vs
Side-by-side financial comparison of MACROGENICS INC (MGNX) and Maison Solutions Inc. (MSS). Click either name above to swap in a different company.
MACROGENICS INC is the larger business by last-quarter revenue ($41.2M vs $27.6M, roughly 1.5× Maison Solutions Inc.). On growth, MACROGENICS INC posted the faster year-over-year revenue change (113.0% vs -10.9%). Over the past eight quarters, MACROGENICS INC's revenue compounded faster (112.8% CAGR vs 42.5%).
MacroGenics Inc is a clinical-stage biopharmaceutical firm specializing in the research and development of novel immunotherapies for cancer and autoimmune disorders. Its core product pipeline centers on monoclonal antibody-based treatments, with key programs targeting solid tumors and hematological malignancies, supported by partnerships with global pharmaceutical partners.
Maison Solutions Inc.MSSEarnings & Financial Report
Maison Solutions Inc. is a specialty home goods retail company that provides a diverse portfolio of stylish, affordably priced furniture, home decor items, and daily household products. Its primary market is the Guangdong-Hong Kong-Macao Greater Bay Area in China, serving mass consumers through both offline physical stores and online e-commerce channels.
MGNX vs MSS — Head-to-Head
Income Statement — Q4 FY2025 vs Q2 FY2026
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $41.2M | $27.6M |
| Net Profit | — | $-5.0M |
| Gross Margin | — | 23.4% |
| Operating Margin | -29.3% | -4.9% |
| Net Margin | — | -18.0% |
| Revenue YoY | 113.0% | -10.9% |
| Net Profit YoY | — | -1840.5% |
| EPS (diluted) | $-0.23 | $-0.23 |
Green = leading value per metric. Periods may differ when fiscal calendars don't align.
8-Quarter Revenue & Profit Trend
Side-by-side quarterly history. Quarters aligned by calendar period so offset fiscal years line up.
| Q4 25 | $41.2M | $27.6M | ||
| Q3 25 | $72.8M | $27.2M | ||
| Q2 25 | $22.2M | $34.4M | ||
| Q1 25 | $13.2M | $32.3M | ||
| Q4 24 | $19.4M | $29.4M | ||
| Q3 24 | $110.7M | $28.2M | ||
| Q2 24 | $10.8M | $16.9M | ||
| Q1 24 | $9.1M | $13.6M |
| Q4 25 | — | $-5.0M | ||
| Q3 25 | $16.8M | $-1.5M | ||
| Q2 25 | $-36.3M | $-287.4K | ||
| Q1 25 | $-41.0M | $1.0M | ||
| Q4 24 | — | $-256.0K | ||
| Q3 24 | $56.3M | $700.9K | ||
| Q2 24 | $-55.7M | $-2.8M | ||
| Q1 24 | $-52.2M | $-549.0K |
| Q4 25 | — | 23.4% | ||
| Q3 25 | — | 24.1% | ||
| Q2 25 | — | 9.5% | ||
| Q1 25 | — | 21.8% | ||
| Q4 24 | 98.8% | 26.9% | ||
| Q3 24 | 99.8% | 28.9% | ||
| Q2 24 | 98.4% | 13.0% | ||
| Q1 24 | 97.0% | 23.4% |
| Q4 25 | -29.3% | -4.9% | ||
| Q3 25 | 25.6% | 0.7% | ||
| Q2 25 | -165.3% | -15.9% | ||
| Q1 25 | -323.1% | 3.7% | ||
| Q4 24 | -273.0% | 3.2% | ||
| Q3 24 | 48.9% | 7.3% | ||
| Q2 24 | -538.9% | -14.4% | ||
| Q1 24 | -590.4% | -2.3% |
| Q4 25 | — | -18.0% | ||
| Q3 25 | 23.1% | -5.7% | ||
| Q2 25 | -163.0% | -0.8% | ||
| Q1 25 | -311.1% | 3.1% | ||
| Q4 24 | — | -0.9% | ||
| Q3 24 | 50.9% | 2.5% | ||
| Q2 24 | -515.6% | -16.4% | ||
| Q1 24 | -573.3% | -4.0% |
| Q4 25 | $-0.23 | $-0.23 | ||
| Q3 25 | $0.27 | $-0.08 | ||
| Q2 25 | $-0.57 | $-0.02 | ||
| Q1 25 | $-0.65 | $0.06 | ||
| Q4 24 | $-0.24 | $-0.01 | ||
| Q3 24 | $0.90 | $0.04 | ||
| Q2 24 | $-0.89 | $-0.16 | ||
| Q1 24 | $-0.84 | $-0.03 |
Balance Sheet & Financial Strength
Snapshot of each company's liquidity, leverage and book value from the latest quarter.
