vs
Side-by-side financial comparison of MEDIFAST INC (MED) and TSS, Inc. (TSSI). Click either name above to swap in a different company.
MEDIFAST INC is the larger business by last-quarter revenue ($75.1M vs $60.9M, roughly 1.2× TSS, Inc.). On growth, TSS, Inc. posted the faster year-over-year revenue change (21.8% vs -36.9%). TSS, Inc. produced more free cash flow last quarter ($15.8M vs $-6.6M). Over the past eight quarters, TSS, Inc.'s revenue compounded faster (95.8% CAGR vs -34.4%).
Medifast, Inc. is an American nutrition and weight loss company based in Baltimore, Maryland. Medifast produces, distributes, and sells weight loss and health-related products through websites, multi-level marketing, telemarketing, and franchised weight loss clinics.
MED vs TSSI — Head-to-Head
Income Statement — Q4 FY2025 vs Q4 FY2025
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $75.1M | $60.9M |
| Net Profit | — | $12.2M |
| Gross Margin | 69.4% | 17.6% |
| Operating Margin | -10.4% | 1.5% |
| Net Margin | — | 20.0% |
| Revenue YoY | -36.9% | 21.8% |
| Net Profit YoY | — | 535.7% |
| EPS (diluted) | $-1.64 | $0.44 |
Green = leading value per metric. Periods may differ when fiscal calendars don't align.
8-Quarter Revenue & Profit Trend
Side-by-side quarterly history. Quarters aligned by calendar period so offset fiscal years line up.
| Q4 25 | $75.1M | $60.9M | ||
| Q3 25 | $89.4M | $41.9M | ||
| Q2 25 | $105.6M | $44.0M | ||
| Q1 25 | $115.7M | $99.0M | ||
| Q4 24 | $119.0M | $50.0M | ||
| Q3 24 | $140.2M | $70.1M | ||
| Q2 24 | $168.6M | $12.2M | ||
| Q1 24 | $174.7M | $15.9M |
| Q4 25 | — | $12.2M | ||
| Q3 25 | $-2.3M | $-1.5M | ||
| Q2 25 | $2.5M | $1.5M | ||
| Q1 25 | $-772.0K | $3.0M | ||
| Q4 24 | — | $1.9M | ||
| Q3 24 | $1.1M | $2.6M | ||
| Q2 24 | $-8.2M | $1.4M | ||
| Q1 24 | $8.3M | $15.0K |
| Q4 25 | 69.4% | 17.6% | ||
| Q3 25 | 69.5% | 11.1% | ||
| Q2 25 | 72.6% | 17.8% | ||
| Q1 25 | 72.8% | 9.3% | ||
| Q4 24 | 74.1% | 14.4% | ||
| Q3 24 | 75.4% | 11.3% | ||
| Q2 24 | 73.2% | 37.3% | ||
| Q1 24 | 72.8% | 17.1% |
| Q4 25 | -10.4% | 1.5% | ||
| Q3 25 | -4.6% | -2.2% | ||
| Q2 25 | -1.0% | 5.1% | ||
| Q1 25 | -1.1% | 4.2% | ||
| Q4 24 | 0.6% | 0.0% | ||
| Q3 24 | 1.5% | 5.4% | ||
| Q2 24 | -4.7% | 14.0% | ||
| Q1 24 | 4.5% | 1.6% |
| Q4 25 | — | 20.0% | ||
| Q3 25 | -2.5% | -3.6% | ||
| Q2 25 | 2.3% | 3.4% | ||
| Q1 25 | -0.7% | 3.0% | ||
| Q4 24 | — | 3.8% | ||
| Q3 24 | 0.8% | 3.8% | ||
| Q2 24 | -4.8% | 11.5% | ||
| Q1 24 | 4.8% | 0.1% |
| Q4 25 | $-1.64 | $0.44 | ||
| Q3 25 | $-0.21 | $-0.06 | ||
| Q2 25 | $0.22 | $0.06 | ||
| Q1 25 | $-0.07 | $0.12 | ||
| Q4 24 | $0.08 | $0.08 | ||
| Q3 24 | $0.10 | $0.10 | ||
| Q2 24 | $-0.75 | $0.06 | ||
| Q1 24 | $0.76 | $0.00 |
Balance Sheet & Financial Strength
Snapshot of each company's liquidity, leverage and book value from the latest quarter.
