vs

Side-by-side financial comparison of MAXIMUS, INC. (MMS) and Moderna (MRNA). Click either name above to swap in a different company.

MAXIMUS, INC. is the larger business by last-quarter revenue ($1.3B vs $1.0B, roughly 1.3× Moderna). MAXIMUS, INC. runs the higher net margin — 30.2% vs -19.7%, a 49.9% gap on every dollar of revenue. On growth, MAXIMUS, INC. posted the faster year-over-year revenue change (-2.8% vs -45.4%). MAXIMUS, INC. produced more free cash flow last quarter ($450.0M vs $-880.0M). Over the past eight quarters, MAXIMUS, INC.'s revenue compounded faster (-0.3% CAGR vs -45.0%).

Maximus Inc. is an American government services company, with operations in countries including the United States, Canada, and the United Kingdom. Maximus provides administration and other services for Medicaid, Medicare, health care reform, welfare-to-work, and student loan servicing, among other government programs. The company is based in Tysons, Virginia, has 39,600 employees and a reported annual revenue of $5.3 billion in fiscal year 2024.

Moderna, Inc. is an American pharmaceutical and biotechnology company based in Cambridge, Massachusetts, that focuses on RNA therapeutics, primarily mRNA vaccines. These vaccines use a copy of a molecule called messenger RNA (mRNA) to carry instructions for proteins to produce an immune response. The company's name is derived from the terms "modified", "RNA", and "modern".

MMS vs MRNA — Head-to-Head

Bigger by revenue
MMS
MMS
1.3× larger
MMS
$1.3B
$1.0B
MRNA
Growing faster (revenue YoY)
MMS
MMS
+42.6% gap
MMS
-2.8%
-45.4%
MRNA
Higher net margin
MMS
MMS
49.9% more per $
MMS
30.2%
-19.7%
MRNA
More free cash flow
MMS
MMS
$1.3B more FCF
MMS
$450.0M
$-880.0M
MRNA
Faster 2-yr revenue CAGR
MMS
MMS
Annualised
MMS
-0.3%
-45.0%
MRNA

Income Statement — Q2 FY2026 vs Q3 FY2025

Metric
MMS
MMS
MRNA
MRNA
Revenue
$1.3B
$1.0B
Net Profit
$394.0M
$-200.0M
Gross Margin
26.2%
79.6%
Operating Margin
11.4%
-25.6%
Net Margin
30.2%
-19.7%
Revenue YoY
-2.8%
-45.4%
Net Profit YoY
-4.1%
-1638.5%
EPS (diluted)
$7.27
$-0.51

Green = leading value per metric. Periods may differ when fiscal calendars don't align.

8-Quarter Revenue & Profit Trend

Side-by-side quarterly history. Quarters aligned by calendar period so offset fiscal years line up.

Revenue
MMS
MMS
MRNA
MRNA
Q1 26
$1.3B
Q4 25
$1.3B
Q3 25
$1.3B
$1.0B
Q2 25
$1.3B
Q1 25
$1.4B
Q4 24
$1.4B
$966.0M
Q3 24
$1.3B
$1.9B
Q2 24
$1.3B
Net Profit
MMS
MMS
MRNA
MRNA
Q1 26
$394.0M
Q4 25
$93.9M
Q3 25
$75.3M
$-200.0M
Q2 25
$106.0M
Q1 25
$96.6M
Q4 24
$41.2M
$-1.1B
Q3 24
$72.5M
$13.0M
Q2 24
$89.8M
Gross Margin
MMS
MMS
MRNA
MRNA
Q1 26
26.2%
Q4 25
23.7%
Q3 25
25.3%
79.6%
Q2 25
26.7%
Q1 25
24.9%
Q4 24
21.5%
23.5%
Q3 24
22.9%
72.4%
Q2 24
25.3%
Operating Margin
MMS
MMS
MRNA
MRNA
Q1 26
11.4%
Q4 25
10.9%
Q3 25
9.3%
-25.6%
Q2 25
12.3%
Q1 25
11.2%
Q4 24
6.2%
-129.0%
Q3 24
8.5%
-3.8%
Q2 24
10.8%
Net Margin
MMS
MMS
MRNA
MRNA
Q1 26
30.2%
Q4 25
7.0%
Q3 25
5.7%
-19.7%
Q2 25
7.9%
Q1 25
7.1%
Q4 24
2.9%
-115.9%
Q3 24
5.5%
0.7%
Q2 24
6.8%
EPS (diluted)
MMS
MMS
MRNA
MRNA
Q1 26
$7.27
Q4 25
$1.70
Q3 25
$1.27
$-0.51
Q2 25
$1.86
Q1 25
$1.69
Q4 24
$0.69
$-2.91
Q3 24
$1.18
$0.03
Q2 24
$1.46

Balance Sheet & Financial Strength

Snapshot of each company's liquidity, leverage and book value from the latest quarter.