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| Cash + ST InvestmentsLiquidity on hand | $57.2M | — |
| Total DebtLower is stronger | — | $2.6M |
| Stockholders' EquityBook value | $55.6M | $11.6M |
| Total Assets | $256.8M | $75.4M |
| Debt / EquityLower = less leverage | — | 0.22× |
8-quarter trend — quarters aligned by calendar period.
| Q4 25 | $57.2M | — | ||
| Q3 25 | $80.1M | $1.1M | ||
| Q2 25 | $130.7M | $775.4K | ||
| Q1 25 | $145.6M | $445.4K | ||
| Q4 24 | $182.8M | $355.7K | ||
| Q3 24 | $179.6M | $588.9K | ||
| Q2 24 | $83.9M | $2.1M | ||
| Q1 24 | $80.4M | $9.4M |
| Q4 25 | — | $2.6M | ||
| Q3 25 | — | $2.6M | ||
| Q2 25 | — | $2.6M | ||
| Q1 25 | — | — | ||
| Q4 24 | — | — | ||
| Q3 24 | — | $2.5M | ||
| Q2 24 | — | $2.6M | ||
| Q1 24 | — | $2.6M |
| Q4 25 | $55.6M | $11.6M | ||
| Q3 25 | $67.0M | $10.1M | ||
| Q2 25 | $46.6M | $11.7M | ||
| Q1 25 | $79.1M | $12.0M | ||
| Q4 24 | $116.1M | $10.9M | ||
| Q3 24 | $120.1M | $11.2M | ||
| Q2 24 | $57.8M | $10.5M | ||
| Q1 24 | $106.2M | $13.3M |
| Q4 25 | $256.8M | $75.4M | ||
| Q3 25 | $270.8M | $73.3M | ||
| Q2 25 | $245.4M | $77.4M | ||
| Q1 25 | $224.6M | $82.7M | ||
| Q4 24 | $261.7M | $82.7M | ||
| Q3 24 | $264.5M | $82.1M | ||
| Q2 24 | $201.1M | $82.4M | ||
| Q1 24 | $248.3M | $44.2M |
| Q4 25 | — | 0.22× | ||
| Q3 25 | — | 0.26× | ||
| Q2 25 | — | 0.22× | ||
| Q1 25 | — | — | ||
| Q4 24 | — | — | ||
| Q3 24 | — | 0.23× | ||
| Q2 24 | — | 0.24× | ||
| Q1 24 | — | 0.19× |
Cash Flow & Capital Efficiency
How much cash each business actually produces after reinvestment. Cash flow is harder to manipulate than net income.
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash FlowLast quarter | $43.0M | $-1.7M |
| Free Cash FlowOCF − Capex | $42.8M | — |
| FCF MarginFCF / Revenue | 103.8% | — |
| Capex IntensityCapex / Revenue | 0.6% | — |
| Cash ConversionOCF / Net Profit | — | — |
| TTM Free Cash FlowTrailing 4 quarters | $-83.0M | — |
8-quarter trend — quarters aligned by calendar period.
| Q4 25 | $43.0M | $-1.7M | ||
| Q3 25 | $-30.2M | $1.1M | ||
| Q2 25 | $-47.0M | $-1.6M | ||
| Q1 25 | $-46.9M | $1.7M | ||
| Q4 24 | $-38.4M | $1.1M | ||
| Q3 24 | $60.2M | $3.6M | ||
| Q2 24 | $-44.5M | $-2.6M | ||
| Q1 24 | $-45.6M | $-1.4M |
| Q4 25 | $42.8M | — | ||
| Q3 25 | $-30.6M | — | ||
| Q2 25 | $-47.7M | — | ||
| Q1 25 | $-47.4M | — | ||
| Q4 24 | $-39.0M | — | ||
| Q3 24 | $59.6M | — | ||
| Q2 24 | $-45.5M | — | ||
| Q1 24 | $-47.1M | — |
| Q4 25 | 103.8% | — | ||
| Q3 25 | -42.0% | — | ||
| Q2 25 | -214.5% | — | ||
| Q1 25 | -359.5% | — | ||
| Q4 24 | -201.7% | — | ||
| Q3 24 | 53.8% | — | ||
| Q2 24 | -421.6% | — | ||
| Q1 24 | -517.4% | — |
| Q4 25 | 0.6% | — | ||
| Q3 25 | 0.6% | — | ||
| Q2 25 | 3.2% | — | ||
| Q1 25 | 4.0% | — | ||
| Q4 24 | 3.2% | — | ||
| Q3 24 | 0.5% | — | ||
| Q2 24 | 9.6% | — | ||
| Q1 24 | 16.0% | — |
| Q4 25 | — | — | ||
| Q3 25 | -1.79× | — | ||
| Q2 25 | — | — | ||
| Q1 25 | — | 1.66× | ||
| Q4 24 | — | — | ||
| Q3 24 | 1.07× | 5.12× | ||
| Q2 24 | — | — | ||
| Q1 24 | — | — |
Financial Flow Comparison
Revenue → gross profit → operating profit → net profit for each company.
Revenue Breakdown by Segment
MGNX
| Revenue From Collaborative Agreements | $20.3M | 49% |
| Contract Manufacturing | $11.3M | 27% |
| Other | $9.7M | 23% |
MSS
| Perishables | $14.4M | 52% |
| Nonperishables | $13.2M | 48% |