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| Cash + ST InvestmentsLiquidity on hand | $167.3M | $85.5M |
| Total DebtLower is stronger | — | — |
| Stockholders' EquityBook value | $198.9M | $76.6M |
| Total Assets | $248.0M | $184.9M |
| Debt / EquityLower = less leverage | — | — |
8-quarter trend — quarters aligned by calendar period.
| Q4 25 | $167.3M | $85.5M | ||
| Q3 25 | $173.5M | $70.7M | ||
| Q2 25 | $162.7M | — | ||
| Q1 25 | $164.6M | — | ||
| Q4 24 | $162.3M | $23.2M | ||
| Q3 24 | $170.0M | $46.4M | ||
| Q2 24 | $163.5M | $8.3M | ||
| Q1 24 | $156.4M | $14.4M |
| Q4 25 | $198.9M | $76.6M | ||
| Q3 25 | $214.7M | $63.4M | ||
| Q2 25 | $216.0M | $9.5M | ||
| Q1 25 | $211.0M | $9.4M | ||
| Q4 24 | $210.1M | $7.1M | ||
| Q3 24 | $207.3M | $7.7M | ||
| Q2 24 | $205.3M | $5.2M | ||
| Q1 24 | $211.0M | $3.7M |
| Q4 25 | $248.0M | $184.9M | ||
| Q3 25 | $268.2M | $165.4M | ||
| Q2 25 | $269.3M | $139.5M | ||
| Q1 25 | $280.0M | $113.5M | ||
| Q4 24 | $284.2M | $96.6M | ||
| Q3 24 | $291.2M | $67.3M | ||
| Q2 24 | $293.5M | $28.9M | ||
| Q1 24 | $302.8M | $26.8M |
Cash Flow & Capital Efficiency
How much cash each business actually produces after reinvestment. Cash flow is harder to manipulate than net income.
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash FlowLast quarter | $-5.3M | $16.3M |
| Free Cash FlowOCF − Capex | $-6.6M | $15.8M |
| FCF MarginFCF / Revenue | -8.8% | 25.9% |
| Capex IntensityCapex / Revenue | 1.8% | 0.9% |
| Cash ConversionOCF / Net Profit | — | 1.34× |
| TTM Free Cash FlowTrailing 4 quarters | $1.2M | $2.1M |
8-quarter trend — quarters aligned by calendar period.
| Q4 25 | $-5.3M | $16.3M | ||
| Q3 25 | $12.1M | $-18.4M | ||
| Q2 25 | $-3.4M | $16.3M | ||
| Q1 25 | $3.4M | $20.6M | ||
| Q4 24 | $-4.9M | $-21.6M | ||
| Q3 24 | $9.1M | $38.6M | ||
| Q2 24 | $13.1M | $-4.3M | ||
| Q1 24 | $7.3M | $2.6M |
| Q4 25 | $-6.6M | $15.8M | ||
| Q3 25 | $10.8M | $-24.9M | ||
| Q2 25 | $-4.8M | $5.4M | ||
| Q1 25 | $1.9M | $5.8M | ||
| Q4 24 | $-7.2M | $-28.4M | ||
| Q3 24 | $7.7M | $38.6M | ||
| Q2 24 | $11.1M | $-6.0M | ||
| Q1 24 | $5.4M | $2.6M |
| Q4 25 | -8.8% | 25.9% | ||
| Q3 25 | 12.0% | -59.3% | ||
| Q2 25 | -4.5% | 12.3% | ||
| Q1 25 | 1.6% | 5.8% | ||
| Q4 24 | -6.1% | -56.7% | ||
| Q3 24 | 5.5% | 55.1% | ||
| Q2 24 | 6.6% | -49.4% | ||
| Q1 24 | 3.1% | 16.4% |
| Q4 25 | 1.8% | 0.9% | ||
| Q3 25 | 1.5% | 15.3% | ||
| Q2 25 | 1.3% | 24.8% | ||
| Q1 25 | 1.3% | 15.0% | ||
| Q4 24 | 1.9% | 13.4% | ||
| Q3 24 | 1.0% | 0.1% | ||
| Q2 24 | 1.1% | 13.8% | ||
| Q1 24 | 1.1% | 0.2% |
| Q4 25 | — | 1.34× | ||
| Q3 25 | — | — | ||
| Q2 25 | -1.36× | 11.02× | ||
| Q1 25 | — | 6.93× | ||
| Q4 24 | — | -11.32× | ||
| Q3 24 | 8.04× | 14.60× | ||
| Q2 24 | — | -3.09× | ||
| Q1 24 | 0.88× | 176.40× |
Financial Flow Comparison
Revenue → gross profit → operating profit → net profit for each company.
Revenue Breakdown by Segment
MED
Segment breakdown not available.
TSSI
| Procurement Revenues Segment | $43.2M | 71% |
| System Integration Services Segment | $14.2M | 23% |
| Facilities Segment | $3.5M | 6% |