vs
Side-by-side financial comparison of Magnera Corp (MAGN) and Park Hotels & Resorts Inc. (PK). Click either name above to swap in a different company.
Magnera Corp is the larger business by last-quarter revenue ($792.0M vs $630.0M, roughly 1.3× Park Hotels & Resorts Inc.). Park Hotels & Resorts Inc. runs the higher net margin — 1.9% vs -4.3%, a 6.2% gap on every dollar of revenue. On growth, Magnera Corp posted the faster year-over-year revenue change (12.8% vs -1.3%). Over the past eight quarters, Magnera Corp's revenue compounded faster (54.9% CAGR vs -4.2%).
Park Hotels & Resorts is an American real estate investment trust (REIT) focused on hotel properties, based in Tysons, Virginia. It was formed in 2017 as a spin-off from Hilton Worldwide.
MAGN vs PK — Head-to-Head
Income Statement — Q1 FY2026 vs Q1 FY2026
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $792.0M | $630.0M |
| Net Profit | $-34.0M | $12.0M |
| Gross Margin | 12.2% | — |
| Operating Margin | 1.8% | 9.8% |
| Net Margin | -4.3% | 1.9% |
| Revenue YoY | 12.8% | -1.3% |
| Net Profit YoY | 43.3% | 121.1% |
| EPS (diluted) | $-0.95 | $0.05 |
Green = leading value per metric. Periods may differ when fiscal calendars don't align.
8-Quarter Revenue & Profit Trend
Side-by-side quarterly history. Quarters aligned by calendar period so offset fiscal years line up.
| Q1 26 | — | $630.0M | ||
| Q4 25 | $792.0M | $629.0M | ||
| Q3 25 | — | $610.0M | ||
| Q2 25 | $839.0M | $672.0M | ||
| Q1 25 | $824.0M | $630.0M | ||
| Q4 24 | $702.0M | $625.0M | ||
| Q3 24 | $332.1M | $649.0M | ||
| Q2 24 | $556.0M | $686.0M |
| Q1 26 | — | $12.0M | ||
| Q4 25 | $-34.0M | $-205.0M | ||
| Q3 25 | — | $-16.0M | ||
| Q2 25 | $-18.0M | $-5.0M | ||
| Q1 25 | $-41.0M | $-57.0M | ||
| Q4 24 | $-60.0M | $66.0M | ||
| Q3 24 | $-15.2M | $54.0M | ||
| Q2 24 | $19.0M | $64.0M |
| Q1 26 | — | — | ||
| Q4 25 | 12.2% | — | ||
| Q3 25 | — | — | ||
| Q2 25 | 10.7% | — | ||
| Q1 25 | 10.7% | — | ||
| Q4 24 | 10.1% | — | ||
| Q3 24 | 10.7% | — | ||
| Q2 24 | 6.6% | — |
| Q1 26 | — | 9.8% | ||
| Q4 25 | 1.8% | -26.1% | ||
| Q3 25 | — | 9.7% | ||
| Q2 25 | 1.5% | 9.7% | ||
| Q1 25 | 0.5% | 1.1% | ||
| Q4 24 | -3.1% | 13.3% | ||
| Q3 24 | 0.9% | 14.6% | ||
| Q2 24 | 3.1% | 17.6% |
| Q1 26 | — | 1.9% | ||
| Q4 25 | -4.3% | -32.6% | ||
| Q3 25 | — | -2.6% | ||
| Q2 25 | -2.1% | -0.7% | ||
| Q1 25 | -5.0% | -9.0% | ||
| Q4 24 | -8.5% | 10.6% | ||
| Q3 24 | -4.6% | 8.3% | ||
| Q2 24 | 3.4% | 9.3% |
| Q1 26 | — | $0.05 | ||
| Q4 25 | $-0.95 | $-1.04 | ||
| Q3 25 | — | $-0.08 | ||
| Q2 25 | $-0.51 | $-0.02 | ||
| Q1 25 | $-1.15 | $-0.29 | ||
| Q4 24 | $-1.69 | $0.32 | ||
| Q3 24 | $-0.33 | $0.26 | ||
| Q2 24 | $0.60 | $0.30 |
Balance Sheet & Financial Strength
Snapshot of each company's liquidity, leverage and book value from the latest quarter.
