vs
Side-by-side financial comparison of Microchip Technology (MCHP) and Sally Beauty Holdings, Inc. (SBH). Click either name above to swap in a different company.
Microchip Technology is the larger business by last-quarter revenue ($1.3B vs $943.2M, roughly 1.4× Sally Beauty Holdings, Inc.). Microchip Technology runs the higher net margin — 11.0% vs 4.8%, a 6.2% gap on every dollar of revenue. On growth, Sally Beauty Holdings, Inc. posted the faster year-over-year revenue change (0.6% vs -72.2%). Microchip Technology produced more free cash flow last quarter ($242.8M vs $57.5M). Over the past eight quarters, Microchip Technology's revenue compounded faster (2.8% CAGR vs 1.9%).
Microchip Technology Incorporated is an American publicly traded semiconductor corporation that manufactures microcontroller, mixed-signal, analog, and Flash-IP integrated circuits.
Sally Beauty Holdings, Inc. is an American international specialty retailer and distributor of professional beauty supplies with revenues of more than $3.9 billion annually.
MCHP vs SBH — Head-to-Head
Income Statement — Q4 FY2026 vs Q1 FY2026
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $1.3B | $943.2M |
| Net Profit | $144.2M | $45.6M |
| Gross Margin | 61.0% | 51.2% |
| Operating Margin | 16.6% | 8.1% |
| Net Margin | 11.0% | 4.8% |
| Revenue YoY | -72.2% | 0.6% |
| Net Profit YoY | 8.9% | -25.3% |
| EPS (diluted) | $0.21 | $0.45 |
Green = leading value per metric. Periods may differ when fiscal calendars don't align.
8-Quarter Revenue & Profit Trend
Side-by-side quarterly history. Quarters aligned by calendar period so offset fiscal years line up.
| Q1 26 | $1.3B | — | ||
| Q4 25 | $1.2B | $943.2M | ||
| Q3 25 | $1.1B | $947.1M | ||
| Q2 25 | $1.1B | $933.3M | ||
| Q1 25 | $970.5M | $883.1M | ||
| Q4 24 | $1.0B | $937.9M | ||
| Q3 24 | $1.2B | $935.0M | ||
| Q2 24 | $1.2B | $942.3M |
| Q1 26 | $144.2M | — | ||
| Q4 25 | $62.7M | $45.6M | ||
| Q3 25 | $41.7M | $49.9M | ||
| Q2 25 | $-18.6M | $45.7M | ||
| Q1 25 | $-154.6M | $39.2M | ||
| Q4 24 | $-53.6M | $61.0M | ||
| Q3 24 | $78.4M | $48.1M | ||
| Q2 24 | $129.3M | $37.7M |
| Q1 26 | 61.0% | — | ||
| Q4 25 | 59.6% | 51.2% | ||
| Q3 25 | 55.9% | 52.2% | ||
| Q2 25 | 53.6% | 51.5% | ||
| Q1 25 | 51.6% | 52.0% | ||
| Q4 24 | 54.7% | 50.8% | ||
| Q3 24 | 57.4% | 51.2% | ||
| Q2 24 | 59.4% | 51.0% |
| Q1 26 | 16.6% | — | ||
| Q4 25 | 12.8% | 8.1% | ||
| Q3 25 | 7.8% | 8.4% | ||
| Q2 25 | 3.0% | 8.4% | ||
| Q1 25 | -10.3% | 7.9% | ||
| Q4 24 | 3.0% | 10.7% | ||
| Q3 24 | 12.6% | 8.8% | ||
| Q2 24 | 17.7% | 7.6% |
| Q1 26 | 11.0% | — | ||
| Q4 25 | 5.3% | 4.8% | ||
| Q3 25 | 3.7% | 5.3% | ||
| Q2 25 | -1.7% | 4.9% | ||
| Q1 25 | -15.9% | 4.4% | ||
| Q4 24 | -5.2% | 6.5% | ||
| Q3 24 | 6.7% | 5.1% | ||
| Q2 24 | 10.4% | 4.0% |
| Q1 26 | $0.21 | — | ||
| Q4 25 | $0.06 | $0.45 | ||
| Q3 25 | $0.03 | $0.49 | ||
| Q2 25 | $-0.09 | $0.44 | ||
| Q1 25 | $-0.29 | $0.38 | ||
| Q4 24 | $-0.10 | $0.58 | ||
| Q3 24 | $0.14 | $0.45 | ||
| Q2 24 | $0.24 | $0.36 |
Balance Sheet & Financial Strength
Snapshot of each company's liquidity, leverage and book value from the latest quarter.