Metric
MMS
MMS
MRNA
MRNA
Cash + ST InvestmentsLiquidity on hand
$157.5M
$1.1B
Total DebtLower is stronger
Stockholders' EquityBook value
$1.7B
$9.3B
Total Assets
$4.2B
$12.1B
Debt / EquityLower = less leverage

8-quarter trend — quarters aligned by calendar period.

Cash + ST Investments
MMS
MMS
MRNA
MRNA
Q1 26
$157.5M
Q4 25
$137.6M
Q3 25
$222.4M
$1.1B
Q2 25
$59.8M
Q1 25
$108.1M
Q4 24
$72.7M
$1.9B
Q3 24
$183.1M
$1.6B
Q2 24
$102.8M
Stockholders' Equity
MMS
MMS
MRNA
MRNA
Q1 26
$1.7B
Q4 25
$1.7B
Q3 25
$1.7B
$9.3B
Q2 25
$1.8B
Q1 25
$1.7B
Q4 24
$1.6B
$10.9B
Q3 24
$1.8B
$11.9B
Q2 24
$1.8B
Total Assets
MMS
MMS
MRNA
MRNA
Q1 26
$4.2B
Q4 25
$4.2B
Q3 25
$4.1B
$12.1B
Q2 25
$4.5B
Q1 25
$4.2B
Q4 24
$4.1B
$14.1B
Q3 24
$4.1B
$15.8B
Q2 24
$4.0B

Cash Flow & Capital Efficiency

How much cash each business actually produces after reinvestment. Cash flow is harder to manipulate than net income.

Metric
MMS
MMS
MRNA
MRNA
Operating Cash FlowLast quarter
$-847.0M
Free Cash FlowOCF − Capex
$450.0M
$-880.0M
FCF MarginFCF / Revenue
34.5%
-86.6%
Capex IntensityCapex / Revenue
3.2%
Cash ConversionOCF / Net Profit
TTM Free Cash FlowTrailing 4 quarters
$643.0M
$-1.9B

8-quarter trend — quarters aligned by calendar period.

Operating Cash Flow
MMS
MMS
MRNA
MRNA
Q1 26
Q4 25
$-244.4M
Q3 25
$649.4M
$-847.0M
Q2 25
$-182.7M
Q1 25
$42.7M
Q4 24
$-80.0M
$825.0M
Q3 24
$163.8M
$-1.6B
Q2 24
$199.3M
Free Cash Flow
MMS
MMS
MRNA
MRNA
Q1 26
$450.0M
Q4 25
$-250.7M
Q3 25
$641.8M
$-880.0M
Q2 25
$-198.2M
Q1 25
$25.5M
Q4 24
$-103.0M
$303.0M
Q3 24
$131.9M
$-1.7B
Q2 24
$164.6M
FCF Margin
MMS
MMS
MRNA
MRNA
Q1 26
34.5%
Q4 25
-18.6%
Q3 25
48.7%
-86.6%
Q2 25
-14.7%
Q1 25
1.9%
Q4 24
-7.3%
31.4%
Q3 24
10.0%
-92.2%
Q2 24
12.5%
Capex Intensity
MMS
MMS
MRNA
MRNA
Q1 26
Q4 25
0.5%
Q3 25
0.6%
3.2%
Q2 25
1.1%
Q1 25
1.3%
Q4 24
1.6%
54.0%
Q3 24
2.4%
8.1%
Q2 24
2.6%
Cash Conversion
MMS
MMS
MRNA
MRNA
Q1 26
Q4 25
-2.60×
Q3 25
8.63×
Q2 25
-1.72×
Q1 25
0.44×
Q4 24
-1.94×
Q3 24
2.26×
-120.46×
Q2 24
2.22×

Financial Flow Comparison

Revenue → gross profit → operating profit → net profit for each company.

Revenue Breakdown by Segment

MMS
MMS

Segment breakdown not available.

MRNA
MRNA

COVID19$971.0M96%
Other Revenue$20.0M2%
Grant$14.0M1%
Collaboration Arrangement Including Arrangements With Affiliate$7.0M1%
License And Royalty$2.0M0%

Related Comparisons