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| Cash + ST InvestmentsLiquidity on hand | $264.0M | $156.0M |
| Total DebtLower is stronger | $1.9B | — |
| Stockholders' EquityBook value | $1.0B | $3.1B |
| Total Assets | $3.9B | — |
| Debt / EquityLower = less leverage | 1.86× | — |
8-quarter trend — quarters aligned by calendar period.
| Q1 26 | — | $156.0M | ||
| Q4 25 | $264.0M | $232.0M | ||
| Q3 25 | — | $278.0M | ||
| Q2 25 | $276.0M | $319.0M | ||
| Q1 25 | $282.0M | $233.0M | ||
| Q4 24 | $215.0M | $402.0M | ||
| Q3 24 | $230.0M | $480.0M | ||
| Q2 24 | $33.9M | $449.0M |
| Q1 26 | — | — | ||
| Q4 25 | $1.9B | $3.9B | ||
| Q3 25 | — | $3.9B | ||
| Q2 25 | $2.0B | $3.9B | ||
| Q1 25 | $2.0B | $3.9B | ||
| Q4 24 | $2.0B | $3.9B | ||
| Q3 24 | $2.0B | $3.9B | ||
| Q2 24 | $877.4M | $3.9B |
| Q1 26 | — | $3.1B | ||
| Q4 25 | $1.0B | $3.1B | ||
| Q3 25 | — | $3.4B | ||
| Q2 25 | $1.1B | $3.4B | ||
| Q1 25 | $1.1B | $3.5B | ||
| Q4 24 | $1.1B | $3.6B | ||
| Q3 24 | $2.1B | $3.8B | ||
| Q2 24 | $2.4B | $3.8B |
| Q1 26 | — | — | ||
| Q4 25 | $3.9B | $7.7B | ||
| Q3 25 | — | $8.8B | ||
| Q2 25 | $4.1B | $8.9B | ||
| Q1 25 | $4.1B | $8.9B | ||
| Q4 24 | $4.0B | $9.2B | ||
| Q3 24 | $2.8B | $9.2B | ||
| Q2 24 | $1.5B | $9.2B |
| Q1 26 | — | — | ||
| Q4 25 | 1.86× | 1.23× | ||
| Q3 25 | — | 1.14× | ||
| Q2 25 | 1.77× | 1.12× | ||
| Q1 25 | 1.83× | 1.11× | ||
| Q4 24 | 1.80× | 1.06× | ||
| Q3 24 | 0.91× | 1.03× | ||
| Q2 24 | 0.37× | 1.03× |
Cash Flow & Capital Efficiency
How much cash each business actually produces after reinvestment. Cash flow is harder to manipulate than net income.
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash FlowLast quarter | $2.0M | — |
| Free Cash FlowOCF − Capex | $-13.0M | — |
| FCF MarginFCF / Revenue | -1.6% | — |
| Capex IntensityCapex / Revenue | 1.9% | — |
| Cash ConversionOCF / Net Profit | — | — |
| TTM Free Cash FlowTrailing 4 quarters | — | — |
8-quarter trend — quarters aligned by calendar period.
| Q1 26 | — | — | ||
| Q4 25 | $2.0M | $105.0M | ||
| Q3 25 | — | $99.0M | ||
| Q2 25 | $0 | $108.0M | ||
| Q1 25 | $65.0M | $86.0M | ||
| Q4 24 | $-58.0M | $80.0M | ||
| Q3 24 | $12.2M | $140.0M | ||
| Q2 24 | $38.0M | $117.0M |
| Q1 26 | — | — | ||
| Q4 25 | $-13.0M | $-3.0M | ||
| Q3 25 | — | $31.0M | ||
| Q2 25 | — | $65.0M | ||
| Q1 25 | $42.0M | $9.0M | ||
| Q4 24 | $-74.0M | $17.0M | ||
| Q3 24 | $3.6M | $97.0M | ||
| Q2 24 | $23.0M | $66.0M |
| Q1 26 | — | — | ||
| Q4 25 | -1.6% | -0.5% | ||
| Q3 25 | — | 5.1% | ||
| Q2 25 | — | 9.7% | ||
| Q1 25 | 5.1% | 1.4% | ||
| Q4 24 | -10.5% | 2.7% | ||
| Q3 24 | 1.1% | 14.9% | ||
| Q2 24 | 4.1% | 9.6% |
| Q1 26 | — | — | ||
| Q4 25 | 1.9% | 17.2% | ||
| Q3 25 | — | 11.1% | ||
| Q2 25 | 1.5% | 6.4% | ||
| Q1 25 | 2.8% | 12.2% | ||
| Q4 24 | 2.3% | 10.1% | ||
| Q3 24 | 2.6% | 6.6% | ||
| Q2 24 | 2.7% | 7.4% |
| Q1 26 | — | — | ||
| Q4 25 | — | — | ||
| Q3 25 | — | — | ||
| Q2 25 | — | — | ||
| Q1 25 | — | — | ||
| Q4 24 | — | 1.21× | ||
| Q3 24 | — | 2.59× | ||
| Q2 24 | 2.00× | 1.83× |
Financial Flow Comparison
Revenue → gross profit → operating profit → net profit for each company.
Revenue Breakdown by Segment
MAGN
| Other | $451.0M | 57% |
| United States And Canada | $341.0M | 43% |
PK
| Comparable Hotel Revenues | $617.0M | 98% |
| Other | $13.0M | 2% |