1M
$1.9B
Q3 25
$64.3M
$194.8M
Q2 25
$119.9M
$177.9M
Q1 25
$146.0M
$200.2M
Q4 24
$-36.1M
$-676.3M
Q3 24
$127.4M
$-193.3M
Gross Margin
LW
LW
MRVL
MRVL
Q3 26
21.2%
Q1 26
21.2%
51.7%
Q4 25
20.0%
51.6%
Q3 25
20.6%
50.4%
Q2 25
20.4%
50.3%
Q1 25
27.8%
50.5%
Q4 24
17.4%
23.0%
Q3 24
21.5%
46.2%
Operating Margin
LW
LW
MRVL
MRVL
Q3 26
8.1%
Q1 26
8.1%
66.5%
Q4 25
8.6%
17.2%
Q3 25
9.4%
14.5%
Q2 25
11.1%
14.3%
Q1 25
16.4%
12.9%
Q4 24
1.2%
-46.4%
Q3 24
12.8%
-7.9%
Net Margin
LW
LW
MRVL
MRVL
Q3 26
3.5%
Q1 26
3.5%
17.9%
Q4 25
3.8%
91.7%
Q3 25
3.9%
9.7%
Q2 25
7.2%
9.4%
Q1 25
9.6%
11.0%
Q4 24
-2.3%
-44.6%
Q3 24
7.7%
-15.2%
EPS (diluted)
LW
LW
MRVL
MRVL
Q3 26
$0.39
Q1 26
$0.39
$0.46
Q4 25
$0.44
$2.20
Q3 25
$0.46
$0.22
Q2 25
$0.84
$0.20
Q1 25
$1.03
$0.23
Q4 24
$-0.25
$-0.78
Q3 24
$0.88
$-0.22

Balance Sheet & Financial Strength

Snapshot of each company's liquidity, leverage and book value from the latest quarter.

Metric
LW
LW
MRVL
MRVL
Cash + ST InvestmentsLiquidity on hand
$57.5M
$2.6B
Total DebtLower is stronger
$269.2M
$4.5B
Stockholders' EquityBook value
$1.8B
$14.3B
Total Assets
$7.4B
$22.3B
Debt / EquityLower = less leverage
0.15×
0.31×

8-quarter trend — quarters aligned by calendar period.

Cash + ST Investments
LW
LW
MRVL
MRVL
Q3 26
$57.5M
Q1 26
$57.5M
$2.6B
Q4 25
$82.7M
$2.7B
Q3 25
$98.6M
$1.2B
Q2 25
$70.7M
$885.9M
Q1 25
$67.5M
$948.3M
Q4 24
$79.0M
$868.1M
Q3 24
$120.8M
$808.7M
Total Debt
LW
LW
MRVL
MRVL
Q3 26
$269.2M
Q1 26
$3.6B
$4.5B
Q4 25
$3.6B
$4.5B
Q3 25
$3.7B
$4.5B
Q2 25
$3.7B
$4.2B
Q1 25
$3.7B
$4.1B
Q4 24
$3.7B
$4.1B
Q3 24
$3.4B
$4.1B
Stockholders' Equity
LW
LW
MRVL
MRVL
Q3 26
$1.8B
Q1 26
$1.8B
$14.3B
Q4 25
$1.8B
$14.1B
Q3 25
$1.8B
$13.4B
Q2 25
$1.7B
$13.3B
Q1 25
$1.6B
$13.4B
Q4 24
$1.6B
$13.4B
Q3 24
$1.8B
$14.2B
Total Assets
LW
LW
MRVL
MRVL
Q3 26
$7.4B
Q1 26
$7.4B
$22.3B
Q4 25
$7.3B
$21.6B
Q3 25
$7.2B
$20.6B
Q2 25
$7.4B
$20.0B
Q1 25
$7.4B
$20.2B
Q4 24
$7.5B
$19.7B
Q3 24
$7.5B
$20.3B
Debt / Equity
LW
LW
MRVL
MRVL
Q3 26
0.15×
Q1 26
1.99×
0.31×
Q4 25
2.08×
0.32×
Q3 25
2.05×
0.33×
Q2 25
2.12×
0.32×
Q1 25
2.25×
0.30×
Q4 24
2.26×
0.31×
Q3 24
1.87×
0.29×

Cash Flow & Capital Efficiency

How much cash each business actually produces after reinvestment. Cash flow is harder to manipulate than net income.

Metric
LW
LW
MRVL
MRVL
Operating Cash FlowLast quarter
$595.6M
$373.7M
Free Cash FlowOCF − Capex
FCF MarginFCF / Revenue
Capex IntensityCapex / Revenue
Cash ConversionOCF / Net Profit
11.03×
0.94×
TTM Free Cash FlowTrailing 4 quarters

8-quarter trend — quarters aligned by calendar period.

Operating Cash Flow
LW
LW
MRVL
MRVL
Q3 26
$595.6M
Q1 26
$65.2M
$373.7M
Q4 25
$178.4M
$582.3M
Q3 25
$352.0M
$461.6M
Q2 25
$868.3M
$332.9M
Q1 25
$56.0M
$514.0M
Q4 24
$99.1M
$536.3M
Q3 24
$330.2M
$306.4M
Free Cash Flow
LW
LW
MRVL
MRVL
Q3 26
Q1 26
$-36.3M
Q4 25
$101.0M
$508.8M
Q3 25
$274.4M
$414.1M
Q2 25
$230.1M
$214.1M
Q1 25
$-19.8M
$444.1M
Q4 24
$-49.6M
$461.3M
Q3 24
$4.3M
$258.2M
FCF Margin
LW
LW
MRVL
MRVL
Q3 26
Q1 26
-2.3%
Q4 25
6.2%
24.5%
Q3 25
16.5%
20.6%
Q2 25
13.7%
11.3%
Q1 25
-1.3%
24.4%
Q4 24
-3.1%
30.4%
Q3 24
0.3%
20.3%
Capex Intensity
LW
LW
MRVL
MRVL
Q3 26
Q1 26
6.5%
Q4 25
4.8%
3.5%
Q3 25
4.7%
2.4%
Q2 25
38.1%
6.3%
Q1 25
5.0%
3.8%
Q4 24
9.3%
4.9%
Q3 24
19.7%
3.8%
Cash Conversion
LW
LW
MRVL
MRVL
Q3 26
11.03×
Q1 26
1.21×
0.94×
Q4 25
2.87×
0.31×
Q3 25
5.47×
2.37×
Q2 25
7.24×
1.87×
Q1 25
0.38×
2.57×
Q4 24
Q3 24
2.59×

Financial Flow Comparison

Revenue → gross profit → operating profit → net profit for each company.

Revenue Breakdown by Segment

LW
LW

Segment breakdown not available.

MRVL
MRVL

Data center$1.7B74%
Communications and other$567.4M26%

Related Comparisons