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| Cash + ST InvestmentsLiquidity on hand | $240.3M | $157.2M |
| Total DebtLower is stronger | $5.5B | $842.5M |
| Stockholders' EquityBook value | $6.4B | $823.6M |
| Total Assets | $14.4B | $2.9B |
| Debt / EquityLower = less leverage | 0.85× | 1.02× |
8-quarter trend — quarters aligned by calendar period.
| Q1 26 | $240.3M | — | ||
| Q4 25 | $250.7M | $157.2M | ||
| Q3 25 | $236.8M | $149.2M | ||
| Q2 25 | $566.5M | $112.8M | ||
| Q1 25 | $771.7M | $92.2M | ||
| Q4 24 | $586.0M | $105.5M | ||
| Q3 24 | $286.1M | $108.0M | ||
| Q2 24 | $315.1M | $97.4M |
| Q1 26 | $5.5B | — | ||
| Q4 25 | $5.4B | $842.5M | ||
| Q3 25 | $5.4B | $862.0M | ||
| Q2 25 | $5.5B | $882.4M | ||
| Q1 25 | $5.6B | $902.8M | ||
| Q4 24 | $6.7B | $938.1M | ||
| Q3 24 | $6.4B | $978.3M | ||
| Q2 24 | $6.2B | $978.9M |
| Q1 26 | $6.4B | — | ||
| Q4 25 | $6.6B | $823.6M | ||
| Q3 25 | $6.7B | $794.2M | ||
| Q2 25 | $6.9B | $762.9M | ||
| Q1 25 | $7.1B | $699.8M | ||
| Q4 24 | $6.0B | $656.5M | ||
| Q3 24 | $6.3B | $628.5M | ||
| Q2 24 | $6.4B | $577.7M |
| Q1 26 | $14.4B | — | ||
| Q4 25 | $14.3B | $2.9B | ||
| Q3 25 | $14.5B | $2.9B | ||
| Q2 25 | $15.0B | $2.7B | ||
| Q1 25 | $15.4B | $2.7B | ||
| Q4 24 | $15.6B | $2.7B | ||
| Q3 24 | $15.6B | $2.8B | ||
| Q2 24 | $15.8B | $2.7B |
| Q1 26 | 0.85× | — | ||
| Q4 25 | 0.82× | 1.02× | ||
| Q3 25 | 0.80× | 1.09× | ||
| Q2 25 | 0.80× | 1.16× | ||
| Q1 25 | 0.80× | 1.29× | ||
| Q4 24 | 1.12× | 1.43× | ||
| Q3 24 | 1.02× | 1.56× | ||
| Q2 24 | 0.96× | 1.69× |
Cash Flow & Capital Efficiency
How much cash each business actually produces after reinvestment. Cash flow is harder to manipulate than net income.
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash FlowLast quarter | — | $93.2M |
| Free Cash FlowOCF − Capex | $242.8M | $57.5M |
| FCF MarginFCF / Revenue | 18.5% | 6.1% |
| Capex IntensityCapex / Revenue | 1.1% | 3.8% |
| Cash ConversionOCF / Net Profit | — | 2.05× |
| TTM Free Cash FlowTrailing 4 quarters | $871.0M | $216.8M |
8-quarter trend — quarters aligned by calendar period.
| Q1 26 | — | — | ||
| Q4 25 | $341.4M | $93.2M | ||
| Q3 25 | $88.1M | $120.9M | ||
| Q2 25 | $275.6M | $69.4M | ||
| Q1 25 | $205.9M | $51.1M | ||
| Q4 24 | $271.5M | $33.5M | ||
| Q3 24 | $43.6M | $110.7M | ||
| Q2 24 | $377.1M | $47.9M |
| Q1 26 | $242.8M | — | ||
| Q4 25 | $318.9M | $57.5M | ||
| Q3 25 | $51.6M | $78.0M | ||
| Q2 25 | $257.7M | $49.1M | ||
| Q1 25 | $191.7M | $32.2M | ||
| Q4 24 | $253.4M | $13.4M | ||
| Q3 24 | $22.8M | $73.3M | ||
| Q2 24 | $304.2M | $28.7M |
| Q1 26 | 18.5% | — | ||
| Q4 25 | 26.9% | 6.1% | ||
| Q3 25 | 4.5% | 8.2% | ||
| Q2 25 | 24.0% | 5.3% | ||
| Q1 25 | 19.8% | 3.6% | ||
| Q4 24 | 24.7% | 1.4% | ||
| Q3 24 | 2.0% | 7.8% | ||
| Q2 24 | 24.5% | 3.1% |
| Q1 26 | 1.1% | — | ||
| Q4 25 | 1.9% | 3.8% | ||
| Q3 25 | 3.2% | 4.5% | ||
| Q2 25 | 1.7% | 2.2% | ||
| Q1 25 | 1.5% | 2.1% | ||
| Q4 24 | 1.8% | 2.1% | ||
| Q3 24 | 1.8% | 4.0% | ||
| Q2 24 | 5.9% | 2.0% |
| Q1 26 | — | — | ||
| Q4 25 | 5.44× | 2.05× | ||
| Q3 25 | 2.11× | 2.42× | ||
| Q2 25 | — | 1.52× | ||
| Q1 25 | — | 1.30× | ||
| Q4 24 | — | 0.55× | ||
| Q3 24 | 0.56× | 2.30× | ||
| Q2 24 | 2.92× | 1.27× |
Financial Flow Comparison
Revenue → gross profit → operating profit → net profit for each company.
Revenue Breakdown by Segment
MCHP
Segment breakdown not available.
SBH
| Sally Beauty Supply | $531.6M | 56% |
| Beauty Systems Group | $411.6M | 44% |